Skip navigation

Historical Manuscripts Collection List »

ALASKA FESTIVAL OF MUSIC. Records, 1955-1980. 9.2 cu. ft.

The Alaska Festival of Music came into existence in 1956 when Mary Hale of Anchorage urged a number of people in the music world to help develop the musical movement in the region and to bring to Alaska some of the world's greatest music. Among those invited to the area were Robert Shaw, Julius Hereford, John Westman, and Robert Gerle. Mary Hale was the Executive Director of the Festival until 1962. Julius Hereford served as co-director from 1956 to 1963. In addition to Robert Shaw, the Festival has been directed by others including Alan Lennom, Robert Fountain, and Donald Johanos. On at least four occasions in its musical history, the Festivals featured the first performance of a musical composition.

This collection consists of administrative and operational records documenting the history of the Alaska Festival of Music. Included are the Board of Directors annual reports, programs, scrapbooks, and recordings of performances. In addition, there is a photograph collection of approximately 1,000 photographs. This is an important body of records and recordings of one of Alaska's oldest music related cultural organizations.

A formal and ongoing deposit agreement was negotiated between the organization and the UAA archives in 1980. Two phonograph albums were acquired by the archives in 2001.

HMC-0010

Inventory:

SERIES LIST

I. Board of Directors
II. Subject File
III. Grants
IV. Accountant's Annual Reports
V. Programs
VI. Scrapbooks
VII. Sound Recordings
VIII. Photographs
IX. Miscellaneous

 


BOX AND FOLDER LIST

Box 1

Series I. Board of Directors, Minutes and Annual Reports; 1955-1980.
1. Organizational Notes, Minutes, 1955-1956.
2. Minutes, 1956, 1957-1958.
3. Annual Report and Minutes, 1958-1959.
4. Annual Report and Minutes, 1959-1960.
5. Annual Report and Minutes, 1960-1961.
6. Annual Report and Minutes, 1961-1962.
7. Annual Report and Minutes, 1962-1963.
8. Annual Report and Minutes, 1963-1964.
9. Annual Report and Minutes, 1964-1965.
10. Minutes 1965-1966.
11. Annual Report, 1966.
12. Annual Report, 1967.
13. Minutes and Annual Report, 1967-1968.
14. Minutes, 1968-1969
15. Annual Report, 1969.
16. Minutes, 1969-1970
17. Annual Report, 1970.
18. Minutes, 1971-1972
19. Annual Report, 1971.
20. Minutes, 1972-1973.
21. Minutes, 1973-1974.
22. Minutes, 1975-1976
23. Annual Report, 1976.
24. Annual Report and Minutes, 1977-1978.
25. Minutes, 3978-1979.
26. Minutes, 1979-1980.

Box 2

Series II. Subject File; n.d., 1956-1965.
1. Historical Background Music Festival Photographs, Newspaper clippings, brochures.
2. Amahl - News clippings and program.
3. Julius Herford - Correspondence 1956-1965.
4. Donald Johanos - Photographs, news clippings, articles,publicity materials.
5. Lorraine Koranda - Correspondence, news clippings, photographs, publications.

Box 3

Series III. Grants; 1961-1969.
1. Loussac Foundation Grant for Eskimo Research, 1961-1964.(l folder and 2 volumes).
2. Miscellaneous Grants, 1964-1969.
3. Sears Scholars, 1965.
4. Sears Scholors Record Book, 1966,(2 volumes).

Box 4

Series IV. Accountant's Annual Reports; 1957-1975.
1. November 7, 1957 (includes 1956)
2. November 7, 1958.
3. October 31, 1959.
4. October 31, 1960.
5. October 31, 1961.
6. October 31, 1962.
7. October 31, 1963.
8. October 31, 1964.
9. October 31, 1965.
10. October 31, 1966.
11. October 31, 1967.
12. October 31, 1968.
13. October 31, 1969.
14. October 31, 1971.
15. August 31, 1972.
16. August 31, 1973.
17. August 31, 1974.
18. August 31, 1975.

Box 5

Series V. Programs; 1956-1983.

