Skip navigation

Historical Manuscripts Collection List »

 Guide to the Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Company records
1885-1989

Collection number: HMC-0023.
Creator: Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Company.
Title: Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Company records.
Dates: 1885-1989, bulk 1935-1951.
Volume of collection: 69.2 cubic feet. 
Language of materials: Collection materials are in English.
Collection summary: Records of the mining company that ran Independence Mine at Hatcher Pass and other gold mines in the Willow Creek Mining District.

Organizational history:
The first Independence Lode gold claims were discovered in in the Willow Creek Mining District at Hatcher Pass in 1906.  The most productive of these mines were Independence Mine and the Alaska Free Gold Mine, which were operated by a variety of companies until 1935, when Alaska-Pacific Mines, Inc. leased both mines.  Operations began there in 1936, with the Wasilla Mining Company running the operations at Independence Mine.  In 1937, Alaska-Pacific Mines, Inc. purchased Independence Mine and continued to lease the Alaska Free Gold Mine from the Alaska Free Gold Mining Company.  The following year, Alaska-Pacific Mines, Inc. merged with the Wasilla Mining Company to form the Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Company (APCMCo.), eventually operating the Independence, Martin, Free Gold, and Ready Bullion mines.  APCMCo. became the largest-producing hard rock gold mining operation in the Willow Creek Mining District, the second largest in Alaska, and the eleventh largest in the United States.  The top production year for APCMCo.’s claims was 1941, but gold mining efforts ceased during World War II when the U.S. War Production Board designated gold-mining as a non-essential activity for the war effort.  APCMCo. continued to mine for scheelite at Independence Mine until 1943 and mill and process ore until 1945.  APCMCo. briefly re-opened full operations at Independence Mine in 1946 and 1949 but officially closed all operations in 1951.  In 1980, the state government acquired the mine buildings and 271 surrounding acres, and the Independence Mine State Historic Park officially opened in 1982.

Walter W. Stoll (d. 1949) served as general manager of Alaska-Pacific Mines, Inc. and APCMCo. from 1936-1943 and then vice president of the company from 1943-1949. Walter W. Stoll revived APCMCo.’s production in 1946, and his son William “Bill” M. Stoll (1926-1996) became manager of Independence Mine until its close in 1951 and later served as APCMCo.’s director and president. 

Collection description:
This collection is divided into four parts.  Part I consists of Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Company (APCMCo.) administrative and operational records dating from 1936-1951.  Part II contains records collected by Arthur J. Kreiter, former chairman of APCMCo.’s board of directors, which document the operations of Independence Mine, Mabelle Mines, Inc., and Willow Creek Mines, Ltd. in the Willow Creek Mining District. Part III contains research files, oral histories, and photographs collected by the Alaska Division of Parks and Outdoor Recreation in preparation for the opening and restoration of the Independence Mine State Historical Park.  Part IV contains additional APCMCo. administrative and operational records collected by the Alaska Division of Parks and Outdoor Recreation.

Arrangement: The collection is arranged into the following parts:

PART I.  ALASKA-PACIFIC CONSOLIDATED MINING COMPANY ADMINISTRATIVE AND OPERATIONAL RECORDS; 1936-1951.
Series 1.  Correspondence; 1936-1950.
Series 2.  Legal papers; 1939-1944.
Series 3.  Alaska Territorial Guard papers; 1939-1943.
Series 4.  Subject files; 1938-1950.
Series 5.  Mining operation records; 1938-1944.
Series 6.  Building records; undated.
Series 7.  Stock, inventory, and equipment records; 1939-1951.
Series 8.  Personnel records; 1937-1950.
Series 9.  Medical records; 1938-1943.
Series 10.  Financial records; 1938-1949.
Series 11.  Order and shipping records; 1940-1945.
PART II.  ARTHUR J. KREITER ADDITION; 1924-1953.
Series 1.  Independence Mine records; 1930-1953.
Series 2.  Mabelle Mines, Inc. records; 1937-1946.
Series 3.  Willow Creek Mines, Ltd. records; 1924-1949.
Series 4.  Blank forms; undated.
PART III.  INDEPENDENCE MINE STATE HISTORICAL PARK PAPERS; 1885-1989.
Series 1.  Historical files; 1885-1989.
Series 2.  Photographs; circa 1913-1986.
Series 3.  Copy negatives; circa 1920-1980.
Series 4.  Maps and plans; circa 1938-1944, 1983.
PART IV. ALASKA STATE PARKS ADDITION; 1939-circa 1985.

Digitized copies: Digital copies of collection material not available online. For information about obtaining digital copies, please contact Archives and Special Collections.

Access restrictions: Social security and some medical records in Parts I, III, and IV of this collection are closed to researchers.

Rights note: Archives owns copyright to Part II of this collection but does not own copyright to Parts I, III, or IV.

Preferred citation: Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Company records, Archives and Special Collections, Consortium Library, University of Alaska Anchorage.

Works used in preparation of inventory:
Cohen, Kathryn Koutsky.  Independence Mine and the Willow Creek Mining District.  [Anchorage, Alaska]: State of Alaska, Dept. of Natural Resources, Division of Parks, Office of History and Archaeology, 1982.

Related materials: For more archival material relating to Independence Mine and the Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Company, see the Stoll family papers (HMC-0236) and the Russ Dow papers (HMC-0396). For other archival collections at Archives and Special Collections that relate to mining in Alaska in general, see the Research Guide to Miners and Mining Collections.

Acquisition note: Parts I, II, and IV of the collection were deposited in the Archives by the State of Alaska, Division of Parks and Outdoor Recreation in 1981, 1989, and 2002. Part II was donated to the Archives by Arthur J. Kreiter in 1982.

Processing information: This collection was originally arranged and desrcibed by Dennis Walle. The guide to the collection was revised and new additions described by Megan K. Friedel in 2011.

Location of originals: Part III of this collection contains some copy photographs made by the Alaska Departments of Parks and Outdoor Recreation from the personal photograph collections of former employees of Independence Mine.  The locations of the original photographs are unknown, but some original photographs taken by William and Josette Stoll and Ross Dow are available in the Stoll family papers (HMC-0236) and the Russ Dow papers (HMC-0396) in the Archives.  Part III also contains photocopies of original archival documents that are located at the Alaska State Archives and in the Hubbell and Waller records at the Alaska and Polar Regions Collection at the University of Alaska.

