Skip navigation

Historical Manuscripts Collection List »

LYMAN L. (1913-1997) AND BETSY M. "BETZI" WOODMAN (1913-1990). Papers; 1929-1999. 29 cu. ft.

Lyman L. Woodman was born in Boston, Massachusetts in 1913. He enlisted in the U. S. Army in 1931, and was commissioned as a reserve officer in 1936. He married Betsy Dekema in Providence, Rhode Island, in 1937. From 1949 to 1953, he edited the U.S. Air Force publication, Air Force Reserved Forces Review. He first came to Alaska in 1953 as the assistant executive and later executive officer of Elmendorf Air Force Base. After retiring from the Air Force in 1959, he returned to Alaska and served in the following positions in Anchorage: Assistant City Manager of Anchorage (1959-1966); Public Information Officer, U. S. Army, Alaska (1966-1974); and Public Affairs Officer, Alaska District, U. S. Army Corps of Engineers (1974-1980). As a life-long free-lance writer and editor, he wrote primarily on the subject of the military in Alaska. In 1983, he received a grant from the Alaska Historical Society to research and write the three volume military history, Duty Station Northwest: The U. S. Army in Alaska and Western Canada, 1967-1987, which was published in 1996 to 1999. A long-time member of the Cook Inlet Historical Society, he served as the society's president in 1969. Lyman Woodman died in Anchorage in 1997. Betsy Woodman was born in Kalamazoo, Michigan, in 1913. Writing under the name of Betzi Woodman, she began a career as a free-lance writer and journalist in 1953, and over the course of her career became an authority on the petroleum industry and technical writing. From 1963 to 1988, she was the Alaska correspondent for Reuters International News Service, and also wrote as a stringer for McGraw-Hill and United Press International. A leader in professional organizations, she served as president of the Alaska Press Women from 1970 to 1974, and was recognized as a Woman of Achievement by the National Federation of Press Women in 1982. She was also a charter member of the Anchorage Unitarian Universalist Fellowship. Betsy Woodman died after a traffic accident in Anchorage in 1990.

This collection consists of the personal papers of Alaskan journalists and free-lance writers Lyman and Betsy Woodman. The collection contains writing drafts, notes, correspondence, articles, clippings, publications, sound recordings, photographs, slides, and various other research materials documenting their lives and work as journalists and writers in Alaska. The collection is divided into three parts: Lyman Woodman papers; Betsy Woodman papers; and photographs and slides. Lyman Woodman's papers are divided into six different series: biographical materials; published and unpublished writings; history of the U. S. Army in Alaska; U. S. armed forces Alaska related publications; audio recordings; and historical Alaskan newspapers. The papers relating to his military history contain correspondence, notes, drafts, maps, figures, photographs, subject index cards, and subject files. Betsy Woodman's papers are divided into nine different series: biographical materials; family correspondence; newspaper and magazine writings; project files; Alaska place name subject story files; and Alaska subject story files. The project files concern the following writing subjects: the Alaska Earthquake; underground nuclear tests on Amchitka Island; the planning and construction of the Trans-Alaska Pipeline; plans to move the Alaska Capital; the Captain Cook Bicentennial and Anchorage sister cities designation for Anchorage and Whitby, England; and the Exxon Valdez oil spill. The Woodmans' photographs and slides, containing over 25,000 images, are divided into eight different series: Alaska and Western Canada photographs by place name; Alaska and Western Canada photographs by subject; Alaska Earthquake photographs of Anchorage; travel and personal photographs; Lyman Woodman's 35mm black and white family photograph negatives; Alaska and Western Canada slides by place names; Alaska and Western Canada sides by subject; and travel slides. The photographs and slides relate to their work as journalists and writers, as well as their family and travels.

The collection was presented to the archives by Lyman and Betsy Woodman beginning in 1984. The last of their papers were presented to the archives by their daughter, Karen Lew, in 1999.

HMC-0353
JAS (10/2008)

Inventory:

SERIES LIST

Part 1. Lyman Woodman Papers; 1929-1999.

Series 1. Biographical Materials; 1929-1992. .1 cu. ft.
This series consists of biographical papers relating to the life and career of Lyman Woodman. It contains biographical sketches, resumes, certificates, articles, and other miscellaneous papers.

Series 2. Published and Unpublished Writings and Related Papers; 1939-1990. .6 cu. ft.
This series consists of papers relating to the writings of Lyman Woodman. It contains lists of published writings, article drafts, clippings of published articles and photographs, texts of speeches, materials from slide shows and other presentations, and correspondence and research materials concerning various writing projects.

Series 3. History of the U. S. Army in Alaska; 1971-1999. 9.2 cu. ft.
This series consists of papers related to the research, writing, and publication of Lyman Woodman's history of the U. S. Army in Alaska, published in three volumes by the Alaska Historical Society in 1996 to 1999. It contains correspondence, drafts, maps, figures, photographs, bound volumes, index cards, and subject files.

Subseries 3a. Publication Related Papers; undated, 1971-1999. .35 cu. ft.
This subseries consists of correspondence, agreements, synopses, tables of contents, lists of illustrations and sources, style sheets, expense records, and other materials related to the research, writing, and publication of Lyman Woodman's history of the U. S. Army in Alaska.

Subseries 3b.  First Draft; 1986-1988. 1.2 cu. ft.

Subseries 3c. Highlighted Draft; undated. .5 cu. ft.

Subseries 3d.  Semi-Final Computer Draft (Incomplete); 1987-1988. .35 cu. ft.

Subseries 3e. Final Draft; undated. .875 cu. ft.

Subseries 3f. Miscellaneous Drafts; undated. .175 cu. ft.

Subseries 3g. Hard Copy of Duty Station Northwest: The U. S. Army in Alaska in Western Canada, 1867-1987; 1996. .35 cu. ft.

Subseries 3h.  Maps, Figures, and Photographs for Duty Station Northwest: The U. S. Army in Alaska and Western Canada, 1867-1987; 1996. .35 cu. ft.

Subseries 3i. Published Bound Volumes of Duty Station Northwest: The U. S. Army in Alaska and Western Canada, 1867-1987; 1996. .35 cu. ft.

Subseries 3j. Photographs Not Used in History (Arranged Alphabetically by Place Name or Subject); 1898-1987. .35 cu. ft.

Subseries 3k. Subject Index Cards and Subject Files (Arranged Alphabetically); ca. 1971-1988. 3.3 cu. ft.
This subseries consists of Lyman Woodman's index cards and subject files related to sources he gathered for use in writing his military history. The index cards relate to two different subject files, one designated black, the other red. The two sets of index cards are in alphabetical order and contain notes on sources,  excerpts of articles, books, and other documents, cross references, and other historical information. Entries for the cards are for people, places, organizations, and various other subject terms. The red and black subject files contain correspondence, notes, clippings, historical papers, lists, and various other original research materials. The remaining subject files contain similar types of materials. Of special note are files relating to correspondence, biographical materials, and interviews concerning General Benjamin B. Talley, commander of the U. S. Army Engineers in Alaska during World War II.

Series 4. U. S. Armed Forces Alaska Related Publications (Arranged Chronologically); 1950-1986. .35 cu. ft.
This series consists primarily of publications concerning the history of the armed forces in Alaska. It includes military histories of the Alaska District of the U. S. Army Corps of Engineers, the U. S. Army, Alaska, the Alaskan Air Command, and the Alaska Communications System. It also includes water resources development biennial reports, and rivers and harbors navigation and flood control project index volumes prepared by the Alaska District of the U. S. Army Corps of Engineers.

Series 5. Audio Recordings; 1956-1987. 1.8 cu. ft.
This series consists of Lyman Woodman's audio recordings regarding journalism, civic affairs, military affairs and history, and local history.

Subseries 5a. Reel-to-Reel Audiotape Recordings (Arranged Chronologically); 1956, 1957, 1962, 1966, 1967, 1969-1971, 1976, 1980 (48 tape reels). 1 cu. ft.
This subseries consists of a variety of materials recorded by Lyman Woodman. A large portion of the tapes consist of interviews of Alaskan pioneers that were conducted for inclusion in the Armed Forces Radio Network program, "Army Hour," to celebrate the Alaska Territorial Centennial. People interviewed included the following: aviation pioneer and entrepreneur Robert C. "Bob" Reeve; Nome gold miner Elmer Straub; early Anchorage homesteader Nellie Brown; furriers Dave Green and Martin Victor; Fairbanks pioneer Eva McGowan; and Alaska Territorial Guard founder Marvin "Muktuk" Marston. Other subjects of these recordings include the following: a publicity clinic sponsored by the Alaska Chapter of the League of Western Writers in 1956; KNIK-FM radio interviews of Anchorage Assistant City Manager Lyman Woodman for the program, "City Hall Reports," in 1966; a briefing conducted before the Cannikin underground nuclear test at Amchitka in 1971; and an 11th Army Air Force World War II reunion banquet with remarks by Col. Robert C. Orth, commander of the 404th Bomber Squadron, and General Benjamin B. Talley, held at Adak in 1980.

Subseries 5b. Audiocassette Recordings (Arranged Chronologically); undated, 1966, 1969, 1973, 1974, 1976, 1978-1983, 1985, 1987 (51 audiocassettes). .8 cu. ft.
This subseries consists primarily of Lyman Woodman's recordings. The majority of them concern the history of the U. S. Army in Alaska, and include the following: interviews of General Benjamin B. Talley; proceedings of  the 11th Army Air Force Reunion in 1980; interviews of Government Hill pioneers; and Lyman Woodman's speeches. It also includes Betsy Woodman's interviews of Kake Tlingit Mitchell Martin, and Jesuits Flora Rock and Rita Ramoth of Sitka.

Series 6. Historical Alaskan Newspapers; 1957, 1960-1963, 1965, 1967, 1969-1972, 1975. 2 cu. ft.
This series consists of original Alaskan newspapers concerning the history of Anchorage and Alaska. The Anchorage newspapers are special editions for the following subjects: All-American City status (1957); Alaska Methodist University (1960); rebuilding after the Alaska Earthquake (1965); and the fiftieth anniversary of the founding of Anchorage (1965). They also include original copies of Alaska Living and TV Week sections of the Anchorage Daily News in which Betsy Woodman wrote her feature series, "How Alaskans Live," in 1963. The remaining newspapers consist of Fairbanks Daily News-Miner multi-section Annual Progress Editions from 1961, 1962, 1965, 1967, 1969-1972, and 1975.

 

Part 2. Betsy Woodman Papers; 1961-1990.

Series 1. Biographical Materials; undated, 1963-1987. .1 cu. ft.
This series consists of biographical papers concerning the life and journalism career of Betsy M. Woodman. It contains biographical articles and clippings, certificates, award plaques, and media and convention name tags. Several of the certificates and plaques are awards she received from the Alaska Press Club and the National Federation of Press Women.

Series 2. Family Correspondence; undated, 1969, 1984-1989. .1 cu. ft.
This series consists of letters Betsy Woodman sent and received from family members. Correspondents include her sons Kent and Ross, daughter Karen Lew, their spouses, and her grandchildren.

Series 3. Newspaper, Magazine, and other Writings; 1962-1987. 1.2 cu. ft.
This series consists of papers relating to Betsy Woodman's various writings as a journalist and free-lance writer, primarily for newspapers and magazines. It includes clippings of the For and About Women section of the Anchorage Daily News (Dec. 1961-Nov. 1963), which she edited; the feature article series, "How Alaskan's Live," published in the Alaska Living section of the Anchorage Daily News (1963); a fiftieth anniversary history of the Anchorage Woman's Club (1965); typed drafts of news stories (1966-1977); clippings of published magazine articles (1964-1990); clippings of published newspaper articles (1963-1987); and other miscellaneous writings. Especially prominent in this series is her writings on the petroleum industry in Alaska.

Series 4. Reuters Dispatches and Related Papers; 1963-1988. .7 cu. ft.
This series consists of copies of Betsy Woodman's typed dispatches sent to Reuters International News Service as Alaska correspondent from 1963 to 1988, as well as related correspondence, reports, clippings, and other papers. Many of the dispatches include story titles.

Series 5. Century Notes Weekly Columns on the Alaska Purchase Centennial Celebration; 1966-1967. .25 cu. ft.
This series consists of a contract, newspaper editor's copies, and clippings relating to a weekly column Betsy Woodman wrote for the Alaska Purchase Centennial Commission regarding the Alaska Purchase Centennial Celebration that took place in 1967.

Series 6. Alaska Press Women Series of Biographical Articles (Arranged Chronologically); 1971-1973, 1975-1976. .5 cu. ft.
This series consists of clippings of two series of biographical articles that members of the Alaska Press Women wrote for publication in the free Anchorage newspaper, the Great Lander Shopping News. The articles were first initiated by Betsy Woodman, who served as the President of the Alaska Press Women from 1970 to 1974, as a fundraiser for the organization. The first series, on famous Alaskans, was published from 1971 to 1973. The second series, on Alaskan pioneers, was published as a U. S. Bicentennial project from 1975 to 1976. Prominent authors of the articles included Betsy Woodman, her daughter Karen Lew, Alaska Press Women founder Kay Kennedy, Sylvia Munsey, Phyllis Carlson, Chris McClain, Lone Janson, Ann Chandonnet, and Elsa Pederson.

Series 7. Project Files; 1964-1990. 4.6 cu. ft.
This series consists of story drafts, notes, articles, correspondence, press releases, clippings, publications, and other reference materials Betsy Woodman created or collected regarding stories she covered as a journalist and fee-lance writer.

Subseries 7a. Alaska Earthquake Project Files; 1964-1968, 1977, 1981. .8 cu. ft.

Subseries 7b. Amchitka Island Underground Nuclear Tests Project Files; 1965-1973. .5 cu. ft.
This subseries consists of materials concerning the underground nuclear tests the U. S. Atomic Energy Commission conducted on Amchitka Island in the Aleutians from 1965 to 1971. These included Project Long Shot in 1965, the Milrow Test in 1969, and Project Cannikin in 1971.

Subseries 7c. Trans-Alaska Pipeline Project Files; 1968-1980. 2.25 cu. ft.
This subseries consists of materials concerning Betsy Woodman's coverage of the planning, building, and early operation of the Trans-Alaska Pipeline from Prudhoe Bay to Valdez. Prominent materials include a large number of Alyeska Pipeline Service Company press releases for the period  of 1969 to 1978, as well as publications from other oil companies, the State of Alaska, the U. S. Department of the Interior, the U. S. Army Corps of Engineers, and other sources.

Subseries 7d. Capital Move Project Files; 1974-1978. .35 cu. ft.
This subseries consists primarily of newspaper clippings of articles concerning the proposed move of the state capital from Juneau to Willow. It also contains planning reports by the American City Corporation that were prepared for the New Capital Site Planning Commission in 1977.

Subseries 7e. Captain Cook Bicentennial and Whitby, England Sister-Cities Project Files (Arranged Alphabetically); 1969, 1975-1983. .35 cu. ft.
This subseries consists of various materials regarding the celebration of the bicentennial of Captain Cook's exploratory voyages to Alaska and the related sister cities relationship between Anchorage and Whitby, England, the explorer's birthplace. Local Anchorage activities documented include the Captain Cook Balls, an Anchorage Garden Club show, a series of historical lectures, an historical pageant at a Girl Scout jamboree, the dedication of Resolution Park, and Sister Cities Week. Also included are historical materials from Betsy and Lyman Woodman's visits to Whitby England.

Subseries 7f. Exxon Valdez Oil Spill Project Files (Arranged Alphabetically); 1989-1990. .35 cu. ft.
This subseries consists primarily of newsletters and press releases concerning the oil spill in Prince William Sound in 1989.
Series 8. Alaska and Western Canada Place Name Subject Story Files (Arranged Alphabetically); 1958-1983. 1 cu. ft.
This series consists of Betsy Woodman's files concerning regional stories she covered. Contents of the files include story drafts, notes, articles, correspondence, press releases, clippings, publications, and other reference materials. Many of the files also correspond with photographs in Part 3, Series 1 and 2.

Series 9. Alaska Subject and Story Files (Arranged Alphabetically); 1962-1986. 1 cu. ft.
This series consists of Betsy Woodman's files concerning stories she covered in Alaska. Contents of the files include story drafts, notes, articles, correspondence, press releases, clippings, publications, and other reference materials. Prominent subjects within the series include the arts and artists in Anchorage, the U. S. Coast Guard, the Centennial Train Committee, and arctic research laboratories on ice islands in the Arctic Ocean north of Barrow. Many of the files also correspond with photographs in Part 3, Series 1 and 2.

 

Part 3. Photographs and Slides; 1955-1992 (3,171 b&w prints; 1,428 color prints; 25 b&w photo post cards; 31 color photo post cards; 412 color transparencies; 16,098 b&w negatives; 1,545 color negatives; 5,397 color slides).

Series 1. Alaska and Western Canada Photographs by Place Name (Arranged Alphabetically); undated, 1962-1979 (1,909 b&w prints; 553 color prints; 270 color transparencies; 7,221 b&w negatives; 722 color negatives; 23 b&w photo post cards; 13 color photo post cards). 2.1 cu. ft.
This series consists of Betsy and Lyman Woodman's subject files of photographic prints and negatives, post cards, color transparencies, and contact print sheets and strips. Most of the images were taken by Lyman and Betsy Woodman, but many are from other photographers and sources. Many of the images relate to series and files in both of their papers, particularly Lyman Woodman's writings  (Part 1, Series 2) and Betsy Woodman's project files, place name subject story files, and subject story files (Part 2, Series 7, 8 and 9). Prominent subjects include: the Amchitka Island underground nuclear tests; Anchorage (city, cemetery, museum, parts, port, and marina); Fort Richardson (post, cemetery, field exercises, and fish program); Hyder, Alaska and Stewart, British Columbia (U. S. Bicentennial celebration and U. S. Army Engineer stonehouse built in 1896); Kake potlatch and totem pole raising in 1971; Apollo astronauts on astrogeological fieldwork at Katmai National Monument in 1965; Canonization services for saint Father Herman in Kodiak in 1970; oil drilling facilities on the North Slope at Prudhoe Bay; St. Lawrence Island villagers; St. Mary's Mission; Alaska Day celebrations at Sitka; and All-American City celebrations at Valdez in 1966.

Series 2. Alaska and Western Canada Photographs by Subject (Arranged Alphabetically); 1936-1979 (900 b&w prints; 124 color prints; 106 color transparencies;  4,657 b&w negatives; 164 color negatives). 1.4 cu. ft.
This series consists of Betsy and Lyman Woodman's subject files of photographic prints and negatives, post cards, color transparencies, and contact print sheets and strips. Many relate to series and files in both of their papers, particularly Lyman Woodman's writings  (Part 1, Series 2 and 3) and Betsy Woodman's project files, place name subject story files, and subject story files (Part 2, Series 7, 8 and 9). Prominent subjects in the series include: the Alaska 67 Centennial Exposition at Fairbanks; the Alaska Railroad; Captain Cook Bicentennial celebrations in 1976 to 1978 (balls, Resolution Park dedication, and Girl Scout pageant); research facilities on Ice Islands ARLIS II and T-3 in the Arctic Ocean operated by the University of Alaska and the U. S. Air Force; Moose Gooser trains from Anchorage to Talkeetna; construction of the Trans-Alaska Pipeline including press photographs; Project Long Shot underground nuclear test on Amchitka Island in 1965; and Anchorage Fur Rendezvous festivities.

Series 3. Alaska Earthquake Photographs of Anchorage (Arranged Alphabetically); 1964-1965 (147 b&w prints; 41 b&w negatives; 6 color photo post cards). .35 cu. ft.
This series consists primarily of Lyman Woodman's photographs taken of earthquake damage in Anchorage when he was the assistant city manager. The series also includes U. S. Army and U. S. Air Force photographs. Areas pictured include downtown, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Fort Richardson, Government Hill, Turnagain housing development, and the waterfront.

Series 4. Travel and Personal Photographs (Arranged Chronologically); 1968-1985 (215 b&w prints; 710 color prints; 1,701 b&w negatives; 659 color negatives; 2 b&w photo post cards; 12 color photo post cards). .7 cu. ft.
This series consists primarily of Lyman and Betsy Woodman's photographs from their travels in the United States, Canada, Europe, and the Middle East. Prominent subjects include the following:  Prudhoe, Scotland (1969); New England (1973); Iran (1973); Whitby, England (1975); and Western Canada (1977). This series also contains portraits and snapshots of Lyman and Betsy Woodman.

Series 5.  Lyman Woodman 35mm Black and White Family Photo Negatives (Arranged Chronologically); 1960-1975, 1979, 1980, 1982, 1984, 1986-1988, 1992 (2,425 b&w negatives). .35 cu. ft.
This series consists of black and white photographic negatives and contact print strips of images taken by Lyman Woodman. A large portion of the photographs are of the Woodman family, though they cover a broad range of subjects. Prominent among these subject are the following: earthquake damage in Anchorage in 1964; Art Linklater at Eklutna Camp during a field training exercise of soldiers from Fort Richardson (1969); British Petroleum field offices at Prudhoe Bay (1969); the Milrow nuclear test and sea otter transplant at Amchitka (1969); the Cannikin nuclear test at Amchitka (1971); and an Arctic Gas tour (1975).

Series 6. Alaska and Western Canada Slides by Place Name (Arranged Alphabetically); 1955-1986 (2, 082 color slides, 35mm; 32 color slides, 2.5 X 2.5 inch; 36 color transparencies, 35mm). .7 cu. ft.
This series consists of the Woodmans' color slides from their personal and professional travels. Prominent subjects include the following: Anchorage; Cape Newenham and the Captain Cook Bicentennial (1978); Hyder, Alaska and Stewart, British Columbia (1976); Apollo astronauts conducting astrogeological fieldwork at Katmai National Monument (1965); Don Sheldon's hut on Ruth Glacier below Mt. McKinley (1966); and the White Pass and Yukon Route Railroad (1977).

Series 7. Alaska and Western Canada Slides by Subject (Arranged Alphabetically); 1966- 1984 (1,103 color slides, 35mm; 12 color slides, 2.5 X 2.5 inch). .35 cu. ft.
This series consists of the Woodmans' color slides from their personal and professional travels. Prominent subjects include the following: the Alaska Centennial Exposition grounds in Fairbanks (1966); U. S. Coast Guard activities in Cook Inlet, Prince William Sound, and the Arctic Ocean; mining activities in the Canadian High Arctic (1982-1983); the Old Believers religious colony on the Kenai Peninsula (1975); and Trans-Alaska Pipeline construction and facilities at Prudhoe Bay, Dietrich Camp, and Valdez.

Series 8. Travel Slides (Arranged Chronologically); 1964-1986 (2,160 color slides, 35mm; 8 color slides, 2.5 X 2.5 inch). .7 cu. ft.
This series consists of the Woodmans' personal slides from their travels in the U. S., Canada, the Arctic, Europe, and the Middle East. Prominent subjects include: England and Scotland (1969-1970); Iran (1973); Norway, Sweden, and Whitby, England (1975); Canadian mines in the High Arctic (1982); Holland, England and Scotland (1983); Guilin, China (1984); Eastern Canada and Greenland (1985); and the Northwest Passage (1986).

 

BOX AND FOLDER LIST

 

Part 1. Lyman Woodman Papers; 1929-1992.

Box 1

Series 1. Biographical Materials; 1929-1992.
1. Biographical sketches; undated, 1976, 1982, 1992.
2. Resumes; 1959, 1968, 1973, 1975, 1980.
3. Papers concerning career and retirement; undated, 1948, 1970, 1972, 1974, 1980.
4. Certificates and honors; 1929, 1948, 1958, 1970, 1983.
-Plaque awarded to Lyman L. Woodman, Assistant City Manager of Anchorage, by the City of Anchorage, Anchorage Chamber of Commerce, Fort Richardson, and Elmendorf Air Force Base Assistant City Manager, for his service on the Military-Civilian Community Council; May 31, 1966 (plaque located in Box 60).
5. Biographical articles and miscellany; 1945, 1956, 1975-1976, 1982.
-Japanese invasion Philippines currency notes (one centavo and one hundred pesos) and explanatory note; ca. 1945.
-Notes for trip to England, Norway, Denmark, and Sweden including stops in Oslo, Copenhagen, Malmo, London, Salisbury, Newcastle, Scarboro, and Whitby; Dec. 1975-Jan. 1976.
6. Woodman Family genealogical chart; undated (oversize, located in Flat Cabinets).

Series 2. Published and Unpublished Writings and Related Papers; 1939-1990.
1. Published writings lists; 1980, 1984-1986.
2. Published articles and photographs; 1939, 1942, 1948-1950, 1954, 1955, 1959, 1960, 1966-1978, 1980, 1982, 1983, 1985.
Note: This is a partial list of the articles excluding photographs. Not all of the articles have specific dates of publication.
-"Of the People, By the People, For the People." The Government Standard, Apr. 21, 1939.
-"Civil Service Commission Calls for More Workers." The American Observer, Jan. 12, 1942.
-"Alaska Life's Reporter at the National Capital." Alaska Life, June, July, Aug., Dec. 1948 (4 monthly columns).
-"Watching Our Volcanic Dust." Alaska Life, May 1949.
-"U. S. Workers' Day Brightened By Not-So-Bright Letters." The Evening Star (Washington, D.C.), Nov. 21, 1949.
-"'Two Beers or Not Two Beers.'" Our Navy, Dec. 1, 1950.
-"Shooters Works on A. R. A. Range." The Alaskan Quarterly, summer 1954.
-"Every Club Has Growing Pains: Any group organizing as a rifle or pistol club can profit from these experiences of the Alaska Range Association." The American Rifleman, 1955.
-"They Call Him 'A Cop's Cop': Veteran Sharpshooter Harvey O. Peters is Flying Pistol Advisor for Air Force." Independent Journal, Apr. 4, 1959.
-"Anchorage to Have New Treatment Plant and No More Minnows in Its Water." Western City Magazine, Dec. 1960.
-"An Alaska Metro Government…would combine the 15 square miles of the City of Anchorage with the 1,500 square miles of Anchorage Borough." The American City, Sep. 1966.
-"The Army helps observe Alaska's One Hundredth." Army Digest, Aug. 1967.
-"A Roosevelt in Alaska: Kermit Died Here." Alaska Living section, Anchorage Daily News, June 2, 1968.
-"The Second World War Recalls: A Winnipeg Soldier, Buried in Alaska." Leisure Magazine, Winnipeg Free Press, Nov. 9, 1968.
-"Prospector Finds 1906 Field Ration in Collapsed Cabin." Army Times (Weekend), Dec. 4, 1968.
-"Vandals and Weather Destroying Old Townsite: The Fight to Save Old Valdez." Alaska Living section, Anchorage Daily News, Dec. 8, 1968.
-"Trubl at r Hq." Army Magazine, Jan. 1969.
-"Mike Kennedy at Work in Alaska." Billings Gazette, Feb. 2, 1969.
-"An Alaskan Military History." Alaska Sportsman, Feb. 1969.
-"How National Geographic Got the Picture." Anchorage Daily News, Mar. 16, 1969.
-"The Alaska Challenge: Vigorous, purposeful new life for retired Outsider-turned-Alaskans." Today in Alaska supplement, Anchorage Daily News, Mar. 16, 1969.
-"Anchorage Rebuilds Damaged Area." Fairbanks Daily News-Miner, Apr. 8, 1969.
-"Culture High on Cook Inlet: Anchorage Historical and Fine Arts Museum is memorial to its citizens." 19th Annual Progress Edition, Fairbanks Daily News-Miner, Apr. 8, 1969.
-"Chance Encounter: In the Pentagon, crossroads of the military world, 'Haven't we met before?' is a risky line. Chances are you have - the problem is where and when." Army Magazine, Apr. 1969.
-"Origin of Alaskan Names: Was Loneliness for Women Cause for 250 Female Names?" 17th Annual Golden Days Edition, Fairbanks Daily News-Miner, July 1969.
-"Who Put Alaska on the Map?" BP Shield, Jan. 1970.
-"Communications in the Cold Country: WAMCATS to ACS - A Story of Sterling Soldiery." This Alaska, March 1970.
-"Anchorage is husky 50 years." 20th Annual Progress Edition, Fairbanks Daily News-Miner, Mar. 17, 1970.
-"It's Dig-Out Time in Alaska." This Alaska, May-June 1970.
-"Filming an Alaskan Documentary…This Episode at Elmendorf." Alaska Living section, Anchorage Daily News, Nov. 29, 1970.
-"What's in a Name - Is Everything Imaginable." This Alaska, 1970.
-"Sale of ACS ends colorful history." 21st Annual Progress Edition, Fairbanks Daily News-Miner, 1971.
-"Change, progress mark CG's one-year stay." The Pioneer (Fort Richardson), July 30, 1971.
-"1,378-foot bridge dedicated at Chitina." Fairbanks Daily News-Miner, Aug. 27, 1971.
-"25 Miles of Wire Started Phone System." Anchorage Daily Times, June 27, 1972.
-"Winning friends & influencing people by getting out from under … The Gun." The Military Journalist, Sep. 1972.
-"Arctic Calamity." Air Line Pilot, Oct. 1972.
-"West Point Dropout Gets Second Chance As ROTC Scholar." The Pioneer (Fort Richardson), June 15, 1973.
-"Shannon Family Departs USARAL." The Pioneer (Fort Richardson), July 13, 1973.
-"Sunday Marks Fifty Years of Army - ARR Teamwork." The Pioneer (Fort Richardson), July 13, 1973.
-"Otter Departs: 'Old Reliable' Makes Final USARAL Flight." The Pioneer (Fort Richardson), July 13, 1973.
-"50th Anniversary: Army Attends ARR Event." The Pioneer (Fort Richardson), July 20, 1973.
-"Brigade Soldiers Reach Mt. McKinley's Spectacular Peak." The Pioneer (Fort Richardson), Aug. 3, 1973.
-"Alaska's public 'military' school." Anchorage Daily News, Aug. 24, 1973.
-"Railroad history on Government Hill." Anchorage Daily News, Apr. 7, 1974.
-"Pipeline Road Builders Can Learn from Engineers' History." Anchorage Daily Times, Apr. 10, 1974.
-"History of Alaska woven in story of mighty Yukon." Alyeska Reports, July 1975.
-"Russian Connects Sleeping Furnaces." Anchorage Times, Jan. 28, 1976.
-"Aleutian Pilgrimage." Arctic Soldier, winter 1976-1977.
-"Alaska comes of age." The Lamp (Exxon Corporation), winter 1977.
-"A market for men in uniform." We Alaskans section, Anchorage Daily News, Apr. 19, 1980.
-"The family magazine [Alaskana]." Anchorage Daily News, Aug. 9, 1980.
-"North Slope History: Meteorology studied in 1881-83." Alaska Oil & Gas News, Nov. 1983.

