Skip navigation

Historical Manuscripts Collection List »

Guide to the RurAL CAP records
1965-1985

Collection number: HMC-0213.
Creator: RurAL CAP.
Title: RurAL CAP records.
Dates: 1965-1985.
Volume of collection: 97 cubic feet.
Language of materials: Collection materials are in English.

Organizational history:
RurAL CAP started as the Alaska State Community Action Program (ASCAP), incorporated in 1965 to administer funds made available by the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964. The organization worked to enhance local assessment of needs, government responsiveness, and to promote local initiative throughout Alaska. In 1968, ASCAP was reincorporated as the non-profit Rural Alaska Community Action Program, Inc., or RurAL CAP. RurAL CAP promoted the organization of the nine non-profit regional native corporations and acted as a conduit for money encouraging local community programs. After 1974, the organization has worked primarily to improve the quality of life of low-income Alaskans, with a mission to empower them through advocacy, education, affordable housing and direct services.

Collection description:
The papers in this collection consist of the records of the RurAL CAP organization from 1965-1981. These records include administrative, operations, and financial papers, as well as project files, publications, and photographs, audiocassette recordings of meetings, and moving image film. Besides containing information on the organization, the records also include documentation of change in rural Alaska resulting not only from the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964 but also from the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act.

Arrangement: This collection has been divided into two parts. Part one contains materials that were processed prior to 2013. Part two contains materials that were processed after 2013. Materials in this collection are arranged in their original order as follows:

Part 1: Materials processed prior to 2013; 1965-1981
Series 1: Board of directors records; 1965-1974
Series 2: Subject and reading files; 1971-1981
Series 3: Conduct and action files; 1967-1978
Series 4: Operational reading files; 1971-1974
Series 5: Financial records; 1968-1980
Series 6: Project files; 1967-1981
Series 7: Publications; 1968-1975
Series 8: Visual and audio records; 1966-1976

Part 2: Materials processed after 2013; 1965-1985

Digitized copies: Digital copies of collection material not available online. For information about obtaining digital copies, please contact Archives and Special Collections.

Rights note: Archives does not own copyright to this collection.

Preferred citation: RurAL CAP records, Archives and Special Collections, Consortium Library, University of Alaska Anchorage.

Acquisition note: This collection was deposited in the Archives by the Rural Alaska Community Action Program in 1981. Additions were added periodically between 1982 and 1985.

Processing information: This collection was described by Dennis Walle in 1984. The guide to the collection was revised by Megan K. Friedel in 2013. The collection was further described and the guide revised by Veronica Denison in 2014.

Container list:

Part 1: Materials processed prior to 2013; 1965-1981. 94.0 cubic feet.

Part 1, Series 1: Board of directors records; 1965-1974. 10.0 cubic feet.
Arranged by subject.

Box/Folder

Description

Dates

1/1-1/19

ASCAP board of directors meeting minutes

1965-1968

1/20-6/23

RurAL CAP board of directors meeting minutes

1968-1980

Box 7

Board of directors executive committee meeting minutes

1969-1977

Part 1, Series 2: Subject and reading files; 1971-1981. 11.0 cubic feet.
This series includes correspondence, reports, new releases, and program goals. File numbers were assigned by RurAL CAP.

Box/
Folder

Description

Dates

8/1-8/2

1010.01 Office of the Governor correspondence

1975

8/3

1020.01 Alaska Growth Policy Council correspondence

1976, 1977

8/4

1030.01 Office of Child Advocacy correspondence

1976

8/5

1030.02 Office of Child Advocacy crime prevention/juvenile justice

1975

8/6

1040.01 Human Rights Commission correspondence

1976

8/7-8/9

1040.02 Human Rights Commission annual report

1973-1976

8/10

1040.03 Human Rights Commission news release

1976

8/11

1050.01 Pipeline Impact Committee correspondence

1975

8/12

1060.02 Criminal justice planning standards and goals

1976

8/13

1070.01 Policy development and planning

undated

8/14

850.01 Commerce and economic development correspondence

1976

8/15-8/16

1200.01 Community and Regional Affairs correspondence

1975

8/17

1200.02 Community and Regional Affairs publications

1975

8/18

1200.03 Community and Regional Affairs Directory/Borough - City Officials

1975

8/19

1220.01 Community and Rural Development (formerly SEOO correspondence)

1975-1976

8/20

1250.01 Department of Education correspondence

1976

8/21

1350.01 Fish and Game, Department of correspondence

1975-1976

8/22

1400.01 Health and Social Services correspondence

1975-1976

8/23

1410. Health and Social Services Grants to States - Title XX

1975-19776

8/24

1450.01 Highways, Department of

1975

8/25

1575.01 Legislators correspondence

1976

8/26

1675.01 Ombudsman

1976

8/27

1900.01 University of Alaska correspondence

1975-1976

8/28-8/29

2010.01 Senator Ted Stevens general correspondence

1975-1977

8/30

2010.02 Senator Ted Stevens newsletter

undated

8/31-8/32

2020.01 Senator Mike Gravel general correspondence

1976-1977

8/33-8/34

2030.01 Congressman Don Young correspondence

1975-1977

8/35

2030.02 Congressman Don Young newsletter

undated

8/36-8/37

2100.01 Farmer's Home Administration general correspondence

1976-1977

8/38

2100.01 Farmer's Home Administration

undated

8/39

2125.01 U.S. Department of Agriculture Forest Service

1977-1978

8/40

2200.01 Civil Service Commission general correspondence

1976-1977

8/41

2250.01 Superintendent of Documents general correspondence

1976-1977

8/42-8/43

2300.01 Commission on Civil Rights general correspondence

1977

8/44-8/45

2400.01 CSA/Washington, D.C. general correspondence

1975-1977

8/46

2400.02 CSA/Washington, D.C. legislative report

1977-1978

8/47-8/48

2410.01 CSA/Region X general correspondence

1976-1977

8/49

2410.02 CSA/Region X travel requests

1976-1977

8/50

2400.03 CSA/Regional X organization plan

undated

8/51

2410.04 CSA/Region X poverty guideline

undated

8/52-8/53

2500.01 Federal Regional Council general correspondence

1976-1977

8/54

2600.01 Fish and Wildlife general correspondence

1977

8/55

2700.01 Health, Education, Welfare general correspondence

1977

8/56-8/59

2710-2710.02 Office of Native American People (ONAP), including correspondence and publications

1976-1977, undated

8/60

2720.02 Public Health Service operating plan

undated

8/61

2800.01 Housing and Urban Development general correspondence

1977

8/62

HUD - CDBG Program

1977 December 1-12

8/63

2800.01 Housing and Urban Development general correspondence

1976

9/1

2900.01 Department of Interior general correspondence

1977

9/2-9/3

2910.01 Bureau of Indian Affairs general correspondence

1976-1977

9/4

2910.02 Bureau of Indian Affairs news release [empty folder]

undated

9/5

298.01 Indian Self-Determination correspondence

1977

9/6-9/7

2920.01 Bureau of Land Management general correspondence

1976-1977

9/8

2930.02 Bureau of Land Management

1975-1980

9/9

2920.03 BLM: Alaska Natural Gas Transportation System I Environmental Impact

1975-1977

9/10-9/22

3000.01-3004.01 Alaska Federation of Natives papers, including Bush Justice Committee papers, board of directors papers, and papers regarding telecommunication and technical assistance