Container list:

PART I.  ALASKA-PACIFIC CONSOLIDATED MINING COMPANY ADMINISTRATIVE AND OPRATIONAL RECORDS; 1936-1951.  9.2 cubic feet.

Part I.  Series 1.  Correspondence; 1936-1950. 0.5 cubic feet.
This series is arranged in chronological order. Additional correspondence may be found in Part I. Series 2 and in Part I. Series 4. Most of the correspondence in this series concerns administration of the company and is between people at the Independence Mine and in Seattle. Other correspondence concerns shipping, orders, equipment problems, and other matters.

Box/Folder

Description

Dates

1/1 – 1/21

Correspondence

1936-1950

1/22

Correspondence

undated

1/23

Correspondence (fragments)

undated

Part I.  Series 2.  Legal papers; 1939-1944.  0.4 cubic feet.
This series is arranged by subject and contains legal papers relating to the operations of the Alaska-Pacific Mining Company’s gold claims.

Box/Folder

Description

Dates

1/24

List of claims

1944

1/25

Affidavit of annual labor (on claims)

1941-1944

1/26

Notice of intention to hold lode mining claims

1942

1/27

“Affidavit and agreement by owner relative to silver mines subsequently to July 1, 1939”

1944

1/28

“Affidavit (sample) accompanying deposits by persons who have recovered gold by mining or panning”

1943

1/29 - 1/31

Contracts

1941-1944

1/32

Foremen't (explosives) license

1942

1/33

General Land Office receipt for office work on mineral survey no. 2094

1941

1/34

Prospecting agreement between Z. J. Loussac, Walter W. Stoll, and Oscar Anderson

1939

1/35

Alaska Department of Health report on water sample

1942

1/36

Probate record  for Ernest Johnson

1943

1/37

Radio Station (KBMI) license papers

1940-1944

1/38

Rental agreements

1941

1/39

Other legal papers

1941


Part I.  Series 3.  Alaska Territorial Guard papers; 1939-1943.  0.1 cubic feet.
This series is arranged by subject and contains correspondence and other records of members of the territorial guard company that formed at Independence Mine during World War II.

Box/Folder

Description

Dates

1/40

Correspondence

1942-1943

1/41

Muster

undated

1/42

Individual records of the headquarters and First Platoon

undated

1/43

Individual records of the Second Platoon

undated

1/44

Receipts for arms

1942-1943

1/45

Other military papers

1939

Part I.  Series 4.  Subject files; 1939-1950.  3 cubic feet.
This series contains a variety of documents, including correspondence, orders, bills, receipts, brochures, publications, and legal papers.  The documents are arranged in alphabetical order by subject or name of the corporate body or correspondent.


Box/Folder

Description

Dates

2/1

A & G Stores.

1943

2/2

Acme Restaurant Supply Co.

1940

2/3

Air Gates

1943

2/4

Air Reduction Sales Co.

1940-1945

2/5

Alaska Concrete Products Co.

1940-1941

2/6

Alaska Credit Bureau

1942

2/7

Alaska Junk Co.

1945

2/8

Alaska Mine Equipment Co.

1938

2/9

Alaska Miners Association

1942

2/10

Alaska Railroad

1940-1943

2/11

Alaska Road Commission

1942-1945

2/12

Alaska Rural Rehabilitation Corp.

1938

2/13

Alaska Sales and Service, Inc.

1945

2/14

Alaska Steamship Co.

1941

2/15

The Alaskan

1940-1941

2/16

Alaskan Copper Works

1941

2/17

Alaskan Publishing Co.

1942-1944

2/18

Alaskan Stationers

1942

2/19

Albert and Anderson Manufacturing Co.

1942

2/20

Alemite Division, Stewart Products Co.

undated

2/21

Alloy Steel and Metals Co.

1942-1949

2/22

American Automatic Electric Sales Co.

1941

2/23

American Cyanamid and Chemical Corp.

1941-1943

2/24

American Manganese Steel Division

1949

2/25

American Mining Congress

1942

2/26

Anchorage Baking Co.

1940

2/27

Anchorage Chamber of Commerce

undated

2/28

Anchorage Cold Storage Co.

1939-1945

2/29

Anchorage Commercial Co.

1941

2/30

Anchorage Fur Rendezvous

undated

2/31

Anchorage Hotel

1940-1944

2/32

Anchorage Lumber and Construction Co., Inc.

1940

2/33

Anchorage Sand and Gravel Co.

1941

2/34

Anchorage Times Publishing Co.

1942-1945

2/35

Architects and Engineers Supply Co.

1941-1943

2/36

Arctic Piggly Wiggly Co.

1940

2/37

Armour and Co.

1943

2/38

Associated Oil Co.

1941

2/39

Atlas Engine Co.

1941-1945

2/40

Atlas Imperial Co.

1943

2/41

Atlas Powder Co.

1942-1943

2/42

Automobile license receipts

1940-1945

2/43

A – Other subject files

undated

2/44

Bagoy's Green House

1942

2/45

Bank of Alaska

1939-1947

2/46

Barde Steel Co.

1940

2/47

Basche-Sage Hardware Co.

1943

2/48

Bates Valve Bag Corp.

1940

2/49

Bayles

1942-1943

2/50

Beister Concentrator Co.

1939

2/51

Bennett's Chemical Laboratory

1945

2/52

C.L. Berger and Sons

1942

2/53

Bert's Drug Store

1942-1943

2/54

Bett's Bros. Auto Freighting

1942

2/55

Black Mfg. Co.

1940-1942

2/56

Bliss Construction Co.

1942

2/57

Ralph M. Brodie Co.

1945

2/58

J. Vic. Brown and Sons

1942

2/59

Brown and Hawkins Corp.

1942

2/60

Building material

1938

2/61

Butte Mill (see also Loren McKechnie)

1939-1941

2/62

Butte Mill

1942-1943

2/63

C.S.Card Iron Works Co.

1940

2/64

Roy Carmelio's

1941

2/65

A.R. Carson

1940

2/66

Central Oregon Quicksilver Mines, Inc.

1940

2/67

Century Machine Co.

