Skip navigation

Historical Manuscripts Collection List »

Guide to the Alaska Women’s Oral History Project records
1965-1982

Collection number: HMC-0037.
Creator: Alaska Women’s Oral History Project.
Title: Alaska Women’s Oral History Project records.
Dates: 1965-1982.
Volume of collection: 1.7 cubic feet. 
Language of materials: Collection materials in English.
Collection summary: The majority of this collection consists of oral history interviews conducted with 69 Alaska pioneer women.

Organizational history:
The Alaska Women's Oral History Project was funded through grants from the State of Alaska Department of Education, the Alaska Humanities Forum, and the Alaska Historical Commission. Additional support was provided by the Alaska Historical Society and Anchorage Community College. The purpose of the project was to collect and compile reminiscences of pioneer Alaskan women born between 1866 and 1937. The chief interviewer for the project was Maria Brooks.

Collection description:
The collection consists mainly of 69 oral interviews with pioneer Alaskan women. Included are tapes, tape logs, transcripts, clippings, photographs and other types of records as well as eight tapes of a radio program entitled "Interviews With History," which featured the reminiscences of pioneer Alaskan women, and a copy of a videotape presentation entitled "Women of the Alaska Territory: An Oral History."

Arrangement: The collection is arranged into four series: transcripts and tape logs, oral history cassette tapes, videotape presentation, and the radio program audiotapes.

Alternative formats: The University of Alaska Fairbanks, Rasmuson Library, Alaska and Polar Regions Collections and the Alaska State Library Historical Collections also hold copies of this collection.

Rights note: The Archives does not hold releases on all of the oral histories nor copyright to collection materials.

Preferred citation: Alaska Women’s Oral History Project records, Archives and Special Collections, Consortium Library, University of Alaska Anchorage.

Guide:  A guide to the collection was written by Maria Brooks and published in 1983.

Acquisition note: The collection was copied from the originals at the Learning Resources Center at Anchorage Community College in 1981. Additional materials were added in 1983, 1989, and 2007.

Processing information: This collection description was updated by Arlene Schmuland in 2007.

Location of originals: Many of the audiotapes were copied from originals held by the Learning Resources Center at the University of Alaska Anchorage.

Container list:

Series 1: Transcripts and biographical data; 1965-1982 (bulk: 1980-1982). 1 cubic foot. Arranged alphabetically by name of interviewee.  The series consists primarily of transcripts of 72 oral history interviews of Alaskan women conducted by Maria Brooks and others. There are also logs of many of the interview tapes, photographs of some of the women interviewed, clippings concerning some of the women interviewed, and other similar materials.

Box/Folder

Description

1/1

Index of Interviews and clippings.

1/2

Adsuna, Bertha, transcript; 1982 Sep 22.

1/3

 Agibinik, Esther, tape log, transcript, clipping, photograph; 1980 Dec 10.

1/4

Allen, Virginia, tape log, transcripts, clipping, photograph; 1980 Jul 29, 31.

1/5

Angerman, Lil, tape log, transcript, photograph; 1980 Sep 23.

1/6

Bahr, Mary, transcript; 1982 Sep 25.

1/7

Baines, Elizabeth, tape log, transcript; 1982 Feb 4.

1/8

Bartlett, Vide, tape log; 1965 Nov 22.

1/9

Bayless, Alice, tape log; 1976 Jul 11.

1/10

Bloom, Jessica, transcripts, clipping; 1976 Feb 20.

1/11

Bowers, Phina, tape log, transcript; 1980 Oct 18.

1/12

Brightman, Louise, tape log, transcript; 1982 Feb 5.

1/13

Bullock, Edith, tape log, transcripts, photograph; 1980 Jul 18, 30.

1/14

Burnett, Ruth, transcript; 1982 Aug 6.

1/15

Carlson, Phyllis, tape log, transcript; 1980 Oct 20.

1/16

Charles, Francis, tape log, transcript; 1982 Sep 27.  (See also Paniptchuk, Lorena).

1/17

Chichenoff, Katherine, tape log, transcript; 1981 Jul 8.

1/18

Collins, Dorothy, tape log, transcript, photograph; 1980 Aug 31.

1/19

Cuddy, Lucy, tape log, transcript, clipping, photograph; 1980 Jun 17.

1/20

Davenport, Vanny, tape log, transcript, photograph; 1980 Jul 10.

1/21

Dodson, Millie, tape log, transcript, photograph; 1980 Oct 28.

1/22

Dow, Rusty, tape log, transcripts, clipping; 1980 Aug 3.

1/23

English, Susan Block, transcript; 1982 Sep 14.

1/24

Fanning, Katherine, transcripts, article, photographs; 1982 Nov 4-5, 15.