1975-1977

9/23

3260.01 Alaska Native Education Association correspondence

undated

9/24

3285. Alaska Public Interest Research Group (Coalition For Economic Equality)

1978

9/25-9/26

3300.01 Alaska Rural Development Council general correspondence

1977-1978

9/27

3350.01 Alaska Skill Center general correspondence

undated

9/28

3375.01 Alaska State Housing Authority general

1975-1976

9/29

3400.01 Alaska Village Electric Coop

1974

9/30

3625.01 Fairbanks Town and Village correspondence

1978

9/31

3650.01 Land Use Planning Commission general

1973-1977

9/32-9/33

3675.01 National Association For Community Development

1977

9/34-9/40

3700.01-3700.2 NCAA, including Platform for the Poor and trust fund

1975-1976

9/41-9/43

3750.01-3750.02 NCAAEDA

1976-1977

9/44-9/46

3775.01-3775.02 National Center for Community Action

1977-1978

9/47-9/48

3800.01 OPAG Older Persons Action Group

1976-1977

9/49-9/50

3875.01 Tundra Times

1976-1977

9/51

3900.01 Alaska Airlines

1975-1976

9/52

3900.02 Wein Consolidated Airways

1975-1976

9/53

3900.03 Galena Air Service

1976

9/54

3900.04 Christiansen Air Service

1976

10/1

4030 Copper River CETA correspondence

1975-1977

10/2

4050.01 Aleut Corporation correspondence

1975-1977

10/3

4100.01 Arctic Slope Regional Corporation correspondence

1975-1977

10/4

4105.01 Arctic Slope Native Association correspondence

1977

10/5

4150.01 Bering Straits Native Corporation correspondence

1975-1977

10/6

4160.01 Bering Straits Reg. Housing Authority correspondence

1975-1977

10/7

4200.01 Bristol Bay Native Corporation correspondence

1975-1977

10/8

4230. BBNA CETA correspondence

1975-1977

10/9

4250.01 Calista Corporation correspondence

1976-1977

10/10

4260 AVCP Housing Authority correspondence

1975-1977

10/11

4300.01 Chugach Natives, Inc. Corporation

1976-1977

10/12

4350.01 Cook Inlet Region, Inc. correspondence

1976-1977

10/13

4355.01 Cook Inlet Native Association correspondence

1976-1977

10/14

4400.01 Doyon Limited correspondence

1975-1977

10/15

4405.01 Tanana Chiefs Conference correspondence

1976-1977

10/16

4450.01 Koniag Inc. correspondence

 

10/17

4455.01 KodiAlaska Area Native Association correspondence

1975-1977

10/18

4480 KANA CETA correspondence

1975-1977

10/19

4500.01 NANA Regional Corporation, Inc. correspondence

1976-1977

10/20

4510 NANA Regional Housing Authority correspondence

1975-1977

10/21

4550.01 Sealaska Corporation correspondence

1977

10/22

4555.01 Tlingit - Haida Central Council correspondence

1975-1977

10/23

4560.01 Tlingit and Haida Housing Auth. correspondence

1976-1977

10/24

4570.01 Tlingit and Haida Reg. Elect. Authority correspondence

1975-1977

10/25-10/27

5000.01-5000.02 RurAL CAP general correspondence and telegrams

1976-1978

10/28-10/29

5200.01 RurAL CAP board correspondence

1976

10/30-10/31

5200.02 RurAL CAP board minutes

1976-1977

10/32-10/36

5200.03 RurAL CAP board resolutions

1971-1975

10/37

5210.02 RurAL CAP Executive Committee minutes

1976

10/38

77 Minutes and Resolutions

1977

10/39

5210.02 RurAL CAP Executive Committee minutes

1977

10/40

5210.04 RurAL CAP Executive Committee interim actions

1976

10/41-10/42

5220.01-5220.04 Alaska Community Education Program

1976-1977

10/43-10/64

5301.01-5310.8 Central Office training correspondence and inter-office correspondence and memos

1976-1978

11/1-11/8

6500.01 Koyukon Development Corporation papers

1975-1978

11/9-11/18

6550.01-6550.07 Mauneluk Association papers

1976-1978

11/19-11/21

6575.01, 6575.08 North Pacific Rim papers

1976-1978

11/22

Pacific Rim Cooperation Today and Tomorrow

undated

11/23-11/34

6600.01-6600.08 Sea CAP correspondence, board of directors meeting minutes, newsletters, trip reports, and quarterly reports/evaluations

1976-1978

11/35-11/44

6650.01-6650.08 Upper Tanana Development Corporation correspondence, personnel policy, board meeting papers, minutes, trip reports, quarterly report/evaluation, and work program papers

1975-1978

12/1-12/3

6000.01-6000.02 All Regions (RurAL CAP) papers

1976-1977

12/4-12/6

6010.01 Regional technical support general correspondence

1976-1978

12/7-8

6200.01 Aleutian/Pribilof Island correspondence

1976

12/9

6200.05 Aleutian/Pribilof Island newsletter

1976

12/10

6200.07 Aleutian/Pribilof Island quarterly report/evaluation

1977

12/11

Aleutian/Pribilof Island Association working information

1978, undated

12/12-12/22

6250.01-6250.07 Bristol Bay Native Association correspondence, minutes, newsletters, trip reports, quarterly reports, and evaluations

1976-1978

12/23-12/31

6300.01-6300.09 Cooper River Native Association general correspo9ndence, minutes, trip reports, quarterly reports and evaluations, and other papers

1976-1978

12/32-12/36

6350.01 Gwitch - Gwitchin - Ginkhye general correspondence, evaluations, quarterly reports, and other papers

1976-1978

12/37-12/44

6400.01-6400.09 Kawerak, Inc. general correspondence, minutes, trip reports, quarterly reports and evaluations, Norm disaster grant, and other papers

1974-1978

12/45-12/55

6450.01-6450.09 Kodiak Area Community Development

1976-1977

13/1-13/2

1010.01 Office of the Governor general correspondence

1979-1980

13/3-13/4

1040.01 Human Rights Commission correspondence

1979-1980

13/5

1060.01 Criminal Justice Planning correspondence

1979

13/6-13/11

1070.01 Policy Development and Planning correspondence

1979-1981

13/12

1080 Reapportionment Board

1980

13/13

800.01 Department of Administration correspondence

1979

13/14

850.01 Commerce and economy correspondence

1980

13/15-13/16

1200.01 Community and Regional Affairs general correspondence

1979

13/17

1210.01 CPC Conference correspondence

1979

13/18

1220.01 Comm. and Rural Development, Division of correspondence

1979

13/19

1240 State of Alaska Department of Commerce and Economic CETA correspondence

1980

13/20-13/21

1250.01-1250.02 Education, Department of correspondence and news release

1979

13/22

1250.03 Minutes of board meetings

1980

13/23-13/24

1350.01 Fish and Game, Department of correspondence

1979-1980

13/25-13/26

1400.01 Health and Social Services correspondence

1979-1980

13/27

1450.01 Highways, Department of correspondence

1977-1978

13/28

1500.01 Labor, Department of correspondence

1979

13/29

1575.01 Legislators correspondence

1979-1980

13/30

1580 Legislative Interim Comm.

1979

13/31

1650.01 Natural Resources, Department correspondence

1980

13/32

1800.01 Department of Revenue correspondence

1980

13/33

1900.01 University of Alaska correspondence

1979

13/34-13/36

2020.01-2020.02 Senator Gravel general correspondence, newsletter, and news release

