Skip navigation

Historical Manuscripts Collection List »

Appendix to the Guide to the Alaska Pacific Consolidated Mining Co. records:
Index of Subject Files in Part 2. Series 1. Independence Mine records.

Return to the Guide to the Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Company records

Box/Folder

Description

Dates

24/121, 26/41

A – General subject files

1946-1947

9/42, 10/65, 12/13

A. E. Ritzwaller Insurance

1936-1938

12/101, 14/43

A. H. Cox and Co.

1938-1939

24/122, 26/42

A. Leschen & Sons Rope Co.

1946-1947

27/118

Abbot A. Hanks, Inc.

1950

12/12

Abco Sign Shop

1938

10/66, 16/98, 18/3, 19/40, 21/63, 23/15, 24/8, 24/123, 26/43

Accidents (including claims and reports) (Note: Closed to researchers)

1937-1947

17/1, 18/4

Accounting and audits

1940-1941

17/2

Acme Restaurant Supply Co.

1940

9/23

Addition of Third Milling Unit.

undated

27/119

Advertising Counselors, Inc.

1950

12/14, 14/44, 17/3, 19/41, 21/66, 23/16, 24/11, 24/124, 26/44

Air Reduction Sales

1938-1947

27/25

Ajax, Charles G.

1949

17/4, 22/44, 22/2

Alaska Auditor (territory)

1940-1943

9/43, 10/67, 12/15, 14/45, 17/5, 18/5, 19/42, 21/64, 27/120

Alaska Brokerage Company

1936-1950

26/45

Alaska Commission of Mines

1947

28/87

Alaska corporation financial statement annual report

1952

9/44, 14/46

Alaska Free Gold Mining Co.: Agreements, commissions, and other papers

1934-1939

12/16, 24/125, 26/46

Alaska gold tax

1938, 1946-1947

27/6

Alaska income mining tax law

1948

24/126, 27/7

Alaska Industrial Board

1946-1948

12/17, 24/9

Alaska Junk Co.

1938, 1945

9/24

Alaska laws.

undated

12/18, 17/6

Alaska Mine Equipment Co.

1938-1940

14/47, 19/43, 23/17, 24/10, 24/127, 26/47, 27/22, 27/121

Alaska Miners Association

1939-1950

21/65

Alaska Mission of Seventh Day Adventists

1942

10/68, 12/19, 14/48, 24/12, 24/128, 26/48

Alaska Railroad.

1938, 1945-1947

9/45, 10/69, 11/105, 12/20, 14/49, 23/18, 24/129, 26/49, 26/158

Alaska Road Commission.

1934-1947

10/70, 12/21, 14/50

Alaska Rural Rehabilitation Corporation.

1937-1939

24/130

Alaska Sales & Service

1946

9/46, 10/71, 12/22-24, 14/51-56, 17/7-10, 19/44-47, 21/67-68, 23/19, 24/13, 24/131, 26/50, 27/23-24, 27/122, 28/70

Alaska Steamship Company.

1934-1951

14/57

Alaska Sunset Mines, Inc.

1939

24/14, 24/132

Alaska Territory annual report

1945-1946

19/66, 26/51

Alaska Territory auditor

1947

21/69

Alaska Territory business and income license tax

1942

12/25

Alaska Territory correspondence

1938

19/48, 27/26, 28/1

Alaska Territory Department of Mines

1942, 1949-1950

24/134, 26/52-53, 27/27, 28/68, 28/88

Alaska Territory Department of Taxation

1946-1952

27/57, 28/69, 28/89

Alaska Territory employment security commission

1951-1952

27/28

Alaska Territory employment service

1949

12/26

Alaska Territory financial statement/annual report

1938

18/6, 23/20, 24/133, 26/54

Alaska Territory mining license and report

1941-1947

26/55

Alaska Territory, office of the attorney general

1947

24/135

Alaska Treasury real property registration

1946

10/72, 12/27, 14/58, 21/70, 23/21, 24/136, 26/156

Alaska Unemployment Compensation Commission.

1937-1947

24/137

Alaska unemployment compensation forms

1946

24/5

Alaska unemployment report

1945

12/28, 14/59, 19/49, 23/22

Alaska Weekly

1938-1944

24/138

Alaska Workmen’s Compensation Act

1946

12/29

Alaskan Copper Works

1938

26/56

Alaskan Publishing Co.

1946

19/50

Albert & J. M. Anderson Manufacturing Co.

1942

10/73

Albrecht, C. Earl

1937

12/30

Alfred L. Lee

1938

17/11

Allis-Chalmers Manufacturing Company

1940

19/51, 27/29

Alloy Steel & Metals Co.

1942, 1949

24/16

American Brake Shoe Co.

1945

10/74, 12/31, 14/60, 19/52, 21/71, 23/23, 28/2

American Cyanamid & Chemical Corp.

1937-1950

18/2, 19/53, 24/17

American Forge Co.

1941-1945

14/61

American Manganese Steel Division

1939

17/12, 18/8-9, 19/54, 23/24, 27/30, 28/3-4

American Mining Congress, including bulletins

1940-1950

19/55

American Red Cross

1942

19/56, 23/25, 24/67

American Smelting & Refining Co.

1942-1944

12/33

Ames Harris Nevelle Co.

1937

9/47, 10/75

Ames, Howard.

1936-1937

21/72

Amsterdam Printing & Lithographing Co.

1943

14/62, 17/13, 18/10, 24/139

Anchorage Cold Storage

1939-1946

18/11

Anchorage Commercial Co.

1941

10/77

Anchorage Drug Company.

1937

18/12

Anchorage Hotel

1941

14/63, 17/14

Anchorage Light & Power

1939-1940

10/78, 12/32, 14/64

Anchorage Lumber & Construction Co.

1937-1939

14/65, 19/57, 24/18

Anchorage Times Publishing Co.

1939-1945

24/140

Anderson, Arnold M.

1946

24/19

Anderson, Otto (correspondence)

1945

10/79

Anderson Supply Co.

1937

18/13

Announcements on vacations

1941

28/5

Annual meeting resolutions

1950

27/31

Annual report galley

1949

12/33

Annual statements

1938

12/34

Appleton, Neva

1938

9/48, 10/81, 12/35

Applications for employment.

1936-1938

10/80

Application for territorial license.

1937

19/58, 21/73, 23/27, 24/20, 24/141, 27/32

Architects & Engineering Supply Co.

1942-1949

12/36

Arlington Dock Co.

1938

19/59, 21/74

Arlington Garage, Inc.

1942-1943

12/37, 19/60, 21/75, 27/33, 28/6

Armour & Co.

1938-1950

19/61

Arnold, Gilbert E.

1942

27/34

Asbestos Supply Co. of Seattle

1949

9/25, 10/82, 12/38

Assay office.

undated, 1937-1938

10/83

Assay reports From mine.

1937

10/84

Assay returns.

1937

9/26

Assayed sample notes.

undated

12/39

Assaying

1937

19/62

Assays (WO 3)

1942

9/49

Assessment work.

1936

19/65

Atkins, Kroll & Co.

1942

27/35

Athletic Supply Co.

1949

14/66, 18/14, 19/63, 24/21, 24/142, 26/57

Atlas Engine Co.

1939-1947

24/148, 27/36, 28/7

Atlas Imperial Diesel Engine Co.

1946-1950

19/64, 22/1, 24/144, 26/58, 27/37, 28/8, 28/71

Atlas Powder Co.

1942-1951

24/145

Auditor, Clallam County, Washington

1946

14/15

Auersperg, Hilda

1940

10/85, 14/67

Auto expenses

1937-1939

10/86, 12/40

Averill, F.L.

1937-1938

12/41, 14/68, 23/28, 26/59

B – General subject files

1938-1946

17/16

B. C. Chamber of Mines

1940

27/38

B. F. Goodrich Co.

1949

18/15, 19/67

B. F. Shearer Co.

1941-1942

19/68, 22/3, 23/29, 26/60, 28/75

Balance sheets

1942-1951

27/39

Bank check supply

1949

10/87, 12/42, 14/69, 17/17, 18/16, 19/69, 22/4, 23/30, 24/22, 24/146, 26/61

Bank of Alaska

1937-1947

9/50, 10/88, 12/43, 19/70, 22/5, 23/31, 27/50, 27/40, 28/9, 28/72

Bank of California

1922, 1937-1951

14/70, 17/18

Bankers Life Co.