3. Original newspaper clippings of published articles and photographs; 1939-1985.
4. Manuscript drafts of published articles; 1947, 1969, 1976-1978, 1980, 1982-1984 (includes related correspondence and notes).
-"A Government of, by, and for the Veterans"; Apr. 1947 (13 pages).
-"Japanese Soldiers Rest in Pretty Alaskan Cemetery"; Sep. 1968 (3 pages).
-"Explorers, Builders, Defenders: A Century of Military Service has Affected Most of Alaska"; Feb. 1969 (12 pages).
-"Pilgrimage to the Aleutians"; 1976 (4 pages).
-"Building the Alaska Highway: A Saga of the Northland"; ca. 1977 (33 pages).
-"Map-Wise, Alaska is Quite Feminine"; 1977 (6 pages).
-"Alaska" or "Alaska Comes of Age"; 1977 (24 pages).
-"Cook's Exploration Commemorated at Remote Air Force Site"; 1978 (4 pages).
-"A One-Stop Shop with Restricted Clientele"; Apr. 1980 (6 pages).
-"The Wright Way has Many Wrinkles"; Apr. 1980 (8 pages).
-"Fiche-ing for Facts"; 1980 (5 pages).
-"Alaska on Alert - 1942"; 1982 (3 pages).
-"The Barrow Expedition a Century Ago"; Nov. 1983 (8 pages).

5. Correspondence concerning published articles; 1946, 1974, 1979, 1982.
6. Manuscript drafts of unpublished articles; undated, 1968-1970, 1979-1981, 1983, 1984 (includes related correspondence).
-"Spring has Sprung … Its Dig-Out Time"; Apr. 1968 (3 pages, 2 versions).
-"Rehab Earthquake Area Open to Buyers"; Sep. 1968 (8 pages).
-"Britishers Welcomed Warmly in Alaska"; Feb. 1969 (2 pages).
-"Alaska Attracts Military Retirees"; Mar. 1969 (2 versions, 7 and 6 pages).
-"The Boy Who Helped Expand a Nation"; Apr. 1969 (12 pages).
-"A Few Facts about Alaska"; Aug. 1969 (11 pages).
-"Private Mounts" or "The Sergeant Who Bet on Horses"; Mar. 1970 (2 versions, 1 page each).
-"Aircrews and Explorers Drew Army Grog"; Nov. 1979 (6 pages).
-"Wartime Debris Cleanup is Costly"; Dec. 1979 (8 pages).
-"Does Old Russian Theory Apply to Mount Saint Helens?"; Mar. 1980 (2 pages).
-"Map-Wise, Alaska is Quite Feminine!"; Mar. 1980 (6 pages).
-"Sitka Scene: Fun and Pageantry"; Aug. 1980 (4 pages).
-"Military Contributions to the Administration, Exploration, and Development of Alaska"; 1980 (18 pages).
-"Grave 22, Plot A - K. Roosevelt"; Oct. 1984 (9 pages).
-"Fiche-ing at the University"; undated (5 pages).
-"Flag-Topped Hill of Memories"; undated (2 pages).
-"The Last Frontier"; undated (4 pages).
-"Many Wartime Railroaders were Soldiers"; undated (2 pages).
-"Prudhoe Bay Is Pingo Country"; undated (3 pages).
-"Rank-Happy Ghost Outfit Active in Alaska"; undated (2 pages).
-"What's in a Name - Is Everything Imaginable"; undated (7 pages).
-"What, No Beans?"; undated (1 page).
-"Virginia Talley Lives Two Roles"; undated (6 pages).
7. Speeches and Presentations; undated, 1968, 1971, 1973-1975, 1978, 1981, 1982-1984, 1990 (includes speech texts and notes and related correspondence, programs, newspaper articles, and press releases).
-Speech on the military view of the Public Information Officer before Alaska Press Women, Media Self-Examination Workshop, Oct. 23, 1971 (5 pages).
-"About Billy Mitchell and His Story, 'The Opening of Alaska.'" Speech before the Cook Inlet Historical Society meeting, Aug. 19, 1982 (13 pages).
-"General Billy Mitchell and Alaska's First Telegraph" Speech before a brown-bag luncheon at the Anchorage Historical and Fine Arts Museum, Oct. 6, 1982 (13 pages).
-"The RCAF in Alaska during World War II." Speech before Polar Flight 10, Order of Daedalians, Elmendorf Force Base, Feb. 15, 1983 (8 pages).
-"U. S. Army Exploration in Alaska." Speech before an Anchorage Community College class, Oct. 21, 1983 (25 pages).
-Speech on Corps of Engineers activities in Alaska before the Fort Richardson Officer's Club at a brunch for General Benjamin B. Talley, Mar. 11, 1984 (8 pages).
-Speech on the U. S. Army in Alaska before the Colonel J. Mitchell Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution, May 12, 1990 (7 pages).
-"About the WAMCATS." Speech, undated (6 pages).
-Presentation on military photographs, undated (6 pages).

8. Slide show presentations on the first 100 years of the U. S. Army in Alaska; undated, 1967-1977 (includes slide lists, notes, handouts, and 55 slides, 35mm).

Box 2

9. Slides show presentations on the construction of the Alaska Highway in 1942; 1977-1979 (presentation texts only, 3 different).
10. Slides for the RCAF in Alaska speech; ca. 1983 (40 slides, 35mm).
11. Notes for slide and movie presentation on Alaska; ca. 1970s.
12. City of Anchorage Annual Report for 1961; Feb. 15, 1962 (photo-illustrated booklet, 30 pages).
13. The Army's Role in the Building of Alaska. Prepared by the Public Information Officer, Headquarters, United States Army, Alaska. Pamphlet 260-5, Apr. 1, 1969 (129 pages).
14. History of the Alaska District, United States Army Corps of Engineers, 1946-1974. Prepared by W. A. Jacobs from a manuscript researched and compiled by Lyman L. Woodman. Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska, 1976 (145 pages).
15. "The Old Curiosity Cache" series of 26 historical anecdotes published in the Greatlander Shopping News; 1972-1974 (includes subject lists, drafts, copies of published articles, and related correspondence).
Note: Some of the articles were also published in other newspapers.
Articles listed in Lyman Woodman's original order including topic dates and publication dates:
-"Princess Tome, Matriarch of Yakutat" (1896); Aug. 8, 1973.
-"Nome's Unusual Ocean Shipment of 1934" (1934); Oct. 17, 1973.
-"Reindeer from Siberia on the Revenue Steamer Bear" (1891); Aug. 15, 1973.
-"Sitka's Whiskey Post Office Boxes" (1868); undated.
-"First Masonry Building in Alaska - Portland Canal" (1896); Aug. 1, 1973.
-"Dr. Brooke's Theory on Rheumatism in Sitka"; Sep. 12, 1973.
-"Fort St. Michael's Huge Post with a Saloon Problem" (1897); Oct. 24, 1973.
-"Kodiak's Army Sawmills Produced Wartime Lumber" (1942-1943); Sep. 19, 1973.
-"Super Wildlife Conservator … a Signal Corps Private" (Edward M. Nelson, 1876); Sep. 26, 1973.
-"First Wireless in Alaska Crossed Norton Sound" (1903); Aug. 29, 1973.
-"Best Description of the Aurora" (1899); Sep. 5, 1973.
-"Alaska Place Names; Some Suitable, Some Weird" (1788- ); Oct. 3, 1973.
-"Peril Strait - Scene of Many Deaths" (1799); Oct. 31, 1973).
-"Dr. Grewingk's Theory on Our Chain of Volcanoes" (1850); Oct. 10, 1973.
-"Collins' Overland Telegraph Line to Russia" (1866); Feb. 27, 1974.
-"Alaskan Ice Sold to San Francisco Merchants" (1852-1859); undated.
-"Impressment of Alaskan Workers, and the Seattle Labor Camp" (1942-1943); Dec. 19, 1973.
-"Chilkoot Barracks and Its Pathetic Tugboat" (1939); Dec. 5, 1972.
-"Sitka's Marine Beacon … a Russian Retread" (1868); Nov. 7, 1973.
-"Quonsets, Pacific Huts, and Other World War II Structures" (1942-1945); Dec. 26, 1973.
-"Metal I. D Tags Stimulated Education of Indian Children" (1881); Dec. 12, 1973.
-"Special Tour: Government Workers Only" (1930); Feb. 6, 1974.
-"Wrangel Island … a Land We Nearly Possessed" (1881); Jan. 9, 1974.
-"The Proposed Secession of Valdez to Canada" (1905); Nov. 28, 1973.
-"Wartime Puzzle: Railroad or Highway to Alaska?" (1942-1943); Nov. 22, 1973.
-"Russia's Take: Furs and Yassak" (1743-1799); Jan. 2, 1974.

16. Engineer storehouse in Hyder, Alaska, first masonry structure built in Alaska, 1896: Articles; 1976, 1980 (includes article drafts, and historical sketch booklet published by the Stewart Historical Society of Stewart, British Columbia in 1976).
-"Old Stone Building on Alaska-Canada Border Featured in July 4 Program"; July 1976 (article draft, 2 pages).
-"Border Incident with Friendly Flags"; July 1976 (article draft, 5 pages).
-"Alaskan Plaque to Honor Engineer Gaillard"; 1976 (article draft, 5 pages).
-"Historic Storehouse a Boundaryline Puzzle"; Dec. 1980 (article draft, 2 versions, 6 and 8 pages).

17. Engineer storehouse, 1896: Correspondence; 1975, 1976, 1979, 1982-1985.
18. Engineer storehouse, 1896: Research materials; undated, 1975, 1976, 1979, 1985.
-Copy of British Columbia map of Portland Inlet, Khutzeymateen and Pearse Inlet; 1974 (oversize, located in Flat Cabinets).
19. Army harbor boat, C. V. Donaldson of Nome; undated, 1975-1977, 1979, 1980, 1983, 1984, 1986 (includes article draft, correspondence, notes, research materials, photographs, and slides; 8 b&w prints; 2 b&w copy negatives).
-"Nome Derelict had Notable Past"; 1979, 1984 (article draft, 5 pages).
20. Lieutenant Castner's Alaskan Exploration, 1898: A Journey of Hardship and Suffering: Book edited by Lyman Woodman and published by the Cook Inlet Historical Society, Anchorage, in June 1984; 1984 (includes book summaries drafts, grant application, correspondence, review list, and review articles).
-Summary article drafts (2 versions, 5 and 3 pages each).
21. German POW Camp at Excursion Inlet during World War II; undated, 1981, 1984, 1991, 1993 (includes speech draft, symposium program, correspondence, research materials, photographs, and slides; 13 b&w prints, 18 slides, 35mm).
-"700 German Prisoners of War in Alaska"; speech presented at the 7th Annual Alaska History Symposium, "The Military in Alaska's Past," at the Officers' Club, Elmendorf Air Force Base; Nov. 2, 1984 (9 pages).
22. Alaskana Magazine; 1978-1980 (list of submitted articles and correspondence).
23. Free-lance writing; undated, 1979-1981, 1984-1988 (correspondence, notes, lists, and untitled drafts).

Box 3

Series 3. History of the U. S. Army in Alaska; 1971-1999.

Subseries 3a. Publication Related Papers; undated, 1971-1999.
1.
Correspondence; 1980-1982, 1985-1988.
2. Correspondence; 1989-1995, 1999.
3. Publication documents; undated, 1971-1996.
-Agreement with the Alaska Historical Commission; Aug. 25, 1982.
-Synopses, tables of contents, illustrations lists, and index.
-Contract and correspondence concerning writing the history of the Alaska District, U. S. Army Corps of Engineers; 1971-1975.

4. Sources of research, style sheets, and abbreviations; undated, 1980-1993.
5. Expenses; 1980-1989.

Box 4

Subseries 3b.  First Draft; 1986-1988.
1.
Preface.
2. Chapter 1: Setting the Stage (18 pages).
3. Chapter 2: The Transfer Scene and Ceremony (pages 28-56).
4. Chapter 3: Sitka's Garrison and the Ranche (pages 39-60).
5. Chapter 4: Four Posts; Indian Problems (pages 87-121).
6. Chapter 5: Yukon Recon: Hooch; Davis Departs (pages 122-157).
7. Chapter 6: Dilemma of Control; Army Leaves (pages 158-189).
8. Chapter 7: Army Weather Service (pages 190-214).
9. Chapter 8: Expeditions (pages 148-174).
10. Chapter 9: Controlling the Lawless; Helping the Destitute (pages 175-200).
11. Chapter 10: Explorations in 1898 (pages 201-239).
12. Chapter 11: Exploring, Policing, Building in 1899 (pages 240-273).
13. Chapter 12: Gold-Mad Nome; New Posts and WAMCATS (pages 276-304).
14. Chapter 13: Paramount Project: Inter-Post Telegraphy (pages 305-333).
15. Chapter 14: Cable to Seattle; The PX Canteen (pages 345-367).
16. Chapter 15: Alaska Road Commission; Amundsen at Egbert (pages 368-392).
17. Chapter 16: 1906 Earthquake; Nome Diarist (pages 393-409).
18. Chapter 17: The Builders, 1907-1917 (pages 410-452).
19. Chapter 18: The Posts, 1907-1917 (pages 453-506).

Box 5

20. Chapter 19: The Builders, 1918-1923 (pages 507-523).
21. Chapter 20: The U. S. Guards; The Posts, 1918-1923 (pages 524-552).
22. Chapter 21: The Builders, ARC and WAMCATS, 1924-1940 (pages 553-568).
23. Chapter 22: Only One Post; Growing Apprehension, 1924-1940 (pages 569-609).
24. Chapter 23: Strengthening Central and Southeastern Alaska (pages 610-644).
25. Chapter 24: New Posts; New Tasks (pages 645-682).
26. Chapter 25: Under War Clouds (pages 683-714).
27. Chapter 26: Wartime Upswing (pages 715-745).
28. Chapter 27: On Guard for Attack (pages 746-773).
29. Chapter 28: Building the Alaska Highway (pages 774-818).
30. Chapter 29: CANOL, Pipeline of Brief Glory (pages 819-851).
31. Chapter 30: Trans-Canadian, Alaska, and Western Railways (pages 852-860).
32. Chapter 31: Potpourri of 1942-1943 (pages 861-902).
33. Chapter 32: Period of Near Panic (pages 903-930).
34. Chapter 33: Westward Leap (pages 931-946).

Box 6

35. Chapter 34: Canadian Help; Atka and the Pribilofs (947-967).
36. Chapter 35: To Amchitka; 7th Division Picked for Battle (pages 968-978).
37. Chapter 36: Helping the USSR: ALSIB and Hula Two (pages 979-994).
38. Chapter 37: Ports, Terminals, and Railroads (pages 995-1016).
39. Chapter 38: Attu, "Operation Landcrab" (pages 1017-1038).
40. Chapter 39: Shemya, the Black Pearl (pages 1039-1049).
41. Chapter 40: Kiska, "Operation Cottage"; Enemy Withdrawal (pages 1051-1061).
42. Chapter 41: Aerial Bombing of Japan; Plans to Invade from Alaska; V-J Day (pages 1062-1076).
43. Chapter 42: Potpourri, 1943-1945 (pages 1076-1107).
44. Chapter 43: Retrenchment (pages 1108-1118).
45. Chapter 44: Project NAN (pages 1119-1124-D).
46. Chapter 45: Engineer Districts, AAC, ALCOM, and USARAL (pages 1125-1137).
47. Chapter 46: Practice Alert; Real Alert (pages 1138-1157).
48. Chapter 47: The Threat; Pleas for Preparedness (pages 1158-1179).
49. Chapter 48: Northern Warfare Training Center; TF Frigid; Arctic Testing (pages 1180-1194).
50. Chapter 49: Training in the Wilds (pages 1194-1204).
51. Chapter 50: Nervous Decades of Military Construction (pages 1205-1230).
52. Chapter 51: Response to Disaster (pages 1231-1250).
53. Chapter 52: Civil Works by the Army Corps of Engineers.
54. Chapter 53: Commands in Transition, 1948-1980 (pages 1262-1286).
55. Chapter 54: The Quality of Army Life; The Army and the Public (pages 1287-1297).
56. Chapter 55: Potpourri, the 1970's (pages 1298-1308).

Box 7

57. Chapter 56: Congressional Action; Northwest Guardians, 1980 (pages 1309-1329).
58. Chapter 57: Training, the Most Important Duty (pages 1330-1341).
59. Chapter 58: Settling in, 1980 (pages 1342-1362).
60. Chapter 59: Duty Highlights, 1981-1982 (pages 1363-1381).
61. Chapter 60: Alaskan Service, 1983-1984 (pages 1382-1410).
62. Chapter 61: More and Better Training; A Division for Alaska, 1985-1986 (pages 1411-1434).
63. Chapter 62: Alaska District Engineers, the 1980's (pages 1435-1445).

Subseries 3c. Highlighted Draft; undated.
1.
Photograph Captions.
2. Draft, pages 1-300.
3. Draft, pages 301-599.

Box 8

4. Draft, pages 600-899.
5. Draft, pages 900-1199.
6. Draft, pages 1200-1500.
7. Draft, pages 1501-1799.
8. Draft, pages 1800-2126.
9. Draft: Appendixes, pages 2134-2205.

Box 9

Subseries 3d.  Semi-Final Computer Draft (Incomplete); 1987-1988.
1. Chapter 20: The U. S. Guards; The Posts, 1918-1923 (pages 600-636).
2. Chapter 27: On Guard for Attack (7 pages).
3. Chapter 28: Building the Alaska Highway (61 pages).
4. Chapter 29: CANOL, Pipeline of Brief Glory (pages 62-105).
5. Chapter 30: Trans-Canadian, Alaska, and Western Railways (pages 106-120).
6. Chapter 33: Westward Leap (pages 1340-1365).
7. Chapter 34: Canadian Help; Atka and the Pribilofs (pages 29-58).
8. Chapter 36: Helping the USSR: ALSIB and Hula Two (25 pages).
9. Chapter 37: Ports, Terminals, and Railroads (30 pages).
10. Chapter 38: Attu, "Operation Landcrab" (38 pages).
11. Chapter 39: Shemya, the Black Pearl (pages 39-54).
12. Chapter 40: Kiska, "Operation Cottage"; Enemy Withdrawal (pages 55-72).
13. Chapter 41: Aerial Bombing of Japan; Plans to Invade from Alaska; V-J Day (pages 73-94).
14. Chapter 42: Potpourri, 1943-1945 (pages 95-138).
15. Chapter 43: Retrenchment (15 pages).
16. Chapter 44: Project NAN (17 pages).
17. Chapter 46: Practice Alert; Real Alert.
18. Chapter 47: The Threats; Pleas for Preparedness (30 pages).
19. Chapter 48: Arctic Training; TF Frigid; Arctic Testing (19 pages).
20. Chapter 49: Training in the Wilds (13 pages).
21. Chapter 55: Potpourri, the 1970's (17 pages).
22. Chapter 56: Congressional Action; Northwest Guardians, 1980 (24 pages).
23. Chapter 57: Training, the Most Important Duty (pages 25-44).

Box 10

Subseries 3e. Final Draft; undated.
1. Preface (pages ix-xiv).
2. Introduction: The Last Frontier (pages 1-4).
3. Chapter 1: Setting the Stage (pages 5-27).
4. Chapter 2: The Transfer Scene and Ceremony (pages 31-65).
5. Chapter 3: Sitka's Garrison and the Ranche (pages 66-102).
6. Chapter 4: Four Posts; Indian Problems (pages 103-144).
7. Chapter 5: Yukon Recon; Hooch; Davis Departs (pages 145-187).
8. Chapter 6: Dilemma of Control; Army Leaves (pages 188-227).
9. Chapter 7: Army Weather Service (pages 228-256).
10. Chapter 8: Expeditions, 1881-1885 (pages 257-304).
11. Chapter 9: Control the Lawless; Helping the Destitute (pages 305-348).
12. Chapter 10: Explorations in 1898 (pages 349-400).
13. Chapter 11: Exploring, Policing, Building in 1899 (pages 401-445).
14. Chapter 12: Gold-Mad Nome; New Posts and Telegraph (pages 446-479).
15. Chapter 13: Paramount Project: Inter-Post Telegraphy (pages 480-524).
16. Chapter 14: Cable to Seattle; The PX Canteen (pages 525-554).
17. Chapter 15: Alaska Road Commission; Amundsen at Egbert (pages 555-589).
18. Chapter 16: 1906 Earthquake; Nome Diarist (pages 590-611).
19. Chapter 17: The Builders, 1908-1917 (pages 612-663).
20. Chapter 18: The Posts, 1907-1917 (pages 664-725).
21. Chapter 19: The Builders, 1918-1923 (pages 726-747).
22. Chapter 20: The U.S. Guards: The Posts, 1918-1923 (pages 748-788).
23. Chapter 21: The Builders, ARC and WAMCATS, 1924-1940 (pages 789-814).
24. Chapter 22: Only One Post; Growing Apprehension, 1924-1940 (pages 815-872).

Box 11

25. Chapter 23: Strengthening Central and Southeastern Alaska (pages 873-923).
26. Chapter 24: New Posts; New Tasks (pages 924-978).
27. Chapter 25: Under War Clouds (pages 979-1025).
28. Chapter 26: Wartime Upswing (pages 1026-1087).
29. Chapter 27: On Guard for Attack (pages 1088-1131).
30. Chapter 28: Building the Alaska Highway (pages 1132-1191).
31. Chapter 29: CANOL, Pipeline of Brief Glory (pages 1192-1235).
32. Chapter 30: Trans-Canadian, Alaska, and Western Railways (pages 1236-1250).
33. Chapter 31: Potpourri of 1942-1943 (pages 1251-1297).
34. Chapter 32: Period of Near Panic (pages 1298-1339).
35. Chapter 33: Westward Leap (pages 1340-1365).
36. Chapter 34: Canadian Help; Atka and the Pribilofs (pages 1366-1396).
37. Chapter 35: To Amchitka; 7th Division Picked for Battle (pages 1397-1414).
38. Chapter 36: Helping the USSR: ALSIB and Hula Two (pages 1415-1439).
39. Chapter 37: Ports, Terminals, and Railroads (pages 1440-1469).
40. Chapter 38: Attu, "Operation Landcrab" (pages 1470-1507).
41. Chapter 39: Shemya, the Black Pearl (pages 1508-1523).
42. Chapter 40: Kiska, "Operation Cottage"; Enemy Withdrawal (pages 1524-1541).
43. Chapter 41: Aerial Bombing of Japan; Plans to Invade from Alaska; V-J Day (pages 1542-1563).
44. Chapter 42: Potpourri, 1943-1945 (pages 1564-1606).
45. Chapter 43: Retrenchment (pages 1607-1621).
46. Chapter 44: Project NAN (pages 1622-1638).
47. Chapter 45: Engineer Districts, AAC, ALCOM and USARAL (pages 1639-1657).
48. Chapter 46: Practice Alert; Real Alert (pages 1658-1690).
49. Chapter 47: The Threat; Pleas for Preparedness (pages 1991-1720).

Box 12

50. Chapter 48: Northern Warfare Training Center; TF Frigid; Arctic Testing (pages 1721-1739).
51. Chapter 49: Training in the Wilds (pages 1740-1752).
52. Chapter 50: Nervous Decades of Military Construction (pages 1753-1795).
53. Chapter 51: Response to Disaster (pages 1796-1828).
54. Chapter 52: Civil Works by the Army Corps of Engineers (pages 1829-1846).
55. Chapter 53: Commands in Transition, 1948-1980 (page 1847-1888).
56. Chapter 54: The Quality of Army Life; The Army and the Public (pages 1889-1904).
57. Chapter 55: Potpourri, the 1970's (pages 1095-1921).
58. Chapter 56: Congressional Action; Northwest Guardians, 1980 (pages 1922-1945).
59. Chapter 57: Training, the Most Important Duty (pages 1946-1965).
60. Chapter 58: Settling in, 1980 (pages 1966-1998).
61. Chapter 59: Duty Highlights, 1981-1982 (pages 1999-2023).
62. Chapter 60; Alaskan Service, 1983-1984 (pages 2024-2055).
63. Chapter 61: More and Better Training; A Division for Alaska (pages 2056-2083).
64. Chapter 62: Alaska District Engineers; the 1980's (pages 2084-2099).
65. Chapter 63: 6th Infantry Division (Light), Fiscal and Calendar 1987 (pages 2100-2126).
66. Appendixes 7 and 8: Alaska Road Commission; and Stations and Assignments (pages 2165-2185).

Subseries 3f. Miscellaneous Drafts; undated.

1. Chapter 26: Building the Alaska Highway (pages 774-818).
2. Chapter 33: Westward Leap (pages 931-946).
3. Chapter 36: Helping the USSR: ALSIB and Hula Two (pages 979-995).
4. Chapter 42: Potpourri, 1943-1945 (pages 1076-1107).
5. Chapter 44: Project NAN (pages 1119-1128).
6. Chapter 52: Civil Works by the Army Corps of Engineers (second draft, pages 1251-1260).
7. Chapter 60: Alaskan Service, 1983-1984 (computer draft, pages 2027-2064).
8. Chapter 60: Alaskan Service, 1983-1984 (next-to-last draft, pages 2026-2060).
9. Chapter 61: More and Better Training; A Division for Alaska (pages 2061-2091).
10. Chapter 63: 6th Infantry Division (Light), Fiscal and Calendar 1987 (final draft, pages 2101-2125).
11. Miscellaneous draft pages.