1975-1980

13/37-13/38

2030.01 Congressman Don Young general correspondence

1978-1979

13/39

Legislative Report and Ross Soboleff

1979

13/40

2050 General legislative correspondence

1979

13/41-13/42

2050.01 U.S. Congress general correspondence

1978, 1981

13/43

2075 Federal legislation

1978

13/44

2100.02 Farmer's Home Administration "Rural Development Act of 1972."

undated

13/45

2100.01 U.S. Department of Agriculture correspondence

1976-1978

13/46-13/47

2105.01 U.S. Department of Agriculture Alaska. Rep. correspondence

1980-1981

13/48

2150.01 U.S. Department of Commerce correspondence

1978

13/49

2300.01 Commission of Civil Rights general correspondence

1979

14/1

2400.02 Community Service Administration Legislative Report - On Publication/Shelf

1978-1980

14/2-14/6

2410.01-2410.05 Community Service Administration/Region X

1980-1981

14/7

2420 Project progress review reports

1980

14/8

2700.01 Health and Human Services general correspondence

1980

14/9

298 Indian Self-Determination and Education Act

1975

14/10

298.02 Indian Self-Determination testimony and comments

undated

14/11

2940 Department of Justice - U.S. correspondence

undated

14/12-14/15

5000.01-5000.02 RurAL CAP correspondence, including telegrams

1978-1979

14/16

5002.01  RurAL CAP by-laws general correspondence

1979

14/17

5003 RurAL CAP annual report

1974

14/18

5004 RurAL CAP U.S. tax exempt status

1966-1975

14/19

Networking Contract Proposals

undated

14/20-14/26

5020 RurAL CAP grants, including supergrants

1974-1979

14/27

5025.02 RurAL CAP End of Year Project Progress Review (PRR)

1979

14/28

5030 RurAL CAP budget

1975

14/29

5060.01 RurAL CAP in-kind correspondence

1975

14/30

5065.01 RurAL CAP waiver of in-kind correspondence

1975-1976

14/31

5070.01 RurAL CAP evaluation general correspondence

1976

14/32

5070.02 RurAL CAP evaluation report by Katzeek and Associates

1974

14/33-14/34

5090.01 RurAL CAP publications and correspondence regarding publications

1979, undated

15/1

Aging

1977

15/2-15/3

CETA

1972-1976

15/4

9000.01 Civil rights general correspondence

1972-1976

15/5

9000.02 Apportionment "Constitutionality/KodiAlaska Is"

1975

15/6-15/11

9000.02-9000.05 Coastal Zone Management statements, federal amendments, state legislation, and special reports

1976-1977

15/12-15/13

9000.01-9000.02 Community planning correspondence and guidelines

1976-1977, undated

15/14

9000.01 D-2 lands

1976

15/15

Bi-lingual bi-cultural education

1977-1978

15/16-15/24

9000.01-9000.07 Education correspondence, news releases, charts and graphs, reports, Senate Bill 35, Secondary Education Act PL-230m and Molly Hooth case

1975-1977

15/25

Employment

1977

15/26

State Manpower Policy

1976

15/27

Alaska State Manpower Utilization Plan

1975

15/28

Public Works Employment Act

1976

15/29

Electrical Authorities

1975

15/30

9000.05 Equal Rights Rules and Regulation (U.S.)

1973-1977

15/31

9000.06 Equal Rights State Laws (Pamphlet) [empty folder]

undated

15/32

Evaluation (Topic)

undated

15/33

Filmmaking

1975-1976

15/34-16/3

Food Stamps

1975-1977

16/4

Foster Grandparent Program

1975

16/5

Hatch Act

1972

16/6

Health

1975-1976

16/7

Handicap

1976

16/8-16/9

Housing

1974-1977

16/10

Housing Authorities-general

1975-1976

16/11

Alaska Housing Finance Corporation

undated

16/12-16/15

Housing and Urban Development, including Task Force of 1975 and BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS 500 Unit program

1975

16/16

Indian Tribal Definition Bill

1977

16/17

Alaska Native Housing Study NBB-J et

1975-1976

16/18

Income guidelines

1975-1978

16/16-16/27

Land claims papers, including correspondence, Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act, newspaper clippings, publications and reports, summary analysis by Ely, Guess, and Rudd, land section guide, Alaska Native enrollment, and environmental issues papers

1971-1978

17/1-17/12

Reading files

1973

Part 2, Series 3: Conduct and action files; 1967-1978. 20.0 cubic feet.
This series contains records regarding funding of programs, program reports, organization reports, and correspondence regarding specific programs and towns.

Box/
Folder

Description

Dates

17/13

Alaska Federation of Natives settlement

1969

17/14

Alaska Federation of Natives programs for the Education of Alaska Native Children

1973 September 13

17/15

Annual report (state)

1971-1972

17/16

Reports to RurAL CAP finance committee

1972-1974

17/17

Mis - Grantee Reporting Manual

1967

17/18

Mis Quarterly Report - Second Quarter

1969

17/19

Mis Quarterly CAP Report

1969

17/20

Mis Quarterly CAP Narrative Report

1968 December

17/21

Audit report Operation Mainstream

1969 October

17/22

ASCAP And state dispute

1968

17/23

Alaska Department of Education

1969

17/24

American Freedom form Hunger Foundation

1969

17/25

Ballot From Board on Loans

1970 February 18

17/26

Arts and crafts

1970

17/27

Career Development In Environmental and Pollution Control

1970

18/1

CAA Central Staff

1969

18/2

Comm. Service Corporation Information Packet

1969

18/3

Correspondence: Adult Basic Education

1968-1970

18/4

Correspondence: Nelson Island adult basic education

1969-1970

18/5

Correspondence: Older Persons Program

1969-1970

18/6

Department of Mental Health publications list

undated

18/7

D.I designation of RurAL CAP

1968

18/8

Meeting correspondence, Green Amendment

1968 September 10

18/9

Fort Yukon Neighborhood Fac.

1968

18/10

Fort Yukon Community Building

1969-1970

18/11

Kuskokwim Fisherman's Co-op

1968

18/12-18/15

Land claims, including correspondence

1965-1972

18/16

Mental health

1969-1976

18/17

Mental Health Planning

1969-1970

18/18

P.2.F. (14) Seacap (internal files)

1970

18/19

Summary Leadership Development Program

Undated

18/20

Programs - Humans Resources Development

1969-1971

18/21

Strengthening Regional Boards

1969

18/22

Western Cooperative College

1969

18/23

Regional Board Priority

1970

18/24

Seward Youth Center

1970

18/25

Travel Kodiak Airways, Inc.

1969

19/1

Travel St. Mary's Charter Service

1969

19/2

Village Medical Facilities Survey

undated

19/3

Youth Programs

1969

19/4

Seward Youth Center Files

1969

19/5

U.S. Department of Labor

1970

19/6

Evaluation

1972

19/7

RurAL CAP Grant No. CG-7123 Funding Request for PY-E

1971

19/8

Housing and Urban Development

1970-1972

19/9

Alaska Housing Finance Corporation

1971

19/10-19/13

Housing: general information, guidelines, and slide show

1971-1972

19/14

HRD Planning Grant

1972

19/15

Housing Assistance Council

1972

19/16

Personnel - Harper, Michael C.

1972

19/17

II Alcoholism correspondence

1972 May

19/18

Alcoholism correspondence

1972

19/19

News release

1971-1972

19/20

State Office of Alcoholism/Juneau

1972

19/21

Nutritional Dental Care—Copper Valley

1971-1972

19/22

Copper Valley—Alaska Dental Service and Care

1971

19/23

Nutritional/Dental Care Application Summary

1971

19/24

Secretaries Handbook All Regions, HRD

1971

19/25

HRD Memo Agreement AFN-Nutritional/Dental Care Center

1971

19/26

White House Conference On Youth and Children

1971

19/27

The Alaska Native Series - Instructional T.V. Program Development Staff

1971

19/28

Inter-office correspondence - human resources and T.A.C.

1971

19/29

Bureau of Indian Affairs correspondence Human Recourse and T.H.C.

1971

19/30

Memos to all centers

1971

19/31

Memos To Regional directors

1971

19/32

Conrad P. Baines, Jr.

1971

19/33

Frank Peterson proposal-Human resources files

1971

19/34

Planning Development

1971

19/35

Alaska Federation of Natives correspondence regarding human resources and T.A.C.

1970-1972

19/36

Juneau Indian Village plan

Undated

19/37

ALS: correspondence, human resources L.T.A.C.

1971-1972

19/38

AFN correspondence

1972

19/39

Alaska Native Brotherhood correspondence regarding human resources and T.A.C.

1971

20/1

Alaska Native Industries Co-op Association, Incorporated (ANICA)

1971-1972

20/2

ASHA correspondence human resources and T.A.C

1971-1972

20/3

Alyeska Pipeline System correspondence regarding human resources and T.A.C.

1971

20/4

Anchorage Manpower human resources department

1972

20/5

AVEC correspondence human resources T.A.C.

1971

20/6

Bureau of Indian Affairs human resources department

1972

20/7

CEDC correspondence human resources and T.A.C.

