Skip navigation

Historical Manuscripts Collection List »

Guide to the John and Linda Nelson papers
1969-1987

Collection number: HMC-0387.
Creator:
Nelson, John.
Nelson, Linda.
Title: John and Linda Nelson papers.
Dates: 1969-1987.
Volume of collection: 3.7 cubic feet. 
Language of materials: Collection materials in English.
Collection summary: Papers and photographs of the couple and their business, Alaska Stagecraft, Inc.

Biographical note:
John Nelson came to Alaska in the late 1960s. He became involved in community theater in Anchorage, and worked as a stage manager/technician and lighting designer for various art groups including Anchorage Community Theater, the Carnival Civic Theater, and the Anchorage Lyric Opera. He was a lighting/stage designer for the Alaska Festival of Music (1972-1978), and he also worked as the first full time manager of the Sydney Lawrence Auditorium (1973-1980). In 1976, Nelson, along with two others, opened Alaska Stagecraft, Inc., a sound, lighting, and stage equipment sales and rental company. John Nelson, served as the vice president and operations manager of the company. He married Linda Sutton in 1977. Linda Sutton Nelson came to Alaska in 1974. She worked as a stage manager, master electrician, producer, and lighting designer for various arts groups in Anchorage including the Alaska Repertory Theater, the Anchorage Civic Opera, the Anchorage Community Theater, and the Theater Guild. She also toured the United States and Canada as an electrician for the Elliot Field Ballet. In 1976, she became one of the original stockholders in Alaska Stagecraft, Inc. and later served as its president and general manager.

Collection description:
The collection consists of records relating to the arts activities of John and Linda Nelson and to the operation of Alaska Stagecraft, Inc. The collection includes files concerning conferences and the photographic files of John Nelson.. The photographic files include over 1700 negatives (primarily b&w), proof sheets (b&w), slides (color) and photographs (color and b&w), of performances by various theater and arts groups in Anchorage including Treasures of Sight and Sound (T.O.S.S.), Anchorage Community Theater (A.C.T.), the A.C.C. Theater Guild, the Carnival Festival Theater, and others. The collection also includes of records relating to the operation of Alaska Stagecraft, such as correspondence, subject files, production books for various theater productions, programs and promotional material, posters, and newspapers clippings.

Arrangement: The collection is grouped by type of record.

Digitized copies: Digital copies of collection material not available online. For information about obtaining digital copies, please contact Archives and Special Collections.

Rights note: Archives and Special Collections holds copyright to collection materials created by John and Linda Nelson.

Preferred citation: John and Linda Nelson papers, Archives and Special Collections, Consortium Library, University of Alaska Anchorage.

Acquisition note: John and Linda Nelson gave the collection to the Archives in 1991.

Processing information: This collection was originally arranged and described by Carolyn Bowers in 1992. This collection guide was revised in 2011 and some published materials were removed at that time.

Container list:
Series 1: Conference records; 1974. 0.01 cubic feet.

Box/Folder

Description

Dates

1/1

Performing Arts Spaces conference.

1974

Series 2: Photographic files; undated, 1969-1980. 0.6 cubic feet.
This series consists of the photographic files of John Nelson, including a darkroom notebook, prints, proof sheets, negatives and slides related to productions. The materials in this series are grouped by type.

Box/Folder

Description

Dates

1/2

Darkroom notebook

undated

1/3

Jesus Christ Superstar photographs

undated

1/4

Unidentified photographs

undated

1/5

West Side Story, Anchorage Community Theater (ACT) Guild photographs

1973 May 4

1/6

Godspell, Anchorage Community College (ACC) Guild photographs

1974 July 25

1/7

Celebration, ACC Guild photographs

1975 August

1/8

One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, ACC Guild, Theatre 1 photographs