1941

2/68

Chemical Information.

undated

2/69

Chicago Pneumatic Tool Co.

1939-1940

2/70

Clampco Co.

undated

2/71

Cleary Hill Mines Co.

undated

2/72

Clyde Equipment Co.

1940-1941

2/73

Coeur D'Alene Hardware and Foundry Co.

1940

2/74

Harry Cohen and Co.

1941

2/75

Colorado Fuel and Iron Corp.

undated

2/76

Columbia Lumber Co.

1941

2/77

Columbia Pictures

1941

2/78

Columbia Powder Co.

1942-1943

2/79

Contractors Machinery and Storage Co.

1938-1940

2/80

Walter Cooper

1943

2/81

W.F. Cooper

1942-1945

2/82

Coppus Engineering Corp.

1941

2/83

C-O-Two Fire Equipment Co.

1940

2/84

A.W. Coutts (dentist)

1940-1941

2/85

Cragin and Co.

1940, 1945

2/86

Crane Co.

1940-1943

2/87

Cresent Mfg. Co.

1941

2/88

Cribb Construction Co.

1939-1941

2/89

Crocker's Department Store

1940-1944

2/90

C – Other subject files

undated

2/91

Dahl and Wanstead

undated

2/92

Deister Concentrator Co.

1940-1943

2/93

Delta Mfg. Co.

undated

2/94

Del Teet Furniture Co.

1941

2/95

Denver Equipment Co.

1938-1942

2/96

Desk Exchange

1940

2/97

DeWalt Products Corp.

undated

2/98

R. & J. Dick Co., Inc.

1940-1945

2/99

Eugene Dietzgen Co.

1940-1942

2/100

Door Co.

1941

2/101

Frank Dorsey (Dentist)

1940-1941

2/102

Dry Creek Sawmill

1942

2/103

H.D. Dunn

1942

2/104

E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Co.

1941-1942

2/105

Eckmann's Furniture Store

1940-1943

2/106

Edison Storage Battery Supply Co.

1940-1942

2/107

Hank Edwardson

1938-1940

2/109

Ehrlich - Harrison Co.

1940

2/109

EIMCO Corp.

1940-1942

2/110

Electrical Correspondence

1940

2/111

Clyde Ellis (attorney)

1940-1942

2/112

Ellis and Manders (attorneys)

1942-1945

2/113

Engelreth Hardware

1941-1942

2/114

Engineering Controls Inc.

undated

2/115

Equipment Sales

1944

2/116

Eyres Transfer and Warehouse Co.

1940, 1943

2/117

Expense accounts

1943

2/118

Fairbanks Morse Co.

1940, 1942

2/119

C.C. Filson Co.

1943

2/120

Fire Extinguishers

1943

2/121

Leroy Flora, M.D.

1941-1945

2/122

Food Center

1943-1945

2/123

Freight claims

1941-1943

2/124

Freight classification

1940

2/125

W.P. Fuller Co.

1945

2/126 – 2/131

Gardner Denver Co.

1938-1950

2/132

Garlock Packing Co.

1942

3/1

R.C. Gebhardt

1940

3/2

General Casualty Co. of America

1940

3/3 – 3/4

General Electric Co.

1940-1942

3/5

General Paint Corp.

1940-1942

3/6

Gibraltar Equipment & Mfg. Co.

undated

3/7

Glasser Bros.

1941-1942

3/8

Glen Carrington & Co.

1940-1945

3/9

M.J. Glerup Co.

1940

3/10

Glovers Super Service

1941-1947

3/11

J.B. Gottstein Co.

1940-1943

3/12

Gould & Gould Inc.

1940

3/13

Gould's Pumps Inc.

1940

3/14

Greene Winkler

1940-1942

3/15

Grocery Supply

1945

3/16

Jimmy Harland

1944

3/17

Haseltine & Co.

1940

3/18

P.L. Heitmeyer (M.D.)

1942

3/19

Hemphill & McKillop

1940

3/20

Hewitts Drugs

1940-1942

3/21

Hi-Grade Mining Co.

1942

3/22

C.E. Higgins

1940

3/23

Hills Bros. Coffee Inc.

1940-1943

3/24

W.R. Hocking

1942

3/25 – 3/27

Leonard Hopkins Co.

1938-1942

3/28

Hoyt Motor Co.

1940-1942

3/29

Hubbell and Waller

1940-1941

3/30

C. Huerlin

1943

3/31

Hughes and Adams

1940-1942

3/32

Hydro Carbon Light Co.

1942

3/33

H – Other subject files

undated

3/34

Imperial Candy Co.

1940-1941

3/35

Ingersoll Rand Co.

1940

3/36

Insurance

1938

3/37

William Ising

1941-1942

3/38

I – Other subject files

undated

3/39

P.N. Johnson

1940-1942

3/40

Evan Jones Coal Co.

1940-1942

3/41

Juneau Lumber Mills Inc.

1940

3/42

J – Other subject files

undated

3/43

Kennedy Hardware

1940-1943

3/44

Ketchikan Spruce Mills

1940-1943

3/45

Knik Trading Co.

1942

3/46

Koslosky's Department Store

1941-1943

3/47

G.E. Krause

undated

3/48

Kuker-Ranken Inc.

1940-1945

3/49

Max Kuner Co., Inc.

1941

3/50

Lane Mill and Machinery Co.;

undated

3/51

Fred Larson

undated

3/52

Lavery Airways

1940-1942

3/53

Lewis Investment Co.

1942

3/54

A. Lietz Co.

1940

3/55

Axel Lindblad

1940

3/56

Linde Air Products Co.

1940-1943

3/57

Link-Belt Co.

1940-1942

3/58

Alex Liska (Dr.)

circa 1946

3/59

Logan Engineering Co.

1940

3/60

Lomen Commercial Co.

1943

3/61

E.J. Longyear Co.

1941

3/62

Loudermilch Ambulance Service

1943

3/63

Z. J. Loussac (& Loussac's Cut Rate Drug Stores)

1940

3/64

C. M. Lovsted and Co.

undated

3/65

Lowman and Hanford Co.

1940-1942

3/66

Oscar Lucks Co.

1940-1943

3/67

Mabelle Mine

1941-1943

3/68

MacDonald Meat Co.