Box 13

Subseries 3g. Hard Copy of Duty Station Northwest: The U. S. Army in Alaska and Western Canada, 1867-1987; 1996.
1. Volume One copy without illustrations (front to page 174).
2. Volume One copy without illustrations (pages 175-376).
3. Volume One copy with illustrations (pages 9-338).
4. Volume Two copy with illustrations (front to page 400).
5. Volume Three copy with illustrations (front to page 304).

Box 14

Subseries 3h.  Maps, Figures, and Photographs for Duty Station Northwest: The U. S. Army in Alaska and Western Canada, 1867-1987; 1996.
1. Volume One maps, numbers 1-7.
2. Volume One figures, numbers 1-9, 11-13.
3. Volume One photographs, numbers 1-50.
4. Volume One photographs, numbers 51-103.
5. Volume Two maps and figures.
6. Volume Two photographs, number 1-55.
7. Volume Two photographs, numbers 56-109.
8. Volume Three maps and figures.
9. Volume Three photographs, numbers 1-50.
10. Volume Three photographs, numbers 51-73.

Box 15

Subseries 3i. Published Bound Volumes of Duty Station Northwest: The U. S. Army in Alaska and Western Canada, 1867-1987; 1996.
1. Volume One 1867-1917 (376 pages).
2. Volume Two 1918-1945 (400 pages).
3. Volume Three 1945-1987 (304 pages).

Box 16

Subseries 3j. Photographs Not Used in History (Arranged Alphabetically by Place Name or Subject); 1898-1987.
Note: Most of these photographs are copies of images acquired from other archives.
1. Adak Island; undated, 1942-1945, 1976 (8 b&w prints, 2 b&w copy negatives, 4 X 5 inch).
2. Alaska Highway construction; undated, 1942-1943, 1945 (40 b&w prints; 2 b&w copy negatives, 4 X 5 inch).
3. Aleutians; undated, 194201943 (7 b&w prints; 1 b&w copy negative, 4 X 5 inch).
4. Amchitka Island; undated, 1965 (1 b&w print, 1 b&w copy negative, 4 X 5 inch).
5. Anchorage and Cook Inlet; undated, 1917, 1918, 1920, 1941, 1943, 1944, 1961, 1966 (9 b&w prints; 1 b&w copy negatives).
6. Attu Island; undated, 1942-1945, 1976, 1977, 1981 (38 b&w prints; 5 b&w copy negatives, 4 X 5 inch).
7. Canadian Oil Pipeline (CANOL); undated, 1944 (2 b&w prints; 9 b&w copy negatives: 1-4 X 5 inch, 8-120 size).
8. Dutch Harbor and Unalaska; 1942-1945, 1977, 1985 (8 b&w prints).
9. Eagle and Fort Egbert; undated, 1899-1902, 1908 (11 b&w prints).
10. Fairbanks: Fort Wainwright and Ladd Field; 1908, 1944, 1968 (4 b&w prints).
11. Fort Gibbon and Tanana; undated, 1899, 1900, 1906-1910, 1914, 1915, 1923 (15 b&w prints).
12. Fort Richardson; 1943, 1959, 1960 (3 b&w prints).
13. Fort St. Michael; undated, 1900-1910, 1912-1914 (6 b&w prints).
14. Fort Wrangell; undated (3 b&w prints).
15. Haines: Fort Seward and Chilkoot Barracks; undated, 1929, 1928-1931, 1945, 1954-1955 (11 b&w prints; 1 b&w copy negative, 4 X 5 inch).
16. Kiska Island; undated, 1943 (10 b&w prints).
17. Kodiak Island and Afognak Island; 1944 (2 b&w prints).
18. Nenana; 1921-1922 (2 b&w prints).
19. Nome and Fort Davis; undated, 1900, 1901, 1903, 1905, 1918, 1944, 1945 (6 b&w prints; 4 b&w copy negatives, 4 X 5 inch).
20. St. George Island; 1942-1943 (1 b&w print; 1 b&w copy negative, 4 X 5 inch).
21. Seward and Fort Raymond; 1941 (2 b&w copy negatives, 4 X 5 inch).
22. Shemya Island; undated, 1942-1943 (5 b&w prints; 3 b&w copy negatives, 4 X 5 inch).
23. Sitka; undated, 1882, 1975 (5 b&w prints).
24. Umnak Island and Fort Glenn; 1942 (8 b&w prints; 1 b&w copy negative, 4 X 5 inch).
25. Valdez and Fort Liscum; undated, 1901, 1902, 1905, 1918 (7 b&w prints).
26. White Pass and Yukon Route Railway; undated, 1898-1900, 1942, 1946, 1947 (8 b&w prints; 2 b&w copy negatives, 4 X 5 inch).
27. Yakutat; 1941-1942 (2 b&w prints).
28. People and Portraits; undated, 1898-1900, 1914-1915, 1922, 1941-1943, 1960, 1976 (18 b&w prints; 1 b&w copy negative, 4 X 5 inch).
-People pictured include: Maj. Gen. Henry T. Allen, Col. Thomas M. Anderson, Lt. Walter C. Babcock, Ingrid Bergman, Lt. Gen. Simon B. Buckner, Jr., Col. James D. Bush, Jr., Brig. Gen. William O. Butler, Col. William O. Eareckson, Gov. William A. Egan, Pres. Dwight Eisenhower, Cpt. C. S. Farnsworth, Gen. Adolfus W. Greely, Gov. Ernest Gruening, Brig. Gen. Eugene M. Landrum, Maj. Marvin R. "Muktuk" Marston, Lt. Frederick Mears, Brig. Gen. J. J. Morrow, and Maj. Benjamin B. Talley.
29. Ships; undated, 1948 (10 b&w prints; 1 b&w copy negative, 4 X 5 inch).
-Ships pictured include: U. S. Revenue Cutter Bear, USAT Buford, USAT Burnside, USAT Crook, USAT Dellwood, USAT Albert J. Myer, and USAT Rosecrans.
30. Miscellaneous subjects and locations; undated, 1899, 1908, 1919, 1932, 1942-1945, 1950, 1956, 1961, 1963, 1966, 1987 (23 b&w prints; 1 color print; 3 b&w copy negatives, 4 X 5 inch).
31. Photocopies of photographs considered for use in book.

Box 17
Subseries 3k. Subject Index Cards and Subject Files (Arranged Alphabetically); ca. 1971-1988.
1. Index card file to black subject files.

Box 18
2. Index card file to red subject files.

Box 19

3. Black - A.
Subjects include: abandonment of military posts; Alaska Commercial Company; Alaska Defense Command; Lt. Col. H. H. Arnold; pre-World War II artillery.
4. Black - Alaska Engineering Commission.
5. Black - Alaska, General Information.
6. Black - Alaska Railroad.
-The Alaska Railroad War Record; Aug. 20, 1945 (49 pages).
7. Black - Anchorage.
-Notes by Charles S. Harvard; Feb. 8, 1974.
-Cook Inlet Pioneer and Knik News, Vol. 1, No. 1, June 15, 1915 (facsimile edition).
8. Black -B.
Subjects include: Alaska-Canadian boundary; Barrow; and Charles S. Bulkley.
9. Black - Background.
10. Black - Biographies/Bibliographies.
11. Black - C.
Subjects include: Circle City; communications; and customs activities.
-Patricia Oakes. "Teaching Conditions at Circle City: 1896-1966." Paper presented at the Alaska Historical Society Annual Meeting in Valdez, Oct. 1982 (12 pages).
12. Black - D.
Subjects include: Fort Davis; defense; and Dyea.
13. Black - E.
Subjects include: Eagle; Fort Egbert; Ben Eielson; exploration; and expeditions.
-William Schneider. "Lieutenant Herron, 1899: In Historical and Cultural Perspective." Paper presented to the Program for the Preservation of Oral History and Tradition, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Sep. 1983 (30 pages).
-John Lyman. "Fort Egbert." The Land, fall 1980.
14. Black - F.
Subjects include: Army harbor boat Capt. James Fornance (Chilkat Barracks); Fort Get There; and Fort Wrangel.
15. Black - G.
Subjects include: Galena; Fort Gibbon; Government Hill; general orders; Governor of Alaska; and Fort Greely.
-Donna Lane. "Government Hill Historic Resource Survey." Survey, Sep. 1985 (22 pages).
16. Black - H.
Subjects include: Rear Admiral Arthur J. Hepburn; Ahapius Honcharenko (Alaska Herald-Svoboda newspaper); Captain Ross G. Hoyt; and Hudson's Bay Company.
17. Black - I.
Subjects include: Indians and Innuits.
18. Black - K.
Subjects include: Fort Kenay; Kodiak Cemetery; and Fort Kodiak.
19. Black - L.
Subjects include: Ladd Field; laundresses; Fort Liscum; and liquor sales.
20. Black - M.
Subjects include: U. S. Marines; Fort McGilvray; Frederick Mears; meteorology; military reservations; minors; General William L. "Billy" Mitchell; and Mount Billy Mitchell.
21. Black - Maps.
22. Miscellaneous after 1980.
23. Black - N.
Subjects include: National Guard and Nome.
24. Black - O.
Subjects include: ordnance and organizations (Alaska posts).
25. Black - P.
Subjects include: pain-killer; Panama Canal; pay and allowances; Ivan Petroff; photographs; place names; and post exchanges.
26. Black - R.
Subjects include: radar; railroads; Camp Rampart; Colonel Charles W. Raymond; Fort Raymond; reindeer; Relief Expedition; retirement; Round-the-World Flights (1924); Russian-American Company; and Russian-American Telegraph.
27. Black - Fort Richardson.
28. Black - S.
Subjects include: Fort St. Michael; St. Paul Island; Seventh Infantry; Signal Corps; Sitka; Camp Skagway; Lieutenant Joseph A. Sladen; Soapy Smith; statistics; James Gordon Steese; SS John L. Stephens (side-wheel steamer); Captain St. Clair Streett; and Susitna River.
29. Black - Sitka National Cemetery.
30. Black - T.
Subjects include: transfer ceremony at Sitka (1867); transportation; 24th Infantry; and 32nd Infantry.
31. Black - U and V.
Subjects include: United States Guards and Valdez.
32. Black - W.
Subjects include: Whittier; Judge James Wickersham; Captain Charles O. Wood; words and phrases; and Fort Wrangell.
33. Black - Y.
Subjects include: Yakutat; William Yanert (Purgatory, Alaska); and Yukon River.
34. Red - A.
Subjects include: Air Corps/Air Force; Air Transport Command; Alaska Test Expedition (1942); Alaskan Department; Alaskan Command; Anchorage; and Squeaky Anderson.
35. Red - Alaska Territorial Guard.
36. Red - Aleutians.
37. Red - B.
Subjects include: Bernt Balchen; Major General John C. Bennett; Major General Gerald H. Bethke; Big Delta; Walter Blue; and Colonel James D. Bush, Jr.
38. Red -Background since 1940.
39. Red - C.
Subjects include: censorship; Chilkoot Barracks; Clear Air Force Station; Coast Artillery; Cold Region Test Center, Fort Greely; commissary; communications; and Lieutenant Leon Crane.
40. Red - Colonel Lawrence V. Castner and the Alaska Combat Intelligence Platoon.
41. Red - Construction, General (military facilities).
42. Red - Corps of Engineers.
43. Red - D.
Subjects include: dates; DEW Line (Distance Early Warning System); and Dutch Harbor.
-Special issue of Communications & Electronics Digest on the DEW Line, Dec. 1967.
44. Red - E.
Subjects include: education; 807th Engineer Aviation Battalion; 813th Engineer Battalion (USAR); 890th Chemical Company (Air Ops.); and evacuation of Alaska Natives and Japanese-Americans.
45. Red - F.
Subjects include: Fairbanks Daily News-Miner; 54th Fighter Group; 56th Fighter Group; 4th Infantry; 404th Bomber Squadron (H); and 420th Port Company.
46. Red - G.
Subjects include: Galena; general orders; Fort Glenn; Glenn Highway; Fort Greely (Kodiak Island and near Big Delta); Ernest Gruening; and Gulkana.
47. Red - H.
Subjects include: Colonel Otis E. Hays, Jr. (correspondence); John S. Hellenthal; Herenden Bay; historical talks; and General Hoge.
48. Red - Insignia.
49. Red - Juneau.
50. Red - K.
Subjects include: King Salmon; Kiska; Kodiak; and Kuriles.
51. Red - L.
Subjects include: Ladd Field; Larry Landry; Lend-Lease; and cable repair ship Colonel Basil O. Lenoir.
52. Red - N.
Subjects include: Naknek Air Base; Alaska National Guard (297th Infantry); U. S. Navy; Negro troops; Nenana; 924th Quartermaster Boat Company (Aviation); 925th Engineer Aviation Group; Brigadier General George J. Nold; Nome; Northway; nuclear power plant (Fort Greely); and nurses.
53. Red - O.
Subjects include: 138th Infantry and 172d Infantry Brigade (Alaska).

Box 20

54. Red - P.
Subjects include: permafrost; pierced steel planking (PSP); and Pribilof Islands.
55. Red - Quonset Huts.
56. Red - R.
Subjects include: rations; Robert C. "Bob" Reeve; reduction in strength (Alaska Defense Command); relocation (Aleuts); and rescue.
57. Red - Fort Richardson (new).
58. Red - S.
Subjects include: St. Paul Island (Col. Francis J. Loomis correspondence, etc.); salvage; Selective Service; 6th Infantry Division; Skagway; Fort J. H. Smith (Cape Chiniak, Kodiak Island); and Mayor George M. Sullivan.
59. Red - T.
Subjects include: Tanacross Army Air Base; training; 21st Bomber Squadron (H); 28th Bomber Group (B-29); 250th Coast Artillery Regiment; 267th Coast Artillery Regiment; 283rd Medical Detachment (Helicopter Ambulance); 30th Engineer Base Topographic Battalion; 36th Bomber Squadron (H); 327th Infantry Regiment; and 60th Infantry Regiment.
60. Red - Trans-Canadian Alaska and Western Railways.
61. Red - U. S. Army, Alaska.
62. Red - V.
Subjects include: V-J Day; V-Mail; Brigadier General Nathan C. Vail; Valdez; and Aleutian volcanoes.
63. Red - W.
Subjects include: Fort Wainwright; weather; West Point; White Alice Communications System (WACS); Whittier (tunnel, port, and pipeline); and Women's Air Corps (WACs).
64. Red - Y.
Subjects include: Yakutat and Yukon Air Division.

Other Subject Files:

65. Adak.
-History of the Army Air Base, Adak, Alaska, 30 August 1942 - 31 March 1944 (xerographic copy of base history by base historian, Captain William Ringler).
66. Alaska District contracts, 1968-1979.
67. Alaska Highway.
-Lyman L. Woodman. "Building the Alaska Highway: A Saga of the Northland."  The Northern Engineer, summer 1977 (historical article and draft).
-Froelich Rainey. "Alaskan Highway and Engineering Epic." The National Geographic Magazine, Feb. 1943.
68. Alaska National Guard.
69. Alaska Road Commission.
-Alfred Mongin. Bibliography of Published Reports of the Alaska Road Commission, 1905-1957, Part I: 1905-1925. Office of History and Archaeology, Alaska Division of Parks, Anchorage, Alaska. History and Archaeology Series, Miscellaneous Publication No. 19, Nov. 1977 (booklet, 22 pages).
70. ASLIB - Lend Lease (Alaska-Siberia Aircraft Ferry Project).
-Robert Francaviglia. "The Alaska-Siberia Aircraft Ferry Project, 1942-1945." Historical Method class paper, May 1973 (xerographic copy, 65 pages).
71. Amchitka.
72. Atka.
73. Attu.
-Lyman L. Woodman. "Pilgrimage to the Aleutians"; Aug. 1976 (story draft about Col. James D. Bush Jr., 4 pages).
74. Brim Frost training exercises, 1981 and 1982.
75. Brim Frost training exercises, 1983 and 1984.
76. Brim Frost training exercises, 1985 and 1986.
77. Brim Frost training exercise, 1987.
78. Canadian Oil Pipeline (CANOL) (1 of 2).
-Lyman L. Woodman. "CANOL: Pipeline of Brief Glory"; 1978 (draft of historical article, 32 pages).
-Alaska District, U. S. Army Corps of Engineers historical record of the CANOL Project; Apr. 1, 1950 (copy, 92 pages).
79. Canadian Oil Pipeline (CANOL) (2 of 2).
80. 18th Engineer Combat Regiment.
-The Eighteenth Engineers Regiment (Combat) in Yukon Territory, April 1942-January 1943 (copy of unit history by regimental historian, Fred Rust, in 1944, 65 pages).
81. Eleventh Air Force.
82. Elmendorf Air Force Base.
83. Excursion Inlet (German Prisoner of War camp).
84. Field exercises.
85. Fort Liscum (Valdez).
-C. M. Brown, Research Assistant, Office of Statewide Cultural Programs, Alaska Division of Parks. "Fort Liscum, Alaska - An Historical Summary of the Army in Prince William Sound, 1898-1922." Historical paper, Feb. 1975 (copy, 75 pages).
86. Fort Mears (Unalaska).
87. Fort Morrow (Port Heiden).
88. Fort Randall (Cold Bay).
-"Cultural Resource Investigation of Fort Randall, Cold Bay Debris Disposal and Restoration, Defense Environmental Restoration Program." Fiscal Year 1984 (34 pages).
89. Fort Ray (Sitka).
90. Fort Raymond (Seward).
91. Fort Richardson (original post history, 1944).

Box 21

92. Fort Seward (Haines).
93. Haines-Fairbanks Pipeline (ALCANGO).
-16 b&w photographs of facilities.
94. Navy and Coast Guard in Alaska.
95. Project NAN.
96. Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) in Alaska.
97. 713th, 714th and 770th Railway Operating Battalions.
-White Pass and Yukon Route Rail Division Traffic and Operations Survey, 1 October 1942 - 22 October 1944 (copy of survey by 770th Railway Operating Battalion, 64 pages).
98. Sitka.
99. Benjamin B. Talley: Correspondence; 1973-1986.
100. Benjamin B. Talley: Biographic materials.
101. Benjamin B. Talley: Draft biographical articles.
102. Benjamin B. Talley: Interview notes and transcripts; 1976-1980.
103. Weather - Meteorology.
104. Wrangel Island.
105. Miscellaneous Alaska History.
106. Copies of maps of U. S. Army posts in Alaska from the National Archives (oversize, located in Flat Cabinets).
-posts include: Fort Egbert, Fort Gibbon, Fort Kodiak, Fort Liscum, Fort William H. Seward, and Fort Wrangel,
107. Copies of maps of the Trans-Canadian Alaska and Western Railway (oversize, located in Rolled Tube).

Box 22

Series 4. U. S. Armed Forces Alaska Related Publications (Arranged Chronologically); 1950-1986.
1. Alaska District, U. S. Army Corps of Engineers: Celebration booklet for the 175th birthday of the Corps of Engineers; May 1950 (photo-illustrated).
2. United States Army, Alaska: Ninety-eighth anniversary volume; Oct. 29, 1965 (color-illustrated).
3. Anchorage Daily News and Anchorage Times newspaper sections celebrating the 100th anniversary of the U. S. Army in Alaska; 1967.
4. Headquarters, Alaskan Air Command, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska. 25th Anniversary, Alaskan Command: Keystone of the North, 1947-1972 (photo-illustrated booklet, 33 pages).
5. U. S. Army Corps of Engineers in Alaska, North Pacific Division and the Alaska District: Water resources development biennial reports; 1975, 1977, 1979, 1981, 1985, 1987 (6 different).
6. Alaska District, U. S. Army Corps of Engineers: Rivers and harbors navigation and flood control, project and index volumes; 1981 and 1986 (2 different volumes including maps).
7. John Haile Cloe. The Air Force in Alaska, Part II: Buildup to Dutch Harbor, June 1940 - June 1942. Edited by Sherry Faller; Office of Alaskan Air Command, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Apr. 1986 (230 pages).
8. Georgeanne Lewis Reynolds, U. S. Army Corps of Engineers, Alaska District. Historical Overview and Inventory: White Alice Communications System. Prepared for the United States Air Force, Alaskan Air Command, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Apr. 1988 (98 pages).

Series 5. Audio Recordings; 1956-1987.

Box 23

Subseries 5a. Reel-to-Reel Audiotape Recordings (Arranged Chronologically); 1956, 1957, 1962, 1966, 1967, 1969-1971, 1976, 1980 (48 tape reels).
1.
Publicity clinic sponsored by the Alaska Chapter, League of Western Writers, Part 1; 1956 (7 inch reel, 3.75 ips.).
Speakers Ruth Briggs, Jean Bueter, Lyman Woodman, Lou Ausman, and M. A. Dehlin.
2. Publicity clinic sponsored by the Alaska Chapter, League of Western Writers, Part 2; 1956 (5 inch reel, 3.75 ips.).
Speakers M. A. Dehlin and Cliff Cernick.
3. Publicity clinic sponsored by the Alaska Chapter, League of Western Writers, Part 3; 1956 (5 inch reel, 3.75 ips.).
Speakers Wendy Jones and James Indanole.
4. Publicity clinic sponsored by the Alaska Chapter, League of Western Writers, Part 4; 1956 (5 inch reel, 3.75 ips.).
Speakers Robert Atwood and Del Melke.
5. Sgt. Tavender interview of CAP Cadets regarding exchange program, and Lt. Montgomery interview of Lyman Woodman regarding the Hamilton Air Force Base pistol team; 1957 (5 inch reel, sides one and two, 3.75 ips; reel overfull).
CAP cadets interviewed include: Kent Woodman, Leslie Tam, and Wilfred Fukomoto.
6. Evan White interview of Maj. Gen. Ned Moore, commander, U. S. Army, Alaska, and briefings by Col. Majors, G-2 for Gen. Moore; fall or winter 1962 (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips).
7. Conclusion of Alaskan briefing by Col. Majors, U. S. Army, Alaska G-2, and all of briefing by Col. Donaldson, G-3 (KTVA); fall or winter 1962 (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips).
8. "City Hall Reports" program on KNIK-FM radio hosted by Les Parker; Jan. and early 1966 (3 inch reel, 3.75 ips; includes program notes).
- Lyman Woodman on port expansion in 1965 and future port plans; Jan. 1966 (side 1).
-Lyman Woodman on new management analysis evaluation and employee suggestion awards program; early 1966 (side 2).
-Anchorage City Manager Bob Oldland commenting on traffic patters, serving the suburbs, one-way roads, and by-passes; early 1966 (side 2).
9. "City Hall Reports" program on KNIK-FM radio hosted by Les Parker; early 1966 (3 inch reel, 3.75 ips.).
-Lyman Woodman on proposed zoo (side 1).
-Bob Oldland on telephone business, dog program, and juvenile bureau (side 2).

Recordings for "Army Hour" programs celebrating the Alaska Territorial Centennial on Armed Forces Radio Network, 1966-1967:

10. II-A: Bob Reeve (4.5 minutes); Dec. 1966 (3 inch reel, 7.5 ips.).
11. II-E: SFC Whitehead on the Site Summit radar site (4.75 minutes); Fred Murdough on Arctic Valley ski area; and Doug Clure on civil defense efforts after the Alaska Earthquake; undated (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips.; includes program notes).
12. II-F: SSG Charles McPeak on the Northern Warfare Training Center (NWTC) at Fort Greely (1.6 minutes); CPT Robert Reinsberger interview on  NWTC, Fort Greely (3.5 minutes); SP5 Cliff Duren, wrecker driver, Ft. Greely (3.0 minutes); and 1LT Dennis DeFraine, coach of the biathlon team at Fort Wainwright (3.0 minutes); undated (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips).
13. II-G: Carl Sullivan, General Manager, Anchorage Centennial Commission (6.0 minutes); MSG Bill Vellon of Army Community Services (4.5 minutes); SSG Musa Muhamed of the Wildlife Museum on Fort Richardson (5 minutes); undated (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips; includes program notes).
14. II-H: MSG Al Varnes on 25th anniversary of AFRN (6 minutes); Carol Bahr on Cook Inlet Native Association potlatch at Fort Richardson (4.5 minutes); and SPC Ephraim Viera of steel drum band, 172d Brigade, Fort Richardson (4.0 minutes); undated (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips.; includes program notes).
15. II-I: "Ptarmigan telegrams" from Nome (2.38 minutes); and Elmer Straub, gold miner from Nome (4.5 minutes); undated (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips; includes program notes).
16. II-J: Nellie Brown, early homesteader, unedited (15 minutes); Dec. 1966 (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips; includes program notes).
17. II-K: Dave Green, Anchorage furrier, unedited (16 minutes); Dec. 1966 (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips).
18. II-M: Dennis Cook, General Manager, A67, Alaska Centennial Exposition (5.10 minutes); Eva McGowan, first lady of Fairbanks (7.30 minutes); ca. 1967 (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips.; includes program notes).
19. II-N-1: Dennis Cook and Eva McGowan, unedited; ca. 1967 (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips).
20. II-N-2: Eva McGowan, second part; ca. 1967 (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips; includes program notes).
21. II-O: WO Andy Scheidemantel, Fort Wainwright bush pilot (4.5 minutes); PFC Richard Viola, Fort Greely military policeman (3 minutes); and 1LT Jack Kemp and 1SG Orlando Hawkins on winter training for the 6th Battalion, 9th Infantry Regiment, Fort Wainwright (5 minutes); Dec. 1966 (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips).
22. II-P: Martin Victor, Anchorage furrier (6.25 minutes); undated (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips; includes program notes).
23. II-P: Martin Victor, edited but incomplete; Dec. 1966 (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips).
24. II-Q: Martin Victor, extra material; undated (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips).
25. II-R-1: Marvin "Muktuk" Marston, #1, unedited; Dec. 5, 1966 (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips).
26. II-R-2: Marvin "Muktuk" Marston, #2, on dogsled trip from Nome around Seward Peninsula; Dec. 5, 1966 (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips).
27. II-R-3: Marvin "Muktuk" Marston, #3, on nickname and Jade Mountain; Dec. 5, 1966 (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips).
28. II-R-4: Marvin "Muktuk" Marston, #4, on Seward Peninsula trip, Paul Kaelnikoff, how he became a sourdough, and Elaknagasoola; Dec. 5, 1966 (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips).
29. II-S: Ralph Dobbs, design engineer, Alaska District (5 minutes); SFC Spruill, 33d Signal Battalion (4.2 minutes); and MAJ Lloyd Ahvakana, 1st Signal Battalion (5 minutes); undated (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips).
30. AFRN's duplicate recording of David Green, Nellie Brown, and Marvin "Muktuk" Marston interviews; Dec. 1966 (7 inch reel, 7.5 ips).
31. Short version of Nellie Brown and Marvin "Muktuk" Marston interviews compiled for Government Hill Meeting on Apr. 23, 1982; 1966 (7 inch reel, half full, 7.5 ips).
32. Marvin "Muktuk" Marston original, reverse, and patch back; Dec. 1966 (7 inch reel, 7.5 ips).
33. Eva McGown interview; 1966. (7 inch reel, half full, 7.5 ips).
34. Bob Reeve interview; Dec. 1966 (7 inch reel, 7.5 ips).
35. Stanley McCutcheon talks about the Tyonek Indians and their village on KFQD radio program, "Contact"; Jan. 9, 1966 (5 inch reel, 3.75 ips.).
36. Eskimo music and dances by members of the 1st Scout Battalion, Alaska National Guard from Little Diomede Island, with interview and comments by Lyman Woodman of the Information Office, U. S. Army, Alaska; Feb. 24, 1967 (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips).
37. Brig. Gen. Benjamin B. Talley presentation on construction of military airfields in Alaska during World War II; June 26, 1969 (5 inch reel, 3.75 ips.).
38. Lyman Woodman interview of Marvin "Muktuk" Marston regarding film on the Alaska Territorial Guard and pieces he gave to the Cook Inlet Historical Society; Nov. 8, 1970 (5 inch reel, recorded on both sides, 3.75 ips).
39. Lyman Woodman practice talk on journalism for school class; Mar. 10, 1971 (5 inch reel, 3.75 ips).
40. Briefing before Cannikan underground nuclear test on Amchitka Island; ca. 1971 (5 inch reel, 3.65 ips.).
41 & 42. Ron Gardner interview of Col. George R. Robertson on KYAK radio program "Insight '76" regarding the Susitna River feasibility study; Aug. 29, 1976 (two 5 inch reels, half full each, 7.5 ips.).
43. 11th Army Air Force banquet at Adak air base with comments by Gen. Benjamin B. Talley and Col. Robert C. Orth, commander of the 404th Bomber Squadron; Aug. 1980 (7 inch reel, recording on both sides, 3.75 ips).
44. "Alaska, the Great Land" radio program; Oct. 1980 (5 inch reel, 3.75 and 7.5 ips, recorded on both tracks).
45. "Far North Jamboree" musical radio program on KBYR Radio; undated (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips).
46. "Mukluk Telegraph" program of radio messages to listeners; undated (5 inch reel, 3.75 ips.).
47. Sammy Mogg Eskimo dances; undated; undated (5 inch reel, half full, 3.75 ips.).
48. Jacques Conder describing play about the life of Alaska Nellie; undated (3 inch reel, half full, 3.75 ips).