1975 December 5

1/9

1776, Treasures of Sight and Sound (T.O.S.S.) proof sheets

undated

1/10

Guys and Dolls, Carnival Festival Theater (C.F.T.) proof sheets

undated

1/11

Horton Hears a Who, Carnival Civic Youth Group (C.C.Y.G.) proof sheets

undated

1/12

Jesus Christ Superstar proof sheets

undated

1/13

Music Man, T.O.S.S proof sheets

undated

1/14

West Side Story, A.C.T., (T.O.S.S. crew) proof sheets

1973 May 4

1/15

My Fair Lady, T.O.S.S. proof sheets

1974 April 22

1/16

Godspell, A.C.C. Guild proof sheets

1974 July 25

1/17

"Redbone" Tour proof sheets

1975 April-May

1/18

Sound of Music, T.O.S.S. proof sheets

1975 September

1/19

One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest, A.C.C. Guild, Theatre 1 proof sheets

1975 December 5

1/20

Camelot sets, A.C.T. proof sheets

1980 May

1/21

1776, T.O.S.S. negatives

undated

1/22

Guys and Dolls, C.F.T. negatives

undated

1/23

Horton Hears a Who, C.C.Y.G. negatives

undated

1/24

Jesus Christ Superstar negatives

undated

1/25

Music Man, T.O.S.S. negatives

undated

1/26

Royal Hunt of the Sun, Carnival Civic Theater negatives

undated

1/27

Tiger at the Gate, Anchorage Community Theater (A.C.T.) Guild negatives

undated

1/28

Unidentified negatives

undated

1/29

Lion's Club Circus negatives

circa 1972-1973

1/30

Second Coming Band negatives

1973 January 29

1/31

"Battle of the Bands," Government Hill Teen Center negatives

1973 February 17

1/32

West Side Story, A.C.T. (T.O.S.S crew) negatives

1973 May 4

1/33

Girl Scouts "Stake Your Claim to Alaska" negatives (includes 1 slide and color photograph)

1973 July 16

1/34

My Fair Lady, T.O.S.S. negatives

1974 April 22

1/35

Godspell, A.C.C. Guild negatives

1974 July 25

1/36

"Redbone" Tour negatives

1975 April-May

1/37

Sound of Music, T.O.S.S. negatives

1975 September

1/38

One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, A.C.C. Guild, Theatre 1 negatives

1975 December 5

1/39

Camelot sets (color), A.C.T. negatives

1980 May

2/1

1776, T.O.S.S. slides

undated

2/2

Godspell, A.C.C. Guild

1974 July 25

2/3

Tray 1 - Godspell, Gypsy, miscellaneous

1969-1976

2/4

Tray 2 - Flea in Her Ear, Gypsy, Native Musicale

1974, 1976

2/5

Tray 3 - Flea in Her Ear

1976 February

2/6

Tray 4 - Godot, Celebration

1975

2/7

Sydney Lawrence renovation

1974

Series 3: Alaska Stagecraft correspondence and financial records; undated, 1974-1986. 0.01 cubic feet.

Box/Folder

Description

Dates

3/1

Correspondence

undated, 1974, 1981, 1985-1986

Series 4: Alaska stagecraft subject files; 1983-1987. 1.6 cubic feet.
Arranged alphabetically by correspondent or topic.

Box/Folder

Description

Dates

3/2

AARK Of Alaska

1984

3/3

AB System, Inc.

1986

3/4

ADD Art File

undated

3/5

Advance Scaffold

1985-1986

3/6

AKG Acoustics, Inc.

undated, 1985-1986

3/7

Alaska Diesel Electric

1984

3/8

Alaska General Alarm Corp.