1943

3/69

Loren McKechnie and McKechnie Saw Mill (see also Butte Mill)

1938-1943

3/70

H.G. McLaughlin Co.

1938-1939

3/71

Matanuska Electric Association

undated

3/72 – 3/74

Matanuska Valley Farmers Cooperating Association

1940-1943

3/75

Matanuska Valley Hospital

1940-1945

3/76

C.H. Meier

1942-1945

3/77

Mill supplies

1943

3/78

Mine Smelter & Supply Co.

1941-1943

3/79

Mine supplies

1941-1942

3/80

Miners equipment and clothing

undated

3/81

Moeller Mfg. Co.

1941-1942

3/82

Monroe Calculating Machine Co.

1941

3/83

Montgomery Ward and Co.

1941

3/84

M – Other subject files

undated

3/85

National Biscuit Co.

1940-1941

3/86

Nelson and Hadfield

1942

3/87

Nordberg Mfg. Co.

1941

3/88

North Pole Bakery

1942

3/89 – 3/90

Northern Commercial Company

1940-1945

4/1

Northern Supply

1941-1945, 1950

4/2

Northwest Magazine Distributing Co.

1942

4/3

Northwest Motor Parts Co.

1942

4/4

O'Hara Bus Lines

1945

4/5

Oil (Diesel)

1943

4/6

Oliver Machinery Co.

undated

4/7

Oliver United Filters, Inc.

undated

4/8

Ome Daiber Co.

1940

4/9

P and C Hand Forged Tool Co.

undated

4/10

Pacific Magneto Service, Inc.

1940

4/11

Pacific Railway Supply Co.

1940-1942

4/12

Pacific States Trading Co.

1943

4/13

Palmer Supply Co.

1930, 1940

4/14

Paramount Film Distributing Corp.

1941-1942

4/15

Carl Paulson Farm

1943

4/16

Pearl White Laundry

undated

4/17

T.O. Peck

1940

4/18

Pioneer Bus Line, Inc.

1940

4/19

Pioneer Sheet Metal Works

1940-1942

4/20

Pioneer Steam Laundry

1940-1943

4/21

Frederick Post Co.

1940

4/22

Prentice-Hall Inc.

1943

4/23

Providence Hospital

1943

4/24

Puget Sound News Co.

1942

4/25

Quality Grocery and Delicatessen

1944

4/26

R.K.O.

1942

4/27

Railway Express Agency

1940-1945

4/28

Charles B. Rash

1940

4/29

Reid Murdoch and Co.

1940

4/30

Reliable Services, Inc.

1942-1943

4/31

Reliable Typewriter Co.

1940

4/32

Reliance Grocery and Market

1944

4/33

E.R. Rice (expense account).

undated

4/34

6 Robblees Inc.

1944

4/35

J.W. Robinson

1940

4/36

John A. Roebling's Sons Co.

1940-1941

4/37

Howard Romig (M.D.)

1940-1942

4/38

E.N. Roop

undated

4/39

Minor Roop

1941

4/40

Ruggles Stationery Co.

1940

4/41

R – Other subject files

undated

4/42

Salt Lake Blue Print and Supply Co.

1941

4/43

Sanderson Supply Co.

1941-1942

4/44

School tax

1940-1945

4/45

Schwabacher Hardware Co.

1940-1945

4/46

Scientific Supplies Co.

1940-1944

4/47

Seattle Plumbing Supply Co.

1940-1941

4/48

Ilah Senske Farm

1943

4/49

Service Center Garage

1943-1945

4/50

Shamrock Fountain

1942

4/51

B.F. Shearer Co.

1941

4/52

Scheelite ore correspondence

1944

4/53

Shell Oil Co.

1940

4/54

Ship Creek Meat Market

1941-1945

4/55

Sam Shucklin Co.

1943

4/56

Simmons Co.

1941

4/57

Standard Oil Co.

1940-1945

4/58

Star Machinery Co.

1938-1940

4/59

Store purchases

1942

4/60

Straub Mfg. Co.

1940

4/61

Strickler and King

1941

4/62

Clifford Strickler

1941-1942

4/63

Sunset Electric Co.

1941

4/64

Gus Swanson correspondence

1942

4/65

S – Other subject files

undated

4/66

Tacoma Millwork Supply Co.

1941-1942

4/67

Tacoma Smelter

1942-1945

4/68

Telephone

undated

4/69

Throwaway Bit Corp.

1950

4/70

Tide Water Associated Oil Co.

1941

4/71

Tobacco Information

1942

4/72

Totem Truck Lines

1956

4/73

Trick and Murray

1941-1942

4/74

Turner and Pease, Inc.

1941-1943

4/75

Twin Disc Clutch Co.

1942, 1945

4/76

T – Other subject files

undated

4/77

United Mining and Development Co.

1941

4/78

U.S. Army. Alaska Defense Command

1942

4/79

U.S. Army. Signal Corps.

1940

4/80

U.S. Dept. of the Interior. General Land Office

1941

4/81

U.S. Dept. of Justice

1943

4/82

U.S. Dept. of Labor

1938-1947

4/83

U.S. Office of Price Administration

1942-1945

4/84

U.S. Post Office

1940-1945

4/85

United States Rubber Co.

1941, 1943

4/86

U.S. Social Security Board

1940-1941

4/87

U.S. Treasury Dept. I.R.S.

1940-1950

4/88

U.S. Treasury Dept. U.S. Mint report on bullion deposits

1937-1938

4/89

U.S. War Dept.

1940-1941

4/90

U.S. War Production Board

1942

4/91

Universal Film Exchange

1942

4/92

U – Other subject files

undated

4/93

Vaara Varieties

1939-1941

4/94

Valvoline Oil Co.

1940

4/95

Van Waters and Rogers, Inc.

1941-1943

4/96

Jim Vaughan Co.

1940-1943

4/97

Vern's Meats and Locker System

1941

4/98

Victory tax

1943

4/99

Waechter Bros. Co.

1940-1945

4/100

A.S. Walkowski (M.D.)

1943

4/101

Washington Belting and Rubber Co.

1945

4/102

Waukesha Motor Co.

1943

4/103

Wells Motor Co.

1940-1945

4/104

West Coast Wholesale Drug Co.

1941-1942

4/105

Western Machinery Co.