1939-1940

12/44, 14/71

Barde Steel Co.

1938-1939

14/72

Bartholf, Charles

1939

19/71

Basche-Sage Hardware Co.

1942

9/51

Batten, H.L.

1934-1935

12/45

Baverstock, Henry

1938

18/17

Beebe Bros.

1941

12/46, 14/73, 18/18, 19/72, 22/6, 23/32, 24/23, 28/10

Bennett’s Chemical Laboratory

1938-1950

9/52, 10/89

Belknap, C.C.

1935-1937

10/90

Belson, Joe

1937

10/91

Benz, Frederick

1937

24/147

Berge, James H. (M. D.)

1946

17/19

Berker, G. C.

1940

10/92

Bernth & Co.

1937

14/74

Beryl Metals Co.

1939

10/93, 14/75

Bill’s Electric Shop

1939

12/47, 14/76, 17/20, 24/148, 27/41, 28/11

Black Manufacturing Co.

1938-1950

14/77

Blake, Moffitt & Towne

1939

24/149, 27/42

Bon Marche

1946-1949

18/19

Bonanza Mines, Inc.

1941

24/150

Bonus

1946

26/62

Budget

1947

19/73, 24/241, 24/151

Boullion shipments

1942-1946

9/53-54, 10/94-98, 12/48

Bralaska Mining Corporation

1936-1938

9/55-59, 10/99

Bralco

1935-1937

27/43

Brown & Haley

1949

14/78, 17/21

Burchik John

1939-1940

26/63

Bureau of Land management, District Land office

1947

18/20, 19/74, 22/7, 23/33, 24/25

Burwell & Morford

1941-1945

10/100

Buschmann, August

1937

26/64

Buschmann, Ruth

1947

10/101, 12/49

Butterfield Trunk Co.

1937-1938

14/79, 23/34, 24/26, 24/152, 26/65

C – General subject files

1939, 1944-1947

23/35

C. A. Newinger Signs

1944

18/21

C. C. Belknap Glass Co.

1941

22/8, 24/153

C. C. Filson Co.

1943-1946

24/154

C. H. Meier Palmer Transfer Co.

1946

10/102

C. Kirk Hillman Co.

1937

19/75

C. L. Berger & Sons, Inc.

1942

18/22

C. M. Lovsted & Co.

1941

18/23, 19/76

C. S. Card Iron Works

1941-1942

19/77

Cable inspection

1942

10/103

Cadwallader. Charles L.

1937

18/24

Calendar notes

1941

9/60, 10/104, 12/50, 14/80

California Electric Steel Company.

1935-1939

28/12

California Gold Commission

1950

10/105

Camp expenses

1937-1938

28/13

Camp maintenance supply

1950

14/81

Campbell, Arthur E.

1939

23/36

Canadian Political Science Association

1944

9/61

Cancelled notes.

1936

12/52, 19/78, 22/9, 23/37, 24/27

Capital stock tax

1938-1945

22/10

Carpenter Machine Works

1943

12/53

Carrington and Jones

1939

14/82

Carrington & Dotes

1938-1939

18/25

Carter McDonald Insurance

1941

24/155, 26/66

Carter, May C. (district recorder)

1946-1947

24/156, 26/67, 27/8

Cash position

1946-1948

10/106

Caterpillar tractor

1937

27/44

Cedar Rapids Engineering Co.

1949

12/54, 14/83

Central Oregon Quicksilver Mines, Inc.

1938-1939

18/26

Century Machine Co.

1941

9/62, 10/107, 26/68

Chambers, F.R.

1936-1937, 1947

9/63, 10/108, 12/55, 14/48, 17/22

Chandler, Archie.

1935-1940

12/56

Charles H. Harden & Co.

1938

12/57, 14/85, 22/11, 24/157, 27/45

Charles R. Hadley Co.

1938-1949

22/12

Chase National Bank

1943

12/58

Chicago Pneumatic Tool Co.

1938

14/86

Chilberg, Eugene

1939

10/109, 12/59

City Transfer Co.

1937-1938

10/110

Claims on charges

1937

9/27

Claims surveyed & applied for

undated

26/69

Clark, Minne

1947

23/40, 24/29, 26/70

Clark’s Catering Co.

1944-1947

12/60, 14/87, 15/1, 19/80

Clean-up reports (including some assay office reports)

1938-1942

19/81, 22/14, 23/41

Cleary Hill Mines Co.

1942-1944

17/24, 19/82, 22/15

Clerk of Court Third Judicial District of Alaska

1940-1943

9/64, 10/111, 12/61, 15/2, 18/27, 19/83, 22/16

Clyde Equipment Co.

1935-1943

18/28

Clyde’s Camera Stores

1941

12/68, 15/3

Coeur d’Alene Hardware & Foundry Co.

1938-1939

19/84, 22/17

Collector of Internal Revenue

1942-1943

10/112

Columbia Mills

1937

18/29, 19/85

Columbia Pictures Corp.

1941-1942

15/4, 18/30, 19/86

Columbia Powder Co.

1939-1942

27/47

Columbia River Dry Goods Co.

1949

15/5, 24/158, 27/48

Commercial Automotive Service

1939, 1946, 1949

9/65, 10/113, 12/62

Commercial Tire Company.

1935-1938

15/6

Commissary accounts

1939

15/7

Commissioner of Internal Revenue

1939

19/87

Committee for Constitutional Government, Inc.

1942

15/8

Comparison of labor 1937 with 1939

1939

18/31

Compensation

1941

12/64, 15/9, 18/32

Concentrates

1938-1941

26/71

Concept of ore supply

1947

24/159

Consolidated Dairy Products Co.

1946

25/1

Contracts of employment

1946

10/114, 12/65, 15/10, 18/33

Contractors Machinery & Storage Co.

1937-1941

10/115

Control (accounts and credits)

1937

9/28, 10/116, 12/63, 15/11, 28/14

Cookhouse commissary and supplies

undated, 1937-1939, 1950

12/66, 22/18

Cooper, James C. (CPA)

1938, 1943

18/34

Coppus Engineering Corp.

1941

19/88

Copy Co.

1942

19/89

Cornucopia Gold Mines

1942

23/42

Corporation license tax

1944

9/66-67, 9/79, 10/117-121, 12/67, 13/84-85, 15/12, 17/25-30, 18/35, 19/90-93, 22/19-21, 23/43-44, 24/30-32, 25/2-3, 26/72-73, 27/9, 27/49, 28/15, 28/76

Correspondence, including with AP Mine Stock, Lane Mill, Montgomery & Seattle, Walter W. Stoll, Clay L. Harrison, Henry Waechter, stockholders, and others

1912-1951

27/10

Cost analysis

1939-1943

17/31

Cost calculations

1940

24/34

Cost of payroll taxes and workmen’s compensation insurance

1945

15/13

Costs and profits

1939-1942

23/45

Costs of recovery mining & milling

1944

15/14, 24/35, 25/4, 27/50

Cragin & Co.

1939, 1945-1949

18/36, 19/94, 22/22, 24/36, 27/51, 28/16

Crane Co.

1941-1950

9/68

Croson, Carl E.

1935

25/5

Crow, Donald R. (M. D.)

1946

26/74

Cuddy, W. N.

1947

25/6, 27/52, 28/17

Cummins Northwest Diesel Sales

1946-1950

17/32

Cutler Manufacturing Company

1940

15/15, 25/7, 26/75

D – General subject files

1939, 1946-1947

23/46, 24/37, 25/8, 26/76, 27/53, 28/18, 28/77, 28/97

D. K. McDonald & Co. (insurance)

1944-1953

10/122, 12/69, 15/16, 17/33

Dagg & Company

1937-1940

10/123

Dahl & Wandsted

1937

12/70, 17/34, 20/1

Damus, Robert (accountant)

1938-1942

20/2

Davenport, Leo A.

1942

12/71

David, Anna

1938

27/54

Davis, E. L.

1949

20/3, 22/23

Davis, Lester

1942-1943

17/35

Davis, Marie A.

1940

15/17

Davis, R. E. Jr.

1939

17/36

Davis, Skaggs & Co.

1940

18/37, 20/4, 23/47, 24/38, 28/19

Deister Concentrator Co.

1941-1950

15/18, 18/38

Del-Teet Furniture Co.