1984-1986

3/9

Alaska Industrial Hardware

1984-1987

3/10

Alaska Pacific Bank

1985

3/11

Alaska Stagecraft, Inc., price list

undated

3/12

Alaska Stagecraft, Inc., general file

1982

3/13

Alltrans Ak, Trucklines

1985

3/14

Alyeska Pipeline

1986

3/15

Amature Radio Club

1986

3/16

American Management Associations

1984

3/17

American Rental Assoc. Chamber of Commerce

1984-1985

3/18

Anchorage Chamber of Commerce

1981-1984

3/19

Anchorage Chamber of Commerce

1986

3/20

Anchorage Community Theater

undated, 1984-1986

3/21

Anchorage Daily News

1984-1985

3/22

Anchorage Times

1980-1985

3/23

Anixter - Alaska

1986

3/24

Arctic Welding Supply

1986

3/25

ARDI

1985

3/26

Art Services North

1985

3/27

Atlas Sound

1986

3/28

ATR Enterprises

1987

3/29

Audio Acoustical Design

1986

3/30

Audio Productions Studio

1985

3/31

AXE (Artists X-ponent Engineering)

1984

3/32

D.O.D. Electronics

1984-1986

3/33

Dallas Music Inc. (Crest Audio)

1985

3/34

Darome

1985

3/35

Dean's Automotive

1985

3/36

Debenham Electric Supply

1985-1986

3/37

Desco

1986

3/38

DHL Corp.

1983-1986

3/39

Diversitronics

undated, 1986-1987

3/40

Dove System

1985

3/41

Dowland - Bach Corporation

1986

3/42

E/V TAPCO

1987

3/43

Electro Controls

1980-1985

3/44

Electronics Diversified, Inc.

1985

3/45

Electronics Diversified, Inc.

1986

3/46

Electrovoice Inc.

undated

4/1

Employee Protection Insurance Trust, New York Life

1984-1986

4/2

ESC (Electric Switchings Company)

1986

4/3

ETA Lighting

1984-1986

4/4

Fanon Courier Corporation

1986

4/5

Fasteners And Fire Equipment

1985-1986

4/6

Federal Express

1984-1985

4/7

Fred Meyers

1986

4/8

Friden Mail System

1985-1986

4/9

Frigid North

1986-1987

4/10

Full Compass System

1986-1987

4/11

Future Sales

1984

4/12

GCI Communications

1985-1986

4/13

General Electric

1986

4/14

Genie Industries

1984

4/15

Governor's Council On Alaska Hire

1987

4/16

GTE Directories

1983-1985

4/17

Harolds Truck Rental

1946, 1959

4/18

Harris Corporation

1986

4/19

Haussmann International Corp. (Sprila Paint)

1985-1986

4/20

Hewko and Schambers - CPA

1985-1987

4/21

Hybrid Cases

1985-1986

4/22

I.A.T.S E Local 770

undated

4/23

Industrial Rubber and Supply Inc.

undated

4/24

Insurance - Fred S. James and Borg Warner

1983-1986

4/25

International Music Company

1985

4/26

JBL/Northshore

1986

4/27

Jermain, Dunnagan & Owens

1986

4/28

King Arthur, Inc.

1986

4/29

Klipson & Associates

1987

4/30

Knik Building Supply

1985

4/31

KRKN Cook Inlet Broadcasters, Inc.

1985

4/32

Kryolan

1986

4/33

KYAK, KRKN, KGOT, KTNX

1984-1986

4/34

Lany Fax of America, Inc.

1986-1987

4/35

Lawrence Co.

1984

4/36

Lightning Dimensions

1985

4/37

Lightning and Electronics (L&E)

1986-1987

4/38

Litelab

1984-1985

4/39

Littlelite

1986

4/40

Loppnow & Assoc.

1987

4/41

LSS Laboratories

1987

4/42

Lumitrol

1986-1987

4/43

Lycian Stage Lighting

1983-1984

4/44

Lynden Air Freight

1987

4/45

M.O.A.

1985-1986

4/46

Mark Air

1986

4/47

Marquis Who's Who Inc.

1985

4/48

Matanuska - Susitna Borough

1987

4/49

McCauley Sound

1985

4/50

Mini Brute

1985-1986

4/51

Modular Sound Systems

1986

4/52

Morgan Sound

1984

4/53

Music Dealer Service

1986-1987

4/54

Music Works

1986

4/55

Mutual Hardware

1982-1986.