1971

20/8

Citizen’s participation committee

1972

20/9

Correspondence requesting information

1972

20/10

Art Davidson

1972

20/11

Department of Community and Regional Affairs

1972

20/12

Department of Health and Social Services

1971-1972

20/13

Department of Labor correspondence, human resources and T.A.C

1971

20/14

Department of Natural Resources

1972

20/15

GAACAA correspondence 1971, human resources and T.A.C.

1972

20/16

EDA correspondence human resources and T.A.C.

1971-1972

20/17

Experimental Arts and Crafts Center

1972

20/18

Greater Anchorage Area Borough

1972

20/19

Human Rights Commission correspondence human resources and T.A.C.

1971

20/20

Memo to and From H/S Acct. and HRD

1972-1974

20/21

Labor unions see more information under "manpower" in library

undated

20/22

Local Affairs Agency correspondence

1972

20/23

Mesbic correspondence human resources and T.A.C.

1971

20/24

NAHRO

1972

20/25

Home Housing Committee

1972

20/26

ABHA

1971

20/27-20/28

Home Housing

1971-1972

20/29

OEO correspondence human resources and T.A.C.

1971-1972

20/30

Vista general correspondence

1972

20/31

Office Of Economic Opportunity

1972

20/32

Older Persons Action Group

1972

20/33

RDA correspondence human resources and T.A.C.

1971-1972

20/34

National Endowment For The Humanities

1972

20/35

General agency correspondence

1972

20/36

National Urban Fellows

1972

20/37

RCA

1970-1972

20/38

RADG correspondence 1971 human resources and T.A.C.

1972

20/39

Sea Grant Program

1972

20/40

Sky River Project, HRO

1972

20/41

Alaska Native Foundation

1972

20/42

Fund Sky Program

1970-1971

20/43

SBA correspondence - human resources and T.A.C.

1971

20/44

SEOO correspondence human resources and T.A.C.

1972

20/45

Tlingit and Haida correspondence

1972

20/46

University of Alaska

1972

20/47

USDA Alaska Rural Development Council correspondence human resources and T.A.C.

1971

20/48

U.S. Department of Interior - correspondence human resources and T.A.C.

1971

20/49

U.S. Civil Service Commission

1971

20/50

Welcome Center correspondence human resources and T.A.C.

1971

20/51

HRD Trip Reports

1972

20/52

Aleutian Kenai Great Proposal

1972

20/53

Mental Health correspondence special project files

1971

20/54

Aleutian Chain

1971-1973

20/55

InupiAlaska Development Corporation

1972

20/56

Kote Plan

1971

20/57

Bering Straits Native Association

1971-1972

20/58

January 5 - 8 Kote Meeting

1982

20/59

Seacap 3 Mile Boundary (Tradition)

1971

20/60

Upper Yukon Development Corporation

1971

20/61

Copper River Native Association

1972

20/62

Cook Inlet Native Association

1972

20/63-21/1

Tanana Chiefs Conference

1972

21/2

Northwest Alaska Native Association

1972

21/3

Kodiak Area Native Association

1972

21/4

RurAL CAP Trip Reports

1971-1972

21/5

Gottschalk, Archie N.

1972

21/6

Western Alaska Airlines (WK)

1972

21/7

Conduct Administration Internal Files Program Year

1971-1972

21/8

Report on AFN Charitable Trust

1972 March 2

21/9

Alaska Federation of Natives Housing Program

1971-1972

21/10

Alaska Native Commission By-Laws Rough Draft

undated

21/11

Alaska Federation of Natives post-settlement material

1972

21/12

ASHA state housing information

1971

21/13

Alaska state-operated schools

1972

21/14

The Alaska Plan minutes draft

1971

21/15

Alaska Plan

1972

21/16

Legislation

1971-1972

21/17

Alaska Department of Labor

1972

21/18

Map Packet - Community College Intern Program ASHA Planning And Technical Services Department

1971

21/19

Alaska Consortium for Early Childhood Education

1971-1972

21/20

Alaska Outdoor Recreation Council

1971

21/21

Alaska Village Demonstration Projects Federal Water Quality Administration

1971

21/22

Anchorage Urban Native Center

undated

21/23

Anchorage Training Information Center

1971

21/24

Arts and Crafts Center

1971

21/25-21/26

Cultural Heritage

1970-1972

21/27

Delegate Agency Information

1971-1972

21/28

Executive Committee minutes

1972

21/29

Seminar on Economic Development In Alaska

1972 October 24

21/30

Education

1971-1973

21/31

Educational Materials

1971

21/32

General Education Diploma

1972

21/33

Foster and Marshal Inc.

undated

21/34

Reading File George Irvin-Trainer

1972

21/35

Inter-Government Personnel Act

1973

21/36

Youth GAACAA

1972

22/1

Juvenile Delinquency correspondence special project files

1971

22/2

Legislative (Alaska)

1972

22/3

Library

1973

22/4

Bureau of Land Management

1972

22/5

Final version land claims settlements

1971

22/6

Preparing for land claims settlement Alaska Federation of Natives

1971

22/7

Land claims financial management

1971

22/8

Native Land Selection - Robert Nathan

1971

22/9

Ken Bass's Analysis Land Claims

1971

22/10

Sales Seminar #22 Bond Invest., Sens.

1971

22/11

Land claims

1971

22/12

Proposed investment criteria

undated

22/13

Bill H.R. 12386

1972

22/14

Title 25: Indians, Bureau of Indian Affairs

1972

22/15

Senate Bill S.3222 Land Claims

1972

22/16

"Money"

undated

22/17

Enrollment

1971-1972

22/18

Enrollment by Robert R. Nathan Association

1971

22/19

Guidelines for articles of incorporation (Loesch)

1972

22/20

Land claims general correspondence

1972

22/21

Conference report No. 92-746

1972

22/22

Rules and Regulations Bureau of Indian Affairs

1972

22/23

Allotments

1972

22/24

Population

1970

22/25

Organizing to Fight Hunger: A Manual for EFMS Out-Reach Workers

1971

22/26

Plans and Priorities Work Programs Budgets T and TA Plan Evaluations

1972

22/27

Pipeline [empty folder]

undated

22/28

Program development

undated

22/29

Program planning

undated

22/30

Public work and facility-type

1972

22/31

Quarterly Progress Report: Region X

1972

22/32

Public Health Service

1971

22/33

Department of Health, Education and Welfare Public Health Service

1971-1972

22/34

Perkins Amendment On Housing TO OEO

1972

22/35

HUD Circulars and Transmittal Notices

1969-1970

22/36

Food plan

1971

22/37

National Council on Aging

1972

22/38

Older Persons Program correspondence special project Files

1971

22/39

Director National Organizations with programs in the field of aging

1971

22/40

Youth correspondence special project files

1971

22/41

Youth Opportunity Financial Statement Acct. 59

1971

22/42

Youth Development Program

1971

22/43

Aging

1971

23/1

Accounting

1973

23/2

PHS AD Hoc Comm 1 of 2

1973

23/3

Equipment Program Wildwood

1973

23/4

Field Trip Reports 1

1973

23/5

1973 Budget (original)

1973

23/6

Model Cities

1973

23/7

Work program (original)

1973

23/8

Indian Action Program

1973

23/9

Impact statement, OEO Phase Out newspaper clippings, etc.

Undated

23/10

In-kind

1973

23/11-23/12

Inter-office correspondence

1973-1974

23/13

Laura McCurley

1970-1971

23/14

Inventory

1973

23/15

Memos

1972-1973

23/16-23/17

Newspaper clippings

1972-1973

23/18

News releases

1973

23/19-23/20

OEO Northwest Region X

1973

23/21

OEO Washington, D.C.