1939-1941

23/48

Dempsey. John (accident case)

1944

12/72, 15/19, 18/39, 20/5, 22/24, 23/49, 24/39, 28/21

Denver Equipment Co.

1938-1950

28/20

Denver Fire Clay Co.

1950

22/25

Department of Mines and Resources.  Mines and Geology Branch. Canada

1943

15/20, 18/40

Desk Exchange Corp.

1939-1941

20/6

DeWitt, R. C.

1942

12/73, 20/7

Dexter Engraving Co.

1938-1942

15/21

Diamond Bit Corp.

1939

15/22, 18/41-45, 22/26-27, 23/50

Diamond drilling, including equipment inventory, holes records, logs, and papers regarding drill sale to U.S. Bureau of Mines

1939-1944

12/74, 15/23

Diesel engine performance

1938-1939

25/10

Diesel oil storage

1946-1947

22/28, 28/78

Director’s meetings

1943, 1951

24/40

Directors, reports to

1945

25/11

Dissipation of assets

1946

12/75, 15/24

Dividend letters and consents

1938-1939

9/69, 10/124, 12/76, 15/25, 17/37, 18/46, 23/52, 24/42

Dodson, Albert G.

1936-1945

15/26

Dodson Fraction Lode claim

1939

20/8

Dodson, Kenneth

1942

9/70

Dubois, J.E.

1934-1935

27/55

Dulien Steel Products Co.

1949

10/125

Dunkle, W. E.

1937

20/9

Dunn, Harry

 

9/71

Duthie, J.F.

1935

20/10

Dztiev, Gus

1942

23/53

Dyer, Merritt G.

1944

25/12

E. A. Wanamaker & Co.

1946

20/11

E. & M. J. Metal & Mineral Markets

1942

9/72, 10/126, 12/77, 15/27, 20/12

E.I. duPont de Nemours & Co., Inc.

1935-1939

20/13

E. J. Chubbuck Co., Inc.

1942

15/28, 17/38, 22/29

E. J. Longyear Co.

1939-1943

15/29

E. L. Bruce Co., Inc.

1939

12/78, 15/30

E. W. Hall Co., Inc.

1938-1939

9/29

Eagle Logging Company

undated

10/127, 12/79, 15/31

Eckmann’s Furniture Store

1937-1939

15/32

Economy Grocery

1939

20/14

Ediphone Co.

1942

20/15

Edison Storage Battery Supply Co.

1942

9/73

Efflund, S.

1936

27/11

Egbers, Clara L. (will and discharge)

1948

22/30, 23/54, 24/43, 25/13, 26/77

Eggerman, Rosling & Williams (attorneys)

1943-1947

20/16

Eimco Corp.

1942

25/14, 26/78

Eiseman, Carl E.

1946-1947

17/39

Electric Locomotive

1940

20/17, 23/55

Ellis & Manders

1942-1944

12/80, 15/33, 17/40, 22/31, 25/15

Ellis, Clyde R.

1938-1946

26/79

Ellis, Floyd A.

1947

10/128

Ellsen, L. R.

1937

26/80

Ely, May L.

1947

10/129

Employees

1937

10/130

Employees compensation (accident reports)

1937

9/30

Employment records (Note: Closed to researchers)

undated

18/47

Employee tax returns

1941

25/16

Employees withholding exemption certificate

1946

28/22

Engine logs

1950

17/41

Engineering

1940

24/44

Engineering & Mining Journal

1945

17/42

Engineering duties

1940

15/34

Engineering reports

1939

12/81

Engleman, J. H.

1938

12/82

Enterprise Engine Co.

1938

12/83, 18/48, 23/56, 25/17

Equipment costs

1938, 1944-1946

22/32

Estimates of ore reserves

1943

20/18

Eugene Dietzgen Co.

1942

12/84, 15/35

Evan Jones Coal Co.

1938-1939

17/43

Excess profits tax

1940

28/23

Expenditures

1950

18/49

Exploration and development

1941

20/19, 22/33, 23/57-58, 24/45

Explosives, including licenses and regulations

1942-1945

10/131, 12/85, 22/34, 23/59

Eyres Transfer & Warehouse Co.

1943-1944

15/36, 25/18, 26/82

F – General subject files

1939, 1946-1947

9/74, 10/132, 12/86, 15/37, 20/20, 22/35, 23/60, 24/46, 25/19

F. A. Frederick & Co. (insurance).

1936-1946

12/87

F. K. Easter & Co.

1938

24/47

F. S. Lang Manufacturing Co.

1945

11/1, 12/88, 15/38, 20/21

Fairbanks, Morse & Co.

1937-1942

20/22

Farish, R. R. (estate of)

1942

17/44

Faroe, H. A.

1940

15/89

Faulkner, H. W.

1939

11/2

Federal Pipe & Tank Co.

1937

25/20

Fern Mining Co.

1946

12/89, 15/40, 17/28,  20/58, 19/79, 22/13, 23/38-39, 23/51, 24/28, 24/41, 25/9, 25/21, 26/83, 27/46, 28/73-74, 28/90-91

Financial records, including bank deposit receipt books, bills and receipts, cash statements, checks and deposits records, disbursements and receipts, and other records

1938-1952

22/36

Fine, Lester D. (Mrs.)

1943

18/50-51

Fire claim and insurance report

1941

17/45

First aid certificate

1940

15/41, 24/48

First National Bank of Anchorage

1939, 1945

9/75, 11/3, 12/90

Fischer, F.T.

1936-1938

25/22

Flora, LeRoy W. (M. D.)

1946

11/4, 12/91

Flotation

1937-1938

11/5

Forster, B. D.

1937

15/42

Forsyth Electric Co.

1939

11/6

Fox, J. H. (Mrs.)

1937

12/92

Framing

9138

20/23

Frank Pen packer

1942

9/75

Fremont Ross Transfer & Storage Co.

1936

17/46

Franswog, Olaf

1940

11/7, 12/93-94, 15/43-45, 17/47 - 17/50, 18/52 , 20/24, 25/23 – 25/24, 26/84

Freight, including bills, claims, rebates, and tariffs

1937-1947

20/25, 22/37

Fullbright, Nick

1942-1943

22/38

Future exploration

1943

15/46, 24/49

G – General subject files

1939, 1945

22/39, 25/25

Galbraith & Co.

1943, 1946

12/95

Galen, Kathryn

1938

9/77, 11/8, 12/96, 15/47, 20/26, 22/40, 23/61, 24/50, 25/26, 26/85, 27/58

Gardner-Denver Company.

1928-1949

20/27, 25/27

Garlock Packing Co.

1942, 1946

22/41

Gas rationing

1943

20/28, 23/62, 25/28

Gates, Montgomery, & Onstad (attorneys)

1942-1946

20/29, 22/42

Gebhardt, R. C.

1942-1943

27/59

General Accident Fire & Life Assurance Corp.

1949

15/48, 22/43, 27/60

General Electric Company

1939-1949

20/30, 25/29, 27/61

General Electric Supply Co.

1942, 1949

12/99, 12/97, 15/49

General expenses

1937-1939

15/50, 17/51, 20/31, 22/44

General Insurance Company of America

1939-1943

20/32

General manager and general superintendent

1942

12/99, 15/51, 20/33

General Paint Corp.

1938-1942

25/30

General Pacific Corp.

1946

20/34

Giebeler, Henry

1942

15/52

Gillman’s Shopping Mart

1939

15/53

Gilson, George

1939

25/31

Glaser Bros.

1946

15/54, 20/35, 22/45, 23/63, 24/51, 25/32, 26/86, 27/62, 28/24

Glenn, Carrington & Co.

1939-1950

15/55

Gloor, S. T.

1939

15/56

Gold concentrates, International Mining Co.

1939

25/33, 26/87

Gold Cord Mine

1946-1947

12/100

Gold Hills Refinery

1938

12/102, 20/36, 22/46, 23/64, 24/52

Gold license and reports

1938-1945

11/10

Gold loan

1937

22/47

Gold production tax – Alaska

1943

23/65, 25/34-35

Gold receipts and affidavits

1944

23/66

Gold returns – American Smelting & Refining Co.

1944

20/37, 23/67

Gold returns – Assay office

1942-1944

20/38, 22/48, 24/53

Gold returns – Smelter

1942-1945

27/63

Gold Standard League

1949

17/53, 23/68

Gold tax

1940, 1944

17/54

Gold Top Mine

1940

27/64

Goodbody and Co.