5/1

Muzak (Northern Television, Inc.)

1985

5/2

Nady systems

1984

5/3

National Lamp & Lantern

1987

5/4

Ness Imports

1986

5/5

New England Business Service, Inc

1983-1985

5/6

Norene Realty

1984

5/7

Northern Air Freight

undated, 1983

5/8

Northmar Inc., Bob Entrap

1986

5/9

Northshore Marketing

1986

5/10

Northstar Sales

1986

5/11

Northwest Sound & Communication

1986

5/12

NVS Systems

1986

5/13

Oaktron

1986

5/14

Ogden Facilities Management

1983-1984

5/15

Olesen

1981

5/16

Overhead Door Company

1985

5/17

Ozite Corporation

1986

5/18

P&E Distributors

1986-1987

5/19

Paccom Leasing Co.

1985

5/20

Paccom Phones

1984

5/21

Pacific Northwest Theater Associates

1986

5/22

Pacific Producation Service

1982

5/23

Pacific Rim Publishing

1986

5/24

Pacnor Marketing, Inc.

1985

5/25

Paradise Design

1986

5/26

Patterns Company

1986-1987

5/27

Pay-n-Save

1986

5/28

Peavey Electronics Corp.

1985

5/29

Phase Linear

1985

5/30

Pier One Theater

1982

5/31

Pip Printing

undated, 1985

5/32

Political Contributions

1986

5/33

Power Sound

undated, 1984-1985

5/34

Power Sound

1985

5/35

Preferred Air Freight, Inc.

1985

5/36

Proco Sound

1986-1987

5/37

Proline

1986

5/38

Protape And Specialties

1986

5/39

QSC Audio

1984-1986

5/40

Radar Electric

1987

5/41

Radio Equipment Distributor

1987

5/42

Radio Shack - TV Mart, Inc.

1984-1987

5/43

Reflectables

1984-1986

5/44

Ridgway's

1985

5/45

Roger Ponto & Assoc.

1984-1987

5/46

Runco Video Corporation

1986

5/47

Safeguard Business Systems

1984-1985

5/48

School Zone North, Inc.

1985

5/49

Sessions and Sons

1984

5/50

Sheraton Anchorage Hotel

1983

5/51

Shure Brothers Incorporated

1983-1985

5/52

Sitters

1986

5/53

Soundolier

1986-1987

5/54

Sportsman's Lodge/Bob Haglund

undated, 1986

6/1

Stagecraft Industries, Inc.

1986

6/2

Stanton Magnetics, Inc.

1985

6/3

Star Services Inc.

1986

6/4

State Farm Auto Insurance

1985

6/5

Steel Fabricators

1986

6/6

Stellar Jr - Sr High School

1982-1984

6/7

Stolt Electric Supply

1981-1986

6/8

Stolts Home Center

1985

6/9

Strand Century

undated, 1987

6/10

Strong International/(Ballantyne Of Omaha, Inc.)

1985-1986

6/11

Studiomaster Inc.

1982

6/12

Stusser Electric Co. Bills

1986

6/13

Stusser Electric Co. Credit Reference

undated

6/14

Synergy

1984-1986

6/15

Takotna Video

1984

6/16

Tasco/Jeff Macktaz

1984-1985

6/17

Team Electronics

1981

6/18

Teatronics

1984

6/19

Temtron Electronics Ltd.

1986

6/20

The Ritz (Monkey Wharf)

1985

6/21

Theater Guild, Inc.

1986

6/22

Theater Techniques Inc.

1980

6/23

Times Square (parts)

1985

6/24

TOA Electronics

1986-1987

6/25

Totem Broadcasting KTBY TV

1984-1985

6/26

Touche Ross & Co.