Box 24

Subseries 5b. Audiocassette Recordings (Arranged Chronologically); undated, 1966, 1969, 1973, 1974, 1976, 1978-1983, 1985, 1987 (51 audiocassettes).
1.
"The Army Hour" radio program on Air Forces Radio Network; Dec. 1966 (60 minute tape, copied from original reel-to-reel tape, Jan. 8, 1981).
Side A: Nellie Brown (Anchorage pioneer) interview, 5 minutes; and Martin Victor (furrier) interview, 15 minutes.
Side B: Bob Reeve interview, 21 minutes; Dec. 15, 1966.
2. "The Army Hour" radio program on Air Forces Radio Network; Dec. 1966 (60 minute tape, copied from original reel-to-reel tape, Jan. 9, 1981).
Side A: Dave Green interview, 17 minutes; Eva McGowan interview, 12.5 minutes.
Side B: Marvin "Muktuk" Marston interview, 16 minutes.
3. Betsy Woodman interview of Mitchell Martin, Kake Tlingit at Sitka; Feb. 28, 1969 (90 minute tape).
4. Betsy Woodman interviews of Flora Rock and Rita Ramoth, S. J. at Sitka; Mar. 2, 1969 (90 minute tape).
5. Robert "Boots" Clifton of Valdez interview concerning his World War II service with the federalized 297th Infantry Battalion (Separate), Alaska National Guard; Oct. 4, 1973 (60 minute tape).
6. George Attla and Dr. Lombard at finish of sled dog race, Anchorage Fur Rendezvous, and Bob and Nelda Mermsteen chat; Feb. 1974 (60 minute tape).
7 & 8. General Benjamin B. Talley's projects and the Old Beleivers; Aug. 8, 1974 (2 tapes, 60 minute each).
9. Harry Schandlin interview of General Benjamin B. Talley concerning capital move on radio program, "Contact," on KIMO radio station; Aug. 8, 1976 (Side B of 90 minute tape).
10-13. Steve Clark interview of General Benjamin B. Talley for Homer News; June 23, 1978 (4-60 minute tapes).
14. General Benjamin B. Talley interview concerning Ninilchik School; May 1979 (60 minute tape).
15-19. General Benjamin B. Talley interview; July 17, 1979 (5 tapes: 1-40 minute, 3-60 minute, 1-90 minute).
Side A: Scholastic Awards.
Sides B and C: Omaha Beach.
Side D: Nicaragua Canal Survey.
Side E: Youth, German POWs, Aleutians, etc.
Side F: Kermit Roosevelt and Theodore Roosevelt, Jr.
Side G: Busy in Washington D. C.
Side H: Busy in Washington D. C., capital move, and engineers video.
Side I: Personal property auctions, General Wheeler's death, and the Russians' best soldiers.
Side J: War bonds and radar on the Ohio River.
20. General Benjamin B. Talley viewing film at the Alaska District, U. S. Army Corps of Engineers; Aug. 22, 1979 (60 minute tape).
21 & 22. 11th Army Air Force Reunion: Frank L. O'Brien interview; Aug. 13, 1980 (2-60 minute tapes).
23. 11th Army Air Force Reunion: Harvey W. Gripple interview; Aug. 13, 1980 (60 minute tape).
24. 11th Army Air Force Reunion: Isaac Brill and Charles Pinney interviews; Aug. 15, 1980.
25. 11th Army Air Force Reunion: Benjamin B. Talley and other veterans at Adak; Aug. 17, 1980 (60 minute tape).
26. 11th Army Air Force Reunion: AFRTS banquet at CPO Club, Adak; Aug. 17, 1980.
27. 11th Army Air Force Reunion: Allen T. "Red" Miller interview; Aug. 18, 1980.
28. 11th Army Air Force Reunion: Joe Schneider and Richard B. Cross interviews; Aug. 19, 1980.
29 & 30. 11th Army Air Force Reunion: John W. Pletcher, Jr. interview; Aug. 28, 1980 (two 60 minute tapes).
31. Portions of Dec. 1966 "Army Hour" recordings compiled for a meeting of the Cook Inlet Historical Society: Lyman Woodman introduction and portions of Marvin "Muktuk" Marston, Eva McGowan, and David Green interviews; Jan. 8, 1981 (60 minute tape).
32. Ole Kola interview regarding his work as a civil engineer on the Whittier Tunnel; June 19, 1981.
33. Larry Landry interview regarding U. S. Army, Alaska; Aug. 24, 1981 (60 minute tape).
34. John S. Hellenthal interview regarding 297th Infantry; Sep. 25, 1981 (90 minute tape).

Box 25

35. Wally Martens interview regarding World War II; Sep. 29, 1981 (60 minute tape).
36. Government Hill Sourdough: Anna Hanson interview; Apr. 18, 1982 (60 minute tape).
37. Government Hill Sourdough: Jack and Edith Karterman and John Manley interviews; Apr. 18, 1982 (60 minute tape).
38. Government Hill Sourdough: Oakley Brown interview; Apr. 19, 1982 (60 minute tape).
39. Government Hill Sourdough: Mr. and Mrs. Carl Hahn interview; Apr. 19, 1982 (60 minute tape).
40. Government Hill Sourdough: Hazel Davidson; Apr. 20, 1982 (60 minute tape).
41. John L. Daigneault tape regarding the pre-World War II Army harbor boat Fornance; June 1982 (60 minute tape).
42. Colonel Vernon W. Pinkey interview concerning Chilkoot Barracks; July 26, 1982 (60 minute tape).
43. Lyman Woodman speech on Billy Mitchell and the book, The Opening of Alaska, at a Cook Inlet Historical Society meeting at the Anchorage Museum; Aug. 19, 1982 (32 minutes on 90 minute tape).
44. Howard Robinson interview concerning World War II; Oct. 4, 1982 (90 minute tape).
45. Lyman Woodman speech on Billy Mitchell at brown-bag luncheon; Oct. 6, 1982 (60 minute tape).
46. Lyman Woodman speech on the Royal Canadian Air Force in Alaska during World War II to the Order of Daedaliaus at Elmendorf Air Force Base; Feb. 15, 1983.
47. Lyman Woodman speech on WAMCATS; May 14, 1983 (Side 2 of 60 minute tape).
48. Lyman Woodman speech, "Army Explorations in Alaska, 1869-1900," at Anchorage Community College; Oct. 21, 1983 (90 minute tape).
49. Iditarod Radio Network: End of the 1985 Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race at Nome with interview of winner Libby Riddles; Mar. 1985 (Side A of 60 minute tape).
50. Robert Gagle interview concerning his work as surveyor on Project NAN during 1944-1945 on the Seward Peninsula; June 1987 (90 minute tape).
51. Lyle Gunderson tape regarding service in the U. S. Army at Fort Richardson and Nome during World War II; undated (30 minute tape).

Box 61 (Flat Box)

Series 6. Historical Alaskan Newspapers; 1957, 1960-1963, 1965, 1967, 1969-1972, 1975.

Anchorage Newspapers:

1. All-American City Edition, Anchorage Daily Times; Jan. 26, 1957.
2. Special AMU (Alaska Methodist University) Edition, Anchorage Daily Times; Mar. 1, 1960.
3. Alaska Living and TV Week sections, Anchorage Daily News; Mar. 25, June 8, 22, July 6, 20, Aug. 3, 10, 17, 31, Sep. 14, 28, Oct. 12, Nov. 9, 1963 (13 different issues containing Betsy Woodman's articles containing her feature series, "How Alaskans Live").
4. "The Incredible Year: Alaskans Stride Forward Following the Quake: Twelve Months of Progress" (special edition), Anchorage Daily Times; Mar. 26, 1965.
5. Anchorage 50th anniversary special edition, Anchorage Daily Times; July 10, 1965.

Box 62 (Flat Box)

Fairbanks Newspapers:

6. 12th Annual Progress Edition, Fairbanks Daily News-Miner; Nov. 15, 1961.
7. 13th Annual Progress Edition, Fairbanks Daily News-Miner; Nov. 28, 1962.
8. "Alaska Rebuild," Section A, Progress Edition, Fairbanks Daily News-Miner; Mar. 18, 1965.
9. 17th Annual Progress and Alaska Centennial Edition, Fairbanks Daily News-Miner; 1967.
10. 19th Annual Progress Edition, Fairbanks Daily News-Miner; 1969.
11. 20th Annual Progress Edition, Fairbanks Daily News-Miner; 1970.
12. 21st Annual Progress Edition, Fairbanks Daily News-Miner; 1971.
13. 22nd Annual Progress Edition, Fairbanks Daily News-Miner; 1972.
14. 25th Annual Progress Edition, Fairbanks Daily News-Miner; 1975.

 

Part 2. Betsy Woodman Papers; 1961-1990.

Box 26

Series 1. Biographical Materials; undated, 1963-1987.
1.
Biographical articles and clippings; undated, 1969, 1971, 1972, 1982, 1988.
2. Awards and honors; undated, 1963, 1966, 1967, 1977, 1978, 1981, 1987 (certificates and letters).
3. Award plaques; 1976, 1982, 1983 (located in Box 60).
-Commissioner, Anchorage bicentennial team, awarded by Mayor George M. Sullivan; Dec. 20, 1976.
-National Federation of Press Women, Woman of Achievement award; 1982.
-Public relations consultant for the Alaska Dental Society, 1977-1983; Sep. 26, 1983.
4. Name tags with ribbons; undated, 1979.
-Reuters/Platts Oilgram media tag.
-National Federation of Press Women delegate tag for convention in Indianapolis, June 8-10, 1979.

Series 2. Family Correspondence; undated, 1969, 1984-1989.
1. Letters sent; undated, 1969, 1984-1989.
2. Letters received; 1986-1989.

Series 3. Writings; 1962-1987.
1.
For and About Women sections of the Anchorage Daily News, edited by Betsy Woodman; Dec. 26, 1961-Nov. 30, 1963 (oversize clippings, located in Box 63).
2.
"How Alaskans Live" series and other articles published in the Alaska Living section of the Anchorage Daily News; 1963 (13 different, xerographic copies).
List of Article Titles, Subjects, and Publication Dates:
-"Log House in Anchorage" (Bertha Meier Home, dating from 1916); May 25, 1963.
-"Blossom Time on Strawberry Road" (William and Louise Reynolds Family); June 8, 1963.
-"The Bachs' Retreat in the Mountains" (Edward and Carol Bach Family); June 22, 1963.
-"Landmark at 4th and I" (Florence Wendler home); July 6, 1963.
-"The Two Happy Converts to a Mobile Home" (Alma and William Price home); July 20, 1963.
-"A Husband-Wife Team on Ground and in Air" (Dr. John and Betsy Tower); Aug. 3, 1963 (first page only).
-"A Garden in the Center" (Garden at Louis Strutz home at 10th Ave. and P Street); Aug. 10, 1963.
-"Award-Winning Walther Family Is Example" (Harold and Beryl Walther Family); Aug. 17, 1963.
-"The Willard Bowmans" (Willard and Maria Bowman Family); Aug. 31, 1963.
-"The Ingenious Builders of Fairkytes III" (Larry and Beth Beede Family); Sep. 14, 1963.
-"The Quiet Life Isn't for 'Dynamo' Chuck Rhoden" (Charles and Alice Rhoden); Sep. 28, 1963.
-"The Family Perched Atop Susitna Mountain" (Tom and Janet Thompson Family); Oct. 12, 1963.
-"Bright Record of Some Great Explorations" (review of National Geographic Society book, Great Adventures with National Geographic); Nov. 9, 1963.

3. 50 Golden Years: The Story of the Anchorage Woman's Club; by Betsy Woodman, Anchorage; Fiftieth Anniversary Edition, Sep. 1965 (60 pages).
4. Drafts of news stories; undated, 1966-1977.
-"Kids at St. Mary's Love Santa All to Pieces"; Dec. 20, 1966 (3 pages).
-"Snappy 'ANCHAT' [Alaska Native Community Health Aide Training] is Program of Promise in Alaska"; Apr. 26, 1968 (6 pages).
-"Alaskan Plan to Fight Otitis Media among Native People has Broad Appeal"; Aug. 20, 1968 (8 pages).
-"Air Force Men Brave -145 Degrees to Make Radar Station Repairs" (Sparrevohn, Alaska); Dec. 18, 1968 (4 pages).
-"United Building Supply is 'One Stop' Shop - From Basements to Interior Decorating"; Apr. 1, 1976 (5 pages).
-"First BP Employee in Anchorage [Ruby Reed] Leaving After 17 Years"; June 5, 1976 (3 pages).
-"Rogers & Babler Dedicate $1.5 Million Expansion to Anchorage Plant"; June 30, 1976 (3 pages).
-"Unique Christening… Largest City in Largest State Gets Largest Asphalt Plant"; June 30, 1976 (5 pages).
-"From Alaska to Medford… Ruby Reed is Coming Home"; June 30, 1976 (2 pages).
-"United Paving Believes in Good Organization, Review"; July 19, 1976 (4 pages).
-"Helmut Wetzel, Master Craftsman at Mastercraft Kitchens Believes in Quality; July 1976 (7 pages).
-"Less Gunderson of Modern Construction, Inc., Wants Ordered Growth in Alaska"; Aug. 1976 (8 pages).
-"John Denver's Musical Adventure in Alaska Gave Pilot Tony Owney a Great Treat"; 1976 (7 pages).
-"Thunderbirds"; 1976 (3 pages).
-"Original Prudhoe Explorer [Roger Herrera] to Vacation When Oil-In Day Takes Place"; June 19, 1977 (3 pages).
-"Alaskan Native Skin Boats to Carry Expedition to Circumnavigate Greenland"; July 24, 1977 (6 pages).
-"Author Alistair MacLean is No Dour Scotsman"; July 27, 1977 (7 pages).
-"Coast Guard Cutter [Confidence] Brings in Her Prize to Kodiak"; Sep. 6, 1977 (5 pages).
-"BP 'Airline' Flies World's Most Unique Commute"; 1977 (6 pages).
-"'Last Great Race in the World…': Iditarod Intrigues British Sports Writer [Ian Wooldridge]"; 1977 (4 pages).
-"Alaska Natives Seeking to Recapture Stories from 'Those Early Days Ago'"; 1978 (12 pages).
-"Polar Sea [icebreaker] Puts Lie to 'Lemon' Tag; Crew Jubilant Over Mission Success"; 1979 (9 pages).
-"Money Counts, But It's Not All in Lives of Workers Today"; Feb. 1982 (9 pages).
-"Andrew Gronholdt, Sand Point's Walking Encyclopedia"; July 15, 1987 (6 pages).
-"Alaska, The Last Frontier, Rich in Cultural Pursuits as Well as Oil"; undated (7 pages).
-"Alaska's Piano Problem"; undated (3 pages).
-"Arctic Circle Indian Village [Fort Yukon] Revives History for Centennial"; undated (6 pages).
-"Eskimo Willie Tukrook Makes Good on the 'Slope'"; undated (3 pages).
-"Sled Dog Racing: Endearing, Exciting, Expensive"; undated (6 pages).
-"The Trans-Alaska Pipeline - Unique Project in a Unique Land"; undated (26 pages).

5. Clippings of magazine articles; 1964-1979.
-"Picking Up the Pieces: After earthquake and tidal wave, hectic days of help and courage." The Rotarian, June 1964.
-"The Centennial: It's a Big Year Ahead." Alaska Sportsman, Jan. 1967.
-"Amchitka: before and after the Big Blast." Alaska Construction & Oil Report, Oct. 1969.
-"Tips for industry from the big-hole specialists" (Atomic Energy Commission, Amchitka underground nuclear tests). Alaska Construction & Oil Report, Oct. 1969.
-"Happy Birthday, A.L. & P…." (Alaska Lumber and Pulp Company at Sitka). Alaska Construction & Oil Report, Nov. 1969.
-"Tank-Mending Project is Successful" (fuel tank at Galena Air Force Station). Alaska Construction & Oil Report, Nov. 1969.
-"Ownership Dispute Continues in Inlet: The control of 4,000 square miles of oil-rich submerged lands in lower Cook Inlet is hanging in the balance as the state pursues its lawsuit with the federal government." Alaska Construction & Oil Report; Dec. 1969.
-"Sitka Bridge: A First in Cable Staying" (Sitka Harbor Bridge project). Alaska Construction & Oil Report; Dec. 1969.
-"They're Heroes All, in the Eyes of the North for Their Pluck on the Arctic Trail" (Mushers Hall of Fame at Old Knik). This Alaska, Dec. 1969.
-"Our British Cousins Are Settling In" (BP Alaska, Inc.). This Alaska, Jan. 1970.
-"Marie Toolie Wields a Deft Ulu" (St. Lawrence Island). This Alaska, Feb. 1970.
-"Ah, Kodiak!" This Alaska, Feb. 1970.
-"Communications in the Cold Country: Defense Lines, Bush Phones and Warning Systems" (Alaska Communications System). This Alaska, Apr. 1970.
-"Construction Begins Soon: Copper River bridges to return." Alaska Construction & Oil Report, Apr. 1970.
-"Special Problems in Underground…Pipe Corrosion Control." Alaska Construction & Oil Report, May 1970.
-"Northern Lights Boulevard is Construction Boom Area." Alaska Construction & Oil Report, July 1970.
-"Concrete Prestressing is Thriving New Industry in Alaska." Alaska Construction & Oil Report, Dec. 1970.
-"Living on the Pipeline" (Dietrich Camp). BP Shield International, 1974.
-"Women find challenges on pipeline." Alyeska Reports, Apr. 1976.
-"Indian-Eskimo Mythology." Alaskafest, Oct. 1977.
-"Pump station technicians offered advancement through 'job progression' training program." Alyeska Reports, Oct. 1977.
-"CIRI Building is Shining Addition to Anchorage Skyline." Alaska Construction & Oil Report; Nov. 1977.
-"Where Contentment is a Boat Ride Away for an Ex BP Captain: How Sailor Bill struck gold in Alaska" (Captain William J. Fisken). BP Fleet News, Nov. 1977.
-"Another New Addition to Anchorage Skyline" (commercial building at Northern Lights Blvd. and C. Street). Alaska Construction & Oil Report; Dec. 1977.
-"A dream come true…Alaska's Own Theater" (Alaska Repertory Theater). Alaskafest, Alaska Airlines, Feb. 1978.
-"North to Willow: A Capital Move." Alaskafest, Apr. 1978.
-"Major Waterfront Developments Planned in Anchorage." Alaska Construction & Oil Report; June 1978.
-"Alaska's Repertory Theater" (Alaska Repertory Theater). The Sohioan, June 1978.
-"Alaska's Radio Pipeline: Unique broadcasts provide a vital communications service for residents of the Vast State's remote areas." The Sohioan, Dec. 1978.
-"Tales of the Eskimo Storytellers." The Sohioan, May 1979.
-"Hey There Foxy" (Alaskan red foxes). Alaskafest, June 1979.
-"Meeting Prudhoe Bay's Arctic Challenge: Producing crude oil in the Far North presents a host of special problems." The Sohioan, fall 1979.
-"Sohio's Fire Chief: John Miller is Always on Call." Sohio Intercom, ca. Nov. 1979.
-"Animals Switch Into Winter Gear." Sohio Intercom, Nov. 1979.
-"North Pole, Alaska, Jolly Old Elf, Population 799 and One." Alaskafest, Dec. 1979.

6. Clippings of magazine articles; 1980-1984, 1987, 1990.
-"Wildlife in Winter Quarters: How the wild creatures make it through the winter." Alaskafest, Feb. 1980.
-"First 'Home-Grown' Drill Rig Under Way in Anchorage: Railroad's Depot Industrial Park Site of Construction." Alaska Construction & Oil, June 1980.
-"Alaska Railroad Adopts Aggressive Policies." Alaska Construction & Oil, Oct. 1980.
-"Alaska Ports: Big Plans for these Important Transportation Links." Alaska Construction & Oil, Feb. 1981.
-"Now You See It, Now You Don't: The North Slope's Unique Road System." Alaska Construction & Oil, May 1981.
-"Largest Public Building…Satellite Terminal Sees Smooth Schedule" (Anchorage International Airport). Alaska Construction & Oil, Aug. 1981.
-"AADCO [Arctic Alaska Drilling Company] Builds Three Arctic Rigs in Heart of Anchorage." Alaska Construction & Oil, Aug. 1981.
-"Chugach Natives Keep Low Profile on Coal Prospects." Alaska Construction & Oil, Sep. 1981.
-"From Modest Marinas to Multi-Million-Dollar Industrial Parks: Unprecedented Growth for Alaska Ports." Alaska Construction & Oil, Feb. 1982.
-"Alyeska's New Face: We're Looking Better, Thanks to You." Alyeska Magazine, Feb. 1982.
-"First Sale was Disappointing Money-Wise: Officials Ponder Offerings for Second NPR-A Lease Sale." Alaska Construction & Oil, Mar. 1982.
-"Kay Brown" (Director of Alaska's Division of Minerals and Energy Management). Alaska Woman, Apr. 1982.
-"Royalty Oil Sales, a Sticky Business." Alaska Construction & Oil, May 1982.
-"Job Satisfaction: A Balancing Act." Alyeska Magazine, May 1982.
-"Alternatives to Gravel: Building Roads in NPR-A." Alaska Construction & Oil, Aug. 1982.
-"Cominco's Philosophies Could Be Model for Alaska Mining Development." Alaska Construction & Oil, Sep. 1982.
-"Lease Kissee [construction firm]: Building Anchorage with Integrity, Winter Methods Experts." Alaska Construction & Oil, Oct. 1982.
-"Canadian Arctic Mining Provides Insight for Alaska." Alaska Construction & Oil, Oct. 1982.
-"Prudhoe Bay Uplands Lease Sale Brings in $26.7 Million: Major Oil Companies Get Prime Tracts, Small Investors Take the Rest." Alaska Construction & Oil, Dec. 1982.
-"Usibelli is Ready to Begin Exports to Korea." Alaska Construction & Oil, Sep. 1983.
-"Geologic Work Indicates One or More 'World-Class' Precious Metal Deposits: Shumagin Island Gold Mine Shows Promise of Good Returns." Alaska Construction & Oil, Sep. 1983.
-"Alaska Railroad Acquires Production-Model Locomotives." Alaska Construction & Oil, Nov. 1983.
-"'Ultra Fast Track' for 100-Mile Gas Pipeline: Depending on a Cold Winter without Thaws." Alaska Construction & Oil, Nov. 1983.
-"Alaska Beckons: West coast oil rigs and platforms." The Pacific Maritime Magazine, Apr. 1984.
-"Arctic oil pools targeted." Engineering News-Record, June 28, 1984.
-"Lend an Ear to What's Being Said." Alyeska Magazine, Sep.-Oct. 1984.
-"Ice: Menace and Tool." The Pacific Maritime Magazine, Nov. 1984.
-"Strengthening Soft Seabed." The Pacific Maritime Magazine, Nov. 1984.
-"Intermodal Systems - Arctic Style." The Pacific Maritime Magazine, Nov. 1984.
-"Experimental Grid Performs Well: Remote Runway Tests Sand Containment System." Alaska Construction & Oil, Oct. 1986.
-Howard Rock profile. Tundra Times 25th Anniversary, 1987.
-"Dam Under Budget, Ahead of Schedule: The Bradley Lake project is built to last in difficult conditions." Pacific Builder & Engineer, Dec. 18, 1989.
-"Alyeska Embarks on Costly Pipeline Repair: Corrosion eats away at the pipe from both outside and inside." Pacific Builder & Engineer, May 21, 1990.

7. Clippings of magazine articles; undated.
-"Eek's young artists." BP Shield.
-"Bush Doctor." Today in Alaska.
-The Trans-Alaska Pipeline - Perils, Pitfall, Prosperity." Prudential Magazine.

8. Newspaper articles; undated, 1963-1966, 1969-1971, 1978, 1982, 1983, 1987 (copies).
-"Hey Kids!: The address is Santa Clause House, 511 Santa Claus Lane, North Pole Alaska." Daily Star, Dec. 24, 1963.
-"Clothes for Tot Who Died Are Sent to Aid Alaskans By His Grandmother." Everett Herald (Everett, Washington), Apr. 9, 1964.
-"'Savage Seven Minutes': Former Local Woman Writes Eye-witness Account of Massive Alaskan Earthquake and Aftermath." Kalamazoo Gazette, Apr. 12, 1964.
-"Sea otters may return to Alaska's 'panhandle.'" China Mail (Hong Kong, China), June 29, 1964.
-"Even in Alaska, a Rolls is a Status Symbol." China Mail, June 1964.
-"Earthquake City Was Repaired 'Too Well.'" Evening News (London), Sep. 9, 1964.
-"Alaskan Indian Seeks Dog Sled Title" (Jerry Riley). Ashburton Guardian and Mataura Ensign (New Zealand); Sep. 12, Feb. 1, 1965.
-"His Ghost Should Be Riding Bright: Nothing Being Left Out at Captain Cook Opening" (hotel in Anchorage). Fairbank Daily News-Miner, July 14, 1965.
-"Back to the Village: Instructional Aide Class Ends with Graduation Dinner Here." Anchorage Daily News, Sep. 8, 1966.
-"Willie Tukrook Cuts Mustard on North Slope" (radio operator at Point Lay). Tundra Times, May 16, 1969.
-"Most Powerful Nuclear Test in U.S. Planned for within Next 2 Years" (Cannikin test, Amchitka). Situationer (Borneo), Jan. 1970.
-"20 Century Man Baffled by How Red Indians Moved 'World's Largest' Totem Pole." Situationer (Borneo), Jan. 1970.
-"Grade School Basketball Team of Akiachak Causes Stir of Interest." Tundra Times, Feb. 20, 1970.
-"Wonderful Walk of Hope Moving, and Satisfying" (Hope Cottage handicapped facility benefit). Tundra Times, May 27, 1970.
-"School Time Again for Alaska's Eskimos - but with a major difference" (indigenous language instruction). Times of Malta, Sep. 16, 1970.
-"Harold Eide's journey into nostalgia: After half a century, he took the long trail from Jacksonville to the cold climate of Alaska and his gold-hunting youth" (former miner visits Wiseman and Coldfoot). Times-Union and Journal (Jacksonville, Florida), Oct. 18, 1970.
-"The Essence of Anchorage: 'You Should Have Been Here Then…'" Alaska Living section, Anchorage Daily News, Nov. 15, 1970.
-"'Seward's Success' viewed as 21st Century City" (project city plan). 20th Annual Progress Edition, Fairbanks Daily News-Miner, 1970.
-"Adventurer plans icy voyage in Eskimo skinboat" (British polar explorer Wally Herbert). Alaska Advocate, Aug. 4, 1977.
-"A bottle of history: 20th Century airmen search for remains of Capt. Cook's Cape Newenham discovery." Alaska Advocate, July 20-26, 1978.
-"Northway's Business District Gets a Price Tag: $1 Million." Anchorage Times, Aug. 1978.
-"Eskimo bodies found frozen intact" (two 250-year-old women's bodies found at Barrow). St. Louis Globe-Democrat, Aug. 26, 1982.
-"Native Corporation eyes Dewline camp support area" (Cook Inlet Region Inc. Camp Lonely facilities on the Beaufort Sea coast). Alaska Oil & Gas News, Dec. 1982.
-"Slope Talk." Alaska Oil & Gas News, Feb. 1983.
-"How far north is the North Pole - and other questions." Alaska Oil & Gas News, Feb. 1983.
-"Slope activities require gravel in vast quantities." Alaska Oil and Gas News, Feb. 1983.
-"Oil recovery enhancement programs underway." Alaska Oil and Gas News, Apr. 1983.
-"Wonderments" (vertical light in ice fog). Alaska Oil and Gas News, Apr. 1983.
-"Satellite 'sunoutages' put glitches in calling." Alaska Oil and Gas News, Apr. 1983.
-"July Fourth Great Fun in Aleutians: Centennial Off to Early Start" (Sand Point). Aleutian Eagle (Dutch Harbor), July 2, 1987.
-"Sand Point Centennial: Most don't want to live anywhere else." Tundra Times, July 27, 1987.