1973

23/22

Travel permission

1973

23/23

PEP Public Employment Program

1973

23/24

Personnel, general

1973

23/25

Personnel policies

1973

23/26

File Index C And A International

1973

24/1

Property and Supply Management

1973

24/2

Alcoholism program

1973

24/3

Alaska Legal Services

1973

24/4 - 24/12

Headstart, including grant applications, monitoring reports, and regional advisory committee papers

1973 January-June

24/13

Mini AFN youth program,

1973

24/14

RCA tariff revision

undated

24/15

Human resources planning development

1973

24/16

Human resources

1973

24/17

Correspondence - All regional centers

1973

24/18

Aleutian planning commission

undated

24/19

All centers correspondence

1973

25/1

Head Start

1973 August-December

25/2

Correspondence: regional centers II

1972-1973

25/3

General: all 12 Regions

1973

25/4

RurAL CAP Regional Directors Association

1973

25/5-25/6

Aleutian Planning Commission

1973, undated

25/7

AVCP Association of Village Council President

1973

25/8

Bristol Bay Area Development Corporation

1973

25/9

Copper Valley Tanana Development Corporation

1973

25/10

Doyon, Ltd.

1973

25/11

Kauwegrak Nome, Alaska

1973

25/12

KodiAlaska Area Community Development Corporation

1973

25/13

Kogukon Development. Corporation

1973

25/14

NANA (Kikiktugruk)

1973

25/15

Seacap Southeastern Alaska Community

1973

25/16

Mike Harper RurAL CAP

1973

25/17

Upper Yukon Development Corporation

1973

25/18

Salary waivers

1973

25/19

Sea Mammal Regulations

1973

25/20

Telegrams

1973

25/21

Travel and Per Diem

1973

25/22

Tundra Times News Releases

1973

25/23

Unemployment Compensation (Form 1002 C)

1972

25/24

Village Voice RurAL CAP Newsletter

1973

25/25

Welding

1973

25/26

Village Voice Mailing List

1973

26/1

File Index C and A Genera

1973

26/2

Alaska Federation of Natives

1974

26/3

Alaska State Board And Commissions

1973

26/4

Alaska Federation of Natives

1972-1973

26/5

Alaska Health Manpower Planning Council

1973

26/6

Byron Mallot Community and Regional Affairs Department

1973

26/7

State Economic Opportunity Office

1973

26/8

Education, Department of

1973

26/9

Department of Education

1973

26/10

Health And Welfare Department of

1973

26/11

Labor, Department of

1973

26/12

Planning And Research, Division of

1973

26/13

ASHA Alaska State Housing Authority

1973

26/14

SOS Alaska State Operated Schools

1973

26/15

Alaska Supreme Court - Report of Masters

1972

26/16

Arctic Health Research Center

1972

26/17

Gravel, Senator Mike

1973

26/18

Stevens, Senator Ted

1973

26/19

Young, Congressman Don

1973

26/20

Dixon, Paul and Associates

1973

26/21

Emergency Employment Act

1971

26/22

Evaluations

1973

26/23

Evaluation systems

undated

26/24

Grant Morgan Urban Indian Study

1973

26/25

Hoonah School District

1973

26/26

Insurance - (No Fault)

1971

26/27

Alaska Natives Claims Settlement Act

1973

26/28

Correspondence Legislative Bills

1971-1973

26/29

Public Service Education Study

1973

26/30

Public television

undated

26/31

Recreation

1973

26/32

Revenue sharing

1970-1973

26/33

Rural Alaska Development Group

1973

26/34

Skyriver Films

1973

26/35

STAP Advisory Panel

1973

27/1

U.S. Department of Agriculture

1973

27/2

Bureau of Indian Affairs

1973

27/3

Bureau of Land Management

1973

27/4

U.S. Department of the Interior

1973

27/5

Economic Development Administration

1973

27/6

University of Alaska

1973

27/7

UYA University Year For Action PRH

1973

27/8

Volunteers In Service to America Vista Action

1973

27/9

Accounting Department

1974

27/10

Amicus Curia

undated

27/11

Annual Report of RurAL CAP

1972

27/12

Deputy Director

1974

27/13

Evaluations-Katzeek

1974

27/14

Regional evaluations

1974

27/15

Evaluations-regional corporations

1974

27/16

Fairbanks Medical And Surgical Clinic

1969-1972

27/17

Fairbanks Clinic

1972

27/18

Field Trip Reports

1974

27/19

Foundation Letters (From RurAL CAP)

1974

27/20

Grant Writing

1974

27/21

1974 grant package (original)

1974

27/22

Training Program (original)

1973

27/23

Grants - general correspondence

1974

27/24

Harper, Mike (Misc)

1974

27/25

Housing

1974

27/26

Human Resources Department

1974

27/27

In kind

1974

27/28

Legislative conference/Alyeska

1974

27/29

Newspaper clippings

1974

27/30

News releases

1974

27/31

Impact Statement, News RE OEO

1973

27/32

OEO Washington D.C.

1974

28/1

Personnel, general

1979

28/2

Property Supply and Management

1974

28/3

Aging Programs-general

1974

28/4

Aging - SSI (State Program)

1974

28/5-28/7

Alaska Legal Services

1974

28/8

C and A Files

1974

28/9-28/10

Alcoholism program

1974

28/11

Community Education Task Force

1974

28/12

Dental Program/Copper Valley

1973-1974

28/13

Fire direction

1974

28/14-28/21

Head Start correspondence, buildings, program, and grants

1973-1974

28/22-28/23

Stato Program

1973-1976

28/24

Rural Alaska Community Action Program, Inc.

1973-1974

29/1

Pipeline Impact Grant

undated

29/2

HRD Supply Orders (received)

1974

29/3-29/6

All regional centers

1974

29/7

Region X newsletter (summer)

1973-1974

29/8

RurAL CAP Regional Director's Association

1974

29/9

Aleutian Planning Commission C and A

1974

29/10

Bethel Regional Dormitory C and A

1974

29/11

Bethel Regional Dorm C and A

1973-1974

29/12

Kawerak Inc; C and A

1974

29/13

Kodiak Area Community Development Corporation C and A

1974

29/14

Kodiak Old Age C and A

1974

29/15

Koyukon Development. Corporation C and A

1974

29/16

Mauneluk Association, Inc. C and A

1974

29/17

Nome Boarding Home Program C and A

1974

29/18

Nome boarding home program

1974

29/19

Seacap C and A

1974

29/20

Upper Yukon Development. Corp C and A

1974

29/21

Yupiktak Bista C and A

1974

29/22

Rural Education

1974

29/23

Salary Waivers

1974

29/24

State Funding Of RurAL CAP C and A

1974

29/25

Telegrams and Telephone C and A

1974

29/26

Transportation

1974

29/27

Southeast Skyway

1973-1974

29/28

Tundra Times News Release C and A

1974

29/29

C and A general Files

1974

29/30

Ad Hoc Health Committee

1974

29/31-29/32

Alaska Federation of Natives

1974

29/33

Alaska Health Manpower Corporation C and A

1974

30/1

Alaska Methodist University C and A

1974

30/2

Alaska Native Foundation

1974

30/3

ANICA

1974

30/4

Anchorage, City of (Borough and School District)

1974

30/5

Alaska Public Utilities Commission C and A

1974

30/6

Community and Regional Affairs, Department of C and A

1974

30/7

Education, Department of. C and A

1974

30/8-30/9

Fish and Game Department State of Alaska C and A

1974

30/10

Alaska Board of Fish and Game Commercial Fishing Regularly Changes

1973 November 26-December 6

30/11

Governor, Office of C and A

1974

30/12

Health, Education, Welfare, and Social Services - State of Alaska

1974

30/13

Highway, Department of C and A

1974

30/14

Human Rights Commission C and A

1974

30/15

Labor, Department of C and A

1974

30/16

Libraries, Alaska State

1974

30/17

State Economic Opportunity Office C and A

1974

30/18

Alaska State Housing Authority C and A

1974

30/19

Alaska State Operated Schools C and A

1974

30/20

Alaska Village Electric Coop

1974

30/21

Basic Industrial Development Course

1974

30/22

Bush Phone System C and A

1973

30/23

Campaign For Human Development

1973-1974

30/24

Co-ops

1974

30/25-30/28

CAA/National

1974

30/29

Census

1974

30/30

CETA (Comprehensive Employment and Training Act)