1986-1987

6/27

Tracoman Incorparated

1986-1987

6/28

Transportation Factoring

1984-1985

6/29

Tripp-Lite

1985-1986

6/30

Ultimate Support Systems

1984-1986

6/31

Unicord

1985

6/32

Union Carbide

1985

6/33

Union Connector

1984-1985

6/34

University of Alaska

1983-1986

6/35

Valley Decorating

1984-1986

6/36

Valley Performing Arts Center

1982-1984

6/37

Visual Arts Center

1982

6/38

VWR Scientific Inc. (Univar)

1981

6/39

Washington Music

1986

6/40

WaveLength Inc.

1986

6/41

Wear - Guard

undated

6/42

West High School

1985

6/43

Western Air Cargo

undated

6/44

Whirlwind Music Dist. Inc.

1985

6/45

Wiko (Lamps) Warren Steurer & Assoc., Inc.

1985-1987

6/46

Yukon Office Supply

1983-1985

6/47

Zauder's

1986

Series 5: Production books; undated, 1974, 1981. 0.4 cubic feet.

Box/Folder

Description

Dates

7/1

Airport 1975 premier

1974 November 9

7/2

Alaska 1984 script

1981 May 27

7/3

Alaska 1984 display and presentation area plans

1981 May

7/4

Ballad of Baby Doe

undated

7/5

Cabaret, stage manager's copy

undated

7/6

Christopher Columbus

undated

7/7

Jumping Frog of Calaveras County

undated

7/8

The King and I

undated

7/9

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead

undated

7/10

Royal Hunt of the Sun

undated

7/11

You're a Good Man Charlie Brown

undated

Series 6: Programs and promotional material; undated, 1972-1986. 0.8 cubic feet.

Box/Folder

Description

Date

8/1

Alaska 1984

1981

8/2

Alaska Peace Officer's Association

undated, 1982-1984

8/3

Alaska Repertory Theatre

undated, 1978, 1981

8/4

Alaska Stagecraft, 10th anniversary brochure

1986

8/5

Anchorage 1992 Olympic effort

1988

8/6

Anchorage Civic Ballet

1974, 1977-1978

8/7

Anchorage Civic Opera

1981-1982

8/8

Anchorage Community Theatre

undated, 1980-1981

8/9

Anchorage Concert Association

undated, 1982, 1985-1986

8/10

Anchorage Convention and Visitor's Bureau

1981, 1983-1984

9/1

Anchorage Convention and Visitor's Bureau

1981, 1983-1984

9/2

Anchorage Figure Skating Club

1979-1984

9/3

Anchorage Symphony Orchestra

1975, 1981-1982, 1985

9/4

Coronation

1981, 1984, 1986

9/5

Theatre 1

1974-1976

9/6

Theatre Guild

undated, 1978-1979, 1981-1982, 1985-1986

9/7

UAA Theater

undated, 1981

9/8

Various arts groups

undated, 1972-1986

9/9

Various events

undated, 1977-1986

Series 7: Posters; undated, circa 1977-1985. 0.1 cubic feet.

Folder/Item

Description

Date

OSF1/1

Marcel Marceau

undated

OSF1/2

Shipstand & Johnson's Ice Follies, Anchorage Sports Arena

March 26-April 11 (no year given)

OSF1/3

Harry Chapin, presented by Alaska Airlines, produced by Northwest Releasing, West High Auditorium

April 16 (no year given)

OSF1/4

Peter Nero in Person, under the auspices of the Anchorage Concert Association, Inc, West High Auditorium

1977 November 28

OSF1/5

Windom Plays "Thurber," sponsored by the Anchorage Concert Association, West High Auditorium

1978 May 30

OSF1/6

Glen Yarbrough And The Original Limeliters, A Northwest Releasing Event, presented by Pay `N Save, West High School Auditorium

October 27 (no year given)

OSF1/7

Redbone With Queen Of New Orleans, Special Attraction-Oasis, sponsored by the Kenai Lettermen Club, Kenai Central Gym