Subseries V-A. Programs - Alaska Festival of Music.
1. 1956 (1)
2. 1957 (1) [Includes "The Passion According to St. John" translated by Robert Shaw; and "Notes and Analysis" by Julius Herford].
3. 1958 (4)
4. 1959 (4)
5. 1960 (4)
6. 1961 (2)
7. 1962 (4)
8. 1963 (3)
9. 1964 (4)
10. 1965 (4)
11. 1966 (4)
12. 1967 (4)
13. 1968 (4)
14. 1969 (4)

Box 6

1. 1970 (4)
2. 1971 (3)
3. 1972 (4)
4. 1973 (4)
5. 1974 (4)
6. 1975 (4)
7. 1976 C4)
8. 1977 (2)
9. 1978 (3)
10. 1979 (1)
11. 1980 (1)
12. 1981 (1)
13. 1983 (2)

Box 7

Subseries V-B. Programs - Art-i-gras.
1. 1973 (6)
2. 1974 (15)
3. 1975 (3)

Subseries V-C. Programs - Festival of Native Arts.
1. 1968 (1)
2. 1969 (1)
3. 1971 (1)

Subseries V-D. Alaska Festival of Music - Meet the Artists Brunch.
1. 1972 (2)

Box 8

Series VI. Scrapbooks; 1959-1975.
1. 1959-1961.
2. 1961-1962 (4 volumes and 1962 photo album).

Box 9

3. 1962-1963 (unbound).
4. 1963- 1964.
5. 1965.
6. 1966 .

Package 10

7. 1967-1968 (oversize).

Package 11

8. 1969-1970 (oversize).

Package 12

9. 1972-1973 (oversize).

Package 13

10. 1972-1975 (oversize).

Box 14

Series VII. Sound Recordings; 1956-1974.

Subseries VII-A. Phonograph Records.
1. Requiem Mass in D, Sides 1 & 2, 1956.
2. Concerto in A Major, Sides 3 & 4, 1956.

Box 15

3. Anchorage Festival of Music, 1957: The Passion According to St. John Sides 1 & 6.
4. Third Anchorage Festival of Music: A German Requiem.
5. All-America City Award Ceremony, 1957.
6. East High School Symphonic Band, 1962-1963.
7. Alaska Sings: Anchorage Community Chorus and Traditional Songs Sung by Alaskan Eskimos; 1966. [Acquired by the archives in 2001.]
8. Alaskan Eskimo Songs and Stories Compiled and recorded by Lorraine Donoghue Koranda, with accompanying book signed by the author and the illustrator, Robert Mayokok; 1972. [Acquired by the archives in 2001.]

Box 16

Subseries VII-B. Tapes - 1958.
1. Amahl and the Night Visitors, 1958.

Subseries VII-C. Tapes - 1959.
1. Symphony of Psalms - Director Robert Shaw.

Subseries VII-D. Tapes - 1960.
1. University of Alaska Choir of the North.
2. Alto Rhapsody/Choral Fantasy.

Subseries VII-E. Tapes - 1961.
1. Westwood Wind Quintet.
2. Westwood Wind Quintet.
3. Sara Endich.

Subseries VII-F. Tapes - 1964.
1. Poulenc - Gloria (Evelyn Mondac).
2. Schubert Symphony 46.
3. Barber Opus F
4. Beethoven Piano Concerto.
5. Beethoven Piano Concerto.
6. Schubert Mass in E.
7. Schubert Mass in E.
8. Schubert Mass in E.
9. Poulenc's Gloria.
10. Poulenc's Gloria.

Subseries VII-G. Tapes - 1965.
1. Orchestra Concert.
2. Orchestra Concert.
3. Verdi Requiem.
4. Verdi Requiem.
5. Te Deum (Chicago Symphony).

Subseries VII-H. Tapes - 1966.
1. Orff's Carmina Burana.
2. Orff's Carmina Burana.
3. Festival Orchestra.
4. Festival Orchestra.

Subseries VII-I. Tapes - 1967.
1. Brandenburg Concerto #5.
2. Beethoven's 9th Symphony.
3. Beethoven's 9th Symphony.
4. War Requiem.
5. War Requiem.

Subseries VII-J. Tapes - 1969.
1. Anchorage Community Chorus.
2. Anchorage Community Chorus.

Subseries VII-K. Tapes - 1970.
1. Anchorage Community Chorus.
2. Anchorage Community Chorus.