1/25

Gaudio, Gemma Joseph, tape Log, transcript; 1980 Oct 22.

1/26

Haaland, Dorothy Awes, transcript, clipping; 1981 Dec 8.

1/27

Hall, Esther, tape log, transcript, photograph; 1980 Sep 26.

1/28

Harrison, Lorene, tape log, transcript, vita, photograph; 1980 Aug 26.

1/29

Hoyt, Norma, tape log, transcript, clippings, photograph; 1980 Sep 2.

1/30

Jacobson, Mildred, tape log, transcripts, photograph; 1980 Jan 11.

1/31

Johnson, Myrtle, tape log, transcript; 1982 Jun 5.

1/32

Jones, Alma, tape log, photograph; 1980 Nov 25.

1/33

Keats, Della, tape log, transcript, article; 1980 Oct 11.

1/34

Kepler, Harriet, tape log, transcript, photograph; 1980 Jul 25.

1/35

Kielcheski, Carrie, tape log, transcript, photograph; 1980 Jul 25.

1/36

King, Clara, tape log, transcript, photograph; 1980 Aug 3.

1/37

Kirkpatrick, Mildred, tape log, transcript, photograph; 1980 Jul 17.

1/38

Knox, Florence, transcript; 1982 Jul 28.

1/39

Larsen, Frieda, tape log, transcript; 1982 Jun 7.

1/40

Lingo, Dorothy, tape log, transcripts, photograph; 1980 Aug 16, 19.

1/41

Longacre, Edyth, tape log, transcript, clipping, photograph; 1980 Jun 28.

1/43

Malcolm, Helen, tape log, transcript; 1980 Nov 21.

1/44

Morganary, Lucille, tape log, transcripts, papers, photograph; 1980 Oct 21.

1/45

Nanouk, Martha, transcript, letter; 1982 Sep 27.

1/46

Nelson, Margaret, tape log, transcript, photograph; 1980 Sep 24.

1/47

Nixon, Hazel, tape log; 1981 Jun 8.

1/48

O'Neil, Violet, tape log, partial transcript, photograph; 1980 Jun 27.

1/49

Palmquist, Rose, tape log, transcript; 1980 Nov 6.

1/50

Paniptchuk, Lorena, partial transcript; 1982 Sep 27. (See also Charles, Francis.)

1/51

Petersen, Jetret, tape log, partial transcript, photograph; 1978 Jul 13.

1/52

Peterson, Thelma, tape log, photograph; 1982 Feb 4.

1/53

Purdy, Anne, tape log; 1977.

1/54

Reader, Caroline, tape log, partial transcript; 1982 Jun 3.

1/55

Reeve, Tillie, tape log; 1982 Nov 10, 16.

1/56

Ryan, Irene, tape log, transcripts, vita, photograph; 1980 Nov 6, 10.

1/57

Showers, Lorena, interview summary, photograph; 1981 Apr. 18.

1/58

Smith, Hollis, tape log, transcript, photograph; 1980 Aug 23.

1/59

Smith, Selma, tape log, partial transcript, photograph; 1980 Jul 16.

1/60

Strand, Margaret, tape log, transcript, photograph; 1980 Jul 16.

1/61

Tegoseak, Edith, tape log, partial transcript; 1966, 1975.

1/62

Tillotson, Marjorie, tape log, transcript; 1982 Feb 4.

1/63

Tucker, Minnie, tape log, partial transcript; undated, 1967.

1/64

Twitchell, Anna, transcript; 1981 May 15.

1/65

Walkowski, Doris, tape log, transcript, photograph; 1980 Aug 22.

1/66

Williams, Eugenie, tape log, transcript, photograph; 1982 Feb 4.

1/67

Williams, Eva Kelly, tape log, transcript; 1982 Aug 4.

1/68

Willoya, Emma, tape log, partial transcripts; 1982 Jun 3.

1/69

Wolkoff, Julia, tape log, transcript; 1981 Jun 30.

1/70

Wood, Ginny Hill, tape log, transcript, photograph; 1980 Sep 22.

1/71

Yohn, Manila Bay, tape log, transcript, photograph; 1980 Jul 25.

1/72

Zerbetz, Helen, tape log, photograph; 1980 Aug 23.

Series 2: Oral history tapes; 1965-1982 (bulk: 1980-1982). 0.5 cubic feet. Arranged alphabetically by interviewee name.  The series consists of 69 taped oral history interviews of Alaskan women conducted by Maria Brooks (unless otherwise noted).

Box/Tape

Description

2/1

Adsuna, Bertha, Nome (Alaska); 1982 Sep 22.

2/2

Agibinik, Esther, Anchorage (Alaska); 1980 Dec 10, 1980 Jan 22.

2/3

Allen, Virginia #1, Anchorage (Alaska); 1980 Jul 29.