1940

4/106

Westinghouse Electric

1941-1942

4/107

Wild Cat Co.

1940

4/108

Willow Creek Stage

1943-1944

4/109

Wirtanen's Auto Service

1944

4/110 – 4/111

P. A. Wolden

1940-1943

4/112

W – Other subject files

undated

4/113

Yates American Machine Co.

1938

4/114

Young Iron Works

1942

4/115

Zellerbach Paper Co.

1949

4/116

George Zink

1940

4/117

Other lists and papers

undated

4/118

Other orders and receipts

undated

Part I.  Series 5.  Mining operation records; 1938-1944.  1 cubic foot.
This series is arranged by subject and contains records relating  to mine production including clean-up, amalgamation, assay and mill reports.

Box/Folder

Description

Dates

5/1

Gold returns

1938

5/2

Production summaries

1940-1943

5/3

Clean-up reports

1943

5/4

Amalgamation reports

1942-1943

5/5 – 5/7

Assay reports

1939-1943

5/8 – 5/12

Daily mill reports

1939-1940, 1944

5/13 – 5/14

Daily clean-up reports

1942-1943

5/15

Daily amalgamation reports

1943

5/16

Records of powder on hand

1941, 1945

64/1

Explosives used (monthly reports)

1942-1943

5/17 – 5/21

Powder receipts

1942-1943

5/22

Monthly report of labor conditions

1943

5/23

Daily summary of mining operations (blank form)

undated

5/24

Other production papers

undated

Part I.  Series 6.  Building records; undated.  0.1 cubic feet.
This series contains records relating to the construction of buildings at Independence Mine.

Box/Folder

Description

Dates

5/25

Construction calculations

undated

Part I.  Series 7.  Stock, inventory, and equipment records; 1939-1951.  0.5 cubic feet.
This series is arranged in chronological order and consists of inventories, stock sheets, lists of equipment and supplies, receipts, and other documents relating to equipment and supplies for the company’s mining operations.

Box/Folder

Description

Dates

6/1

List of tools and supplies

1939 July 10

6/2

Frame shed inventory

1941

6/3

Mine and mill warehouse stock inventory

1941 March 24

6/4

New mill stock inventory

1941 March 25

6/5

New mill equipment inventory

1941 March 25

6/6

New mill sorting plant equipment inventory

1941 March 25

6/7

Electrical shop inventory

1941 March 18-19

6/8

Pipe rack stock inventory

1941 March 20

6/9

Plumbers shop stock inventory

1941 March 20

6/10

Cookhouse supplies inventory

1941, 1943

6/11

Store inventory

1943 August 10

6/12

Commissary inventory

1943 August 10

6/13

Other inventories

undated

6/14

List of personal possessions of Walter W. Stoll in staff house

1943 October 23

6/15 – 6/23

Stock sheets

undated

6/24

Atlas engine record

undated, 1950

6/25

Equipment supplies records

undated

6/26 – 6/27

Store receipts

1941-1949

Part I.  Series 8.  Personnel records; 1937-1951.  1.1 cubic foot.
This series is arranged by subject and contains records relating to employment, payroll, deferments and other personnel matters.  RECORDS RELATING TO SOCIAL SECURITY ARE CLOSED TO RESEARCHERS.

Box/Folder

Description

Dates

6/28

Pay rate schedules

1942

64/2

Payroll

1943, 1946

6/29

Payroll corrections

1944

6/30

Payroll distributions

1941

6/31

Vacations paid

1943

6/32

Vacations due and payable

1942

6/33

Employer’s summary wage and contribution report

1937-1938

6/34

Total earnings of employees

1942

6/35

Net incomes of employees

1940-1942

6/36

Wage reports requiring adjustment

1939-1941

6/37

Withholding statements (W-2 forms)

1946

6/38

Employee’s withholding exemption certificate

1944-1945

6/39

Employment record cards

1941-1944

6/40

Employment application and acceptance forms

1941-1945

6/41

Notes on employees

undated

6/42

Employee shift record

1940

6/43 – 6/47

Employee time sheets

1941-1950

7/1 – 7/4

Employee wage receipts

1942-1945, 1950

7/5

Group insurance record cards

undated, 1940

7/6

Social security numbers – CLOSED TO RESEARCHERS

undated

7/7

Employee termination correspondence and blank forms

1943

7/8

Employee termination notices

1943

7/9

Employee termination summaries

1943

7/10

Occupational deferment forms

1942-1943

7/11

Notice of reopening classification

1943

7/12

Unemployment compensation

1939-1942

7/13

U.S. Area Manpower Commission employment stabilization plan for Alaska

undated

7/14

U.S. War Manpower Commission availability certificates

1943

7/15

Other personnel lists

undated

Part I.  Series 9.  Medical records; 1938-1943.  0.5 cubic feet. 
This series is arranged by subject and contains records relating to physical examinations and accidents at the mine. PHYSICAL EXAMINATION RECORDS ARE CLOSED TO RESEARCHERS.

Box/Folder

Description

Dates

7/16 – 7/24

Physical examination forms – CLOSED TO RESEARCHERS

1940-1943

7/25

Certificate of physical exam

1940, 1942

7/26 – 7/31

Accident reports

1938-1943

7/32

Monthly report of minor accidents

1943

7/33

Monthly report on condition of injure persons

1943

7/34

Releases

1940-1943

Part I.  Series 10.  Financial records; 1938-1949.  1 cubic foot. 
This series contains is arranged by subject and contains various financial records including entry books, trial balances, bank statements, and vouchers and check records, among other documents.