1974

30/31

Community Enterprise Development Cor. C and A

1974

31/1

Gravel, Mike C and A

1974

31/2

Communications

1974

31/3

Stevens, Ted C and A

1974

31/4

Young, Don C and A

1974

31/5

Educational Telecommunication Consortium

1973

31/6

EYAK

1974

31/7

Fairbanks Native Association C and A

1974

31/8

Fairbanks Alcoholism Program

1974

31/9

"G" Misc [empty folder]

undated

31/10

General correspondence C and A

1974

31/11

GAACAA C and A

1974

31/12

Jaycee - Operation Mainstream

1974

31/13

JC's Operation Mainstream C and A

1974

31/14

Job Corps

1974

31/15

Johnson, Marc

1973

31/16

Johnson - O'Malley (JOM) C and A

1974

31/17

JOM Grant

1974

31/18-31/19

Land Use Planning Commission

1974, undated

31/20

Land Claims Booklet C and A

1974

31/21

Legislative Briefing Conference

1974

31/22

Legislative Properties C and A

1974

31/23

"M" - Miscellaneous papers

1974

31/24

"N" - Miscellaneous papers

1974

31/25

National Urban Fellows

1973-1974

31/26

All 12 Native Corporations - general C and A

1974

31/27

Arctic Slope Native Association

1974

31/28

Bering Strait Native Association (InupiAlaska Development. Corp)

1972-1974

31/29

Bristol Bay Native Association (Bristol Bay Area Development Corp)

1973-1974

31/30-31/31

Bristol Bay correspondence

1974

31/32

Bristol Bay Disaster Fund projects

1974

31/33-31/34

Bristol Bay general file

1974

31/35

Bristol Bay Grant

undated

31/36

Bristol Bay Report on BB Fish Disaster BB Fisheries Dialogue

1974

31/37

CALISTA

1975

31/38

Calista Suite

1974

31/39

Cook Inlet Native Association

1972-1975

31/40

Chugach

1973-1974

31/41

Copper River Native Association

1973-1974

31/42

Copper Center/Tanana Valley

1974

31/43

Doyon, LTD

1974

31/44

Kenai Native Association

1974

31/45

Northwest Alaska Native Association (Kikitugruk Area Com. Development Corp)

1974

31/46

Tanana Chiefs Conference (Upper Yukon Development Corporation) Yukon Development Corp

1973-1975

31/47

Tlingit-Haida Central Council

1974-1975

32/1-32/2

Nome disaster relief program

1974-1975

32/3

"P"-Miscellaneous papers

1974

32/4

RCA

1974

32/5

Revenue Sharing C and A

1974

32/6

Regional Government

1975

32/7

"S" "-Miscellaneous papers

1974-1975

32/8

State Planning and Research Folder #2 of 2

1974

32/9

University of Alaska C and A

1974

32/10

U.S. Department - Miscellaneous

1974

32/11

Agriculture, Department of U.S. C and A

1974

32/12

Bureau of Indian Affairs (Bureau of Indian Affairs) C and A

1974

32/13

HUD/FHA U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Federal Housing Administration

1974

32/14

HUD - Community and Development Blocks Grants Title I of 1974 Act

1974

32/15

Housing

1972-1974

32/16-32/17

Housing and Community Development Act

1974

32/18

Housing - Miscellaneous

1970-1974

32/19

Federal Rural Development Act of

1972

32/20

Federal Disaster Assistance

1974

32/21

Housing and Development Act of

1974

32/22

Interior, U.S. Department of (Allotment) C and A

1974

32/23

Interior, U.S. Department of (2-C) C and A

1974

32/24

Alaska 2 C's Program

1974

32/25

Rural development administration

1979

32/26

Alaska Rural Development Council C and A

1974

32/27

"V" "-Miscellaneous papers

1974

32/28

Vista/Action C and A

1974

32/29

Voter Information

1974

32/30

White House Follows

1975

32/31

Youth Conservation Corps

1974

32/32

Alaska Federation of Natives C and A

1975

32/33

Aging Program: State SSI

1975

32/34

Alaska Health Manpower Corp; C and A

1975

32/35

Alaska Legal Services

1975

32/36

Alaska Native Foundation C and A

1975

33/1

Alaska Public Utilities Comm. C and A

1975

33/2

Alaska Rural Development Council

1975

33/3-33/4

Alcoholism

1975

33/5-33/7

CAA National

1975

33/8

CAT Communication In Action Together

1975

33/9

CSA - Community Services Admin. Region X - Seattle Office

1975

33/10

Emergency Nutrition Grant

1975

33/11

Food Services

1975

33/12

General correspondence C and A

1975

33/13-33/14

Head Start correspondence C and A

1975

33/15

Legislative conference-Wasilla

1974

33/16

Legislative follow-up conference March-Juneau

1975

33/17

Legislation C and A

1975

33/18

Nome Boarding Home C and A

1975

33/19

Personnel-general

1975

33/20

Planning and Research C and A

1975

33/21

All Regional Centers C and A

1975

34/1

Vista/Action II C and A

1975

34/2

Alaska Humanities Forum

1975

34/3

Alaska Native Commission

1973-1975

34/4

Air North

1974-1975

34/5

Alaska Women's Resource Center

1975

34/6

AVEC Power Plants

1975

34/7

AVCP

1975

34/8

Consumer Protection

1974-1975

34/9

Economic Development

1973-1975

34/10

General correspondence/JOM

1974-1975

34/11

JOM

1975, undated

34/12

Kaltag/JOM

1975

34/13

STATO

1974-1975

34/14

Child Development USDA

1974-1975

34/15

Supply Receipts

1975

34/16

Reports

1975

34/17

Aquaculture

1973-1976

34/18

Alaska American Revolution Bicentennial Commission

1977

34/19

1976 Bicentennial Commission and People's Bicentennial Commission

1976

34/20

Yupiktak Bista CETA correspondence

1978

34/21

CR and A C.E.T.A. correspondence

1978

34/22

Contract bids not accepted

1977

34/23

Johnson - O'Malley (C and A)

1977

34/24

Memos

1976-1977

34/25

280 Soil Conservation Service

1977

34/26

Alaska Surplus Property Service

1977-1978

34/27

State of Alaska Office of the Governor Alaska Public Forum

1976

34/28

State of Alaska Attorney General

1977

34/29

State of Alaska Department of Commerce and Economic Development

1977

34/30

Correspondence Department of Community and Regional Affairs

1976-1977

34/31

State of Alaska Division of Community and Rural Development Department of Community and Regional Affairs

1977

34/32

State of Alaska. Department of Health and Social Service

1976-1977

34/33

Financial Statement

1976-1977

34/34

State of Alaska Legislative Affairs Agency

1977

34/35

LUPC

1976-1977

34/36

3650 Land Use Planning Commission

1977

35/1

State of Alaska Mental Health

1976

35/2

Public Health Service

1975-1977

35/3

Alaska State Comprehensive Mental Health Plan Annual Review of Progress Report

1977

35/4

Mental Health

1977

35/5

RurAL CAP general Information

1976-1977

35/6

3/76 Evaluation Aleutian Planning

1976

35/7

Correspondence: Seacap

1976-1977

35/8

Correspondence: Upper Tanana

1976-1977

35/9

Correspondence: Yupiktak Bista

1976-1977

35/10

Department Head Meetings

1977

35/11

Correspondence: Aleutian Planning

1976-1978

35/12

Correspondence: Bristol Bay

1976-1977

35/13

Correspondence: Copper River

1976-1977

35/14

Correspondence: KawerAlaska

1976-1977

35/15

Correspondence: KodiAlaska

1976-1977

35/16

Correspondence: Kogukon (Galena)

1976-1977

35/17

Correspondence: Maunelek

1976-1977

35/18

Correspondence: Nunam Kitlufsisti

1976-1977

Part 1, Series 4: Operational reading files; 1971-1974. 3.0 cubic feet.
This series contains operational reading files. The materials in this series are carbon copies of correspondence regarding RurAL CAP personnel and financial information. Arranged by subject.

Box/Folder

Description

Dates

35/19-35/64

Reading files

1971 January-1974 August

35/65

Correspondence with Ralph Amonak

1972

35/66

Ad Beglund’s reading file

1974

Part 1, Series 5: Financial records; 1968-1980. 5.0 cubic feet.
Arranged by subject.