2/4

Allen, Virginia #2, Anchorage (Alaska); 1980 Jul 31.

2/5

Angerman, Lil, Fairbanks (Alaska); 1980 Sep 23.

2/6

Bahr, Mary, Unalakleet (Alaska); 1982 Sep 25.

2/7

Baines, Elizabeth, Sitka (Alaska); 1982 Feb 4.

2/8

Bartlett, Vide, interviewed by members of the Tanana-Yukon Historical Society; 1965 Nov 22.

2/9

Bayless, Alice, interviewed by Terry Haynes at Chitna (Alaska); 1976 Jul 11.

2/10

Bloom, Jessica #1, interviewed by Erica Gottfried at Seattle (Washington); 1976 Feb 20.

2/11

Bloom, Jessica #2, interviewed by Erica Gottfried in Seattle (Washington); 1976 Feb 20.

2/12

Bowers, Phina, interviewed by Cathy Palastra at Anchorage (Alaska); 1980 Oct 18.

2/13

Brightman, Louise, Sitka (Alaska); 1982 Feb 5.

2/14

Bullock, Edith #1, Anchorage (Alaska); 1980 Jul 18.

2/15

Bullock, Edith #2, Anchorage (Alaska); 1980 Jul 30.

2/16

Burnett, Ruth, Fairbanks (Alaska); 1982 Aug 6.

2/17

Carlson, Phyllis, Interviewed by Edith Bullock at Anchorage (Alaska); 1980 Oct 20.

2/18

Chichenoff, Katherine, interviewed by Joanne Mulcahy at Kodiak, Alaska; 1981 Jul 8.

2/19

Collins, Dorothy #1, Anchorage (Alaska); 1980 Aug 31.

2/20

Collins, Dorothy #2, Anchorage (Alaska); 1980 Aug 31.

2/21

Cuddy, Lucy, Anchorage (Alaska); 1980 Jun 17.

2/22

Davenport, Vanny, Anchorage (Alaska); 1980 Jul 10.

2/23

Dodson, Millie, Anchorage (Alaska); 1980 Oct 28.

2/24

Dow, Rusty, Palmer (Alaska); 1980 Aug 3.

2/25

English, Susan #1, Seldovia (Alaska); 1982 Sep 14.

2/26

English, Susan #2, Seldovia (Alaska); 1982 Sep 14.

2/27

English, Susan #3, Seldovia (Alaska); 1982 Sep 14.

2/28

Fanning, Katherine #1, Anchorage (Alaska); 1982 Nov 4.

2/29

Fanning, Katherine #2, Anchorage (Alaska); 1982 Nov 5.

2/30

Fanning, Katherine #3, Anchorage (Alaska); 1982 Nov 15.

2/31

Gaudio, Gemma Joseph, interviewed by Ilene Stien at Anchorage (Alaska); 1980 Oct 21.

2/32

Haaland, Dorothy, interviewed by Pamela Cravetz at Anchorage (Alaska); 1981 Dec 8.

2/33

Hall, Esther,  Fairbanks (Alaska); 1980 Sep 26.

2/34

Harrison, Lorene, Anchorage (Alaska); 1980 Aug 26.

2/35

Hoyt, Norma,  Fairbanks (Alaska); 1980 Sep 2.

2/36

Jacobson, Mildred #1, Anchorage (Alaska); 1981 Jan 11.

2/37

Jacobson, Mildred #2, Anchorage (Alaska); 1981 Jan 11.

2/38

Johnson, Myrtle, Nome (Alaska); 1982 Jun 5.

2/39

Jones, Alma, interviewed by Ruth Sheridan at Anchorage (Alaska); 1980 Nov 25.

2/40

Keats, Della, interviewed by Joanne Mulcahy at Bethel, Alaska; 1980 Oct 11.

2/41

Kepler, Harriet, Palmer, Alaska; 1980 Jul 25.

2/42

Kielcheski, Carrie, Palmer, Alaska; 1980 Jul 25.

2/43

King, Clara, Palmer, Alaska; 1980 Aug 3.

2/44

Kirkpatrick, Mildred, Anchorage (Alaska); 1980 Jul 17.

2/45

Knox, Florence, Anchorage (Alaska); 1982 Jul 28.

2/46

Larsen, Frieda, interviewed by Amelia Dickerson at Nome (Alaska); 1982 Jun 7.

2/47

Lingo, Dorothy #1, Anchorage (Alaska); 1980 Aug 16.

2/48

Lingo, Dorothy #2, Anchorage (Alaska); 1981 Aug 19.

2/49

Longacre, Edith, Anchorage (Alaska); 1980 Jun 28.

2/50

Malcolm, Helen, Anchorage (Alaska); 1980 Nov 21.