Box/Folder

Description

Dates

8/1 – 8/4

Journal entries in Seattle books

undated, 1940-1943

8/5 – 8/7

Trial balances

1938-1943

8/8

Accounts payable

1943

8/9

Store and commissary accounts and payroll deductions

1939-1943

8/10

Retailors report to territorial office, O.P.A.

undated

8/11

Ledger pages

circa 1939

8/12

Distribution of values of materials and supplies

1941-1943

8/13 – 8/15

Bank of Alaska bank statements

1941-1943

8/16

Outstanding checks

1941-1943

8/17

Mine office charge sheets (vouchers)

1939

8/18

Vouchers #3027-3051, 4126-4200, and 4251-4275

1940 January-November

8/19

Vouchers #4301-4399

1940 December – 1941 March

8/20

Vouchers #4425-4521

1941 April-June

8/21

Vouchers #4547-4596

1941 July-August

8/22

Vouchers #4721-4745 and 4821-4868

1941 December – 1942 June

8/23

Vouchers #4893-4917 and 4988-5025

1942 July-August and November-December

8/24

Vouchers #24-39 and checks

1949 August-October

8/25

Vouchers: checks

undated

8/26

Cancelled checks

1939-1942, 1949

8/27

Other financial records

undated

Part I.  Series 11.  Order and shipping records; 1940-1945.  1 cubic foot.
The series contains documents relating to orders made by the mining company as well as invoices and other shipping records relating to the acquisition of materials. The documents are arranged in chronological order by month.

Box/Folder

Description

Dates

9/1 – 9/13

Orders

1940-1945

9/14 – 9/20

Invoices, Alaska Brokerage Co.

1940-1943

9/21 – 9/26

Shipping records, Alaska Steamship Co.

1940-1944

9/27

Shipping records, Alaska Railroad

1940

9/28 – 9/30

Other shipping records

1940-1945

 

PART II. ARTHUR J. KREITER ADDITION; 1924-1953. 53.1 CUBIC FEET.       
This part consists of records of the Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Company that were donated by Arthur J. Kreiter, former chairman of the company’s board of directors.  The records relate to mining operations at Independence Mine, as well as the operations of two other mining companies operating in the Willow Creek Mining District, Mabelle Mines, Inc. and Willow Creek Mines, Ltd.

Part II.  Series 1.  Independence Mine records; 1930-1953. 47 cubic feet.

Box/Folder

Description

Dates

10/1

Articles of incorporation for Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Co.

1938

10/2

By-laws of Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Co.

1938

10/3 – 10/6

Stockholder files

1938-1947

10/7 – 10/23

Reports

1937-1952

Oversize folder 1

Map and profiles

1944 and undated

Oversize folder 2

Bunkhouse plans and elevations

1938, 1940

Oversize folder 3

Bunkhouse plans for heating and plumbing

circa 1940

Oversize folder 4

Manager’s house plans

undated

Oversize folder 5

Mess hall and new mess hall plans

undated, 1941

Oversize folder 6

Mill and sorting plant plans

1940-1941

10/24 - 10/32

Geology maps for 500, 700, 840, 900, 960, 1100, 1250, 1300, 1400, and 2000 levels

undated, 1941

10/33

Geology notes

undated

10/34 – 10/36

Geology sketches and proposed development projects

undated, 1941-1942

10/37

Stope and sample sketches

1949-1950

10/38 – 10/41

Geology maps, sample sketches for 900, 1100, 1250m and 1300 levels

undated, 1940-1941

Boxes 11 – 32/59

Subject files: See detailed index to these files

undated, 1912-1953

32/60 – 32/65

General work records: Insurance cards and time books

undated, 1938-1940

64/3

General work records: Ore reports, supply lists, operations summaries, and explosive usage reports

1938-1950

64/4

Daily shift reports

1937-1938

Boxes 65-67

Daily and monthly summaries of mining operations

1941-1942

32/66 – 34/16

Daily mill reports

1940, 1943-1951

34/17 – 34/19

Daily amalgamation reports

undated

34/20 – 35/37, 68/1

Assay records: Summaries

1939-1950

Boxes 36 - 38

Assay records: Sample receipt books

1941-1950

Box 38

Assay records: Ore lease receipt books

1949-1950

39/1 – 39/9, 68/2

General accounting records, including cash book, bank deposit book, Seattle control ledger, payroll, check registers, check and vouchers records, and check receipt books

1938-1947

39/10 – Box 40

Cancelled checks

1938-1949

Boxes 41-43

Vouchers and disbursements

1941-circa 1951

44/1 – 45/14

Invoices

1930, 1937-1946

45/15 – 45/46, Boxes 69 - 71

Inventories and store records, including inventories for diesel, parts and equipment, supplies, explosives, the store and commissary, and other materials

1935-1951

Box 46

Employee purchase and receipt books (34 volumes)

1941-1946

Boxes 47 - 50

Catalogs and publications

circa 1939-1951

Part II.  Series 2.  Mabelle Mines, Inc. records.; 1937-1946.  3 cubic feet.
This series contains documents relating to the mining operations of the Mabelle Mines, Inc., which operated the Mabelle Mine on Archangel Creek in the Willow Creek Mining District


Box/Folder

Description

Dates

51/1 – 52/28

Subject files

1939-1948

52/29 – 52/49

Bills and receipts

1945-1948

Box 53

Financial records, including stock records, financial statements, checks, and account and order books

1937-1946

Part II.  Series 3.  Willow Creek Mines, Ltd. records; 1924-1949. 2 cubic feet.
This series contains documents relating to Willow Creek Mines, Ltd., which operated the Gold Bullion, Lucky Shot, and War Baby mines on Craigie Creek in the Willow Creek Mining District from 1916 until World War II. PHYSICAL EXAMINATION FORMS ARE CLOSED TO RESEARCHERS.


Box/Folder

Description

Dates

54/1

Accident cases “current, not settled”

1940

54/2

Accounts

1933-1934

54/3

Alaska Employee Service

1940

54/4

Alaska Mine Equipment Co.

1940

54/5

Alaska monthly reports of mine accidents and labor conditions

1939-1940

54/6

Alaska Railroad

1939-1940

54/7

Anchorage Cold Storage

1939-1940

54/8 – 54/9

Bank of Alaska correspondence and statements

1939-1940

54/10 – 54/12

Bills, statements, and invoices

1936-1941

54/13 – 54/15

Boullion shipments

1930-1941

54/16

Business and license tax

1938

54/17 – 54/18

Cancelled checks

1940

54/19

Check receipt book

1937-1941

54/20

Coleman, C. L. papers

1939-1942

54/21

Concentrates

1938-1939

54/22

Correspondence

1931-1938

54/23

Cuddy, W. N. papers

1940-1941

54/24

Denver Equipment Co. papers

1940

54/25

Diamond, Anthony J. papers

1940

54/26

Dunkle, W. E.