April 26 (no year given)

OSF1/8

Ohio Players In Concert, produced by Ptarmigan Productions, Inc., Anchorage Sports Arena

May 19 (no year given)

OSF1/9

Elvin Bishop "Live In Concert," presented by Steve London, West High Auditorium

May 27 (no year given)

OSF1/10

Super Star Roger Miller In Concert Two Big Shows, International Banquet House

July 21 (no year given)

OSF1/11

The Paradise Shot Featuring Leon Russell And New Grass Revival, presented by Northern Stage Company, Summer Solstice `81, West High Auditorium Anchorage

1981 June 19-20

OSF1/12

Elvin Bishop Alaska Tour 1981, presented by Northern Stage Company In Association with A.S.U.A., Fairbanks Patty Gymnasium

1981 April 16

OSF1/13

The Midsummer Festival, Blood Sweat And Tears Featuring David Clayton-Thomas

1979 June 17

OSF1/14

Lynn Andersen In Concert, presented by Far West Productions, Hering Auditorium

1976 August 20

OSF1/15

Dr. John, presented by Kenai Radio, produced by London/LeViege Enterprise, West High Auditorium

July 28 (no year given)

OSF1/16

Elvis!, Bartlett High School Performing Arts original multi-media musical, West High Auditorium

March 2-4 (no year given)

OSF1/17

The Staples Live In Concert, also featuring "The California Playboys," Sports Arena

April 4th (no year given)

OSF1/18

Country In The Park, a Kelsy Creek Production, West End Park Strip

1984 September 8

OSF1/19

"Catch 22" Anchorage's New 24 Hour Music Video Station, Voice Tracks Contest

September 16, 23 (no year given)

OSF1/20

John Steve And Prime Goodman In Concert, presented by Northern Stage Company, Sheraton Anchorage Ballroom

February 20-21 (no year given)

OSF1/21

Now Sounds Presents In Concert Doug Gidding And Severin Browne Alaska Jam 1, Special Guest Artists - Charles John Quarto, Phyllis Brown, Cunningham Corners, West High Auditorium

August 25, 26 (no year given)

OSF1/22

Doug Skoug Playing Boogie Blues Piano, presented by Rock and Roll Lindbo/Cornelius Productions, International Banquet House

April 16-18 (no year given)

OSF1/23

Never Surrender Tour 1983, presented by FM K-Whale and Northern Stage Company, George M. Sullivan Arena

1983 July 12

OSF1/24

Freddie Fender, Super Star Nightclub Entertainment, International Banquet House

October 18-19 (no year given)

OSF1/25

Mel Tillis and the Statesiers In Concert, International Banquet House

November 8-9 (no year given)

OSF1/26

Bachman - Turner Overdrive gets down with Wolfman Jack, Get Down Music Festival, Palmer State Fairground

July 5th (no year given)

OSF1/27

The Return of Cheech and Chong, presented by KANC Radio and Steve London in Conjunction with Arena Promotions, Sports Arena

December 14th (no year given)

OSF1/28

The Grateful Dead Alaska 1980, presented by Northern Stage Company, West High Auditorium

1980 June 19-21

OSF1/29

XIT - The Sound Of American Indian Rock - "Crossing Of Indian Tribes," Relocation and William Blue House Johnson and Tom Bee and Mac Suazo - Discover American On Canyon Records and Tapes, A Firedrum Production Produced by Tom Bee

undated

OSF1/30

Oregon, sponsored in part by grants from the Alaska State Council on the Arts And The National Endowment For The Arts, West High Auditorium

1977 May 1

OSF2/1

45th N Broadway A Musical Revue Of Six Decades of Broadway's Best, presented by Jan Dar Productions, ACC Arts Fair

September 6 (no year given)

OSF2/2

KSKA FM91 Jazzweek, presented in Association with the Sheraton Anchorage Hotel and Anchorage Community College

April 2-4 (no year given)