2/51

Morganary, Lucille, interviewed by Ruth Sheridan at Anchorage (Alaska); 1980 Oct 21.

2/52

Nanouk, Martha, Unalakleet, Alaska; 1982 Sep 27.

2/53

Nelson, Margaret, Fairbanks (Alaska); 1980 Sep 24.

2/54

Nixon, Hazel, interviewed by Joanne Mulcahy at Kodiak, Alaska;1981 Jun 8.

2/55

O'Neil, Violet, Anchorage (Alaska); 1980 Jun 27.

2/56

Palmquist, Rose, Anchorage (Alaska); 1980 Nov 26.

2/57

Peterson, Jetret #1, Kenai, Alaska; 1978 Jul 13.

2/58

Peterson, Jetret #2, Kenai, Alaska; 1978 Jul 13.

2/59

Peterson, Thelma, Sitka, Alaska; 1982 Feb 4.

3/1

Purdy, Anne, interviewed by the Eagle Historical Society at Eagle, Alaska; 1977.

3/2

Reader, Caroline #1, interviewed by Amelia Dickerson at Nome (Alaska); 1982 Jun 3.

3/3

Reader, Caroline #2, interviewed by Amelia Dickerson at Nome (Alaska); 1982 Jun 3.

¾

Reeve, Tillie #1, Anchorage (Alaska); 1982 Nov 10.

3/5

Reeve, Tillie #2, Anchorage (Alaska); 1982 Nov 16.

3/6

Ryan, Irene #1, Anchorage (Alaska); 1980 Nov 6.

3/7

Ryan, Irene #2, Anchorage (Alaska); 1980 Nov 10.

3/8

Showers, Lorena, interviewed by Ruth Sheridan at Anchorage (Alaska); 1981 Apr. 18.

3/9

Smith, Hollis, Palmer, Alaska; 1980 Aug 23.

3/10

Smith, Selma, Anchorage (Alaska); 1980 Jul 16.

3/11

Spott, Cheryle, interviewed by Mae Anderson; undated.

3/12

Strand, Margaret, Anchorage (Alaska); 1980 Jul 29.

3/13

Tegoseak, Edith #1, interviewed by members of the Tanana-Yukon Historical Society at Fairbanks (Alaska); 1966 Mar. 24. [2 copies]

3/14

Tegoseak, Edith #2, interviewed by Margaret Gray at Fairbanks (Alaska); 1975.

3/15

Tillotson, Margorie, Sitka, Alaska; 1982 Feb 4.

3/16

Tucker, Minnie, interviewed by members of the Tanana-Yukon Historical Society and her daughter, Edna Wilder at Fairbanks (Alaska); undated.

3/17

Twitchell, Anna, Palmer, Alaska; 1981 May 15.

3/18

Walkowski, Doris, Anchorage (Alaska); 1980 Aug 22.

3/19

Williams, Eugenie, Sitka, Alaska; 1982 Feb 4.

3/20

Williams, Eva Kelly, Fairbanks (Alaska); 1982 Aug 4.

3/21

Willoya, Emma #1, Nome (Alaska); 1982 Jun 3.

3/22

Willoya, Emma #2, Nome (Alaska); 1982 Jun 3.

3/23

Wolkoff, Julia, interviewed by Joanne Mulcahy at Kodiak, Alaska; 1981 Jun 30.

3/24

Wood, Ginny Hill #1, Fairbanks (Alaska); 1980 Sep 22.

3/25

Wood, Ginny Hill #2, Fairbanks (Alaska); 1980 Sep 22.

3/26

Yohn, Mannila Bay, Palmer, Alaska; 1980 Jul 25.

3/27

Zerbetz, Helen, Palmer, Alaska; 1980 Aug 23.

Series 3: Videotape; undated. 0.1 cubic foot.The series consists of a black and white videotape entitled Women of the Alaska Territory: an oral history.
 


Box/Item

Description

3/28

Women of the Alaska Territory: An Oral History, 28 minutes, black and white vhs videotape; undated.

Series 4: Interviews with history radio program tapes; 1981. 0.1 cubic feet. Arranged mostly alphabetically by interviewee.  The series consists of audiotapes of a radio program, “Interviews with history,” which aired on KSKA Anchorage during 1981. The series was conducted by Maria Brooks and featured the reminiscences of various pioneer Alaskan women.

Box/Item

Description

3/29

Esther Agibinik.

3/30

Virginia Allen, 'Growing Up Female in an Athabascan Village'; 1981.

3/31

Edith Bullock Parts I and II.

3/32

Edyth Longacre.

3/33

Jetret Peterson.

3/34

'Flying in the WASP, Ginny Hill Wood.'

3/35

'Remembering Their Childhoods in Alaska: Lingo, Davenport, Malcolm.’