Box/Folder

Description

Dates

36/1-37/11

Financial statements

1971-1974

37/12

Audit reports

1979-1980

38/1-40/27

Grants

1968-1973

Part 1, Series 6: Project files; 1967-1981. 20.0 cubic feet.
This series contains different programs of RurAL CAP, including their Head Start, child development, and weatherization programs. Arranged by subject.

Box/Folder

Description

Dates

40/28-40/36

Bush justice

1970-1974

41/1-44/5

Child development: general files

1971-1982

44/6-45/3

Child development: reading files

1973-1974

45/4-45/12

Citizens Participation Conference records

1978-1979

45/13-45/37

Community Food and Nutrition Program records

1976-1978

45/28

Head Start: State Head Start PC

1973-1974

46/1

Head Start: Press releases

1973

46/2-46/13

Head Start: A-Z

1974

46/14-46/25

Head Start: reading files

1975

46/26-47/8

Head Start: general correspondence, villages, N-Y

1974-1975

47/9-47/11

Head Start: monitoring report (Volumes I-III)

1973 January 26-February 10

47/12-48/6

Operation mainstream records

1967-1971

48/7-49/8

State Policy Council records

1973-1978

49/9-49/30

Subsistence Resource Council records

1976-1978

Boxes 50-51

Three G’s files

1975-1977

Box 52

Village budget guides

1977

53/1-53/11

VISTA records

1971-1976

53/12-53/15

Human resources development reading file

1974

53/16- Box 56

Weatherization records

1975-1981

Part 1, Series 7: Publications; 1968-1973. 2.0 cubic feet.
Arranged roughly alphabetically.

Box/Folder

Description

Dates

57/1

"Look North"

1969

57/2

Various newsletters

1969-1970

57/3

RurAL CAP Newsletter

1969-1970

57/4

Mental Retardations Publications Department of Health Education and Welfare

1971

57/5

Newspaper Clippings

1974, undated

57/6

Native Americans Rights Fund

1973

57/7

O Subjects

1972-1974

57/8

P Subjects

1973

57/9

R Subjects

1973

57/10

RurAL CAPs

1968-1970

57/11

S Subjects

1973

57/12

T Subjects

1973

57/13

U, V Subjects

1973

57/14-57/33

Village Voice

1969 December-1974 December

57/34

W Subject

1973

57/35

Social Security Hearings

1975

57/36

The State Of Aging Hearing

1975

57/37

Miscellaneous

Undated

57/38

Miscellaneous Federal Land Use Planning Commission For Alaska

1974

57/39

Senior Opportunities And Services

1975

58/1

The Golden Years....A Tarnished Myth

1972

58/2

Joint Federal-State Land Use Planning Commission For Alaska Annual Report

1973

58/3

Iroquois Research Institute

Undated

58/4

Development in Aging

1974 January-1975 April

58/5

News Summary

1969 May-October

58/6

Corpsman Newspaper

1969 April

58/7

Special Report From U.S. Senator Mike Gravel, Alaska

1969 October

Part 1, Series 8:  Visual and oral records; 1966-1976. 11.0 cubic feet.
This series contains photographs, audio cassette recordings, and moving image reels. Photographs are in boxes 59 and 60, audio cassette recordings are in boxes 61-63, and moving image reels are in boxes 64-68.

Box/
Folder

Description

Dates

Box 59

ASCAP scrapbook

1966

Box 59

RurAL CAP Action Reports scrapbook

1971 December-1972 January

Box 59

"A Picturebook of Personalities, Problems and Particular Places in Some Villages in Alaska"

undated

Box 59

Photograph album 1: Photos of Klukwan, Kotzebue, Karluk, Alakanuk; (84 photographs). Klukwan Tribal House; Kotzebue Water Project; Karluk Saltery/Smokery; Alakanuk Community Building.

undated

Box 59

Photograph album 2: Photos of Yukon-Kuskokwim; (90 photographs). Yukon-Kuskokwim Tramway: Russian Mission; Upper Kalskag Housing; Lower Kalskag Housing.

undated

Box 59

Photograph album 3: Photos of Mentasta and Arctic Village; (100 photographs). Mentasta-Campground; Arctic Village-Houses.

undated

Box 59

Photograph album 4: Dillingham, Tetlin Laundry, Ekwok, New Stoyahuk, Elim, Hoonah, Hydaburg; (80 photographs).

undated

60/1

Alaska Program Evaluation Center

1968

60/2

Alaska Village Electric Coop

1968

60/3

Alcoholic Information Program

1969

60/4

Alyeska Display-Nome Skin Sewers Products

undated

60/5

Anchorage

undated

60/6

Anchorage Welcome Center

undated

60/7

Bethel

undated

60/8

Bethel Pre-fab housing project

1968-1969

60/9

Board meeting, RurAL CAP

1969

60/10

Bristol Bay Area Development Corporation

1969

60/11

Christmas

1968

60/12

CEDC

1968

60/13

Fort Yukon

undated

60/14

GAACAA

undated

60/15

Green Amendment Meeting

1968

60/16

Individual photographs

1968-1969

60/17

In-service training

1968-1969

60/18

Kiana

undated

60/19

Kikikitugruk Area Development Corporation

1968-1969

60/20

Kodiak

1968

60/21

Kotzebue

1968

60/22

Untitled

undated

60/23

Koyukon

1969

60/24

Kuskokwim Fishermen Co-op, Bethel

undated

60/25

Lower Kalskag

undated

60/26-60/27

photographs and negatives

undated

60/28

Mountain Village Rammed Earth

1969

60/29

Napaskiak

1969

60/30

Nome

1969

60/31

Noorvik Sawmill

undated

60/32

Norton Sound Development Corporation

undated

60/33

Nulato

1966-1968

60/34

Old Harbor

1969

60/35

Operation Mainstream

undated

60/36

PCC, Hoonah and Kotz

1968

60/37

Port Lions

1968

60/38

Rammed Earth Housing Project

1968

60/39

RurAL CAP board of directors

1968

60/40-60/41

RurAL CAP personnel

1969

60/42

Scenes from airports

undated

60/43

Selawik

undated

60/44

Seward

undated

60/45

Shungnak

undated

60/46

SEACAP

undated

60/47

Surplus Acquisition Training

1969

60/48

Tanana

undated

60/49

U.S.P.H.S.

undated

60/50

Upper Yukon Valley Development Corporation

undated

60/51

Village Council President's Association

undated

60/52

Vocational Guidance Institute - Job Clinic

undated

60/53

VISTA

1968

60/54

White Mountain

undated

60/55

Head Start

1968

60/56

Unfiled photographs

undated

60/57

John Allen

1969

60/58

Larry Brayton's going away dinner

undated

60/59

Kake

1969

60/60

Kake board meeting

1971

60/61

Kodiak

1969

60/62

Byron Mallott

1970

60/63

Nome Regional Center

1969

60/64

Operation Mainstream

undated

60/65

Operation Mainstream-Klukwan Fire Truck

undated

60/66

RurAL CAP board meetings

1969 May-June

60/67

RurAL CAP in-service

1969

60/68

RurAL CAP individual photos of personnel

undated

60/69

RurAL CAP staff

1975 August

60/70-60/71

Surplus acquisition program, Seward

undated

60/72

Take Our Land, Take Our Life photograph

undated

60/73

Tundra Times and Village Voice photographs

1972

60/74

VISTA briefing-Anchorage

1969

60/75-60/80

Various other RurAL CAP photographs

undated

Boxes 61-62

Board of directors meetings

1967-1970

Box 62

Executive committee meetings

1969-1976

Box 63

Interviews and other general tapes

undated

Box 64

Air Transportation Hearings - Master Edit

undated

Box 64

Air Transportation Hearings - Master Rover Dub

undated

Box 64

Learning Episodes 1-16

undated

Box 64

Learning Episodes (1-8, 9-16) 1 child development

undated

Box 64

Remote Training of Early Childhood Educators/ Development a Child's Intellect

undated

Box 64

Remote Training Program general Instructions

undated

Box 64

Yakutat #1-B

undated

Box 64

Untitled videocassette

undated

Box 65

“Fisherman’s Film”

undated

Box 65

Board Training Film

undated

Box 65

Board Training Film Kake 9/71

1971 September

Box 65

“Iyakitan”

undated

Box 65

"That's The Way Life Is Now" Land Claims, Alaska Film Studios, Inc. 24 min.