9. Newspaper articles; 1963-1987 (original clippings).
10. Other miscellaneous writings; undated, 1962-1982.

Box 27

Series 4. Reuters Dispatches and Related Papers; 1963-1988.
1. Reuters dispatches; Dec. 31, 1963-Aug. 1965.
2. Reuters dispatches; 1970-1974, 1976.
3. Reuters dispatches; Jan.-June 1979.
4. Reuters dispatches; July-Dec. 1979.
5. Reuters dispatches; Jan.-June 1980.
6. Reuters dispatches; July-Dec. 1980.
7. Reuters dispatches; Jan.-June 1981.

Box 28

8. Reuters dispatches; July-Dec. 1981.
9. Reuters dispatches; Jan.-Mar. 1982.
10. Reuters dispatches; 1986-1988.
11. Reuters stories in other countries; undated, 1963-1969 (letter from Senator Bob Bartlett; story drafts, newspaper clippings of stories published in foreign countries, and 4 b&w photographs of Betsy Woodman with Senator Bob Bartlett and other dignitaries at unidentified oil facility).
-"Alaska Warms up Hospitality for Royal Hunt (story draft about Alaska hunting trip of King Mahendraand and Queen Ratna of Nepal, 6 pages).
12. Reuters correspondence; 1964-1969.
13. Reuters correspondence; 1970-1976.
14. Reports and expenses; 1964-1975 (contains reports with lists of stories submitted).
15. Reuters Audio Service Training Manual; Jan. 1972 (23 pages).

Box 29

Series 5. Century Notes Weekly Column on the Alaska Purchase Centennial Celebration; 1966-1967.
1. Contract with the Alaska Purchase Centennial Commission, Department of Economic Development, State of Alaska; July 1, 1966.
2. Copies of columns sent to editors: issues 4, 41-56, 60-63; Apr. 1966, Jan-June 1967.
3. Clippings of columns published in the Anchorage Guide television schedules; May-Aug. 1967.
4. Clippings of columns published in the Anchorage Daily News, Alaska Living Section; Apr. 1966-June 1967.
5. Clippings of columns published in the Fairbanks Daily News-Miner; Mar. 1966-June 1967.
6. Clippings of columns published in the Nome Nugget; Apr. 1966-June 1967.
7. Clippings of columns published in other Alaskan newspapers; Apr. 1966-Mar. 1967.

Box 64 (Flat Box)

Series 6. Alaska Press Women Series of Biographical Articles; 1971-1973, 1975-1976.
1.
Clippings of biographical articles on famous Alaskans published in the Great Lander Shopping News; 1971-1973 (39 different).

List of Articles Arranged by Publication Date:

-Kay J. Kennedy. "'Mr. First' in Bush Flying: Noel Wien Brushed Aside Alaska's Clouds to Usher in Aviation"; July 7, 1971.
-Phyllis Eileen Davis. "Missionary Extraordinary: The Reverend Bert J. Bingle"; July 14, 1971.
-Karen L. Lew. "He Pulled the Pin on Gold and Opened Up Alaska's Interior"; July 21, 1971.
-Betsy Woodman. "Mendenhall: A Great Glacier Proudly Named" (Thomas Corwin Mendenhall); Aug. 18, 1971.
-Phyllis D. Carlson. "Old John Bremner: He Was There"; Sep. 1, 1971.
-Sylvia Munsey. "Isabelle Cleary Barnette"; Sep. 8, 1971.
-Karen L. Lew. "Joe Juneau: Third Man in Line"; Sep. 15, 1971.
-Betsy Woodman. "Joe Spenard: The Man and His Lake"; Sep. 22, 1971.
-Sylvia Falconer Munsey. "Ma Pullen: Mother of the North" (Harriet Pullen); Sep. 29, 1971.
-Helen Wendy Jones. "Anna the Indian Princess and First Governor's Wife" (Anna Baranof); Oct. 6, 1971.
-Wendy Jones. "Princess Maksutova: Last Russian First Lady" (Princess Maria Maksutova); Oct. 20, 1971.
-Phyllis Eileen Davis. "Sheldon Jackson: Apostle to Alaska"; Nov. 3, 1971.
-Phyllis D. Carlson. "Z. J. 'Zac' Loussac: Down But Never Out"; Nov. 10, 1971.
-Corinne Jones. "Apaurak of Alaska" (Reverend T. L. Brevig); Nov. 25, 1971.
-Lone E. Janson. "Michael J. Heney: The 'Irish Prince'"; Dec. 15, 1971.
-Phyllis D. Carlson. "Alaska's First Five Governors" (John Kinkaid, Alfred Swineford, Lyman Knapp, James Sheakley, and John G. Brady); Dec. 29, 1971.
-Sylvia Falconer Munsey. "Irish Nellie: Queen of the Cassiars" (Nellie Cashman); Jan. 12, 1972.
-Chris McClain. "Jack McCord: King of Sitkalidak Island"; Jan. 17, 1972.
-Phyllis D. Carlson. "More Alaskan Governors" (Wilfred B. Hoggatt, Walter D. Clark, and John F. A. Strong); Jan. 19, 1972.
-Ann Mathews. "George Chevar Hazelet: Klondiker"; Feb. 2, 1972.
-Sylvia Falconer Munsey. "Klondike Kate: Sweetheart of the Sourdoughs"; Feb. 9, 1972.
-Alice Osborne. "Clarence Rhode"; Feb. 16, 1972.
-Phyllis D. Carlson. "Alaskan Governors, 1918-1933" (Thomas Riggs, Jr., Scott C. Bone, and George A. Parks); Feb. 23, 1972.
-Elsa Pedersen. "L. V. Ray of Seward"; Mar. 1, 1972.
-Joan Alita Ray. "Bob Reeve"; Mar. 8, 1972.
-Elsa Pedersen. "L. V. Ray and the Keystone Canyon Caper"; Mar. 15, 1972.
-Phyllis D. Carlson. "Alaskan Governors, 1933-1953" (John Weir Troy and Ernest Gruening); Apr. 5, 1972.
-Betsy Woodman. "W. P. Richardson: The Road Builder" (Wilds Preston Richardson); Apr. 12, 1972.
-Phyllis D. Carlson. "Last Appointed Governors" (B. Frank Heintzleman and Mike Stepovich); Apr. 19, 1972.
-Ann Mathews. "The Rev. Gov. John Green Brady"; May 31, 1972.
-Chris McClain. "Lillian Watson: Telephone Girl in the Gold Camp"; Sep. 13, 1972.
-Phyllis D. Carlson. "Russell H. Merrill: Blazing Alaska's Air Trails"; Sep. 20, 1972.
-Yule Chaffin. "Benny Benson: The Boy Alaskans Never Forget"; Sep. 27, 1972.
-Pat McCollom. "George W. Palmer"; Oct. 4, 1972.
-Ingeborg B. Wilson. "Clara Hickman Rust: 'Greenest Bride on the Creeks'"; Oct. 25, 1972.
-Phyllis D. Carlson. "Chief Simeon Chickalusion: A Wise Old Chief"; Nov. 1, 1972.
-Yule Chaffin. "The Madsen Legend" (Alf Madsen); Nov. 8, 1972.
-Lone E. Janson. "Capt. Joseph F. 'Cap' Bernard"; Jan. 24, 1973.
-Frances Anater. "John Muir"; Jan. 31, 1973.
-Elsa Pedersen. "When Seward was the Nation's Captial" (L. V. Ray and President Warren G. Harding); undated.

2. Clippings of Bicentennial project series of biographical articles on Alaskan pioneers published in the Great Lander Shopping News; 1975-1976 (30 different).

List of Articles Arranged by Publication Date:

-Lenore Hedla. "Max and Dorothy Sherrod: Matanuska Valley Pioneers"; Oct. 1, 1975
-Ann Chandonnet. "Polly and Bob Kallenberg: Grubstaking the Great Land"; Oct. 8, 1975.
-Lela Latch Hood. "Rusty Dow: The lady drives a truck"; Oct. 15, 1975.
-Ann Chandonnet. "Bronwen and Evan Jones: A pioneer family with Roots in the Great Land as deep as the mine shafts they worked…"; Nov. 12, 1975.
-Betsy Woodman. "Turkeys made Thanksgiving for early day Alaskans" (Bob and Peggy Lyle); Nov. 27, 1975.
- Pat McCollom. "Barney and Borghild Hansen: Pioneers of Eagle"; Dec. 3, 1975.
-Ann Chandonnet. "John & Margaret: The Mielkes of Birchwood"; Dec. 10, 1975.
-Maria Bolenz. "Bessie: 80 years of change; 'Some good, some bad'" (Bessie Dalilak); Dec. 17, 1975.
-Ann Chandonnet. "Glenn and Mary Lou Briggs: Root, hog, or die"; Jan. 7, 1976.
- Ann Chandonnet. "Minnie-Miracle worker of Talkeetna: She put Talkeetna on the map" (Minnie Swanda); Jan. 14, 1976.
-Ann Chandonnet. "Arthur W. and Eleanor Braendel of Eagle River"; Jan. 21, 1976.
-Mary Bary. "Father Bernard Hubbard: Alaska's Glacier Priest"; Feb. 4, 1976.
-Lela Latch Lloyd. "Talkeetna's Agony and Ecstacy" (Dorothy Swanda or Mrs. Richard C. Jones);
-Ann Chandonnet. "Jack and Jo Frankfourth of Eagle River"; Mar. 10, 1976.
-Phyllis Carlson. "Clara Rust: She met the challenge"; Mar. 17, 1976.
-Sylvia Ciernick Broady. "Edith Bullick - Serving the arctic for seventeen years"; Mar. 24, 1976.
-Ann Chandonnet. "Ruth and Dale Briggs of Eagle River: Further down 'The Beeline'"; Mar. 31, 1976.
-Betsy Woodman. "Johnny Longacre is 'Charter Member' of 30-year old Alaska District Engineers"; Ap. 7, 1976.
-Mae Martin. "A Swede with a German name" (Carl Lottsfeldt); Apr. 12, 1976.
-Ann Chandonnet. "Mike Alex of Eklutna: Icons and Obedience"; Apr. 28, 1976.
-Dianne B. Barske. "Arne Beltz: The Progress of Nursing in Alaska; The Need for Caring"; May 19, 1976.
-"The Burkhers: Arctic Teachers" (Howard and Pauline Burkher); May 26, 1976.
-"A lady with pluck" (Nellie Johanson); June 2, 1976.
-"The Making of a Colonist" (Archie and Sarah Moffitt); June 9, 1976.
-Ann Chandonnet. "Wilton White: Growing up with Kodiak"; July 21, 1976.
-Elizabeth W. Suckling. "Jane Cadwallader and Neil Allen Brown, Jr."; July 28, 1976.
-Max Bolanz. "Alaskan Missionary" (Father John Paul Fox, S. J.); Aug. 11, 1976.
-Dianne B. Barske. "The Eskimo Woman and Her Well-Loved Parkas" (Laura Wright); Sep. 1, 1976.
-Chris McClain. "Margaret Recalls the Creek!" (Margaret Sullivan); Oct. 13, 1976.
-Maria Bolanz. "Frank Walter Talks About Life on the Yukon"; Oct. 20, 1976.

Series 7. Project Files; 1964-1990.

Box 30

Subseries 7a. Alaska Earthquake Project Files; 1964-1968, 1977, 1981.
1. Dispatch and published articles; 1964-1965.
-UPI Seattle dispatch for story from Seward; Dec. 4, 1965 (2 pages).
-"'Savage Seven Minutes': Former Local woman Writes Eye-witness Account of Massive Alaskan Earthquake and Aftermath." Kalamazoo Gazette, Apr. 12, 1964.
-"Picking up the Pieces: Rotary chapters of Alaska story: After earthquake and tidal wave, hectic days of help and courage." The Rotarian, June 1964.

2. Story notes; undated, 1964.
3. Correspondence; Apr. 10-Aug. 13, 1964.
4. Press releases; 1964.
5. Press releases; 1965-1968.
6. Press releases; undated.
7. Casualty lists; Apr. 6-15, 1964.
8. Geological articles and information; 1964-1967 (clippings and maps).
9. Retrospective articles; 1977 (clippings of Anchorage Daily News feature series by staff writer Larry Markinson).
10.  Earthquake account compiled by Lyman Woodman: "The 1964 Great Alaskan Earthquake: Reactions and Observations"; Jan. 12, 1981 (5 pages).
11. State of Alaska, Office of the Governor report on state government response to the earthquake in Southcentral Alaska; May 25, 1964 (23 pages).
12. Miscellaneous records; 1964.

Clippings and Publications:

13. Clippings: New York Daily News; 1964.
14. Clippings: New York Herald Tribune; 1964.
15. Clippings: New York Journal American; 1964.
16. Clippings: New York Post; 1964
17. Clippings: New York Times; 1964.
18. Clippings: New York World-Telegram; 1964.
19. Publications: Alaska Disaster Office, Department of Public Safety, State of Alaska; 1965.
-State of Alaska Seismic Sea Wave Warning Plan; Sep. 1965.
20. Publications: Alaska Psychiatric Institute, Alaska Department of Health and Welfare; 1964.
-The Northlander; May 1964 (newsletter, 13 pages).
21. Publications: The Associated Press; 1964.
-Earthquake in Alaska: A Story of Associated Press Member Cooperation; 1964 (photo-illustrated booklet, 32 pages).
22. Publications: Bureau of Land Management; July 1964 (special Alaskan Earthquake issue and reprinted articles).
-Our Public Lands; July 1964.
-Paul Harvey, ABC News Commentator. "Harry Saindon's Alaska" (reprint).
-Elmer W. Shaw, Resource Utilization Specialist, Anchorage, Alaska. "Now. . . Alaska Starts Rebuilding" (reprint).
-"Anatomy of an Earthquake, Based on reports by U. S. Geological Survey" (reprint).

Box 31

23. Publications: City of Anchorage; 1964, 1966.
-Municipal Bulletin; April-May, July, December 1964, Feb. 1966 (4 issues).
24. Publications: Civil Defense Office, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Department of Defense; May 1964.
-The Alaskan Earthquake: A Preliminary Report Concerning the Great Earthquake That Struck South-Central Alaska on Good Friday, March 27, 1964, and Subsequent Civil Defense Emergency Operations; May 1964 (29 pages).
25. Publications: Federal Reconstruction and Development Planning Commission for Alaska; 1964.
-Impact of Earthquake of March 27, 1964 Upon the Economy of Alaska; Apr. 6, 1964 (summary report, 27 pages).
-Response to Disaster; Sep. 1964 (report, 83 pages).
26. Publications: The National Board of Fire Underwriters and Pacific Fire Ratings Bureau; 1964.
-The Alaska Earthquake, March 27, 1964; 1964 (photo-illustrated report, 35 pages).
27. Publications: Northern Consolidated Airlines; 1964.
-The Midnight Sun; March-April 1964 (photo-illustrated newsletter, 12 pages).
28. Publications: The Salvation Army; 1964.
-The Salvation Army in Alaska Earthquake and Tidal Waves; May 1964 (report, 7 pages).
-The Salvation Army Services the Alaskan Disaster; Aug. 5, 1964 (photo-illustrated report booklet, 12 pages).
29. Publications: U. S. Army, Alaska (Alaskan Command); 1964.
-Operation Helping Hand: The Armed Forces React to Earthquake Disaster; 1964 (photo-illustrated report, 83 pages).
-Operation Helping Hand: The US Army and the Alaskan Earthquake, 27 March to 7 May 1964; 1964 (photo-illustrated report on operation by unit historian, Truman R. Strobridge, 137 pages).
-Operation Helping Hand: U S Army Alaska Disaster Relief Assistance, 27 March - 1 April 1964; 1964 (photographs and a few maps).
30. Publications: Alaska District, U. S. Army Corps of Engineers; 1964, 1965, 1968.
-Preliminary Report to U. S. Corps of Engineers on 4th Avenue Slide, Anchorage, Alaska; June 27, 1964 (includes maps and graphs).
-Report on Anchorage Area Soil Studies; Aug. 28, 1964 (oversize, 11 X 17 inches, located in Box 64).
-Reconstruction Review - June 18, 1965 (photo-illustrated report).
-After Action Report: Alaska Good Friday Earthquake, 27 March 1964; Jan. 1968 (photo-illustrated, 76 pages).
31. Publications: U. S. Coast and Geodetic Survey; 1965.
-Assistance and Recovery in Alaska, 1964: A report covering the activities of the U.S. Coast & Geodetic Survey in conjunction with the Prince William Sound, Alaska, Earthquake of 1964 for the period March 27-December 31, 1964; Mar. 1965 (45 pages).
-The Tsunami of March 28, 1964 as Recorded at Tide Stations; Apr. 1965 (59 pages with tables, graphs and photographs).
-Tsunami!: The story of the Seismic Sea-Wave Warning System; 1965 (illustrated booklet, 46 pages).
32. Publications: U. S. Geological Survey; 1964, 1965, 1968.
-Alaska Field Program for the Season of 1964; May 1964 (report, 50 pages).
-Preliminary Report, Prince William Sound, Alaskan Earthquakes, March-April 1964; Apr. 17, 1964 (photo-illustrated, 83 pages).
-Alaska's Good Friday Earthquake, March 27, 1964: A Preliminary Geologic Evaluation; 1964 (report with figures and photographs by Arthur Grantz, George Plafker, and Reuben Kachadoorian, 35 pages).
-Effects of the Earthquake of March 27, 1964 at Anchorage, Alaska; 1965 (professional paper by Wallace R. Hansen, 68 pages).
-Earthquakes; 1968 (illustrated booklet, 19 pages).
33. Publications: University of Alaska, Institute of Business, Economic and Government Research; 1964.
-Alaska Monthly Review of Business and Economic Conditions; May and June 1964 (2 issues).
34. Publications: Pictorials; 1964.
-Seward Quake, Good Friday 1964; Nov. 12, 1964 (second printing of booklet compiled and published by Lantz and Kirkpatrick, and distributed by Kirkpatrick Printing Co., Seward).
-Good Friday Nightmare: Pictorial Review - Quake and Tidal Wave - Alaska to California - 1964; 1964 (volume compiled and published by G. G. and W. B. Sturm of Sturm Publishing, Portland, Oregon; 65 pages).
35. Magazine, journal, and newsletter articles; undated, 1964, 1966.

Box 32

Subseries 7b. Amchitka Island Underground Nuclear Tests Project Files; 1965-1973.
1.
Story drafts; undated, 1965 (includes UPI dispatches).
2. Story notes; undated, 1968-1970.
3. Project Long Shot press releases, press packet, and other information; 1964-1965 (includes story correspondence and notes).
4. U. S. Atomic Energy Commission press releases, miscellaneous information, and related magazine and newspaper articles; 1969-1971, 1974.
5. Project Long Shot newspaper clippings; undated, 1965.
6. Milrow Test press packets; 1968, 1969.
7. Milrow Test general information and clippings; undated, 1969.
8. Project Cannikin press packet with maps, plans, and photographs; 1974 (10 b&w prints, 8 X 10 inch).
9. Project Cannikin press releases, story notes and general information; 1971.
10. Project Cannikin newspaper clippings; 1970-1971.
11. Project Cannikin protests; 1971 (press information and newspaper clippings).
Publications Grouped by Creator:
12. Amchitka Bioenvironmental Program reports prepared for the U. S. Atomic Energy Commission; 1969-1971, 1973.
-Safety studies progress report for fiscal year 1968; Feb. 19, 1969 (50 pages plus appendixes).
-Safety studies D+2 months report for Milrow Test; March 20, 1970. (34 pages plus appendixes).
-Research program on marine ecology annual progress report; May 1971 (52 pages plus appendixes).
-Biological information summary; May 1971 (16 pages).
-U. S. AEC brief description of the program; July 1973.
13. U. S. Atomic Energy Commission publications; 1969-1971, 1973.
-Safety of Underground Nuclear Testing: Summary Report on Activities for Assuring the Safety of Underground Nuclear Testing; Apr. 1969 (20 pages).
-Background Information Regarding AEC Activities on Amchitka Island, Alaska; July 30, 1969 (2 versions, 30 and 25 pages).
-Physical and Biological Effects: Milrow Event; Dec. 1970 (113 pages).
-Project Cannikin; May 1971 (description of proposed test, 41 pages).
-Seismology, Aftershocks, and Related Phenomena Associated with Underground Nuclear Explosions: A Bibliography of Selected Papers with Abstracts; May 1971 (35 pages).
-Environmental Statement: Cannikin; June 1971 (69 pages plus annex).
-Physical and Biological Effects: Cannikin; Oct. 1973 (106 pages).
14. Nuclear Information (Greater St. Lois Citizens' Committee for Nuclear Information journal) special issue on Project Chariot; June 1961 (report on the probable gains and risks of the AEC's Plowshare project in Alaska).

Box 33

Subseries 7c. Trans-Alaska Pipeline Project Files; 1968-1980.
1. Correspondence; 1969-1977.
2. Engineering News Record dispatches; 1975.
3. Engineering News Record dispatches; 1976.
4. Engineering News Record dispatches; 1977.
5. Dispatch drafts assembled from press releases; 1975-1978 (oversize, located in Box 35).
6. Story drafts; undated, 1969, 1972, 1975, 1976.
-"Phillips Petroleum Request for Pipeline Percentage Stirs Stock"; Mar. 9, 1969 (1 page).
-"Pipeline Leasing Board Measure Introduced in Alaskan Senate"; Jan. 25, 1972 (2 pages).
-"Alyeska to Get Report on Socio-economic Study"; Apr. 17, 1972 (5 pages).
-"Pipeline Terminal at Valdez Considered 'Critical Factor' in Completion Schedule"; Mar. 10, 1975 (17 pages).
-"Women Prove They Can 'Hack It' Working on the Pipeline"; Mar. 13, 1976 (10 pages).
-"Pipeliners Resent Implications They Doing 'Bad' Welding"; undated (5 pages).
-"Three Most Difficult Sections of Pipeline in Final Stages of Completion"; undated (10 pages).
-"Huge 'Nature Study' Class in Progress in Northern Alaska"; undated (9 pages).
-"Waste Water Treatment in North is Complicated, Expensive"; undated (20 pages).
-"Pipeline Terminal Most Critical and Complex of Whole Project"; undated (28 pages).
-"Facts on chemicals associated with trans-Alaska pipeline"; undated (13 pages).

7. Story notes (typescript); undated.
8. Pipeline chronologies; 1974-1977.

Publications and Files Arranged Alphabetically by Creator:
9. Alaska Construction & Oil: Index to pipeline related articles; Oct. 1976.
-"Index to Pipeline-Related Articles, 1967-1976." Alaska Construction & Oil, Oct. 1976 (9 pages).
10. Alaska District, U. S. Army Corps of Engineers: Press releases; 1968, 1974-1976.
11. Alaska District, U. S. Army Corps of Engineers: Public notices; Mar. 21-Apr. 25, 1974 (permit section notices of Alyeska Pipeline Service Company applications for excavations of borrow material, construction of roads bridges and terminal facilities, etc.).
12. Alaska District, U. S. Army Corps of Engineers: Public notices; Apr. 29, 1974.
13. Alaska District, U. S. Army Corps of Engineers: Public notices; Aug. 27, 1974-Oct. 19, 1977.
14. Alaska Governor: Press releases; 1968-1972, 1977-1978 (Governors Walter J. Hickel, Keith H. Miller, William A. Egan, and Jay S. Hammond).
15. Alaska Pipeline Commission: Report; 1977.
-The Management, Planning and Construction of the Trans-Alaska Pipeline System; Aug. 1, 1977 (report authored by Terry F. Lenzner, special counsel to the commission, from the law firm of Wald Harkrader & Ross, Washington, D.C.).
16. Alaska Pipeline Office, U.S. Department of the Interior: Atlas; Feb. 1972 (oversize, located in Box 35).
-Trans Alaska Pipeline Atlas: Pipeline and Roads - Valdez to Prudhoe Bay, Alaska (contains 25 maps prepared by Michael J. Baker, Inc. for Alyeska Pipeline Service Company).
17. Alaska Pipeline Office, U.S. Department of the Interior: Information bulletins; Dec. 7, 1974-Dec. 31, 1976.
18. Alaska Pipeline Office, U.S. Department of the Interior: Information bulletins; Jan. 15, 1977-Jan. 31, 1980.
19. Alaska Pipeline Office, U.S. Department of the Interior: Reports; 1976, 1977, 1980.
-Federal Surveillance Report, Trans-Alaska Pipeline System; Jan. 1976, Oct. 1977 (two reports, photo-illustrated, 24 and 28 pages).
-Annual Report, Office of Special Projects, Bureau of Land Management; Jan. 1980 (6 pages).
20. Alaska Pipeline Office, U.S. Department of the Interior: Oil spill report; 1978.
-Report on Milepost 457.5 Oil Spill, Feb. 15, 1978; Mar. 1978 (27 pages plus appendixes and press release).
21. Alyeska Pipeline Service Company (APSC): Alyeska Reports (oversize color photo-illustrated quarterly magazine); Jan. 1975-Oct. 1977, Sep. 1980.
22. APSC: The Campfollower (weekly newspaper for employees); Jan. 22, Apr. 2, 7, July 2, Oct. 8, 27, 1975, Jan. 5, 26, Apr. 13, 1977 (nine issues).
23. APSC: Interview transcript of recorded conversation between Jon Boorstin of Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Inc. and Jim Maple of APSC; Apr. 1, 1977 (33 pages).
24. APSC: Press releases; Aug. 19, 1969-June 26, 1974.
25. APSC: Press releases; July 1-Dec. 30, 1974.
26. APSC: Press releases; Jan. 8-June 30, 1975.
27. APSC: Press releases; July 1-Dec. 31, 1975.
28. APSC: Press releases; Jan. 8-Apr. 28. 1976.
29. APSC: Press releases; May 3-July 30, 1976.
30. APSC: Press releases; Aug. 3-Dec. 22, 1976.
31. APSC: Press releases; Jan. 5-June 30, 1977.
32. APSC: Press releases; July 7, 1977-Sep. 19, 1978.
33. APSC: Press releases; undated.
34. APSC: River crossing maps; Apr. 14, 1975.