1949

15/57

Goodrich Footwear Division

1939

12/103, 15/58

Goose Bay

1938-1939

11/11

Gould & Gould Inc.

1937

17/55

Government publications

1940

25/36

Graham Service (Palmer, Alaska)

1946

12/104

Grande & Co., Inc.

1938

12/105, 15/59

Graybar Electric Co.

1938-1939

11/12, 12/106

Great Western Electro-Chemical Co.

1937-1938

15/60

Green, Lois

1939

15/61, 20/39, 27/65

Greene-Winkler Co.

1939-1949

11/13

Greenfield & McSpadden

1937

25/37

Gregg Letter Shop

1946

12/107

Groninger & Co.

1938

27/66

Grote-Rankin’s Co.

1949

15/62, 24/54, 25/38, 27/12

H – General subject files

1939, 1945-1948

25/39

H. A. Swenson Co.

1946

12/108, 15/63

H. G. McLaughlin Co.

1938-1939

12/109, 27/67

H. M. Herrin & Co.

1938, 1949

15/64

HRL Machine Works, Inc.

1939

12/110

HRL Motor Co.

1938

11/14

H. Seidenverg (clothier)

1937

25/40

Hamilton Mill & Mining Co.

1946

11/15

Hanley & Most

1937

9/78, 12/111, 24/55

Hanley, E.B.

1936-1945

22/49, 23/69, 25/41

Harrison, C. C.

1943, 1946

11/16, 12/112, 18/53, 26/84, 24/56, 25/42

Harrison, Clay L., including correspondence with Walter W. Stoll and memorial fund

1935-1946

26/88

Harrison, Madeleine

1947

18/54

Harry Cohen & Co.

1941

15/65

Hartley, Lee

1938-1939

12/113

Hartley-Rogers & Co.

1938

9/80

Hartman, William K.

1935

25/43

Hartzell, Homer V. (M. D.)

1946

15/66

Hastie, W. D.

1939

12/114, 15/67

Hauling

1938-1939

22/50, 23/70, 26/89

Hay, Edward M. (attorney)

1943-1947

26/90

Heiden’s Mailing Bureau

1947

11/17, 12/115-116

Heimrich, Dave and Carl

1937-1938

25/44

Henry S. Silver & Co.

1946

20/40

Herrin, Leslie E.

1942

11/18

Herrmann, Carl F.

1937

12/117

Hersey & Co., Inc.

1938

12/118, 15/68

Hewitt’s Photo Shop

1938-1939

11/19, 12/119

Hibbard, C. L.

1937-1938

12/120

Hibbard-Stewart Co.

1938

11/20, 12/121

Higgens, C. E.

1937-1938

22/51

Hills Bros. Coffee Inc.

1943

23/71-72, 25/45, 26/91

Hitchman, Dan and Lucia Jane

1944, 1946-1947

11/22, 12/122, 20/41

Hocking, W. R.

1937-1942

20/42

Hodgins, William

1942

9/81

Hodson, R.

1934

25/46

Hoehn, David (M.D.)

1946

22/52

Holly Press

1943

27/68

Holmes Projector Co.

1949

15/69

Hood Rubber Co., Inc.

1939

9/82

Hofius Equipment Company.

1936

25/47-49, 26/92

Holdsworth, Phil R.

1946-1947

11/23

Horning, William S.

1937

20/43, 22/53

Horvath, Paul

1942-1943

23/73, 25/50, 26/93, 27/13

Hovland, John

1944, 1946-1948

15/70

Hoyt Motor Co.

1939

9/38, 12/123, 15/71, 20/44, 23/74, 25/51, 26/94

Hubbell and Waller Engineering Corporation

1936-1947

15/72, 20/45, 22/54

Hughes & Adams

1939-1943

9/84, 11/21

Hull, Stephen A.

1935

9/85

Hurley, Marcus L.

1934

20/46

Hydro-Carbon Light Co.

1942

15/73

I – General subject files

1939

12/124, 18/55

Imperial Candy Company

1938-1941

15/74, 24/57, 25/52

Income and sales

1945-1946

11/24, 12/125

Industrial Products Co.

1937-1938

9/86, 11/25, 15/75

Ingersoll-Rand Company

1936-1939

26/96

International Association of Machinists

1947

27/69

Interstate Freight Lines Inc.

1949

15/76, 25/53

Instructions

1939, 1946

12/126, 15/77, 22/56-58, 23/75, 24/59

Insurance, including policies and war risks

1938-1945

18/56, 22/59-61, 25/54

Inventories

1941-1946

9/31, 10/1, 11/26, 26/95, 27/70

Invoices

undated, 1935-1937, 1947, 1949

11/27

Isaac vs. Bralaska

1936-1937

27/71

Isaacson iron Works

1949

11/28, 12/127, 15/78, 18/57, 20/48, 22/62, 23/76, 25/55, 27/72

Itsgood Letter Co.

1937-1949

11/29, 12/128, 15/79, 18/58, 20/49, 22/63

Ivy Press Inc.

1937-1943

25/56

J – General subject files

1946

11/30, 12/129, 15/80, 25/57

J. B. Gottstein Co.

1937-1939, 1946

12/130, 25/58

J. E. Hazeltine & Co.

1938, 1946

11/31

J. J. Ross Mill Furnishing Co.

1937

18/59, 20/50, 22/64, 23/77, 24/60, 25/59, 26/97

J. M. Colman Co.

1941-1947

12/131

J. W. Metcalfe

1938

25/60

James D. Headley

1946

26/98

James, Edward

1947

10/2

Jansen, Ivar (M.D.).

1935

15/81

Jap Property

1939

18/60

Jas. J. Backer Co.

1941

11/32

Jenkins, Edith A.

1937

15/82, 18/61, 20/51

Jensen, Carl D. F. (M.D.)

1939-1942

22/65

Jimmy Harland Outdoor Motors

1943

18/62, 20/52

John A. Roeblings’ Sons Co. of California

1941-1942

13/1, 23/78

John R. Lewis, Inc.

1938, 1944

13/2

Johnson, G. L.

1938

20/53

Johnson, Gus

1942

15/83

Johnson, P. N.

1939

11/33, 13/3

Joshua Hendy Iron Works

1937-1938

11/34, 13/4, 16/37, 17/57, 23/25, 20/54, 23/79, 25/61, 26/99, 27/73

Journal entries (Seattle copies)

1937-1949

27/74

K – General subject files

1949

24/61

K. F. Q. D. radio station

1945

11/35, 13/5

Kane & Harcus Co.

1937-1938

10/3, 11/36

Karlen, A.C.

1936-1937

20/55

Kawabeak, Harry

1942

24/62

Kee Lox Manufacturing Co.

1945

27/75

Kennametals, Inc.

1949

11/37, 13/6, 15/84, 24/68

Kennedy Hardware

1937-1945

15/85

Kennedy Van Saun Manufacturing and Engineering Corporation

1939

11/38

Kent. H. W.

1937

15/86, 18/63, 20/56, 22/67

Ketchikan Spruce Mills

1939-1943

11/39, 13/7

King, Rolla

1937-1938

23/80

Kiplinger Washington Letter

1943

13/8

Koslosky’s Store

1938

25/62

Koivula, Ray R.

1946

10/4, 15/87

Kroll Map Company.

1934-1939

13/9, 15/88, 18/64, 20/57, 22/68, 24/64, 25/63, 28/25

Kuker-Ranken, Inc.

1938-1950

25/64, 26/100

L – General subject files

1946-1947

22/69

L-208

1943

15/89

L. Wansted

1939

22/70, 26/101

Labor News

1943, 1947

20/58

Labor procurement

1942

15/90

Lambert Metallurgical Co.

1939

26/102

Lancaster, Ray

1947

13/10, 15/91, 17/58

Lane Mill & Machinery Co.

1938-1940

23/81

Lang Manufacturing Co.

1944

15/92

Lathrop, C. W.

1939

20/59

Latourette & Latourette (attorneys)

1942

11/40, 13/11, 15/93

Laucks Laboratories, Inc.

1937-1939

28/26

Lease settlement

1950

9/32

Lee, Lewis T.

undated

11/41

Leeper, Maude

1937

11/42-43, 13/12, 17/59, 18/65-66, 20/60

Legal records

1937-1942

10/5

Lemmon, Ira.