1937-1940

54/27

Employees applications

1939-1940

54/28

Freakes, A. W. papers

1939-1940

54/29

Glenn Carrington & Co.

1939-1940

54/30

Income tax

1930

54/31

Ingersoll-Rand Co.

1939-1940

54/32

Insurance

1940

54/33

Inventories

1936-1940

54/34

Machine parts

undated

54/35

Mancha storage battery

1949-1940

54/36

Matanuska Valley Farmers Corp.

1940-1941

54/37

Mining properties

1939

54/38

Northern Commercial Company

1938-1940, 1949

54/39

Notes

undated

54/40 – 55/6

Operating records

1940-1941

55/7

Outline of operations

1940

55/9

Physical exams – CLOSED TO RESEARCHERS

1940

55/9

Quotations

1939

55/10

Rapp & Till

1934-1940

55/11

Ray, L. V. papers

1934

55/12

Reconciliation

1940 November

55/13

Reports

1924, 1937-1939

55/14

Retort shipments

1939

55/15

School tax

1932-1940

55/16

Seattle First National Bank

1930-1939

55/17

Ship Creek Meat Market

1930-1939

55/18

Shonbeck, A. A. papers

1939

55/19

Standard Oil

1938-1940

55/20

Statements

1939-1940

55/21

Steel

1931

55/22

Supplies at hand lists

1936-1940

55/23

Supply accounts

1935-1940

55/24

Supply orders

1941

55/25

Swanson, Gunnar papers

1939

55/26 – 55/29

Telegrams

undated, 1938-1940

55/30

Tramway

1931-1940

55/31

Traveling expenses

1933

55/32

Unemployment tax

1935-1940

55/33

Vouchers

1939-1940

55/34

Wage receipts

1939-1940

55/35

War Baby mine papers

1936

55/36

Wages

1933

55/37

Wilmoth, H. W. papers

1939

55/38

Work record

1940

Part II.  Series 4.  Blank forms; undated.  1.1 cubic foot.
This series contains blank copies of forms used by the Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Company to record various aspects of its operations and administration.


Box/Folder

Description

Dates

56/1

Accident forms

undated

56/2

Alaska forms

undated

68/3

Blank forms

undated

56/3

Checks

undated

56/4

Employment records

undated

56/5

Equipment records

undated

56/6

Income tax and social security

undated

56/7

Lease papers

undated

56/8

Medical forms

undated

56/9

Miscellaneous legal forms

undated

56/10

Operations

undated

56/11

Orders

undated

56/12

Salary and wage

undated

56/13

Silver

undated

56/14

U.S. forms

undated

56/15

Water tunnel

undated

56/16

Weather

undated

 

PART III.  INDEPENDENCE MINE STATE HISTORICAL PARK PAPERS; 1885-1989.  4.8 cubic feet.
This part consists of historical records collected by employees of the Alaska Division of Parks and Outdoor Recreation that document that the history of Independence Mine.  These records were used to create Kathryn Koutsky Cohen’s book, Independence Mine and the Willow Creek Mining District.

Part III.  Series 1.  Historical files; 1885-1989.  2 cubic feet.
This series contains research materials collected by the Alaska Division of Parks and Outdoor Recreation that document the history of Independence Mine, including oral history interviews conducted with the mine employees and their families, correspondence between former mine workers and the Friends of Independence Mine group, records concerning Independence Territorial School, reports, stockholder records, and other documents.


Box/Folder

Description

Dates

57/1

Mining procedures, systems, and cyanide publications

1933-1983

57/2

Oral history interviews with Sam Smith, Paul and Naomi Horvath, Anna Schneider Short, Dorothy Lynch Surgeoner, and Larry (Lars) Johnson (on 8 audiocassette tapes and mini-cassette tapes)

1981-1982, 1987

57/3

Oral history interviews with Joseph A. Sertich (on 6 audiocassette tapes)

1983

57/4

Transcripts of oral history interviews, other interviews, letters, and notes on Independence Mine miners and family members, including Russ and Rusty Dow, Carl W. Eiseman, Doris and H. A. “Cappy” Faroe, John Forenpohar, John Gowenlock, Rusty Heurlin, Phil R. Holdsworth, Paul Horvath, Jean Horning Marbug, Dan Renshaw, Joseph A. Sertich, Betty Smith, Sam Smith, William and Josette Stoll, and Dorothy Lynn Surgeoner

1937, 1978-1985

57/5

Research materials on the history of Independence Mine and Willow Creek mining activity, including chronology, working bibliography, and a copy of an inventory of the Brown & Hawkins corporation records at the University of Alaska Fairbanks

1978-1980

57/6

Newspaper and magazine articles on Hatcher Pass and Independence Mine

1977-1983

57/7

Willow Creek Mining District and Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Co. description of claims, production reports, and Mining World articles

1908-1979

57/8

Magazine and book excerpts on Alaska mining history

1901-1973

57/9

Paul Horvath personal papers, including correspondence, stockholder reports, Alaska Territorial Guard documents, Selective Service documents, and other papers

1942-1967

57/10

Newspaper articles on mining in Alaska

1885-1937

57/11

Howard Lincoln collection of legal documents relating to the Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Company

1935-1973

57/12

Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Company reports to stockholders and financial statements

1937-1952

57/13

Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Company mining operations records

1977-1944, 1984

58/1 – 58/2

Government reports on mineral resources and mining in Alaska

1909-1958

58/3

Independence Mine reports

1939, 1942, 1974

58/4

Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Company correspondence

1932-1955

58/5

Photocopies of documents from the Hubbell & Waller records (originals at the University of Alaska Fairbanks)

1911, 1939-1949

58/6

Contemporary reports on Hatcher Pass and Independence Mine

1978, 1981

58/7

Photocopies of correspondence relating to the Independence Territorial School (originals at the Alaska State Archives)

1939-1951

58/8

Generic repair and production measures at Independence Mine

1982

58/9

Friends of Independence Mine correspondence regarding mine reunion, reminiscences of employees, and photographs the mine and mining activities

1988

58/10

Stockholders ledger book for the Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Company

1939-1973

58/11

Article on Rusty Dow by Maria Brooks from Wein in-flight magazine

1981 September

58/12

Color slides taken by C. L. Williams of plants of Independence Mine State Historical Park

1989

Part III.  Series 2.  Photographs; 1913-1985.  2.1 cubic feet.
This series contains photographs collected and/or copied by the Alaska Division of Parks and Outdoor Recreation from personal photo collections held by former employees of Independence Mine.  The photographs received from William and Josette Stoll and Russ Dow may include duplicates of original photographs that are now in the Stoll family papers (HMC-0236) and the Russ Dow papers (HMC-0396) in the Archives.