undated

Box 65

10 untitled films

undated

Box 66

“Geo. Irvin-Ak. Ethnology Ethnography,” Tapes #1-10

undated

Box 66

30 untitled films

undated

Box 67

“VEMP News Clip / Acquisition Process” 16mm film

undated

Box 67

 “VEMP Newsfilm” 16mm film

undated

Box 67

“Interneq A Wind/ With These Tools / Brayton”

undated

Box 67

“OPT Snd Trk A Wind / With These Tools / Brayton”

undated

Box 67

“’With These Tools’ (VEMP)”

undated

Box 67

“Roll #1 Angoon-Setting Up Classroom”

undated

Box 67

“Isabelle-Unalaska”

undated

Box 67

“Problems of the One Parent Child / Doris Williams”

undated

Box 67

20 untitled films

undated

Box 68

“Experience Centered Kindergarten Pgm. #2: Parent Involvement / Betty Arnett” (2 videocassettes)

undated

Box 68

“Experience Centered Kindergarten Pgm. #4: Parent Involvement / Betty Arnett” (2 videocassettes)

undated

Box 68

“Experience Centered Kindergarten Pgm. #5: Parent Involvement / Beverly Emmons” (1 videocassette)

undated

Box 68

“Faces of Australia / Avery Brundage Asian Art Collection”

undated

Box 68

“The Electric Co. Show 102 and 103”

undated

Box 68

“Composite àVocational Guidance Inst. 8/4/69 / Phillip Hamilton”

1969

Box 68

“Vocational Guidance Inst. 8/4/69 / Orig. Janice + Sylvia only - / Head Start / Mr Kinard’s Class”

1969

Box 68

“NASA Aurora HG 0075 / NASA Research for Tomorrow’s Aircraft 0001”

undated

Box 68

“R.A.D.G.”

undated

Box 68

“RurAL CAP Head Start-John Turner”

undated

Box 68

2 untitled film reels

undated

Box 68

Alaska Methodist University film reels

undated

Box 68

“Air Transportation Original,” #10-12 (3 film reels)

undated

Box 68

“Alcoholism Workshop (Cina) #1 / #1 Al Smith # 2 Don Moore / Center for Alcohol and Drug Abuse U of A”

undated

Box 68

“Limited Entry Fisheries Act-A discussion with Frank Flavin”

undated

Box 68

“Highlites of Bush Conference at Wasilla, AK-Dec 13-15”

undated

Box 68

“Angoon Roll #6”

undated

Box 68

“Board Meeting Anchorage 12/8-12/9/75”

1975

Box 68

“R.A.D.G.”

undated

Box 68

3 untitled film reels

undated

Part 2: Materials processed after 2013; 1965-1985;1965-1985. 29.0 cubic feet.
This part contains material processed after 2013. Records include legislation files, program and ordinance reports, personnel policies, board of directors meeting minutes, and village meeting reports. The material also includes files pertaining to Head Start, child development, language development, adult education, and weatherization.

Box

Description

Dates

69-70

Regional development corporation files: Aleutian planning commission, Bristol Bay area development, Copper Center, Kawerak, Kodiak, Koyukon, Mauneluk, SEACAP, Upper Yukon Development, and Yupiktak Bista

1970-1979

71

Legislation, local government, and communication files, federal revenue sharing

1972-1976

72

Programs and ordinances: transportation, rural development, rural energy, rural impacts, training, state revenue sharing, and pipeline files

1972-1977

73

Meeting and conference files: RurAL CAP executive committee, Pipeline Impact Commission, Human Rights Commission, Alaska Growth Policy Vouncil, RurAL CAP work program, Bureau of Land Management, press releases, Fisheries Task Force, Department of Public Safety, Institute of Social, Economic, and Government Research

1974-1981

74

Vista monthly reports, indian financing, small business administration, Community Services Administration, education programs
Head Start: correspondence, grants, summer youth programs

1970-1981

75

Otitis Media files: budget, medical information; Town files: Alakanuk, Mountain Village, Nunapitchuk, Quinhagak, Newtok, Kwethluk, Marshall, Hooper Bay, Chevak, Kotlik, Emmonak

1975-1978

76-77

Administrative files: grants, referrels, meeting agendas, personnel policies, program development, weatherization

1972-1979

78

Administrative files: regional directories, board of directors meetings, village meeting transcripts; Alaska Native relation files

1977-1985

79

Legislative files; Child Development and Head Start: reports, proposals, grants

1978-1984

80

Child development, parent child programs, Head Start: reports, memos, correspondence, grant applications

1972-1984

81

Child development and Head Start: reports, memos and correspondence, grant application, policy councils

1974-1977

82

Child development reading files: correspondence, reports, grant applications

1980-1983

83

Child development, Head Start, adult basic education: grant applications, programs, reports

1968, 1971-1972, 1978-1982

84

Adult basic education: career development, newsletters, evaluations, reports, programs

1970-1972

85

Child development; Head Start: guidelines and evaluations
financial report: purchase orders, equipment inventory

1965-1973

86

Child development; Head Start: reading files, inspection reports, performance standards, health reports; Otitis Media project; Language Development programs; Day care: files, reports, issues

1970-1975

87

Head Start: location inspections, summer program reports; Language and child development reading files; Otitis Media project files; Citizens Participation Committee reports

1968-1979

88

Board of directors meeting reports; Child development teaching files
Head Start: performance standards, food lists, referral and screening procedures, income guidelines, meeting minuets, personnel and training policies; Communication development: Yup’ik language projects, field tests, expressive profiles, scoring procedures; Education: orientation of education modules

1975-1979

89

Language development activities; Child development: orientation of education modules, audio/visual modules, Alaskan modules, contracts for services, programming, grants, financial; Head Start: lesson plans; Nutrition and the Child part 1, Child Health and Safety part 2, Meal Planning and Preparation part 3; Fund propsoals; Versatile grant report
Citizens participation conferences

1975-1984

90

Weatherization; Region and program files: Sealalaska, Chugach, Aluetiona/Pribilof: contracts, files, village forms, receipts

1977-1978

91

Weatherizaiton; Region and program files: Arctic Slope, Bering Strait, NANA, Sealalask: contracts, files, grants, receipts, village forms
Subsistence and D-2 legislation; Town files: Kaltag, Tuluksak, Crookeel Creek, kwethluk, Bethel, Birch Creek, Sleetmute, Napakiak, Tuntutuliak, Upper Kalskag, Atmauthluk; Working contracts

1977-1978

92

Summer Youth program reports; Board meeting minutes; Committee meeting minutes and reports; Program reports; Aleutian Planning Commission meeting minutes

1968-1977

93

Head Start: village surveys, legislative bills, recruitment and performance standards, financial, testing programs, medical programs, Otitis Media project, village lists and itineraries, parent handbook, grant applications; Citizens participation conference reports; Villiage participation conference reports; RurAL CAP program and operations;
Board of Directors meeting minutes; Standard operating procedures

1969-1983

94

Head Start: self assessments, observation and appraisal, language development, field trainer manuals; Child development: village equipment lists, training files; Alaska State-operated school system early childhood development Title I proposal; Policy Advisory Committee and manual

1970-1978

95

Correspondence: federal and state government departments

1974-1977

96

Grants, correspondence, inter office memoranda, emergency food and medical programs, subsistence

1972-1979

97

Audio/visual: 5 untitled film reels, 1 RADG2 film reel, 3 60 second public service messages League of Women voters—“Alaska’s energy answerwoman,” Weatherization reels, slide shows on tape, 2 cassette tapes regarding field testing, photographs

undated, 1976