1935

15/94

Levi Strauss & Co.

1939

20/61

Lewis Investment Co.

1942

11/44, 15/95, 23/82, 24/65

Licenses

1937-1945

20/62

Limitation Order L-208

1942

18/67

Lincoln Electric Co.

1941

10/6, 11/45, 13/13, 15/96, 18/68, 20/63, 22/71, 23/83, 24/66, 25/65

Linde Air Products.

1935-1946

13/14, 18/69, 20/64

Link Belt Co.

1938-1942

11/46, 13/15, 23/84

Lloyd Transfer Co., Inc.

1937-1938, 1944

13/16

Loans

1938

20/65

Lobe & Jordan, Inc.

1942

11/47

Locke, Preston

1937

24/67

Lodge & Shipley Machine Toll Co.

1945

20/66

Lomas, Ernest

1942

23/85

Lomen Commercial Co.

1944

18/70

Logan Engineering

1941

11/48

London, Capt. Jack

1937

18/71

Longview Fibre Co.

1941

11/49, 13/17, 15/97, 18/72, 20/67, 22/72, 23/86, 25/66

Lowman & Hanford Co.

1937-1946

22/73

Lowman Commercial Co.

1943

11/50

Ludwig, Harry L.

1937

13/18

Lumber and timber

1938

11/51

Lund, John T.

1937

15/98

Lynch Brothers Diamond Bits

1939

11/52, 13/19, 15/99, 20/68, 22/74, 23/87

Lynch, Roy E.

1937-1944

13/20, 15/100, 18/73

Lyon Van and Storage Co.

1938-1941

24/68, 25/67, 26/103

M – General subject files

1945-1947

20/69, 22/75, 27/76, 28/27

MacDonald Meat Co.

1942-1950

10/7

McBride, D.B.

1935

13/21

McClure, Walter A.

1938

11/53

McCormick Steamship Co.

1937

10/8, 13/22, 20/70

McDonald, James M.

1934-1942

11/54, 13/23, 25/68

McGraw Hill Publishing Co.

1937-1938, 1946

11/55

McKechnie-Timber

1937

27/77

McKenna, Phillip

1949

27/78

McKesson & Robbins

1949

10/9

McKim & Son.

1936

25/69

McLemore, Ira D. (M.D.)

1946

20/71, 22/76

McTavish, P. D.

1942-1943

20/72, 25/70, 26/123

Mabelle Mine, Inc.

1942, 1946-1947

11/56

Macek, George

1937

13/24

Machinery

1938

10/10

Mailing list.

1935

22/77

Main Shaft Cable Inspection

1943

15/101

Manager’s house

1939

20/73, 22/78, 23/88, 24/69, 25/71, 26/104

Manders, John E.

1942-1947

22/79-81

Manganese, including cash account, correspondence, and other papers

1943

11/57

Marine Insurance

1937

18/74, 22/82

Mark Odell (insurance)

1941-1943

11/58, 13/25

Marsh & McLennan Insurance

1937

18/75

Martin Furniture Co.

1941

18/78

Martin Mill and tram terminal appraisal

1941

10/11

Martin, William.

1936

20/74

Massoz, George

1942

25/72, 26/105

Matanuska Electric Association, Inc.

1946-1947

15/102, 23/89, 24/70, 25/73, 26/106

Matanuska Valley Farmers Cooperative Association

1939, 1944-1947

13/26, 15/103

Matanuska Valley Hospital

1938-1939

25/74

Matanuska Valley Lines, Inc.

1946

9/33

Material for assay office orders

undated

20/75, 23/90, 24/71, 25/75, 26/107, 28/28

Materials and supplies

1942-1950

15/104

Matheus Lumber Co.

1939

10/12

Matchett-Macklem Company.

1935-1936

11/59

Matson, Joseph

1937

20/76

Max Kuner Co.

1942

11/60, 13/27

Medical and hospital

1937-1938

15/105

Medical mine reports

1939

26/108

Meier, C. H.

1947

11/61

Merchants Transfer & Storage Co.

1937

27/79

Merill Lynch, Pierce Fenner & Beane

1949

22/83

Merriman, Harry

1943

11/62, 24/72

Metallurgical Laboratory

1937, 1945

13/28, 15/106

Mill and Mine Supply Co.

1938-1939

18/76

Mill installation (3rd)

1941-1950

22/84

Miller-Bryant-Pierce

1943

26/109

Miller, Hazel W.

1947

17/60

Milling data

1940

11/63, 13/29, 15/107, 18/77, 20/77, 25/85, 27/80, 28/29

Mine & Smelter Supply Co.

1937-1950

13/30, 15/108, 20/78

Mine ledger

1938-1942

18879

Mine organization plan

1941

15/109, 20/79, 22/86

Mine reports

1939-1943

25/76, 26/110, 27/81, 28/30

Mine Safety Appliance Co.

1946-1950

11/64, 13/31, 15/110

Mine supplies

1937-1939

10/13, 13/32, 15/111, 18/80, 20/80, 22/87, 23/91, 24/73

Miner, E.J. (CPA) audit report

1936-1945

13/33-34

Miner’s and mines wages

1938

18/81, 20/81, 22/88, 24/74

Mining & Industrial News

1941-1945

25/77

Mining claim agreement

1946

23/92

Mining Journal

1944

11/65

Mining machinery

1937

25/78

Mining operations report

1946

11/66

Mining publications

1937

15/112, 20/82, 28/31

Mining World

1939-1950

15/113

Minor Roop

1939

15/114

Miracle Chemical Co.

1939

9/34

Miscellaneous notes & undated fragments.

undated

18/82, 26/111

Monroe Calculating Machine Co., Inc.

1941, 1947

10/14, 11/67, 13/35, 15/115

Montgomery, Robin G.

1936-1939

11/68, 13/36, 15/116, 18/83, 20/83, 22/89, 23/93, 24/75

Montgomery, Victor A.

1937-1945

22/90

Montgomery Ward & Co.

1943

20/84

Monthly report of purchases

1942

25/79, 26/112

Monthly statements and report

1946-1947

13/37, 20/85

Most, Joseph E.

1938-1942

27/82

Motor Parts Machine Co.

1949

13/38

Motorship Patterson, Inc.

1938

13/39, 15/117

Motorships Discoverer and Kasilof

1938-1939

15/118

Muletown Property

1939

20/86

Murchison, Alice

1942

20/87, 22/91, 23/94

Mutual Insurance Underwriters Agency

1942-1944

25/80

N – General subject files

1946

18/84

Naramore & Brady

1941

18/85

National Biscuit Co.

1941

18/86

National Cash Register Co.

1941

20/88, 22/92-93

National City Bank

1942-1943

13/40, 17/61

National Grocery Company

1938-1940

15/119

National Lithograph Co.

1939

26/113

National Metal & Steel Corp.

1947

10/15

National-Superior Company.

1936

10/16

Nepage, J.F.

1936

11/69

N & S Foundry Co.

1937

11/70

National Carloading Corp.

1937

27/83

Nelson, A. W.

1949

20/89

Nelson, Ned E.

1942

20/90

Nelson, Wilbur A.

1942

11/71

New buildings plans and materials

1937

11/72

New mill construction

1937

11/73

New mill equipment

1937

10/17, 11/74, 20/91

Newspaper ads & clippings.

circa 1934-1942

11/75

Neyhart, Earl E.

1937

20/92

Nichols, H. E. (M.D.)

1942

11/76

Non-employee meals at mess hall

1937

11/77

Nordstrom, E. W.

1937

18/87

Norse Ski Co.

1941

15/120

North Coast Electric Co.

1939

23/95, 25/81, 26/114, 27/84

North Pacific Bank Note Co.

1944-1949

25/82

Northern Airlines, Inc.

1946

11/78, 13/41, 15/121, 18/88, 20/93, 22/94, 23/96, 24/76, 25/83, 26/114, 27/85, 28/32, 28/79

Northern Commercial Company

 

                                 

1937-1951

26/115

Northern Pacific Bank Note Co.

1947

28/33

Northern Supplies

1950

11/79, 16/1, 23/97, 25/84, 27/86, 28/80

Northern Supply Co.

1937-1951

25/95

Northrup, King & Co.

1943

26/116

Northwest Airlines

1947

25/85

Northwest Envelope Manufacturing Co.