Box 34

35. APSC: Miscellaneous publications; undated, 1973-1975 (includes stipulations booklet, questions and answers and jobs brochures, route maps, and summary project descriptions).
36. APSC: Miscellaneous press information; undated, 1975-1977.
37. Anchorage Times: Oil and the Pipeline (weekly special newspaper sections); Apr. 17, May 8, 15, 29, June 5, June 12, 26, July 3, 10, 31, Sep. 4, 1976.
38. Atlantic Richfield Company (ARCO): Press releases; undated, 1969, 1971, 1975-1979.
39. BP Alaska Inc. (British Petroleum): Press releases; undated, 1970, 1973, 1974, 1977.
40. Brookings Institution, Advanced Study Program: Questionnaire on important events in Alaska; 1970 (correspondence and copies of questionnaires 1-53) (oversize, located in Box 35).
41. Brookings Institution, Advanced Study Program: Questionnaire on important events in Alaska; 1970 (copies of questionnaires 54-96) (oversize, located in Box 35).
42. Fairbanks North Star Borough: Impact Information Center reports; 1975-1977 (9 different reports).
43. Fairbanks North Star Borough: Impact Information Center Final Report; Nov. 4, 1977 (eight different chapters covering the following topics: cost of living and inflation, crime, education, energy, environment, population, public utilities, and impact center evaluation and attitudes of readers).
44. Greater Anchorage Area Borough: Impact report; Oct. 9, 1973.
-Anticipated Impact of the Trans Alaska Pipeline on Public Services and Housing in the Greater Anchorage Area (31 pages).
45. Owens-Coring Fiberglas Corporation: Pipeline insulation press kit; ca. 1974 (includes drawings and photographs).
46. Standard Oil Company of Ohio (SOHIO): Statement on taxes; July 3, 1978.
-"Alaska 1978: A great resource potential, a large and growing state government, a worrisome unemployment picture, and a disillusioned petroleum industry. What's Next???" (statement by Richard M. Donaldson, Vice President, Governmental and Public Affairs; 24 pages plus appendixes).
47. State of Alaska: Comments on the Proposed Trans-Alaska Pipeline; July 30, 1971 (192 pages).
48. State of Alaska: Cooperative agreement; Jan. 7, 1974.
-Cooperative Agreement between United States Department of the Interior and State of Alaska regarding the Proposed Trans-Alaska Pipeline (31 pages).
49. State of Alaska: Pipeline cost study; 1977.
-Protest/complaint of the State of Alaska seeking the suspension and investigation of initial rates and tariff provisions for the transportation of petroleum via the Trans Alaska Pipeline System (TAPS) carriers from Prudhoe, Alaska to Valdez Terminal, Valdez, Alaska as published effective June 20, 30 and July 1, 1977 (complaint before the Interstate Commerce Commission).
50. State of Alaska: Pipeline impact brief; ca. 1974.
-Pipeline Impact Brief of the "Manpower and Employment Impact of the Trans-Alaska Pipeline by Human Resources Planning Institute with Urban and Rural Systems Associates"(35 pages).
51. U. S. Coast Guard: Draft environmental impact statement concerning marine traffic and communications; undated.
-Draft Environmental Statement, Coast Guard VHF-FM Communications Project for Alaska (9 pages plus enclosures).
52. U. S. Coast Guard: Public notices; 1974-1977 (primarily notices of APSC application for permits for construction of pipeline crossings and road bridges over navigable waterways).
53. U. S. Department of the Interior: Draft environmental impact statement; 1971.
-Draft Environmental Impact Statement for the Trans-Alaska Pipeline, Section 1-2(2) c. of the National Environmental Policy Act; Jan. 1971 (196 pages plus attachments).
54. U. S. Department of the Interior: Final environmental impact statement; undated.
-Environmental Statement, Crude Oil Transportations System: Valdez, Alaska to Midland, Texas (as proposed by SOHIO Transportation Company), Executive Summary.
55. U. S. Department of the Interior: Press releases; undated, 1969-1974, 1976.
56. U. S. Department of the Interior: Stipulations; 1969.
-Stipulations for the Trans Alaska Pipeline System: Environmental Stipulation to be used in conjunction with existing laws and regulations for construction of the 48" oil Pipeline and related facilities from Prudhoe Bay to Valdez, Alaska; Sep. 1969 (34 pages).
57. U. S. Geological Survey: Preliminary engineering maps of the proposed Trans-Alaska Pipeline route; 1971 (9 different map packets for the following quadrangles: Wiseman and Chandalar, Bettles and Beaver, Fairbanks and Big Delta, Tanana and Livengood, Beechey Point and Sagavanirktok, Phillip Smith Mountain, Mount Hayes, Gulkana,  and Valdez).

Subject Files Arranged Alphabetically:

58. Articles; undated, 1970, 1971, 1974-1978 (clippings).
59. Early articles; 1969 (clippings).
60. Egan ownership plan; 1971-1972 (clippings).
61. Oil and gas leases; 1969, 1971, 1974, 1977.
-State of Alaska, Dept. of Natural Resources, Division of Oil and Gas Bulletin; Sep. 1969.
-Regulations and Statutes Pertaining to Oil & Gas Leasing of Alaska Lands as Contained in the Alaska Administrative Code and the Alaska Statutes (State of Alaska, Dept. of Natural Resources, Division of Lands booklet); Sep. 1974.
62. Oil industry publications: miscellaneous; undated, 1970, 1973, 1977.
-Ecological Survey of Alaska's North Slope, Summer 1969 and 1970 (Atlantic Richfield Company).
-Reducing Tanker Accidents (Exxon Corporation background paper); Sep. 1973 (19 pages).
-Large Tankers - Our Energy Lifelines (American Petroleum Institute booklet); Apr. 1977 (21 pages).
-North Slope Alaska: Man and the Environment (BP Alaska Inc. color photo-illustrated booklet, 23 pages).
-Information: Prudhoe Bay Operations (illustrated booklet).
63. Papers, statements, and testimony; 1969-1975, 1977.
64. Papers, statements, and testimony; undated.
65. Press releases: miscellaneous; undated, 1969-1978.
66. Support groups (informational materials); undated, 1973.
-Speak Up Alaska (brochure).
-Alaska Pipeline Education Committee, Inc. (report booklet, flier, and letters).
67. Tanker system impact information; undated, 1971.
68. Welding problems and quality assurance audit; undated, 1970, 1973, 1975-1976 (includes story notes, audit papers, reports, and statements).
69. Welding litigation; 1976 (complaint and exhibits).
70. Women on the pipeline; 1975 (includes story notes, letters, and clippings).
71. Yukon River Bridge; 1972, 1974-1975 (design description and newspaper clippings).
-Designing the Yukon River Bridge (State of Alaska, Dept. of Highways, Bridge Design Section); May 1972 (48 pages).
72. Miscellaneous papers; undated, 1970-1977.

Box 36

Subseries 7d. Capital Move Project Files (Arranged Alphabetically); 1974-1978.
1. Capital move pro and con arguments; 1975-1978 (clippings).
2. Capital move site selection; 1975-1976 (clippings).
3. Cost estimates; 1976-1978 (clippings).
4. Development; 1977-1978 (clippings).
5. Early philosophy; 1974-1977 (clippings).
6. Impact; 1976-1978 (clippings).
7. Legislature and capital move; 1978 (clippings).
8. Mat-Su impact; 1977-1978 (clippings).
9. Other plans; 1977-1978 (clippings).
10. Social and governmental aspects; undated, 1977 (cultural and the arts group summary and clipping).
11. "Who Did It" (people involved in capital move); undated (profiles and lists).
12. Willow - Design of the Capital; 1976-1978 (letter and clippings).
13. The American City Corporation planning reports prepared for the New Capital Site Planning Commission; Dec. 23, 1977.
-Summary of Recommendations for Development Entity, Governance Structure and Financing Concepts for New Capital City for Alaska (11 pages).
-Preliminary Memorandum, Evaluation of Alternative and Preliminary Recommendations with Respect to Development Entity, Governance and Financing Concepts for the New Capital City of Alaska (42 pages).
-Implementation Plan for New Capital City for Alaska (43 pages plus appendixes).
14. Capital Site Planning Commission drafts of planning process documents and related information; undated, 1977-1978.
15. Miscellaneous papers; undated, 1977.

Box 37

Subseries 7e. Captain Cook Bicentennial and Whitby, England Sister-Cities Project Files (Arranged Alphabetically); 1969, 1975-1983.
1.
Anchorage Philatelic Society pictorial cancellation; 1978 (press release, schedule, and clippings).
2. Captain Cook Ball; 1976-1978 (includes story draft, invitations, programs, and clippings).
-"Captain Cook is Inspiration for Mental Health Benefit Ball" (story draft, 2 pages).
3. Captain Cook Bicentenary and Resolution Park Steering Committees; 1976, 1978 (includes story notes, meeting minutes, and clippings).
4. Correspondence; 1969, 1976-1978, 1983.
5. The Endeavor Project; 1983-1984 (includes story draft, correspondence, and press release).
6. Garden Club Show; Aug. 1978 (flower show rules and photograph clippings of Anchorage Garden Club event).
7. Girl Scout Jamboree; 1978 (includes notes, historical pageant program and script, and newspaper clipping).
8. Lecture Series; June-Nov. 1978 (includes fliers, programs, schedules, bibliography, and clippings).
8. Lecture Series Speakers Biographies; 1978.
10. Mayor's office; 1978 (includes press release, proclamation, tribute speech text, and letter from Whitby, England mayor).
11. Newenham: Cape Newenham Air Force Station visit; 1978 (includes story notes, orders, and station information pamphlet).
12. Press releases; undated, 1976, 1978, 1983 (includes Betsy Woodman's drafts of press releases, notes, and letters).
13. Resolution Park Dedication; 1976, May-June 1978 (clippings).
14. Sister Cities Week; 1983 (includes speech text, invitation, and clippings).
15. Statue; 1976-1978 (includes story notes, invitation and clippings).
16. Whitby, England: Historical and tourist materials; ca. 1976 (includes post cards, brochures, booklets, and fliers).
17. Whitby, England: Evening Gazette, Captain Cook 250th anniversary of birth special supplements; 1978 (3 different newspaper issues).
18. Whitby, England: Middlesbrough News; Oct. 1978 (newspaper issue).
19. Miscellaneous brochures, publications, and memorabilia; undated, 1975, 1978.
-Illustrated color map of Plymouth Sound, England, designed by John Gillatt and published by G.H.W. Glenn and J. R. Austin, Maritime Charts, Galpton, Brixham, S. Devon, England; 1975 (oversize, located in Flat Cabinets).
20. Miscellaneous clippings; 1976, 1978.

Box 38

Subseries 7f. Exxon Valdez Oil Spill Project Files (Arranged Alphabetically); 1989-1990.
1. Letters, invitations, announcements, and exhibits; 1989-1990.
2. Local notices to mariners: Commander, 17th Coast Guard District; Apr. 12-May 17, 1989.
3. Newsletters (various sources); undated, Apr. 1989-May 1990.
4. Press releases: Alyeska Pipeline Service Company; Apr. 11-July 12, 1989 (2 b&w press photographs, 8 X 10 inch).
5. Press releases: Exxon Company, U.S.A; Aug. 30-Mar. 15, 1990.
6. Press releases: State of Alaska, Office of the Governor; Apr. 7, 1989-Apr. 6, 1990.
7. Press releases: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Alaska District; Apr. 24-May 12, 1989 (includes hopper dredge descriptions and 8 b&w press photographs, 8 X 10 inch).
8. Press releases: Ted Stevens, U. S. Senator for Alaska; Apr. 4, 1989-Mar. 15, 1990.
9. Press releases: U. S. Forest Service, Alaska Region; Apr. 7-Oct. 4, 1989.
10. Press releases: U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Alaska; undated, Apr. 28-Apr. 20, 1990.
11. Press releases: Other sources; Mar. 30, 1989-Mar. 14, 1990.
12. Public notices of application for permit: U. S. Army Corps of Engineers, Alaska District; Aug. 21, 1989, Apr. 23, 1990.
13. Report: The American Petroleum Institute Task Force on Oil Spills; June 14, 1989 (59 pages).
14. Report: Exxon Status and 1989-90 Alaska Winter Program; Aug. 15, 1989 (27 pages).
15. Story notes; undated.
16. Miscellaneous documents; undated, 1989-1990.
-State of Alaska, Department of Environmental Conservation draft emergency order regarding the Alyeska Pipeline Service Company Oil Spill Contingency Plan; Apr. 4, 1989 (7 pages).
-Trip of the Vice President to Alaska; May 4, 1989 (itineraries, fact sheets, maps, etc.).
-Statement of Ivan L. Henman, Vice President, Environment and Engineering, Alyeska Pipeline Service Company, before the Subcommittee on Environmental Protection of the Senate Committee on Environment and Public Works; Apr. 19, 1989 (9 pages).
-"Marine Oil Response: The U. S. Petroleum Industry's Program," by A. H. Lasday and J. R. Gould; undated (10 pages).

Box 39

Series 8. Alaska and Western Canada Place Name Subject Story Files (Arranged Alphabetically); 1958-1983.
1. Adak; undated, 1964, 1968, 1970 (includes press releases and naval station histories).
2. Aleutians; 1967, 1968, 1970 (includes press releases on World War II Aleutian campaign 25th anniversary and article on debris cleanup).
3. Anaktuvuk Pass; undated (includes story draft and notes).
4. Anchorage - Airports; 1964, 1976, 1977 (FAA press releases).
5. Anchorage - Firefighters Association; 1972-1973 (includes story drafts and notes, letters, and convention program).
-Alaska State Firefighters Association, 10th Annual Conference, Anchorage, Sep. 27-30, 1972 (program).
6. Anchorage - Growth; 1973-1976 (Anchorage city planning documents, studies, reports and newsletters).
7. Anchorage - Historical; undated, 1964-1970 (includes story draft, articles, newsletters, and programs).
-"Golden Celebration of Anchorage"; Nov. 23, 1970 (story draft, 14 pages).
-City golden anniversary celebration program; Aug. 9, 1965.
8. Anchorage - Port of Anchorage; undated, 1958, 1978-1981 (includes story draft, notes, port history, and press releases).
-"Major Waterfront Developments Planned in Anchorage"; May 2, 1978 (story draft, 5 pages).
- City of Anchorage Port Commission. "Brief of Port of Anchorage Harbor, Dock History and Present Status." Paper submitted to U. S. Army Corps of Engineers, North Pacific Division, Jan. 8, 1958 (7 pages).
9. Attu; 1977, 1981 (Corps of Engineers public notice and Coast Guard press release).
10. Barrow; 1965-1980 (includes story draft, notes, correspondence, and press releases).
-"Barrow Mother's Club to Benefit from ANG - Special Forces Charity Ball"; Jan. 23, 1965 (story draft, 2 pages).
-Introduction to KFQD radio tape prepared by Betsy Woodman; Jan. 20, 1965 (2 pages).
11. Bethel - Native Housing; 1968-1969 (includes notes, planning documents, testimony transcripts and newsletters).
-RuALCAP's Action Reports newsletters; Sep. 15 and Nov. 15, 1968.
-Bethel Housing Project, Federal Field Committee newsletters issued by Bernard L. Marsh, Interagency Housing Coordinator; June 1968-Nov. 1969 (48 issues).
12. Bethel - Native Public Services; undated, 1967-1968 (includes story notes, Village Health Aide Program paper and City of Bethel booklet).
-Bethel Health Letter newsletters by Bethel Hospital staff for Village Medical Aides; 1967 (19 issues).
- F. Jay Keefer, M. D. "The Village Health Aide Program: A New Approach Toward Adequate Medical Practice in a Remote Section of Alaska." Conference paper, undated (12 pages).
13. Bethel - Pre-Maternal Home; 1967-1968 (includes story draft, notes, memoranda, report, and clipping of newspaper article, and 3 b&w prints, 5 X 7 inch).
-Statistical report for the first six months of operation of Kingalret Witaviat, Bethel Premarital Home; ca. 1968.
14. Bethel - Sports and Culture; 1969 (includes story draft, notes, and multipurpose community center dedication program and attendance lists).
15. Chalkyitsik; 1966-1967 (includes correspondence, press release, and village newspaper issues).
-Chalkyitskik News-Paper; Jan. 27-May 19, 1967 (13 issues of weekly newspaper, mimeograph copies).
16. Chenega - Earthquake; 1964 (includes notes, press release, memorandum, lists of casualties, survivors and losses, and newspaper articles).
17. Cordova; 1963, 1964, 1967, 1983 (includes newspaper, earthquake press and city guides).
-Discover Alaska First At Cordova: A Guide to the Cordova Area; Cordova Chamber of Commerce; 1967.
-The Cordova Guide 1983; City of Cordova; 1983.
18. Eagle; undated, 1972, 1975, 1979 (includes story notes, press release on historical project, Fort Egbert article, and brochures).
19. Fairbanks; 1965, 1967, 1970, 1971, 1976, 1979 (includes story draft, notes, press releases, and articles).
-"Longest River Race Run under Midnight Sun of Longest Day"; June 9, 1970 (story draft, 3 pages).
-Alaskaland Visitor Information Center color photo-illustrated booklet produced by Wien Consolidated Airlines; 1967.
20. Fort Yukon; undated, 1964, 1967, 1969 (includes story draft, press releases, and magazine and newspaper articles).
-"Alaskans along Yukon River Must Plan in Mid-Summer for Winter Supplies by Boat"; Aug. 7, 1964 (story draft, 2 pages).
21. Gambell; undated, 1967, 1972 (includes story notes, letters, and press release).
22. Gulf of Alaska; 1979-1981 (letter and journal articles on coastal currents by Thomas C. Royer, Institute of Marine Science, University of Alaska Fairbanks).
23. Homer; undated, 1964-1974 (includes correspondence, press releases, brochure and guide).
24. Hope; undated (story notes on Carl and Emma Clark).
25. Hyder; 1976 (article clippings, story drafts, notes, letters, and photograph information).
-"Stone building center of Hyder Bicentennial." Ketchikan Daily News, July 7, 1976.
-"Alaska's First Masonry Building Honored in Hyder." Anchorage Times, July 14, 1976.
-"International Celebration Features Historic Storehouse" (story draft, 4 pages).
26. Inuvik, Northwest Territories, Canada; 1963 (volume of stories and articles by Red Cross Group of Room 9A, Sir Alexander Mackenzie School; Inuvik Curling Club Roster; and price list for garments sold by Aklavik Fur Garment Co-operative, Ltd.).
27. Kachemak Bay; 1974, 1977 (press releases on oil leases).
28. Kake - Totem Potlach; 1971 (story note, news release and program for dedication of the tallest totem pole in the world, Sep. 30-Oct. 2, 1971).
29. Katmai; 1965, 1966, 1969 (story draft, notes, articles, and fact sheets, primarily concerning astronaut astrogeological training at Katmai in 1965).
30. Kenai; undated (story notes, press release, local guide, and brochures).
31. Ketchikan; undated, 1975, 1976 (press release, state economic trends articles, and brochures).
32. Knik; undated, 1967 (story draft, notes, Iditarod Trail sled dog race program, brochure, and facsimile newspapers).
-"Knik Comeback"; 1967 (story draft, 9 pages).
-Iditarod Trail Centennial Sled Dog Race, Knik to Big Lake, Feb. 11-12, 1967 (program).
-Knik News facsimile newspapers from March 6 and Apr. 10, 1915; 1967.
33. Kodiak; undated, 1964, 1965 1969, 1972, 1973, 1978, 1980 (includes letter, story draft, notes, press releases, articles, newsletters, brochures, and theatre site development plan).
-"Scottish Built Ship to Become Hotel and Cabaret off Kodiak, Alaska"; Sep. 15, 1964 (story draft, 1 page).
-Outdoor theatre site development plan with rendering and site plans by Kodiak Baranof Productions; 1973.
34. Kotzebue; 1967-1967 (letter with local museum information, press releases, and chamber of commerce information).
35. Little Diomede; undated 1968, 1973 (letters and articles).
36. Matanuska Valley; undated, 1965 (articles, Palmer chamber of commerce booklet).
37. Mount McKinley - Climbing; 1966, 1967, 1970, 1972, 1973 (story drafts, notes, correspondence, and press releases).
-"Climbers Crowd North America's Highest Peak"; June 8, 1970 (story draft, 4 pages).
-"Party to Attempt First Winter Climb of 17,000 Mt. Foraker, McKinley's Neighbor"; Feb. 7, 1972 (story draft, 2 pages).
38. Mount McKinley - Domed City; 1977-1978 (story draft, notes, proposal information and articles concerning Senator Mike Gravel proposal).
39. Nome; (includes story notes, letters, KNOM Catholic radio mission station information, press releases, newsletters, brochures and Iditarod Trail Committee sled dog race history and program).
-Nome Static, Alaska Radio Mission, St. Joseph's Church, Nome; 1966-1969, 1972, 1978 (newsletters, 9 issues).
40. Nome - Serum Run; 1969 (story draft and notes).
-"Mushers and Their Dogs to Have 'Hall of Fame'" (story draft, 8 pages).
41. North Pole; undated, 1964, 1979 (includes story draft, notes, correspondence, press releases, area map, and Eielson Air Force Base newspaper).
-"Christmas Comes to North Pole Oct. 18 for First Day Issue of Postal Stamp"; 1979 (story draft, 3 pages).
42. North Slope Borough; 1976, 1977, 1981, 1983 (includes story drafts, notes, public notices).
-"Nation's Farthest North Government Plans Ambitious Program for Eskimo Schools"; Jan. 28, 1976 (story draft, 1 page).
-"North Slope Eskimos Back Home Rule for World's Arctic Coastal Nations"; June 15, 1977 (story draft, 2 pages).
43. Petersburg - Little Norway Festival; 1977 (press release, with b&w photograph and festival program).
44. Portage and Whittier; undated, 1964, 1966 (story draft, notes, telegram, article, Whittier city brochure, and Whittier vehicle access report).
-"Michigan's Portage Folk Give Ray of Hope to Alaska's Quake-Torn Portage"; 1964 (story draft, 3 pages).
-Greater Anchorage Chamber of Commerce, Whittier Access Road Committee report on vehicular access to Whittier; Dec. 1, 1966.
45. St. Mary's Mission; undated, 1966 (story notes, newsletters, and other school information).
46. St. Paul and Pribilof Islands; undated, 1965, 1968, 1971, 1983 (story notes, news releases, village maps, and management study report).
-Report of study of Pribilof management practices submitted to Alaska governor by State Commission for Human Rights; Mar. 16, 1965 (13 pages).
47. Savoonga, St. Lawrence Island; undated, 1971, 1972 (story draft, letter, press releases, and article on Walrus carnival).
48. Seldovia; 1964, 1966 (story notes, press releases, and articles on rehabilitation of town after earthquake).
49. Seward; undated, 1964-1965, 1975, 1977-1978 (story notes, letters, press releases, newsletters, brochure, progress edition newspaper, and school handbook).
-Resurrection Bay Historical Society Newsletter; Dec. 1977-May 1978 (6 monthly issues).
-Progress edition newspaper, "Seward, Putting It All Together," sponsored by the Seward Phoenix Log weekly newspaper and KRXA Radio; 1975.
-Alaska Skill Center student handbook for local vocational school; undated.
50. Shemya Island; 1973, 1975-1977, 1980 (story notes, letter, press releases, and public notices concerning airplane runways and other facilities).
51. Sitka; 1965-1969 (radio report scripts, notes, correspondence, press releases, newsletters, Alaska Day program and related materials, and historical site development plan, and booklets and brochures).
-Betsy Woodman reports to Anchorage radio stations KBYR and KFQD; Oct. 18, 1966.
-Sitka Troika newsletter, Sitka Historical Society; Apr.-May 1974, Oct.- Dec. 1974, Apr.-June 1975 (3 issues).
-City committee plan for redevelopment of Sitka historical sites; 1966.
52. Sitka -St. Michael's Cathedral Rebuilding; 1966 (includes story drafts, press releases and article).
53. Skagway and Dyea; undated 1967, 1970, 1979, 1980 (includes correspondence, press releases, and brochures).
54. Tanana; 1964 (story draft and press release).
-"Alaskan Indians Revive Traditional 'Nuchalawoya' Gathering, June 3, 1964"; June 3, 1964 (story draft, 3 pages).
55. Valdez - Historical; undated, 1964, 1968-1970, 1975 (includes story notes, letter, press releases, and miscellaneous historical materials).
56. Wrangell; 1970, 1981 (historical sketch, public notice, and article).