Box17

Subseries VII-L. Tapes - 1972.
1.
Side one: Festival Ballet Orchestra.
- Gluck-Mottl - Ballet Suite.
-Debussy - Le Plus Que Lente.
-Rodrigo - Concerto de Aranjuez.
Side two: Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty.
-Kabalevsky - The Comedians.
-Gounod - La Kermesse.
2. Paul Horn Quintet.
3. Gary Smart - Piano.
Side one: Tchaikovsky - Dumka.
*Rachmaninoff - Three Etudes Tableux.
*Moussorgsky Pictures.
Side two: Scriabin - Sonata #5.
*Prokofieff - Romeo and Juliet.
*Stravinsky - Petrouchka.
4. Shaw - Becket.
*Traditional American Ballads and Songs.
5. Missing.
6. Unidentified
7. Festival Orchestra, Chorus and Boy's Choir. Robert Shaw conducting.

Subseries VII-M. Tapes - 1973.
1.
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
-Stravinsky - Concerto in E-Flat.
-Bach Concerto in D Minor for Violin and Oboe.
-Smart Del Diaro De un Papagayo.
-Mozart Symphony #40.
2. Gary Smart, Piano.
-Stravinsky - Piano Rag Music.
-Mendelssohn - Variations Serieuses.
-Beethoven - Sonata in C Major.
-Debussy - Suite Bergamasque.
-Smart - Picasso Music.
-Albeniz - Iberia-
3. David Craighead, Organ.
-Vivaldi - Concerto in A Minor.
-Buxtehude - Chorale Fantasie.
-Mozart - Andante in F Major.
-Bach - Prelude and Fugue in D Major.
4. Capital String Quartet.
- Copland - Violin Sonata.
-Ives - Anti-Abolitionist Riots.
-Ives - Some Southpaw Pitching.
-Schubert - Quintet in A Major.
5. Festival Orchestra.
-Ives - Decoration Day.
-Bartok - Piano Concerto #3.
-Tchaikovsky - Symphony #6.
6. Saint Paul Chamber orchestra
-Ives - Set For Theater Orchestra.
-Boccherini - Sinfonia in D Minor.
-Mozart Flute Concerto #1.
-Poulenc Concerto in G Major For Organ.
7. Brescian String Quartet.
-Mozart - String Quartet #2.
-Webern - Six Bagatelles.
-Beethoven - Quartet in P Minor.
8. Festival Orchestra and Chorus. Beethoven's Missa Solemnis in D Major.

Subseries VII-N. Tapes - 1974.
1.
PDQ Bach with Peter Schickele.
2. Side a: Youth Night at the Festival. Side b: New Madrigal Singers.
3. Vocal Recital.
4. Festival Orchestra and Chorus.
-Orff Carmina Burana.
-Verdi Vespri Siciliani Overture.
-Mozart Concerto #3 in E Flat Major.
5. Gil Melle Electronic Jazz Quartet.
6. Festival Orchestra.
-Prokofieff - Romeo and Juliet.
-Bach - Violin Concerto #2 in E Major. Huggler Elegy.
-Schubert Rondo in A Major.
-Elgar - Enigma Variations.
7. Gary and Marilyn Smart.
-Beethoven - Sonata in C Minor.
-Smart - English Lyrics.
-Ravel - Sonatine.
-Strauss - Four Last Songs.
-Beethoven - Sonata in E Flat Major.

Boxes 18-19

Series VIII. Photographs; n.d.
1. Alaska Native Arts Festival & Sears Scholor Program.
2. Celentono, John.
3. Dance - Anchorage Civic Ballet & Guest Artists (also miscellaneous unidentified dance photos).
4. Festival Chorus & orchestra Group Photographs.
5. Guest Artists - Promotional Photographs.
6. Robert Shaw.
7. Elvera Voth.
8. Large Photographs (identified - not in alpha order).
9. Small Photographs (identified - not in alpha order).
10. Unidentified Large Photos (2 folders).
11. Unidentified Small Photos (2 folders).

Package 20

Series IX. Miscellaneous; n.d., 1975-1976.

Subseries IX-A. Music.
1. Sheet Music - Alaska's Flag.
2. Manuscripts - "Alaska's Flag, "Structure For Orchestra" by Willard Straight.

Subseries IX-B. Tickets.
1. Advertising - 1975 and 1976.