1946

28/34

Northwest Hotel Supply, Inc.

1950

16/2

Northwest Instrument Co.

1939

23/98

Northwest Office Equipment Co.

1944

16/3, 20/94

Northwest Motor Parts

1939, 1942

10/18, 13/42

Northwest Testing Laboratories.

1935-1938

27/14

Northwestern Brokerage Co.

1948

25/86-88

Notes, including on Martin fault explosion

1946

25/96

Novo Engine Co.

1943

11/80

Nyson, R. E.

1937

26/117

O – General subject files

1947

27/87, 28/35

Odom Produce Co.

1949-1950

20/95, 28/36

Office equipment and supplies

1942, 1950

20/96

Office of price administration

1942

18/89

Office of Production Management

1941

20/97

Ogle, Edna J.

1942

13/43

Oien, Adolf

1938

11/81, 13/44, 20/98

Oien, G. T.

1937-1942

27/88

Oil Filter Service

1949

10/19

Old Diggings District.

1936

13/45, 16/4

Old Mill

1938-1939

18/90

Oliver United Filters, Inc.

1941

20/99

Olson, Oscar (territorial treasurer)

1942

22/97

Olympic Peninsula Motor Freight Co.

1943

17/62, 20/100, 24/33, 26/81

Operating costs

1940-1947

22/98

Option agreement

1943

11/82, 13/46-47, 16/5-6, 17/63, 18/91, 20/101, 26/118

Orders, including for the commissary

1937-1947

26/119

Ott, Willis H.

1947

18/92, 20/102, 22/99, 27/89

Oscar Lucks Co.

1941-1949

18/93

Outstanding checks

1941

25/89

Oxygen and acetylene

1946

17/64, 27/90

Ozalid printing machine

1940, 1949

24/77

P – General subject files

1945

18/94, 20/103

Pacific Aerial Surveys, Inc.

1941-1942

22/100

Pacific Catering Service, Inc.

1943

11/83, 16/7

Pacific Coast Feather Co.

1937-1939

18/95, 22/101, 27/91

Pacific Coast Stamp Works

1941-1949

18/96

Pacific Gear & Tool Works

1941

25/90

Pacific Liquidators

1946

11/84, 27/92

Pacific Marine Supply Co.

1937, 1949

11/85, 13/48, 16/8, 18/97, 20/104, 22/102, 23/99, 24/78, 26/120, 28/37

Pacific National Bank of Seattle

1937-1950

10/20, 16/9, 18/98, 20/105, 28/38

Pacific Railway Supply Company.

1935-1950

16/10

Pacific State Supply Co.

1939

10/21, 13/49, 16/11, 20/106, 22/104

Pacific States Trading Co., Ltd.

1935-1943

10/22, 11/86, 13/50, 16/12, 18/99, 20/107, 22/105, 23/100, 24/79, 25/91, 26/121

Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Co.

1936-1947

11/87, 13/51, 16/13, 18/100

Pacific Warehouse Co.

1937-1941

17/65

Packing lists

1940

25/92, 26/122, 28/89

Palmer Cold Storage

1946-1950

26/124

Palmer Transfer

1947

11/88, 13/52

Palmer Supply Co.

1937

11/89

Palmgren, A.

1937

18/101, 20/108, 22/106

Paramount Film Distribution Corporation

1941-1943

13/53

Parks, George

1938

23/101

Parts lists/orders

1944

20/109

Patent survey

1942

11/90

Paul, Fred W.

1937

20/110

Pay rate schedules

1942

23/102, 25/93

Pay receipts

1944-1946

11/91, 22/107, 23/103, 24/80, 25/94, 26/125, 27/93, 28/40-41, 28/81

Payroll

1937-1951

13/54, 22/103

Peoples National Bank

1938-1943

11/92

Perine, Fred

1937

16/14

Perine Machinery & Supply Co.

1939

26/126

Perry Bros.

1947

27/94

Perry Moving Storage

1949

11/93, 23/104, 26/127

Perry, Thad R.

1937, 1944, 1947

13/55

Personal property list

1938

11/94

Personal property tax, Washington

1937

13/56, 16/15, 17/66, 18/102, 20/111, 22/108, 23/105, 24/81, 25/95, 26/128, 27/95, 28/42

Personnel

1938-1950

13/57

Petersen, J. B.

1938

13/58, 16/6, 17/67, 23/106, 24/82, 25/96, 26/129, 27/96, 28/43

Petty cash

1938-1950

25/97

Physical examinations (Note: Closed to researchers)

1946

11/95

Pike Warehouse Co.

1937

16/17

Pioneer Bus Lines

1939

16/18

Pioneer Sand and Gravel Co.

1939

11/96, 16/19

Pioneer Sheet Metal Works

1937-1939

20/112, 23/107

Pitt, Dale L.

1942-1944

23/108

Plan for summer/fall operation

1944

27/97

Poole Electric Co.

1949

22/109

Port Angeles Western Railroad Co.

1943

11/97

Porter, Richard

1937

28/44

Postage (bullion and stamps)

1950

11/98, 22/110

Postal Telegraph Cable Co.

1937, 1943

28/45

Powder and caps

1950

17/68, 18/103, 20/113, 22/111

Powder slips

1940-1943

17/69

Power costs

1940

20/114, 23/109, 25/98, 28/46

Power plant, including supplies

1942-1950

20/115

Preference rating

1942

27/98

Preliminary operating budget

1949

20/116, 22/112

Prentice-Hall, Inc.

1942-1943

26/130

Price lists

1947

27/99

Production loan fund

1949

16/20

Property submitted for consideration

1939

16/21

Proposed development program,

1939

18/104

Providence Hospital (Seattle)

1941

13/59, 16/22, 18/105, 20/117, 21/17, 22/113, 24/84, 26/131, 27/15, 27/100, 28/47

Proxies

1938-1950

18/106

Prudential Insurance Company of America

1941

23/110, 24/85, 25/99, 26/132

Publications Press Printing

1944-1947

22/114, 23/111

Publishers

1943-1944

28/48

Puget Sound Freight Lines

1950

27/101

Puget Sound Lab

1949

13/60

Puget Sound Maritime Journal

1938

11/99

Puget Sound Sheet Metal Works

1937

13/61, 20/118

Puget Sound Stamp Works

1938-1942

27/102

Puget Sound Typewriter Co.

1949

18/107, 25/100-103

Purchase orders

1941

27/103

Quicksilver inventory

1949

13/62

Quotations

1938

23/112, 25/104

R – General subject files

1944-1946

13/63, 16/23, 20/119, 22/115, 25/105, 28/49

R & J Dick Co., Inc.

1938-1950

18/108, 20/120, 27/104, 28/50

R. K. O. Radio Pictures, Inc.

1941-1950

22/116

R. S. McClintock

1943

11/100

Railroad claims

1937

11/101, 16/24, 20/121, 22/117, 25/106, 26/133

Railway Express Agency

1937-1947

24/86

Ralph N. Brodie Co., Inc.

1945

28/51

Ranken, Jack T.

1950

25/107

Raphael’s

1946

25/108

Rat poisons

1946

9/35

“Rate at which various costs are figured”

undated

17/70, 20/122, 22/118

Receipts (various)

1940-1943

25/109

Reconciliations

1946

11/102

Record of checks and deposits

1937

10/23

Record of Clean-ups.

circa 1936

20/123

Registered mail

1942

27/105

Reid Murdoch

1949

10/24

Reliable Transfer & Storage Co.

1935

16/25

Reliable Typewriter Co.

1939

13/64

Reliance Grocery

1938

11/103, 13/65, 18/109, 20/124, 22/119, 23/113

Remington-Rand, Inc.

1937-1944

21/5, 26/134

Reports, including those concerning A-P and telegrams

1942, 1947

18/110

Republic Pictures

1941

13/66, 18/111, 20/125, 22/121-122, 23/114

Requisitions

1938-1944

25/110

Research Institute of America

1946

26/135

Reskwess, William (wage claim)

1947

22/120

Returns in transit

1943

20/126

Revenue bill

1942

11/104

Rhoades, Elizabeth

1937

10/25, 13/67

Rhodes, A.J.

1936, 1938

20/127

Rice, E. R.

1942

23/99

Rice, Warren

1942

20/129

Richard L. Cawood Co.

1942

22/123

Richardson, Gilbert R.