OSF2/3

Stay Up With Jerry And Watch The Stars Come Out, the Jerry Lewis Labor Day Telethon for the Muscular Dystrophy Association, KIMO 13

undated

OSF2/4

Jerry Lewis Super Show Live from Caesars Palace, Las Vegas, Muscular Dystrophy Association, KIMO TV 13 Labor Day Weekend

undated

OSF2/5

"The" Telethon Jerry Lewis Extra Special Special Muscular Dystrophy Association Labor Day Weekend, live from Caesars Palace, Las Vegas

undated

OSF2/6

Stay Up With Jerry and Watch The Stars Come Out, Jerry Lewis Telethon Labor Day Weekend, Muscular Dystrophy Association, live from Caesars Palace, Las Vegas

undated

OSF2/7

Rock "N" Roll For Easter Seals, 2nd Annual Valley Solstice Party, live music by Silvernail, Stratosphere, The Boyz, and other Alaska homegrown bands, Matanuska, Alaska

June 21-22 (no year given)

OSF2/8

The Twilight Zone, the Bonnie Advertising Federation Of Alaska

undated

OSF2/9

Redd Foxx In Person, presented by Steve London, International Banquet House

June 27-28 (no year given)

OSF2/10

5th Annual International World Of Wheels, hosted by Midnight Sun Street Rod Association, Anchorage Convention Center

April 11-13 (no year given)

OSF2/11

Art Works Arts Week, presented by the Anchorage Arts Council

undated

OSF2/12

KIMO and ATVN Present the 1981-1982 Fall Premiere

circa 1981

OSF2/13

Fur Rendezvous On Ice 1981 Diversity In Rhythm, Anchorage Figure Skating Club in cooperation with the Anchorage Fur Rendezvous, University Of Alaska Sports Complex

1981 February 20-22

OSF2/14

Ford Bros Circus

undated

OSF2/15

Magic Capades Modern Master of Magic and His Company of Wonder Workers

undated

OSF2/16

Spring For The Animals Telethon, presented by the Alaska Wildlife And Natural History Museum and UAF Channel 20/37 Multivisions, Alaska Wildlife And Natural History Museum, live

April 9 (no year given)

OSF2/17

An Armed Forces Celebration Open House, presented by Elmendorf AFB/Ft. Richardson, Elmendorf

July 8 (no year given)

OSF2/18

6th Annual Mat Valley Summer Music Festival, presented by the Mat-Su Valley Musicians Association

June 2-3 (no year given)

OSF2/19

1986 Fur Rendezvous, liquor advertisement

1986

OSF2/20

Robert Redford in Anchorage, benefit premier of "All The President's Men," Warner Bros, A Warner Communication Company, Fireweed 1 Theater

June 25 (no year given)

OSF2/21

Future Visions Galaxy Zoo, A Musical Space Odyssey Revue, A Condor Maclean production, International Banquet House

undated

OSF2/22

1978 Rendezvous On Ice "Italian Style," presented by the Anchorage Figure Skating Club in cooperation with Fur Rendezvous, Ben Boeke Arena

1978 February 11-14

OSF2/23

KHAR Tea Dance With The Anchorage Jazz Ensemble, benefit for the Alaska Repertory Theater 1979 Season, presented by KHAR Heart Radio 59 and Andre's Custom Tailors, Grand Ballroom Anchorage Westward Hilton

1978 September 10

OSF3/1

Emerald Web, A Magical Fantasy of Celestial Sounds, A Concert of Flutes and Electronic Synthesizers by Emmy Award Winning Artists Bob Stohl and Kat Epple, presented by Magic Song Productions, Sydney Lawrence Auditorium

June 1 (no year given)

OSF3/2

The Masque Of Beauty and the Beast by Michael Elliot Brill, presented by the Alaska Theater of Youth, East High Auditorium

September 6-8, 13-15 (no year given)