Box 40

Series 9. Alaska Subject Story Files (Arranged Alphabetically); 1962-1986.
1. Alaska Eagle (yacht); ca. 1981. (story notes and press kit including press releases and booklet concerning yacht entered in the Whitebread Round the World Race, 1981-1982).
2. Alaskan Foods - Recipes; undated, 1964 (story notes, potlatch and birch sap harvesting information, recipes, and wild game dinner menu).
3. Archaeology (primarily Amchitka Island); undated, 1967-1968, 1971, 1975 (includes story notes, press releases, and articles from Amchitka newspaper).
4. Arctic Ice; 1967, 1969, 1970, 1972 (press releases and article).
-AIDIJEX, the Arctic Ice Dynamics Joint Experiment press releases from University of Alaska; 1970, 1972.
5. Arctic Research (Naval Arctic Research Laboratory, Barrow); 1964-1965, 1969, 1975, 1981 (includes story notes, press releases, journal articles, and papers.
6. Art; undated, 1968, 1977-1978 (includes story notes, Alaska State Council on the Arts brochures and newsletter, and Visuals Arts Center of Alaska annual report).
7. Artists; undated, 1964-1981 (press releases, exhibit programs, and profile articles).
8. Aurora Borealis (Northern Lights); 1965-1976 (University of Alaska press releases and information).
9. Aviation; 1968-1983 (includes story draft, notes, and press releases).
-"Fairbanks Airport to Get Improvements Faster"; Nov. 23, 1973 (story draft, 1 page).
10. Berries; 1964 (story draft, notes, press release, and recipes).
-"Berry Treasures Jewel Alaska's Great Land" (story draft, 5 pages).
11. Centennial Train Committee; 1965-1967 (includes Century Notes issue, press release, letters, stationery, committee meeting minutes, Mooser Gooser train tickets, certificates, programs, and song lyrics).
-Century Notes issue number 48, Feb. 24, 1967 (4 pages).
12. Centennial Train Committee - Clippings; 1966-1967.
13. Coast Guard; undated, 1972 (story drafts and notes).
-"Port Clarence" (story draft, 13 pages).
14. Coast Guard - History; undated, 1967, 1970, 1975, 1977 (includes proclamations, articles, and copies of historical documents).
15. Coast Guard - General Information; undated, 1968, 1970-1978 (includes press releases, memoranda, draft environmental statement, and U. S./ Coast Guard publications).
-Draft environmental statement for the Prince William Sound Vessel Traffic System, by R. L. Beving (35 pages).
-Public Information Office, 17th Coast Guard District, Juneau, booklet describing the history and mission of the Coast Guard in Alaska; 1968.
-General information book relating to the Loran Transmitting Station at Port Clarence; 1970.
-New personnel information booklet for Kodiak (39 pages).
16. Cold Weather and Arctic Biology; undated, 1964-1978 (includes story notes, press releases, article, slide show text, and programs).
-Program for the 22nd Alaska Science Conference, College, Aug. 17-19, 1971.
-Dedication program for the Laurence Irving Building for Bioscience at the University of Alaska in Fairbanks, Aug. 16, 1971.
17. Communications Technology; 1989 (story notes, press releases and public notices for applications for permits).
18. Dog Mushing (Sled Dog Racing); undated, 1969, 1973, 1975 (story drafts, notes, and race information).
-"Dogs are Stars in Anchorage Annual Winter Carnival"; Feb. 13, 1969 (story draft, 3 pages).
-"Dog Mushing Offered as PE Course by University of Alaska"; Nov. 30, 1973 (story draft, 1 page).
-Nome Serum Run story drafts; Jan. 26, Feb. 6 and 9, 1975.
19. Earthquake - Soil Stabilization; 1964-1967 (includes story notes, press releases, and press photographs).
20. Neva Egan; 1962-1963 (correspondence, autobiographical essay, and clippings of newspaper articles concerning wife of Alaska governor).
21. Health and Welfare; undated, 1964, 1966, 1968 (includes story draft, notes, press releases, and articles).
22. Historical and Fine Arts Museum (Anchorage); undated, 1971, 1978 (article, newsletters and exhibition program).
-Program for the statewide juried exhibition, "Alaskan Representational Art," sponsored by the Anchorage Fine Arts Museum Association, Sep. 1-26, 1978.
23. Gold Rush Historical Park; undated, 1976, 1977 (story draft, notes, press release, dedication program text, and park master plan).
-"Gold Rush Historical Park is Peek at Preserving Shared International Resources" (story draft, 10 pages).
-National Park Service master plan for the Klondike Gold Rush National Historical Park/Alaska - Washington; Oct. 1977 (68 pages).
24. History - General; 1966-1978 (includes letter, press releases, and territorial centennial paper).
-"Army Observes Century of Partnership in Alaska"; ca. 1967 (story draft by Lyman Woodman, 7 pages).
25. Ice - Northwest Passage; 1969-1970 (letters, press releases and press photograph and maps concerning the icebreaking tanker, SS Manhattan).
26. Ice Forecasting; 1966-1972 (includes story drafts, notes, correspondence, press releases, articles, and scientific research papers).
-"Winning the Arctic in the'70s: Man's Expertise May Master the 'Congealed Sea'" (story draft, 6 pages).
27. Ice Island T-3 (University of Alaska arctic research laboratory on Fletcher's Ice Island, 1,000 miles north of Barrow);  1969-1970 (includes story notes, travel authorization letter, press releases, scientific paper, and newspaper articles).
28. Ice Island ARLIS II (Arctic Research Laboratory Ice Station II); undated 1961, 1962, 1965, 1966, 1968 (articles, report, ice islands position lists, and newspaper articles).
- Stephen L. Den Hartog and Ned A. Ostenso. "Gravity and Magnetic Observations from Ice Island ARLIS-II, 1 July to 6 October, 1961." Research report, University of Wisconsin Geophysical and Polar Research Center, Sep. 1962 (26 pages).
29. Icon Preservation Task Force; 1986-1989 (story notes, newsletters and task force planning papers).
30. Iditarod Trail; undated, 1979 (story draft and trail booklet).
-"Cook Inlet Historical Society to Hear About Iditarod History"; Mar. 4, 1979 (story draft, 2 pages).
-U. S. Department of the Interior booklet on the Iditarod Gold Rush Trail from Seward to Nome (illustrated, 20 pages).
31. Japanese Relation; 1972-1974 (story draft and reports).
-"Miscellaneous Items on Alaska-Japan Relations - recent to past 6 weeks"; 1973 (story draft, 6 pages).
- American Assembly of Columbia University, Japanese Center for International Exchange report on the Third Japanese-American Assembly in Shimoda, June 8-11, 1972 (16 pages).
-National Marine Fisheries Service monthly summary of foreign fishing activities in Alaskan waters; June 1974.
-State of Alaska, Department of Economic Development report on study of Japanese investment in Alaska; Aug. 1974.
32. Kachemak Bay Wilderness Lodge (China Poot Bay); 1974-1979 (includes story notes, correspondence, newspaper article, and brochures, booklets, maps, and schedules for lodge owned and operated by Diane and Mike McBride).
33. Kirghiz Herdsmen; 1981-1982 (story draft and correspondence concerning aid to Kirghistan).
34. Media; undated, 1968-1969, 1975-1976 (miscellaneous media information including letters, profiles, and contact lists).
-Brief profiles of August G. Hiebert and Alvin O. Bramstedt; 1969.
-Alaska Press Club membership list; June 15, 1975.
-Alaska Press Club, Anchorage Chapter by-laws.
-U. S. Army, Alaska, Public Affairs Office newsman's guide to the military in Alaska (10 pages).
35. Thomas Corwin Mendenhall; undated (story notes).
36. Music - People; undated, 1964, 1965, 1971 (story notes, article and press releases)
People profiled: Arthur and Eleanor Braendels, Ruth Briggs, Kathryn Chenoweth, Lorene Harrison, Ruth Hurst, Jean-Paul and Christiane Billaud, and Gary Smart.
37. Native Issues; 1966, 1968, 1969, 1982, 1983, 1986 (letters, meeting minutes and other information concerning Alaska Native land claims and other matters).
-Tanana Chiefs Conference Annual Meeting minutes; May 15, 1968.
-Highlights of John Borbridge, Jr., President and General Manager of the Central Council of the Tlingit and Haida Indians of Alaska, presentation before the Alaska Press Club; Mar. 19, 1969.
38. Native Corporations; 1983 (story drafts on Calista and Bristol Bay Native Corporations).
39. Northwest Passage Trip; 1985 (story draft, letters, and map concerning trip between Nova Scotia and Alaska on the Society Expedition's ship World Discoverer).
40. Old Believers; 1966-1975 (story drafts, notes, letters, correspondence and other information concerning the naturalization of Russian religious colony on the Kenai Peninsula).
-"Old Believers Finally Feel at Home, Will Become Citizens June 19"; 1975 (story draft, 10 pages).
-"Sink Roots into Alaskan Soil"; July 12, 1975 (story draft, 6 pages).
-Correspondence between Betsy Woodman and General Benjamin B. Talley and wife Manila Talley; 1968, 1974-1975.
41. Publications - Letters; 1966-1969 (letters from various publications concerning free-lance writings).
42. Rampart Dam; 1960-1964, 1971 (includes Alaska Conservation Society bulletins, press releases, letters, and report).
-Fish and Wildlife Service report on fish and wildlife resources affected by the Rampart Canyon Dam and Reservoir Project, Yukon River, Alaska; 1964 (122+ pages).
43. State Winter Carnival (Willow, Alaska); 1969 (illustrated program for the Eighth Annual Willow Winter Carnival, Jan. 31 to Feb. 2, 1969, presented by the Willow Area Civic Organization, Inc.).
44. Whales; undated (story notes).

 

Part 3. Photographs and Slides; 1955-1992 (3,171 b&w prints; 1,428 color prints; 25 b&w photo post cards; 31 color photo post cards; 412 color transparencies; 16,098 b&w negatives; 1,545 color negatives; 5,397 color slides).

Box 41

Series 1. Alaska and Western Canada Photographs by Place Name (Arranged Alphabetically); undated, 1962-1979 (1,909 b&w prints; 553 color prints; 270 color transparencies; 7,221 b&w negatives; 722 color negatives; 23 b&w photo post cards; 13 color photo post cards).
1. Adak: Russian fishing boats (Betsy Woodman photos); 1972 (24 b&w negatives, 35mm; 38 color transparencies, 35mm).
2. Alyeska Ski Resort (Betsy Woodman and State of Alaska photos, including captions and press release); undated, 1970, 1974 (7 b&w prints, 8 X 10 inch; 20 b&w negatives, 35mm).
3. Amchitka: Underground nuclear tests Long Shot, Milrow and Cannikin, and sea otter transplant (Lyman Woodman, Betsy Woodman, and U. S. Atomic Energy Commission photos); 1965, 1969-1971 (46 b&w prints; 5 color prints; 50 b&w negatives, 35mm; 34 color transparencies, 35mm).
4. Amchitka: Pre-Projects Longshot, Milrow, and Cannikin, and sea otter transplant (Betsy Woodman photos including photo descriptions); 1965, 1969, 1970 (11 b&w prints; 348 b&w negatives).
5. Anchorage: Cemetery (Lyman Woodman photos); undated, 1962, 1965, 1971 (17 b&w prints).
6. Anchorage: City (primarily Lyman Woodman photos); undated, 1962-1969, 1973-1976, 1978 (152 b&w prints; 7 color prints).
-Downtown, buildings, homes, construction, etc.
7. Anchorage: Museum (Lyman and Betsy Woodman photos); undated, 1968-1970 (23 b&w prints; 18 b&w negatives, 35mm).
8. Anchorage: Parks (Lyman Woodman photos); undated, 1965, 1976, 1977 (15 b&w prints; 6 color prints; 12 color negatives, 35mm).
9. Anchorage: Port and marina (primarily Lyman Woodman photos); undated, 1964-1966, 1968, 1969, 1971, 1973-1977 (78 b&w prints; 18 color prints).
-Standard Oil fire; 1965.
10. Anchorage: Negatives and contact prints (Lyman and Betsy Woodman photos); undated, 1965-1970, 1972, 1974, 1975, 1981 (430 b&w negatives, 35mm; 5 b&w negatives, 4 X 5 inch; 8 color negatives, 35mm).
-Archbishop installation; 1968.

Box 42

11. Barrow (primarily Lyman and Betsy Woodman photos); undated, 1964, 1968, 1974, 1979 (76 b&w prints; 9 color prints; 265 b&w negatives, 35mm; 2 b&w negatives, 4 X 5 inch; 9 color negatives, 35mm)
-U.S. Air Force Station; ca. mid 1960s.
-Wein Airlines inaugural flight; 1968.
12. Bethel: Association of Village Council Presidents (AVCP), pre maternal home (Kingalret Witaviat), and pre-fabricated housing (Betsy Woodman photos); undated, 1968, 1971 (57 b&w prints; 9 color prints; 184 b&w negatives, 35mm; 10 color negatives, 35mm).
13. Cape Newenham: Captain Cook Bicentennial and Air Force Station (Betsy Woodman photos); July 1978 (18 b&w prints; 219 b&w negatives, 35mm).
14. Central, Circle Hot Springs, and Circle City (Betsy Woodman photos); undated (7 b&w prints; 50 b&w negatives, 35mm).
15. Chitina (Lyman and Betsy Woodman photos); 1971 (22 b&w prints; 21 color prints; 36 color negatives, 35mm).
-Construction of new bridge over Copper River.
16. Clark's Point: Air National Guard dog rescue; Nov. 21, 1964 (15 b&w prints; 19 b&w negatives, 35mm).
17. Cordova: Betsy Woodman in front of Windsor Hotel (Lyman Woodman photo); 1968 (1 b&w print).
18. Dawson City, Yukon Territory; undated, 1962 (23 b&w prints).
-Opening of the Palace Grande Theater.
19. Eagle and the Taylor Highway (Lyman and Betsy Woodman photos); Aug. 1972 (156 b&w negatives, 35mm).
20. Eklutna: Army training exercise (Lyman Woodman photos); July 1966 (50 b&w prints; 55 b&w negatives, 35mm).
21. Elim on Norton Sound: Health clinic and village (Betsy Woodman photos); 1972 (26 b&w prints; 123 b&w negatives, 35mm).
22. Elmendorf Air Force Base (Lyman Woodman photos); undated, 1965, 1979 (3 b&w prints; 4 color prints)
-Alaska District, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Headquarters; 1979.
-Armed Forces Day; 1965.
-Alaska Railroad troop sleeper car.
23. Fairbanks and Nenana (primarily Betsy Woodman photos); undated, 1966, 1968, 1969 (67 b&w prints; 1 color print; 8 color photo post cards; 100 b&w negatives, 35mm).
-Golden Days Parade; July 1966.
-Alaskaland (Centennial exhibition site); 1966, 1968.
-University of Alaska campus; 1969.
24. Fern Mine ruins near Hatcher Pass; 1968 (16 color prints; 11 color negatives).
25. Fort Richardson (primarily Lyman Woodman photos); undated, 1968, 1969, 1973, 1974, 1977 (24 b&w prints; 1 color print).
-Post headquarters building; 1973.
-Eklutna Glacier mountain climbing training site and Art Linkletter visit; 1969.
-Site Summit radar and missile site; 1868, 1973.
26. Fort Richardson Cemetery (Lyman Woodman photos); undated, 1968, 1972, 1976, 1979 (17 b&w prints; 9 color prints).
27. Fort Richardson: Fish program (Lyman Woodman and U. S. Army, Alaska photos); 1964 (18 b&w prints).
-Governor William A. Egan visit.

Box 43

28. Gakona Roadhouse, pump station at Tok, and Taylor Highway; Aug. 1972 (19 b&w negatives, 35mm).
29. Glenallen; ca. 1970s (19 b&w prints).
30. Golovin and White Mountain; undated, 1968 (2 b&w prints; 12 color prints; 22 b&w negatives, 35mm).
-Children's home.
31. Haines and Fort Seward; undated, 1967 (8 b&w prints; 13 b&w negatives, 35mm; 4 color negatives, 120 size).
-Chilkoot Barracks (Lyman Woodman photos); May 1967.
-Southeast Alaska Fair (press photos and captions).
32. Healy: city view from above (Lyman Woodman photo); Aug. 7, 1975 (1 b&w print).
33. Hilberg Lake, Elmendorf Air Force Base scenic fall views (Lyman Woodman photos); undated, 1970 (6 color prints).
34. Homer and Kachemak Bay (Lyman and Betsy Woodman photos); 1971, 1974, 1977 (21 b&w prints; 13 color prints; 101 b&w negatives, 35mm).
-Wilderness Lodge; 1974.
-Halibut Cove; 1974.
35. Hoonah; 1967 (16 b&w prints and letter).
-Village aerial views, boat harbor, and fishing boats.
36. Hope area and Palmer Creek; undated, 1971, 1974 (113 b&w negatives, 35mm; 2 color transparencies, 120 size).
37. Hyder and Stewart, British Columbia (primarily Lyman and Betsy Woodman photos); undated, 1976, 1984 (68 b&w prints; 63 color prints; 8 b&w photo post cards; 268 b&w negatives, 35mm; 73 color negatives, 35mm).
-U. S. Army Engineer Stonehouse in Hyder built in 1896.
-July 4th celebration and tug-of-war; 1976.
38. Inuvik, Northwest Territory; undated (45 b&w prints; 5 color photo post cards; 30 b&w negatives, 35mm; 16 b&w negatives, 4 X 5 inch).
39. Juneau (primarily Betsy and Lyman Woodman photos); undated, 1967, 1969, 1976, 1977 (6 b&w prints; 11 color prints; 193 b&w negatives, 35mm; 20 color negatives, 35mm).
-Mendenhall Glacier.
-Nina Chapman.
40. Kake: Potlatch and raising of world's tallest totem pole (Betsy Woodman photos); 1971 (33 color prints; 147 color transparencies, 35mm; 63 color negatives, 35mm).
41. Kake: Potlatch (Betsy Woodman photos); 1971 (2 b&w prints; 378 b&w negatives, 35mm).
42. Katmai National Monument: Apollo astronauts doing astrogeological field work; 1965-1966 (165 b&w prints; 210 b&w negatives, 35mm).
43. Kenai and Soldnotna (Betsy Woodman photos); undated, 1966-1967 (18 b&w prints; 13 color prints; 47 b&w negatives, 35mm; 12 color negatives, 35mm).
-Russian Orthodox churches in Kenai; undated, 1966.
-Kenai chemical plant and oil platform; 1966.

Box 44

44. Ketchikan; undated, 1967, 1976 (3 b&w prints; 6 color prints; 33 b&w negatives, 35mm).
-Ketchikan King Salmon Derby; 1967.
-Haida carver Jones Teltatzie and large salmon carving; 1967.
45. Klukwan: Group of Chilkat villagers in full regalia; 1967 (1 b&w print).
46. Knik: Old Knik and Knik Cemetery; undated (18 b&w negatives, 35mm).
47. Kodiak and Spruce Island (Betsy and Lyman Woodman photos); undated, 1967, 1970, 1980 (46 b&w prints; 143 b&w negatives, 35mm; 48 color negatives, 35mm).
-Canonization services for Father Herman of Alaska; Aug. 1970 (includes notes on photographs).
-Erskine House and museum; 1967.
-Kodiak Russian Orthodox church.
-Military cemetery.
-Quonset huts near Miller Army Air Field at Chiniak Point; 1967.
-Copies of S. C. Ibsen photos of Kodiak before and after Mt. Katmai eruption; undated, 1917.
48. Kotzebue; undated, 1964, 1966, 1974 (15 b&w prints; 4 b&w photo post cards; 6 color prints; 35 b&w negatives, 35mm; 17 color negatives, 35mm)
-Native dancers and drummers.
49. Kuparuk oil field; undated (2 b&w prints; 87 b&w negatives, 35mm).
-Ice road building.
50. Little Susitna River (Lyman Woodman photos); 1973 (5 b&w prints).
51. Lost River Mine (Betsy Woodman photos); Aug. 1972 (16 b&w prints; 198 b&w negatives, 35mm).
52. Mount McKinley National Park; undated, 1941, 1961, 1973, 1975 (8 b&w prints; 1 color print; 35 b&w negatives, 35mm).
53. Naknek and King Salmon: Canneries and towns; 1965 (21 b&w prints; 55 b&w negatives, 35mm).
54. Nenana (Lyman and Betsy Woodman photos); undated, 1972, 1975 (5 b&w prints; 49 b&w negatives, 35mm).
55. Ninilchik (Lyman and Betsy Woodman photos); 1966, 1967, 1974-1975, 1979 (9 b&w prints; 6 color prints; 54 b&w negatives, 35mm).
56. Nome (primarily Lyman and Betsy Woodman photos); undated, 1966, 1970-1972, 1974 (94 b&w prints; 22 color prints; 10 color transparencies, 35mm; 3 b&w photo post cards; 339 b&w negatives, 35mm; 20 color negatives, 35mm).
-KNOM religious radio station.
-King Island Dancers.
-Gold mining tours and Wild Goose Railroad.
-Alaska Air tours.
57. North Slope or Prudhoe Bay: Oil drilling facilities and workers (Betsy Woodman photos); undated (30 b&w prints).
-Archeological survey team and artifacts.
58. North Slope or Prudhoe Bay: Oil drilling facilities and workers, BP and ARCO (Betsy Woodman photos); undated, 1968-1970, 1974 (587 b&w negatives, 35mm; 30 color transparencies, 35mm).

Box 45

59. Northeast Cape: U. S. Air Force Station personnel and activities (includes USAF photos, captions, and press releases; notes; and clippings); 1964-1965 (19 b&w prints; 31 b&w negatives, 35mm).
-Youth Corps Program.
60. Palmer and Matanuska Valley (primarily Lyman and Betsy Woodman photos); undated, 1965, 1967, 1969 (6 b&w prints; 7 color prints; 9 color transparencies, 35mm; 25 b&w negatives, 35mm).
61. Petersburg (Betsy Woodman photos); undated, 1971, 1977 (5 b&w prints; 154 b&w negatives, 35mm).
62. Port Clarence: U.S. Coast Guard LORAN Station; Aug. 1972 (97 b&w negatives, 35mm).
63. Portage Glacier; undated, 1973 (3 b&w prints; 1 color print).
64. Pribilof Islands: St. George and St. Paul (primarily Betsy Woodman photos); undated, 1968, 1971, 1986 (3 b&w prints; 54 color prints; 298 b&w negatives, 35mm; 58 color negatives, 35mm).
65. Prudhoe Bay: BP oil wells, headquarters and tugs (Lyman Woodman photos including captions); 1969, 1975 (32 b&w prints; 6 b&w negatives, 35mm).
66. Ruth Glacier and Mt. McKinley: Don Sheldon's chalet (Betsy Woodman photos with story draft); 1966 (17 b&w prints; 23 color prints; 92 b&w negatives, 35mm; 38 color negatives, 35mm).
67. St. Lawrence Island: Gambell and Savoonga (primarily Betsy Woodman photos including draft story on Savoonga); undated, 1964-1966, 1969 (85 b&w prints; 76 b&w negatives, 35mm; 1 b&w negative, 4 X 5 inch).
-Grave excavation; undated.
68. St. Mary's Mission, St. Marys (includes Betsy Woodman and Alaska Air National Guard photos); undated, 1963, 1968, 1970-1971 (73 b&w prints; 18 color prints)
-Mission fire and ruins; 1963.
-Alaska Air National Guard Operation Santa Claus.
69. St. Mary's Mission, St. Marys (Betsy Woodman photos including negative information); undated, 1970-1972 (267 b&w negatives, 35mm; 10 b&w negatives, 120 size; 15 b&w negatives, 4 X 5 inch; 34 color negatives, 35mm).
70. Seldovia; undated, 1963, 1974 (3 b&w prints; 15 b&w negatives, 35mm).
71. Seward; 1965, 1966, 1968 (33 b&w prints; 19 color prints; 128 b&w negatives, 35mm; 12 color negatives, 35mm).
-Seward All-American City; May 1, 1966.

Box 46

72. Shageluk: Ordination of first woman deacon (Betsy Woodman photos and related letter); Feb. 1972 (4 b&w prints; 108 b&w negatives, 35mm).
73. Ship Creek, Elmendorf Air Force Base: Winter scenery (Lyman Woodman photos); undated, 1962, 1966, 1967, 1970-1972, 1977, 1978 (10 b&w prints; 7 color prints; 2 b&w negatives, 4 X 5 inch).
74. Sitka (Lyman and Betsy Woodman photos, plus other photographers); 1961, 1966-1972, 1975 (46 b&w prints; 51 color prints)
-Alaska Day celebrations.
-Sitka National Cemetery ceremonies.
-Dedication of small boat harbor; 1966.
-St. Michael's Russian Orthodox Church; 1966.
-Tlingit gathering; 1966.
75. Sitka (Betsy and Lyman Woodman photos); undated, 1966, 1968-1972 (300 b&w negatives, 35mm; 1 b&w negative, 4 X 5 inch; 78 color negatives, 35mm).
76. Skagway; undated, 1967, 1977 (11 b&w prints; 7 b&w photo post cards; 76 b&w negatives, 35mm).
77. Talkeetna (Lyman and Betsy Woodman photos); undated, 1965-1966 (17 b&w prints; 33 b&w negatives, 35mm; 16 color negatives, 35mm).
78. Tanacross and Chief Isaac (Betsy Woodman photos); undated (4 b&w prints; 4 b&w copy negatives, 4 X 5 inch).
79. Teller: Village, cemetery and ferry; Aug. 1974 (3 b&w prints; 1 color print).
80. Tok and Jack Wade Dredge along Taylor Highway; undated, Aug. 1972 (1 b&w photo post card; 21 b&w negatives, 35mm).
-Tok Lodge; Robinson photo, No. 128-E (post card).
81. Unalakleet (Betsy Woodman photos); ca. 1960s. (8 b&w prints; 12 b&w negatives, 35mm).
-Houses, airstrip, and children.
82. Unalaska and Dutch Harbor (Lyman Woodman photos); 1974 (20 b&w prints).
-Russian Orthodox Church.
83. Valdez; undated, 1966, 1968 (8 b&w prints; 31 color prints; 77 b&w negatives, 35mm; 35 color negatives, 35mm).
-Pioneer resident Billie Quitsch; 1968.
-All-American City celebration; Apr. 30, 1966.
84. Valdez, Old Valdez, Fort Liscum, and pipeline construction (primarily Lyman and Betsy Woodman photos); undated, 1964, 1968-1969, 1971, 1974, 1977 (35 b&w prints; 50 color prints; 59 b&w negatives, 35mm; 76 color negatives, 35mm; 2 color negatives, 120 size).
85. Whittier and Whittier Terminal (primarily Lyman Woodman photos); undated, 1971-1972 (19 b&w prints; 63 b&w negatives).
86. Wiseman and Coldfoot (Betsy Woodman photos); 1970, 1974 (19 b&w prints; 24 color prints; 63 b&w negatives, 35mm; 30 color negatives, 35mm).
87. Wrangell Mountains with Secretary of the Interior Morton (Betsy Woodman photos); Aug. 1972 (100 b&w negatives, 35mm).
88. Yukon River; undated (3 b&w prints).
-"Yukon Bud" Fisher, Commodore of the Yukon Flotilla.
-Log church at Fort Selkirk.
-Whitehorse Shipyard.

Box 47

Series 2. Alaska and Western Canada Photographs by Subject (Arranged Alphabetically); 1936-1979 (900 b&w prints; 124 color prints; 106 color transparencies;  4,751 b&w negatives; 164 color negatives).
1.
A67: Alaska 67 Centennial Exhibition; 1966-1967 (46 b&w prints; 13 color prints; 155 b&w negatives, 35mm; 12 color negatives, 35mm).
-Fairbanks exhibition site and activities (Alaskaland).
-Hot air balloon.
-Press and fashion photos.
-Centennial kickoff party and art show and art awards in Juneau.
-Canadian Centennial Committee; July 11, 1966.
2. Alaska Airlines: Press photos and inauguration of 727 service; undated, Oct. 30, 1966 (5 b&w prints; 22 b&w negatives, 35mm).
-Press photos by Bob and Ira Spring (Subjects: Anchorage Fur Rendezvous sled dog race; King Island Dancers in Nome; Sitka airview; and Mendenhall Glacier).
-Alaska Airlines 727 service; Oct. 30, 1966.
3.
Alaska Native Hospital: Portraits of patients (Betsy Woodman photos); 1967 (13 b&w prints; 49 b&w negatives, 35mm).
4. Alaska Railroad; undated, 1947, 1957, 1960, 1968, 1973, 1974, 1976 (28 b&w prints; 2 color prints; 1 color photo post card; 1 b&w copy negative, 4 X 5 inch; 10 color transparencies, 35mm).
-J. T. Cunningham portrait; 1947.
-James J. Delaney portrait; May 1957.
-50th anniversary of Nenana Golden Spike ceremony in Nenana; July 15, 1973.
-Dedication of Mears Memorial Bridge over Tanana River at Nenana; Aug. 22, 1974.
-Locomotive 1510, Bicentennial; 1976.
5. Alaska Railroad (Betsy Woodman photos); undated, 1972, 1973, 1976 (378 b&w negatives, 35mm).
6. Animals (Lyman and Betsy Woodman photos); undated, 1965, 1967, 1969-1972, 1979 (17 b&w prints; 3 color transparencies, 35mm; 108 b&w negatives, 35mm).
-Moose, reindeer, muskoxen, and owl.
7. Bicentennial: 4th of July Celebration in Anchorage; 1975-1976 (5 color prints; 70 b&w negatives, 35mm).
8. Canonization of Father Herman, first Russian Orthodox Saint in America at Kodiak (Betsy Woodman photos plus story drafts; 1970 (2 b&w prints; 452 b&w negatives, 35mm; 28 color negatives, 35mm).
9. Captain Cook Ball; Feb. 5, 1977 (Betsy Woodman Photos); Feb. 5, 1977 (1 b&w print; 34 b&w negatives, 35mm; 8 color negatives, 35mm).
10. Captain Cook Bicentennial Statue in Resolution Park, Anchorage (Betsy Woodman photos; 1978 (7 b&w prints; 33 b&w negatives, 35mm; 1 b&w negative, 120 size).
-Dedication ceremony; June 1, 1978.
11.
Captain Cook Bicentennial: Girl Scout pageant (Betsy Woodman photos plus description sheets); June 10, 1976 (46 b&w prints; 129 b&w negatives, 35mm).
-Girl Scout Returnagain Round-up.
12. Church: Anchorage Unitarian Universalist Fellowship (primarily Betsy Woodman photos); 1965-1966 (15 b&w prints; 45 b&w negatives, 35mm).
13. Coast Guard (Betsy Woodman photos plus description sheets); 1972-1973 (38 b&w prints; 256 b&w negatives, 35mm).
-Locations: Juneau, Adak, and Burton Island.