1943

26/136

Richelson, R. A.

1947

16/26

Ripon Knitting Works

1939

25/111

Robert D. Fisher

1946

25/112, 26/137

Robert O. Fleming & Co.

1946-1947

11/106

Roberts, Milner flotation report

1937

18/112

Robertson Freight Lines

1941

17/71

Rock drill repair record

1940

16/27

Rohlfs, Otto D.

1939

11/107

Roper, Paul T.

1937

16/28

Ropes, Inc.

1939

10/26, 13/75

Ross, William.

1936-1938

16/29

Royal Feather Quilt Co.

1939

10/27

Rudow, Henry T.

1935

13/68, 16/30

Ruggles Stationery Co.

1938-1939

22/124

Russell, J. W.

1943

24/87, 25/113, 26/138

S – General subject files

1945-1947

10/28

S.H. Couch Co., Inc.

1935

25/114

Safety & Supply Co.

1946

28/82

Sale of Alaska Pacific

1951

22/125

Sale of supplies at mine

1943

16/31, 18/113, 22/126

Sam Shucklin Co., Inc.

1939-1943

16/32

Sandberg, August

1939

11/108, 13/69, 16/33, 18/114, 20/130

Sanderson Safety Supply Co.

1937-1942

20/131

Sandvik Steel, Inc.

1942

18/115

Sash Weight and Ball Manufacturing Co.

1941

21/1, 22/127

Scheelite

1942-1943

28/52

School tax

1950

11/93, 11/109, 13/70, 16/34, 17/72, 18/116, 21/2, 22/128, 23/115, 24/88, 25/115, 28/53

Schwabacher Hardware Co.

1935-1950

10/30, 11/110, 13/71, 16/35, 19/1, 21/3, 22/129, 23/116, 25/116, 26/139

Scientific Supplies Co.

1936-1947

13/72, 16/36

Scougal Rubber Mfg. Co.

1938-1939

25/117

Sears & Roebuck

1946

10/31, 11/111, 22/130, 26/140

Seattle First National Bank.

1935-1947

22/131

Seattle Food Brokers

1943

25/118

Seattle Hardware Co.

1946

21/4, 22/132, 23/117, 24/89, 25/119, 26/141

Seattle Merchants Towel Supply

1942-1947

13/73, 16/38, 19/2, 25/120

Seattle Plumbing Supply Co.

1938-1946

10/32, 16/39

Seattle Post Intelligencer newspaper

1935-1939

19/3

Seattle Radio Supply, Inc.

1941

16/40

Seattle Rubber Stamp Co.

1939

11/112

Seattle Shipbuilding & Drydock Co.

1937

17/73, 19/4, 21/6, 25/121

Seattle Steel Co.

1940-1946

10/33, 19/5, 25/122

Seattle Tent & Awning.

1935, 1941, 1946

21/7

Seattle Traffic & Safety Council

1942

16/41

Seattle Window Shade & Venetian Blind Co.

1939

11/113

Sefcoski, A. J.

1937

21/8

Selective service

1942

26/42

Serv-U-Meat Co.

1947

9/36

Shaft.

undated

13/74

Sharpe, Walter (federal social security board) (Note: Closed to researchers)

1938

11/114

Shaw, Nina

1937

16/42, 17/74, 21/9

Shell Oil Co.

1939-1942

21/10

Sheriff & Police Reporter

1942

19/6

Sherman, Fred T.

1941

11/115, 16/43

Ship Creek Meat Corporation

1937-1939

25/123, 26/143

Shipping list

1946-1947

24/90

Signal Oil Co.

1945

21/11, 26/144

Signed releases

1942, 1947

26/1

Silent Glow Oil Burner Co.

1946

16/44, 17/75, 19/7, 21/12, 22/133, 23/118, 24/91, 26/2

Silver affidavits

1939-1946

10/34, 13/75, 16/45, 19/8

Simmons Company.

1936-1941

17/76

Sinker pump

1940

23/119

Six Robblees Inc.

1944

13/76

Smith, Eugenei

1938

10/35

Smith, Marian.

1936

26/3

Snowbird Mining Co.

1946

13/77

Sorting plant set-up data

1938

11/116

Spurgeon, Ray

1937

10/36, 16/46, 26/4

Standard Oil Company of California.

1936-1939, 1946

21/13

Standard & Poors Corp.

1942

13/78, 16/47

Star Air Lines

1938-1939

10/37, 13/79, 16/48, 19/9, 21/14, 24/92

Star Machinery Company.

1936-1945

10/38, 13/80, 21/15

Statements and invoices.

1934-1942

13/81, 16/49

Stearns-Rogers Manufacturing Co.

1938-1939

13/82, 16/50

Stebbens, D. W.

1938-1939

10/39

Stewart, R.H.

1934

10/40, 21/16, 22/134, 23/120, 24/93, 26/5, 26/145, 27/56

Stock, including transfers and employee stock purchases

1934-1949

10/41, 11/117, 16/51

Stockholders letters.

1935-1939

13/83, 26/6, 26/146, 27/17

Stockholders list

1938, 1946-1948

11/118, 23/26, 27/16, 27/106

Stockholders meeting

1937-1949

16/52

Stockholder reports

1939

21/18

Stoll article

1942

22/135

Stoll, Walter C.

1943

10/42, 16/53, 19/10, 21/19, 22/136, 23/121, 24/94, 26/7, 26/147

Stoll, Walter W.

1936-1947

26/8

“Stoll’s List – Claim Settlement”

1946

9/37, 27/107

Stope leasing plan and agreement

undated, 1949

16/54, 17/77, 27/108, 28/54-55

Store, including supplies, purchases, inventory, and sales

1939-1950

16/55, 19/11

Straub Manufacturing Co.

1939-1941

13/86

Studies of ore

1938

13/87

Study of costs and efficiencies

1938-1940

16/56

Sturtevant Mill Co.

1939

13/88, 16/57, 24/95

Sullivan Machinery Co.

1938-1939, 1945

24/96

Summary of mining and prospect area

1945

11/119, 13/89, 16/58, 19/12, 23/122, 26/9

Sundfelt Equipment Co.

1937-1946

19/13

Sunset Electric Co.

1941

26/10

Surplus government property

1946

13/90

Superintendent of documents

1938

19/14

Superior Portland Cement Inc.

1941

23/123

Supplies sold at mine

1944

13/91

Swetman, Elwyn

1938

23/124

T – General subject files

1944

9/38

Table of wages.

undated

11/120, 13/92, 16/59, 19/15, 21/20

Tacoma Millwork Supply Co.

1937-1942

11/121, 13/93, 16/60, 17/78, 21/21, 22/137, 26/148

Tacoma Smelter

1937-1947

11/122

Tarwater, E. R.

1937

13/94

Tanks

1938

10/43, 17/92, 16/61, 17/56, 19/16, 20/47, 22/55, 22/138, 22/156, 23/13, 23/125, 24/58, 24/97, 24/118

Taxes, including income tax returns and victory tax

1932-1945

9/39, 10/44, 11/123, 13/95, 16/62, 17/79, 19/17, 21/22-23, 22/139, 27/142, 27/109, 28/56

Telegrams, including clean-up reports sent via telegram

undated, 1936-1950

13/96

Territorial license application

1938

12/3

Thomas & Mersey Marine Insurance Co.

1935-1936

26/11, 27/111, 28/57

Thomas A. Edison, Inc.

1946-1950

19/18

Tide Water Associated Oil Co.

1941

11/124, 14/1, 16/63

Timber

1937-1939

9/40, 16/64, 21/24, 22/140, 27/110, 28/58

Time sheets

undated, 1939-1952

19/19

Todd Sales Co.

1941

19/20

Toledo Pipe Threading Machine Co.

1941

22/141

Tomanovich, Mike (accident report) (Note: Closed to researchers)

1943

26/12, 26/149

Totten, Morrell P. (trust fund)

1946-1947

14/2, 16/65

Tramway record

1938-1939

11/125, 24/98, 26/13, 26/150, 28/59

Travel expenses

1937, 1945-1950

21/25

Treatment and assaying

1942

10/46, 11/126, 14/3, 16/66, 21/26, 22/142, 23/126, 24/99, 26/14, 26/151, 27/112, 28/60, 28/83

Trial balance sheets

1934-1951

14/4, 16/67, 19/21, 21/27, 22/143, 23/127, 24/100, 26/15, 26/152

Trick & Murray

1938-1947

14/5, 16/68

Troast & Manley

1938-1939

11/127

Truax, A. R. and Irvine, Hazel

1937

21/28

Truitt, Charles

1942

19/22, 22/144

Tuininga Automotive Service

1941-1943

21/29

Tungsten

1942

26/153

Turk, Jack & Johnson, Richard

1947

10/47, 11/129, 14/6, 16/69, 19/23, 21/30, 22/145, 26/16, 26/154

Turner & Pease Company.