Box/Folder

Description

Dates

59/1 – 59/3

Mill building

1972-1986

59/4

Apartments

circa 1979-1982

59/5

Manager’s house, bunkhouse, assay office, and artifacts

undated

59/6

Building stabilization

circa 1980-1985

59/7

Assay office

circa 1979-1982

59/8

Independence Mine, Lucky Shot Mine, and Hatcher Pass

circa 1978-1985

59/9

Independence Mine

undated

59/10

Interior of Independence Mine buildings

circa 1979-1982

59/11

Exterior of Independence Mine buildings

circa 1979-1984

59/12

Independence Mine mill building

circa 1980

59/13

Independence Mine

circa 1980

59/14

Alex Conners Polaroid photographs

1982 September

59/15

Howard Lincoln photographs

undated

59/16

Jan Shaw photographs

circa 1961

59/17

Nancy Simmerman photographs

circa 1958

59/18

John Bufvevs photographs

circa 1917-1919

59/19

Hawley photographs

undated

59/20

Alan Meiners photographs

1979 July 4

59/21

Pete Martin photographs

circa 1980

59/22

U.S. Geological Survey photographs of Independence Mine and Hatcher Pass

undated

59/23

Alaska Electric Power & Light photographs

undated

59/24

Andrew Bowles photographs

circa 1968

59/25 – 59/26

Independence Mine aerial photographs

undated

59/27

Independence Mine and Hatcher Pass photographs

circa 1930-1980

59/28

Anchorage Museum of History & Art photographs of Knick, Willow Creek, and Tyonek

circa 1906-1977

59/29

Paul Horvath photographs

circa 1940

59/30

Sam Smith photographs of Independence Mine and the Matanuska Valley

circa 1937-1940

60/1 – 60/2

William M. and Josette Stoll photographs

circa 1939-1950

72/1

Ruple Adams photographs

undated

60/3 – 60/7

Starkey Wilson photographs

circa 1930-1940

60/8 – 60/10

Russ Dow photographs

circa 1939-1940

60/11

Dorothy Lynch Surgeoner photographs

undated

60/12

Joseph A. Sertich photographs

1937-1940

60/13

Copy photographs from the Hubbell & Waller records (originals at the University of Alaska Fairbanks)

circa 1940

60/14

Richard G. Ray photographs

circa 1949

60/15

Mining World photographs and print list

1941-1943

60/16

Alice Wells photographs

undated

60/17

J. C. Roehm Alaska Territorial Department of Mines photographs and print list

1937

60/18

S. R. Capps photographs and print list

1913

60/19

Clay L. Harrison photographs

undated

60/20

C. Huerlin photographs

undated

60/21

Gustav V. Johnson photographs

undated

60/22

Roy Morrison photographs

undated

Part III.  Series 3.  Copy negatives; circa 1920-1980.  0.5 cubic feet.
This series contains copy negatives made from the photographs in Part III. Series 3, as well as other copy negatives made from other original photographs taken by former employees of Independence Mine.


Box/Folder

Description

Dates

61/1

Ruple Adams

undated

61/2

Russ Dow photograph album

1929-1940

61/3

Clay L. Harrison

undated

61/4

Hawley

1979-1980

61/5

Paul and Naomi Horvath

1940-1942

61/6

Negatives made from photographs in the Hubbell & Waller records (originals at the University of Alaska Fairbanks)

undated

61/7

Marianne Kaemerer

1966

61/8

R. Morrison

undated

61/9

Richard G. Ray

1950

61/10

J. C. Roehm

1937

61/11

Joseph A. Sertich

undated

61/12

Sam Smith

1935-1940

61/13

Walter C. Stoll

1939

61/14

William M. Stoll

1936-1965

61/15

Dorothy Lynch Surgeoner

undated

61/16

Starkey Wilson

undated

Part III.  Series 4.  Maps and plans; 1938-1983. 0.2 cubic feet.


Box/Folder

Description

Dates

Oversize folder 8

Maps and profiles of Independence Mine, including water tunnel, buildings, main workings, and proposed location of power plant and transmission line from Buffalo Coal Mine to Independence Mine

1938-1944, 1983

Oversize folder 9

Map of Alaska Free Gold properties made by William M. Stoll

1976

 

PART IV.  ALASKA STATE PARKS ADDITION; 1939-circa 1985. 2.1 cubic feet.
This part contains additional records from the Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Company that were collected by the Alaska Division of Parks and Outdoor Recreation and donated to the Archives in 2002.  There are also some documents relating to a proposed Hatcher Pass Recreational Area and Hatcher Pass Ski Area.  MEDICAL RECORDS ARE CLOSED TO RESEARCHERS.


Box/Folder

Description

Dates

61/17 – 62/29

Bills (arranged alphabetically by billing company)

circa 1940-1942

62/30

Bookkeeping ledgers

1939-1944

62/31 – 62/33

Business letters

1940-1949

62/34

Commissary inventories

1945-1947

72/2

Commissary ledgers

1941

62/35

Commissary and cookhouse inventory

1947 July 16

62/36

Cookhouse inventories

1944-1947

62/37

Copy of journal entries in Seattle books

1940-1941

63/1

Daily clean-up/amalgamation reports

1942-1943

63/2

EIMCO Ball Mills catalog

undated

Oversize folder 10

Hatcher Pass Recreation Area maps and Hatcher Pass Ski Area proposal

circa 1970-1985

63/3

Inventory of oil and gas

1946-1947

63/4

Inventory of plumbing shop

1942

63/5

Invoices signed by Paul Horvath

1942

63/6

Medical records – CLOSED TO RESEARCHERS

1941

63/7

Notice of location of quartz claim

1940

63/8

Order receipts

1940-1941

63/9 – 63/11

Publications

1942-1956

63/12

Telegrams

1941

63/13

Trumbull Electric catalog

1940 April

63/14

Underground shift reports

1940