Box 48

14. Cook Inlet Region Inc. (CIRI) Building construction (Betsy Woodman photos); 1977 (57 b&w negatives, 35mm).
15.
Cool Barge (Betsy Woodman photos); 1974 (89 b&w prints, 35mm).
16. Curling: Anchorage Curling Club (Betsy Woodman photos); May 1969 (10 b&w prints; 26 b&w negatives, 35mm).
17. Dog Teams (primarily Lyman and Betsy Woodman photos); undated; 1952, 1956, 1968, 1972, 1974, 1977 (35 b&w prints; 6 color prints; 168 b&w negatives, 35mm; 10 b&w copy negatives, 4 X 5 inch).
-Iditarod Trail Sled Doge Race.
-Anchorage Fur Rendezvous races.
18.
Drilling: Oil drilling platform (Betsy Woodman photos and story notes); undated, 1977 (7 b&w prints; 40 b&w negatives, 35mm).
-woman roughnecker.
19. Neva Egan: Alaskan First Lady at Governor's Mansion; undated, ca. 1962 (13 b&w prints).
20. Ferries: Alaska Marine Highway; undated, 1965 (26 b&w prints; 43 b&w negatives, 35mm).
-MV Tustumena at Seward; Aug. 1965.
21. Hunting and fishing: Lyman Woodman on hunting and fishing trips and target practice (Lyman and Betsy Woodman photos); undated, 1965, 1967-1969, 1977 (32 b&w prints).
22. Ice bombing: Breaking ice jams on interior rivers (U. S. Army Engineer District, Alaska photos with captions, press release, story notes, and newspaper clippings); 1964-1965 (56 b&w prints).
23. Ice forecasting (U.S. Navy, U. S. Coast Guard, Humble Oil and Refining Company, and Sandia Laboratories photos); undated, 1969-1970 (15 b&w prints).
-Ice breaking tanker, S.S. Manhattan.
-Aircraft and instruments.
24. Ice Island - ARLIS II (Arctic Research Laboratory Ice Station II operated by the Arctic Research Laboratory in Barrow); 1961 (4 b&w prints).
25.
Ice Island T-3: Fletcher's Ice Island (primarily U.S. Air Force photos); undated, 1968 (13 b&w prints).
26. Colin Irwin and the sailboat Endeavor; 1979 (2 b&w prints; 15 color prints; 65 b&w negatives, 35mm; 21 color negatives; 35mm).
27. Andrew Gronholdt: Sand Point historian with Aleut bentwood hats (includes description); 1982 (3 b&w prints).
28. Land Claims: Meeting of Village Council Presidents Association of leaders from Lower Yukon and Kuskokwim River villages; (Betsy Woodman photos with description sheets); 1968 (2 b&w prints; 80 b&w negatives, 35mm).
29. Liquid natural gas (LNG) drilling platform and refinery; Aug. 1968 (94 b&w negatives, 35mm).
30. Military: Miscellaneous; undated, 1964, 1967, 1972 (22 b&w prints; 1 color print; 11 b&w negatives, 35mm; 5 color negatives, 120 size).
-C-130-D aircraft and U. S. Army winter exercise; 1972 (Lyman Woodman photos).
-U. S. Air Force aircraft and Elmendorf Air Force Base (U. S. Air Force photos).
-U. S. Army, Alaska Band on Alaska Centennial ferry trip; 1967.
-Unveiling of plaque commemorating the meeting of President Nixon and Japanese Emperor Hirohito at Elmendorf Air Force Base on Sep. 26, 1971; July 17, 1972 (Alaskan Air Command photo).
31. Mining trip: Open pit gold mine in High Arctic (Betsy Woodman photos); undated (23 b&w prints; 217 b&w negatives, 35mm).
-Victor Fisher at mine in Canada.

Box 49

32. Moose Gooser train to Talkeetna (primarily Lyman Woodman photos); undated, 1936, 1948, 1959, 1960, 1966-1967 (50 b&w prints; 1 color print; 79 b&w negatives, 35mm; 13 b&w negatives, 120 size; 7 b&w negatives, 4 X 5 inch; 4 color negatives, 120 size).
-J. A. Hunter, engineer for Moose Gooser No. 1; 1936, 1948, 1959, 1960, 1966.
33. Native Games: NCAI Olympics; 1970, 1972 (10 b&w prints; 21 color prints; 121 b&w negatives, 35mm; 54 color negatives, 35mm).
-NCAI Parade.
34. Natives: Alaska Federation of Natives conventions and miscellaneous (primarily Betsy Woodman photos); undated, 1968, 1969, 1971 (6 b&w prints; 160 b&w negatives, 35mm).
35. Nepal: King and queen visit Alaska; Nov. 1967 (4 b&w prints; 27 b&w negatives, 35mm).
36. Oil rigs: Platforms; undated, 1964 (3 b&w prints; 13 b&w negatives, 35mm; 3 b&w negatives, 120 size; 19 color negatives, 35mm).
-Locations: Cook Inlet, Kenai Peninsula, and Gulf of Alaska.
37. Old Believers (Betsy Woodman photos); undated, 1975 (4 b&w prints; 90 color transparencies, 35mm; 122 b&w negatives, 35mm).
-Naturalization ceremony.
38. Pathfinder: U. S. Coast and Geodetic Survey ship in Cook Inlet; July 1966 (20 b&w prints; 22 b&w negatives, 35mm).
39. Petroleum: Not North Slope or pipeline (Betsy Woodman photos and description sheets); undated (19 b&w negatives, 35mm; 1 b&w copy negative, 5 X 7 inch).
40. Pipeline: Construction (Betsy Woodman photos and other sources); undated, 1971 (22 b&w prints; 3 color prints)
41. Pipeline: Construction (Betsy Woodman photos with a few descriptive sheets and contact prints); undated, 1971, 1974-1979 (3 color transparencies, 35mm; 799 b&w negatives, 35mm; 4 b&w copy negatives, 4 X 5 inch).
-Locations include: Fairbanks, Atigun Pass, Yukon River.
42. Pipeline: Dietrich Camp and experimental helicopter ( Betsy Woodman photos); 1974 (5 b&w prints; 140 b&w negatives, 35mm).
43. Pipeline: Press photos - Alaskan Arctic Gas Company; undated (8 b&w prints with captions).
44. Pipeline: Press photos - Alyeska Pipeline Service Company; ca. 1975 (38 b&w prints, most with captions, and press photo catalogs).
45. Pipeline: Press photos - Atlantic Richfield Company; undated, 1974, 1976, 1977 (15 b&w prints with captions).
46. Pipeline: Press photos - Bechtel Corporation; 1972 (5 b&w prints with captions).
-Bechtel-Rolligon vehicles on expedition between Fairbanks and Prudhoe Bay.
47. Pipeline: Press photos - BP Alaska; 1977 (8 b&w prints with captions).
Box 50
48. Project Long Shot, Amchitka Island (U. S. Air Force and DASA photos with photo information sheets); 1965 (25 b&w prints, some with captions).
49. Radar sites: White Alice; undated (5 b&w prints).
-Locations: Adak, Cape Lisburne, Pedro Dome, Shemya, and Tatalina.
50. Reindeer; undated, 1968-1969 (14 color prints; 64 b&w negatives; 15 color negatives, 35mm).
-Reindeer loading at Golovin, for transplant to South Korea; Jan. 15, 1969.
51. Rendezvous: Anchorage Fur Rendezvous (primarily Lyman and Betsy Woodman photos); undated, 1965-1967, 1969-1971, 1974 (102 b&w prints; 28 color prints; 207 b&w negatives, 35mm).
-Miners and Trappers Ball; 1965, 1969, 1970.
-Parade, carnival, fur auction, etc.; 1967.
-Parade 1971.
52. Revival: Singer Ethel Waters at religious revival; June 1971 (4 b&w prints; 67 b&w negatives, 35mm).
53. Scenic: Summer (Lyman Woodman photos); undated, 1962, 1971, 1973-1975 (8 b&w prints; 1 color print).
54. Scenic: Winter (Lyman and Betsy Woodman photos); undated, 1965,  1967, 1971 (12 b&w prints; 86 b&w negatives, 35mm; 1 b&w negative, 3.25 X 4 inch).
-Cabin at Tahneta Pass near Eureka; 1965.
55. Solomon gold dredge (Betsy Woodman photos); Aug. 1972 (36 b&w negatives, 35mm).
56. Summer: Outdoor (Betsy Woodman photos; undated, 1971-1973 (2 b&w prints; 102 b&w negatives, 35mm)
-Locations include: Hurricane Gulch, Rainbow Valley, Ship Creek; Thunderbird Falls, Turnagain Arm, Upper Girdwood Road.
57. Totem poles: Press photos - Pacific Northern Airlines; undated (5 b&w prints with captions).
-Locations: Klawak, Ketchikan (Totem Bight State Park), and Wrangell (Shakes Island).
58. Volcanoes; undated, 1976 (14 color prints; 9 b&w negatives, 35mm; 19 color negatives, 35mm; 3 b&w copy negatives, 4 X 5 inch).
-Ash from Mt. St. Augustine eruption; Jan. 25, 1976.
59. Wein Consolidated Airlines:  Arctic summer press photos; undated (50 b&w prints, some with captions, of primarily Alaska Native subjects).
60. Welcome Center, Anchorage; Mar. 1968 (8 b&w prints; 20 b&w negatives, 35mm).

Box 51

Series 3. Alaska Earthquake Photographs of Anchorage (Arranged Alphabetically); 1964-1965 (147 b&w prints; 41 b&w negatives; 6 color photo post cards).
1. Downtown: 1st to 5th Avenue (Lyman Woodman photos); 1964 (49 b&w prints; 5 b&w copy negatives, 4 X 5 inch).
2. Downtown: South of 5th Avenue (Lyman Woodman photos); 1964 (17 b&w prints; 18 b&w negatives, 35mm; 3 b&w copy negatives, 4 X 5 inch).
3. Downtown (U. S. Army photos); 1964-1965 (21 b&w prints; 5 b&w copy negatives, 4 X 5 inch).
4. Elmendorf Air Force Base and Fort Richardson; 1964 (4 b&w prints).
5. Government Hill School (U.S. Army photos); 1964 (3 b&w prints; 1 b&w copy negative, 4 X 5 inch).
6. Hillside Apartments (Lyman Woodman photos); 1964 (6 b&w prints; 1 b&w copy negative, 4 X 5 inch).
7. Mt. McKinley Building (U. S. Army photos); 1964 (2 b&w prints).
8. Turnagain housing development (Lyman Woodman photos); 1964 (14 b&w prints; 1 b&w copy negative, 4 X 5 inch).
9. Turnagain housing development (U. S. Army photos); 1964-1965 (11 b&w prints; 3 b&w copy negatives, 4 X 5 inch).
10. Turnagain housing development (U. S. Air Force photos); 1964 (9 b&w prints; 3 b&w copy negatives, 4 X 5 inch).
11. Waterfront (U. S. Army photos); 1964 (3 b&w prints).
12. Miscellaneous (primarily Lyman Woodman photos); 1964-1965 (8 b&w prints; 1 b&w copy negative, 4 X 5 inch).
-Subjects include: Alaska Sales and Service, Government Hill School, J. C. Penny's, Municipal Light & Power feul tanks, and West High School.
13. Photo post cards of earthquake damage in downtown and Turnagain housing development; J & H Sales Co., Anchorage (publisher); 1964 (6 color cards, 3.5 X 5.5 inch).

Box 52

Series 4. Travel and Personal Photographs (Arranged Chronologically); 1968-1985 (215 b&w prints; 710 color prints; 1,701 b&w negatives; 659 color negatives; 2 b&w photo post cards; 12 color photo post cards).
1. Amsterdam; May 14-17, 1968 (13 color prints; 23 color negatives, 35mm).
2. Holland; May 1968 (1 b&w print; 46 color prints; 46 color negatives, 35mm).
3. London and Lake Geneva, Switzerland; May 1968 (22 color prints; 20 color negatives, 35mm).
4. Metz and Nancy, France, and Basel, Switzerland; May 1968 (23 color prints; 20 color negatives, 35mm).
5. Rhine River: Koblenz and Cologne, Germany, and Luxembourg; May 1968 (38 color prints; 23 color negatives, 35mm).
6. Switzerland: Basel, Neuchatel, Lausanne, and Lake Geneva; May 1968 (19 color prints; 19 color negatives, 35mm).
7. Prudhoe, Scotland; 1969 (1 b&w print; 191 b&w negatives, 35mm; 21 color negatives, 35mm).
8. England and Scotland; 1970 (177 b&w negatives, 35mm; 38 color negatives, 35mm).
9. University of Wisconsin and Madison, Wisconsin; July-Aug. 1970 (49 color prints).
10. Arizona: Taleisen West; Aug. 1971 (26 color prints; 37 color negatives, 35mm).
11. Paris, France; 1973 (60 b&w prints).
12. Iran trip: Large prints (folder 1 of 2); 1973 (41 b&w prints).
13. Iran trip: Large prints (folder 2 of 2); 1973 (40 b&w prints).
14. Iran trip: Color prints; 1973 (84 color prints).
Subjects include: Teheran, Isfahan, Shiraz, and Caspian Sea.
15. Iran trip: Post cards; 1973 (2 b&w photo post cards; 12 color photo post cards, including written text).
16. Iran trip: Negatives; 1973 (624 b&w negatives, 35mm; 82 color negatives, 35mm).
-Subjects identified include: Paris, Italy, Belgrade, Istanbul, Tabriz, Teheran, Shiraz, Pasagarde, and Versk.

Box 53

17. New England: Maine and Massachusetts; Apr.-May 1973 (40 color prints; 39 color negatives, 35mm)
-Woodman Family graves, Evergreen Cemetery, and Alfred, Maine.
18. Expo 74, Spokane, Washington; Sep. 1974 (29 b&w prints; 16 color prints; 53 b&w negatives, 35mm; 17 color negatives, 35mm).
19. Ketchikan; Oct.-Nov. 1975, July 1976 (30 color prints).
20. Whitby, England, birthplace of Captain John Cook; Jan. 1976 (33 b&w prints; 62 b&w negatives, 35mm).
21. England and Scotland; ca. 1975-1976 (389 b&w negatives, 35mm).
22. Europe; 1975-1976 (179 b&w negatives).
-Locations include: Oslo, Copenhagen, London, Bath, and Salisbury.
23. Susitna Valley High School Band at Settlers' Bay; Dec. 1976 (19 color prints; 21 color negatives, 35mm).
24. Dark room, golf course at Elmendorf Air Force Base, and Downtown Anchorage hockey rink; Mar.-Apr. 1977 (1 b&w print; 7 color prints; 7 color negatives, 35mm).
25. Juneau and Douglas Harbor; June 1977 (24 color prints).
26. Vancouver and Victoria, British Columbia, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, Juneau, and Douglas; June 1977 (93 color prints; 12 b&w negatives, 35mm; 98 color negatives, 35mm).
27. Contact Creek, Watson Lake, and Whitehorse; Oct. 1977 (32 color prints; 27 color negatives, 35mm).
-Dedication of historical plaque at Contact Creek on the Alaska Highway.
28. Anchorage Garden Club Captain Cook display; Aug. 16, 1978 (20 b&w negatives, 35mm).
29. England; Dec. 1978-Jan. 1979 (22 color prints; 55 color negatives, 35mm).
-Richmond Park and Epsom Downs fair and carnival.
30. Columbia Glacier trip on Glacier Queen II; Aug. 1980 (16 color prints, 17 color negatives, 35mm).
31. Woodman house winter scenes and Yugoslavian coal ship Sava at Port of Anchorage; Dec. 1980 (9 color prints; 6 color negatives, 35mm).
32. England; 1983 (25 color prints; 39 color negatives, 35mm).
33. Kent's wedding; 1984 (4 color prints; 4 color negatives, 35mm).
34. Louisbary Fortress historical site; 1985 (43 color prints).
35. Portraits and snapshots of Lyman and Betsy Woodman; undated, 1961, 1973, 1983-1985 (9 b&w prints; 10 color prints).

Box 54

Series 5.  Lyman Woodman 35mm Black and White Family Photo Negatives (Arranged Chronologically); 1960-1975, 1979, 1980, 1982, 1984, 1986-1988, 1992 (2,425 b&w negatives).
1.
Negatives; 1960-1962 (290 negatives).
2. Negatives; 1963-1967 (311 negatives).
-Inuvik; 1963 (24).
-Earthquake in Anchorage; 1964 (35 negatives).
-Nabesna; Oct. 1964 (16).
-Standard Oil fire and Port of Anchorage; Jan. 1965 (17 negatives).
-Sitka and Ketchikan; 1967 (30 negatives).
3. Negatives; 1968 (213 negatives).
4. Negatives; 1969 (613 negatives).
-Art Linkletter at Eklutna Camp; May 19 (12 negatives).
-BP field office at Prudhoe Bay; June 6 (7 negatives).
-Amchitka , Milrow nuclear test, and sea otter transplant; Sep. 13 (39 negatives).
5. Negatives; 1970 (111 negatives).
6. Negatives; 1971 (164 negatives).
-Amchitka and Cannikin nuclear test; Aug. (27 negatives).
-Valdez and pipeline; Mar. 31 (20 negatives).
7. Negatives; 1972 (195 negatives).
8. Negatives; 1973 (285 negatives).
-Site Summit radar site; Feb. (19 negatives).
-Japanese visit to Fort Richardson; Feb. 18 (20 negatives).
9. Negatives; 1974 (35 negatives).
10. Negatives; 1975 (100 negatives).
-Bicentennial exhibit (21 negatives).
-Arctic Gas tour; July (17 negatives).
-4th of July Parade, Anchorage (20 negatives).
11. Negatives; 1979, 1989, 1982, 1984, 1986-1988, 1992 (108 negatives).

Box 55

Series 6. Alaska and Western Canada Slides by Place Name (Arranged Alphabetically); 1955-1986 (2, 082 color slides, 35mm; 32 color slides, 2.5 X 2.5 inch; 36 color transparencies, 35mm).
1. Amchitka and Adak; 1968, 1972, 1973 (76 slides).
2. Anchorage: General; 1953, 1960, 1962, 1966-1970, 1972-1980 (95 slides).
3. Anchorage: Port and marina; undated, 1962, 1966, 1972, 1974, 1976-1979 (40 slides).
4. Anchorage from hot air balloon and preparation; Apr. 1985, Oct. 1986 (24 slides).
5. Attu; 1976, 1981 (11 slides).
6. Bethel; Dec. 1971 (4 slides).
7. Cape Newenham and Captain Cook Bicentennial; undated, 1978 (110 slides).
8. Circle City and Central; 1975 (17 slides).
9. Cordova; 1968 (9 slides).
10. Devil's Canyon and Watana Dam on the Susitna River; 1978 (37 slides).
11. Eagle; 1972 (45 slides).
12. Elim; undated (6 slides).
13. Elmendorf Air Force Base; 1955, 1962, 1970, 1976-1978, 1980 (21 slides).
14. Fairbanks area; undated, 1954, 1955, 1966, 1967, 1969, 1970, 1975 (46 slides).
-Locations include: University of Alaska campus and museum, Alaskaland, Chena River, Tanana River, Nenana River, and Rapids Roadhouse.
15. Fort Richardson; 1956, 1970, 1976-1979 (16 slides).
-Locations include: Moose Run Golf Course, Site Summit radar station, and cemetery.
16. Girdwood and Alyeska Ski Resort; 1974, 1986 (74 slides).
17. Haines and Chilkoot Barracks; 1963, 1967 (3 slides).
18. Homer and Kachemak Bay; 1967, 1974 (108 slides).
- Locations include: China Poot Bay and Halibut Cove.
19. Hope area; undated, 1971-1973, 1975 (57 slides).
-Locations include: Resurrection Creek, Palmer Creek Valley, and Bear Creek Valley.
20. Hyder and Stewart, British Columbia; 1976 (134 slides).
-Engineer Storehouse No. 4 built in 1896.
-Bicentennial July 4th celebration.
21. Kake: Harbor; 1971 (3 slides).
22. Katmai National Monument: Apollo astronaut fieldwork; 1965 (20 slides).
23. Kenai and Old Believers religious colony; 1967, 1970, 1974, 1975, 1980 (40 slides).
-Kenai Russian Orthodox churches.
-Old Believers naturalization ceremony; June 1975.
24. Ketchikan; 1976 (60 slides).
25. Kodiak; 1966, 1967, 1970, 1977, 1979, 1980, 1982 (80 slides).
-Archbishop at Monk's Lagoon on Spruce Island; Aug. 1970.
Box 56
26. Little Diomede Island, King Island, and Nome; 1985 (54 slides).
-King Neptune ceremony.
27. Lost River Gold Mine; 1972 (31 slides).
28. Matanuska Valley; 1966, 1968, 1972, 1973 (41 slides, including 10 large format, 2.5 X 2.5 inch).
-Fern Mine; 1968.
-Little Susitna River; 1973.
29. Mt. McKinley, Talkeetna, and Alaska Railroad; 1966, 1967, 1972, 1980 (86 slides).
-Don Sheldon's hut on Ruth Glacier; 1966.
30. Nabesna and Wrangell Mountains; Oct. 1964 (4 slides, 2.5 X 2.5 inch).
-Nabesna Mine and buildings.
31. Nenana River; 1966, 1975 (6 slides).
-Fish camp and fish wheels.
32. Ninilchik; undated, 1966, 1967, 1974, 1975 (33 slides).
33. Nome; 1955, 1966, 1972, 1974, 1975, 1979 (78 slides).
34. Petersburg; 1977 (30 slides; 15 transparencies, 35mm).
-Crystal Lake and Blind Slough Dam.
35. Point Barrow, Cool Barge, and CIDS oil drilling platform in Prudhoe Bay; 1970, 1974, 1985 (65 slides; 21 transparencies, 35mm).
-Ice Island T-3; 1970.
36. Point McKenzie: Dedication of new dairy; Sep. 17, 1983 (5 slides).
37. Port Clarence; 1972 (20 slides).
-Coast Guard LORAN site.
38. Pribilof Islands: St. Paul and St. George; Apr. 1968 (70 slides).
39. Prince William Sound: Cruise on Glacier Queen and Columbia Glacier; 1980 (106 slides).
40. St. Mary's Mission, St. Marys: Fire; 1963 (3 slides).
41. Savoonga, St. Lawrence Island; 1966 (50 slides).
42. Seldovia and Seward; 1962 (18 slides, 2.5 X 2.5 inch).
-Betsy and Muktuk Marston at Homer waiting for airplane to Seldovia.
43. Seward; 1965, 1976 (26 slides and description sheet).
44. Shageluk; Feb. 1972 (25 slides).
45. Sitka; undated, 1966, 1967, 1969, 1971, 1975, 1976, 1978 (25 slides).
46. Salmon River: Gold dredge; 1972 (7 slides).
47. Tanacross; Nov. 24-25, 1955 (4 slides).
-Chief Walter Isaac.
-Timothy's Episcopal Mission.
48. Tahneta Pass: Blueberry picking; Aug. 1976 (3 slides).
49. Tok, Chicken, and Taylor Highway; Sep. 1972 (72 slides).
-Chicken and Jack Wade gold dredges.
50. Valdez; 1966, 1968, 1975-1977 (20 slides).
51. White Pass and Yukon Route Railroad; undated, 1977 (96 slides).

Box 57

Series 7. Alaska and Western Canada Slides by Subject (Arranged Alphabetically); 1966- 1984 (1,103 color slides, 35mm; 12 color slides, 2.5 X 2.5 inch).
1. A67: Alaska Centennial Exposition grounds, sternwheeler Nenana, and Tillie Reeve and her centennial train caboose; 1966 (10 slides).
2. Alaska Panavue commercial tourist slides; undated, 1964 (41 slides, faded).
Subjects include: Anchorage, Spenard, earthquake, animals, recreation, economy, agriculture, and fisheries.
3. Alaska Railroad: Locomotive No. 1510, Bicentennial train; ca. 1976 (7 slides).
4. Arctic gas trip to Inuvik and Yellowknife, Canada; 1975 (23 slides).
5. Coast Guard in Cook Inlet; Feb. 1972 (20 slides).
6. Coast Guard icebreaker; May 1979 (40 slides).
7. Coast Guard search in Prince William Sound; Mar. 1980 (12 slides).
8. Dog mushing: Anchorage Fur Rendezvous; 1972, 1974, 1977 (54 slides).
9. Earthquake damage in Anchorage, Girdwood, Portage, Seward, and Seldovia; 1964 (52 slides).
10. Exxon oil drilling rig; Apr. 1977 (17 slides).
11. High Arctic, Canada; undated, 1982-1983 (58 slides).
-Cambridge Bay and Arctic Bay on Baffin Island.
12. Flowers; undated, 1966, 1968, 1969, 1972, 1973, 1975, 1979 (27 slides).
13. Glaciers; undated, 1966, 1968, 1969, 1971, 1973, 1975-1977 (51 slides).
-Glaciers include: Bear, Columbia, Matanuska, Mendenhall, Portage, and Ruth.
14. Mountains; undated, 1966, 1968, 1969, 1972-1974, 1979 (25 slides).
15. National Park Service photos; 1980 (10 slides).
-Locations include: Glacier Bay, Katmai, and Mt. McKinley.
16. President Nixon stopover in Alaska; Sep. 1971 (11 slides).
17. Old Believers religious colony and naturalization ceremony; ca. 1975 (37 slides).
18. Personal, family, and miscellaneous photos; 1960-1962, 1967, 1970, 1972, 1973, 1975, 1978-1980, 1983, 1984 (66 slides including 12 large format, 2.5 X 2.5 inch).
19. Pipeline (1 of 3); undated, 1969, 1970, 1974-1977, 1979, 1982 (200 slides).
-Locations identified include: Dietrich Camp, Prudhoe Bay, and Valdez.
-Women pipeline workers.
20. Pipeline (2 of 3); undated, 1969-1982 (200 slides).
21. Pipeline (3 of 3); undated, 1969-1982 (137 slides).
22. Sunsets; undated, 1966, 1968, 1969-1974 (17 slides).

Box 58

Series 8. Travel Slides (Arranged Chronologically); 1964-1986 (2,160 color slides, 35mm; 8 color slides, 2.5 X 2.5 inch).
1. Haines, Haines Junction, Juneau, and Alaska Ferry Malaspina; Aug. 1964 (8 slides, large format, 2.5 X 2.5 inch).
2. Holland; 1968 (10 slides).
3. England and Scotland; 1969-1970 (100 slides).
4. Madison, Wisconsin; July 1970 (10 slides).
5. Iran trip (1 of 3); 1973 (200 slides).
6. Iran trip (2 of 3); 1973 (160 slides).
7. Iran trip (3 of 3); 1973 (133 slides).
8. Expo 74, Spokane, Washington; Sep. 1974 (15 slides).
9. Copenhagen, Denmark; 1975 (17 slides).
10. England; 1975 (93 slides).
11. Malmo, Sweden; 1975 (14 slides).
12. Oslo, Norway; 1975 (59 slides).
13. Whitby, England: Birthplace of Captain Cook; 1975 (142 slides and description notes).

Box 59

14. England; 1978 (53 slides).
15. Canadian mines: Con, Pine Point, Lupin, and Polaris; July 1982 (104 slides).
16. England and Scotland, including Whitby area; 1983 (206 slides).
17. Holland; 1983 (52 slides).
18. Tuktoyaktuk, Canada oilfield; 1983 (17 slides).
19. Guilin, China; 1984 (70 slides).
20. Newfoundland, Canada; 1985 (55 slides).
21. Nova Scotia, Canada; 1985 (93 slides).
22. Quebec, Canada; 1985 (37 slides).
23. Greenland; 1985 (287 slides).
24. Herschel Island and Fort Ross; 1985 (69 slides).
25. Tuktoyaktuk, Northwest Territories, Canada; 1985 (36 slides).
26. Northwest Passage trip; 1986 (128 slides).
-St. George Island harbor construction, wedding, church, and people.