1936-1947

10/48, 11/128

Turner, H.E.

1936-1937

26/155

Turner Investment Co.

1947

16/70

Turner, W. E.

1939

24/26, 22/146, 24/101, 21/31, 26/17, 27/113

Twin Disc Clutch Co.

1942-1949

24/102

U – General subject files

1945

11/130, 14/7, 16/71, 17/80

U. G. Crocker

1937-1940

26/18

Underwood Corp.

1946

10/52

Union Carbide Sales Company.

1935

21/33, 22/147

Union Guardian

1942-1943

10/53

Union Iron Works.

1935

14/14, 17/81, 22/148, 26/157

Union Oil Company

1938-1947

16/72, 21/34

Union Pacific Railroad Co.

1939-1942

14/8, 16/73

U.S. Commissioner

1938-1939

16/74, 17/82

U.S. Department of Agriculture, Weather Bureau

1939-1940

19/24, 21/35

U.S. Department of Commerce, Weather Bureau

1941-1942

10/49, 11/131, 14/9, 17/83, 19/25, 21/36, 23/128, 24/103, 26/19

U.S. Department of Interior, Bureau of Mines

1935-1946

28/61

U.S. Department of Interior blank form

1950

28/62

U.S. Department of Interior, Fish & Wildlife Service

1950

12/98, 14/10, 17/52, 22/149, 23/129

U.S. Department of Interior, General Land Office

1938-1944

27/18

U.S. Department of Justice, Immigration & Naturalization Service

1948

17/84, 23/130, 26/20, 26/159-160, 27/19, 28/63

U.S. Department of Labor, Wage & Hour Division

1940, 1944-1950

16/75

U.S. District Court

1939

10/50, 11/132

U.S. Geological Survey.

1937

23/131

U.S. savings bond redemption

1944

14/15, 16/76, 22/150, 26/21

United States Rubber Co.

1938-1946

10/51, 11/133, 14/11-13, 16/77, 17/85, 21/37-38, 22/151, 23/132-133, 23/136, 24/104-105, 26/22-26, 26/161-165, 27/20, 27/114-115, 28/64, 28/84, 28/92-94

U.S. Treasury Department, Internal Revenue Service.

1934-1952

27/116

U.S. Treasury Department, Office of the Secretary of the Director of the Mint, domestic silver regulations

1949

26/27

U.S. Treasury Department silver report forms

1946

26/28

Universal Car Loading and Distributing Co.

1946

19/97, 21/39, 22/152

Universal Film Exchange, Inc.

1941-1943

21/40

Universal Powder Co., Inc.

1942

21/41

University Chevrolet Co.

1942

22/153

University of Toronto Press

1943

16/78

V. Michler Co.

1939

11/134

Vaara Varieties

1937

16/79

Valvoline Oil Co.

1939

19/27, 21/42, 22/154

Van Waters & Rogers, Inc.

1941-1943

22/155

Vancouver Hotel

1943

24/106, 26/29

Vermilyea, Revel C.

1945-1946

12/157

Vigna, Peter

1943

14/16

Vinal, E. L.

1938

16/80, 21/43

Vouchers, general

1939-1942

16/81, 26/30, 26/166

W – General subject files

1939, 1946-1947

14/17

W. F. Smith Co.

1938

11/135, 14/18, 16/82, 17/86, 19/28, 21/44, 22/158, 23/137, 24/107, 26/31, 26/167

Waechter Bros.

1937-1947

14/19

Waechter, Gerry

1938

10/54, 11/136, 14/20, 23/138, 26/32

Waechter, Henry.

1935-1946

21/45, 24/1, 24/109, 26/33, 27/1

Wage and hour disputes and lawsuits

1942, 1944-1947

11/137, 16/83, 14/21, 17/87, 18/1-2, 19/29-30, 21/46-47, 22/1, 23/1, 23/139, 24/108, 26/34, 27/117, 28/65, 28/85

Wages, including payments from Seattle, receipts, butchers list, laws, federal regulations, and schedules

1937-1951

23/2

Wall, Ray

1943

24/111

Waller, H. H.

1945

21/48-49, 23/3-4, 24/2, 24/115

War Production Board

1942-1945

24/112

Washington Belting & Rubber Co.

1945

26/35

Washington Cooperative Farmers Association

1946

19/31

Washington Cycle & Supply Co.

1941

10/55

Washington Machinery & Steel Co.

1935

14/22

Washington Shoe Company

1938

23/5

Washington (state of) corporation license

1943

28/66, 28/95

Washington (state of), Department of Licenses

1950-1952

27/3, 88/86, 28/96, 28/98

Washington (state of) Employment Security Department

1947, 1951-1953

14/23

Washington (state of) Excise Tax Division

1938

21/50, 24/113, 26/36, 27/2, 28/67

Washington (state of), personal property tax

1942-1950

27/4

Washington (state of) Secretary of State

 

21/51, 23/6

Washington (state of), Unemployment Compensation Act

1942-1943

11/138, 14/24, 16/84, 19/32, 24/3, 24/114, 26/37

Washington (state of) Unemployment Compensation Commission

1937-1946

10/56, 11/139, 12/1, 14/25

Wasilla Mining Company

1935-1938

10/57

Webster & Stevens (photographers)

1934-1935

12/2

Webster Brinkley Company

1937

14/26

Weekly mine report

1938

12/3

Wella, George

1939

19/33, 21/52

Wells-Birkenwald Co.

1941-1942

14/27, 16/85

Wells Garage

1938-1939

21/53

West Coast Mineral Association

1942

10/58, 14/28

Western Blower Company.

1936-1938

21/54

Western Gear Works

1942

14/29

Western Machinery Co.

1938

19/34

Western Shipping Co.

1941

19/35

Western Steel Casting Co.

1941

12/4, 14/30

Western Tractor & Equipment Co.

1937-1938

10/59, 12/5, 14/31, 16/86, 19/36, 21/55, 23/2, 24/4, 24/116, 26/38, 27/5, 27/21

Western Union.

1934-1948

19/37, 21/56, 23/8

Westinghouse Electric & Manufacturing Co.

1941-1943

19/38, 21/57, 23/9

Westinghouse Electric Supply Co.

1941-1943

21/58, 23/10

“What’s Happening” newsletter

1942-1943

21/59

Whelan, Henry

1942

21/60, 23/11, 26/39

Where To Go Bureau

1942-1946

14/32

White Machine & Welding Co.

1938

10/60, 12/6, 14/33, 16/87, 21/61, 24/117

Wickstrom, B.A.

1936-1945

14/34

Wiley, Alice A.

1938

14/35

William H. Coburn & Co.

1938

10/61

Williams, Morris.

1936

10/63, 12/7, 14/36, 16/88, 23/12, 24/5

Wilmoth, Howard

1937-1944

10/62

Willow Creek Mining Co.

1935

14/37

Wolden, Marie

1938

16/89-91

Wolden, P. A.

1939

24/119

Wolfson Instruments Corporation

1945

12/8, 23/14, 24/6

Woodlawn Flower Shop

1937, 1943-1944

16/92

Woolrich Woolen Mills

1939

9/41, 24/7, 24/120, 28/99

Work records

undated, 1944-1945

14/38, 16/93

Workmen’s compensation

1938-1939

14/39, 16/94

Wurmbrand, Degenhard

1938-1939

12/19

Wyrick, Walter

1937

26/40

Yank Legion

1966

14/40

Yates American Machine Co.

1938

19/39

York Ice Machinery Corp.

1941

10/64, 12/10, 16/65, 21/62

Young Iron Works.

1935-1942

12/11, 14/41, 16/96

Z. J. Loussac

1937-1939

16/96

Zang, John

1939

14/42, 16/97

Zink, George

1938-1939

 

 

 

 

Return to the Guide to the Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Company records