OSF3/3

The Matchmaker, A Comedy by Thornton Wilder, directed by Ingrid Schweska, presented by the Theater Guild in conjunction with the 1977 Fur Rendezvous, Sydney Lawrence Auditorium

1977 February 10-12, 17-19

OSF3/4

Diamond Studs by Jim Wann and Bland Simpson, directed by Robert J. Farley, presented by the Alaska Repertory Theater, Sydney Lawrence Auditorium

1978 March 29-April 9

OSF3/5

Call of the Yukon, presented by The Fur Rondy Players, Shrine Temple

February 10-18 (no year given)

OSF3/6

An Evening of 3 One-Act Plays, presented by Red Rooster Theater, sponsored by Eagle River Community College, Hiland Mountain Correctional Center

January 14-15 (no year given)

OSF3/7

The Comedy of Errors by William Shakespeare, presented by The Port City Players, Seward's Own Community Theater Group, Seward High School Auditorium

April 5-7 (no year given)

OSF3/8

Lady House Blues, presented by the Anchorage Community Theater, Grant Hall APU campus

October 18-21, 25-27 (no year given)

OSF3/9

Alaska Repertory Theater 1978 Season

circa 1977-1978

OSF3/10

Timbuktu, presented by the Anchorage Community Theater, UAA Performing Arts Center

April 2-5 (no year given)

OSF3/11

The Masque of Beauty and the Beast by Michael Elliot Brill, presented by the Alaska Theater Of Youth, East High Auditorium

September 6-8, 13-15 (no year given)

OSF3/12

The Crucible by Arthur Miller, Directed by Robert Pond, presented by the Anchorage Community Theater in cooperation with Anchorage Community College, Performing Arts Center

November 7-9, 13-16 (no year given)

OSF3/13

Jesus Christ Superstar, presented by UAA Theater Anchorage, Alaska, UAA Arts Building

1987 April 22-May 3

OSF3/14

A Premiere, Papa's Wine by Tony Pace, directed by Robert Pond, presented by the Anchorage Community Theater, APU's Grant Hall

January 28-31, February 4-6 (no year given)

OSF3/15

The Streets Of New York, A Melodrama, presented by the Anchorage Fur Rendezvous and the Arctic Moon Stage Company

February 12-21 (no year given)

OSF3/16

Marilyn Monroe, James Dean Halloween Party, sponsored by Pete's Parties and SRO Productions

October 29 (no year given)

OSF3/17

Arms And The Man by George Bernard Shaw, directed By Grant Olson, presented by the Theater Guild, Sydney Lawrence Auditorium

November 9-12, 16-19 (no year given)

OSF3/18

Three New Directions: An Evening Of 3 One-Act Comedies With Three New Directors, produced by Jim Thompson, Alaska Pacific University - Grant Hall

April 6-8, 13-14 (no year given)

OSF3/19

The Music Man by Meredith Wilson, presented by Anchorage Alaska North Stake Theater One Productions, Chugiak Performing Arts Center

July 25-27 (no year given)

OSF3/20

The Magic Of Mystery, Theater Guild 1981-1982 season

1981

OSF3/21

Ten Little Indians by Agatha Christie, Dimond Little Theater

November 15-17 (no year given)

OSF3/22

Shakespeare On The Green

1978 June

OSF3/23

Carousel, The Musical, Dimond High

1980 March 12-15

OSF3/24

Tartuffe, A Comedy by Moliere, a Theater Guild Production, AMU Grant Hall

1978 February

OSF3/25

The Music Man -In The Round,- presented by Dimond High School, Dimond Student Center

March 7-10 (no year given)

OSF3/26

Little Mary Sunshine, A Comic Frontier Operetta, presented by the University of Alaska Anchorage, Performing Arts Center

1978 May 26-June 4

OSF3/27

Once Upon A Mattress, A Musical Comedy, directed by Vince Liotta, presented by the Theater Guild, Sydney Lawrence Auditorium

August (no year given)

OSF3/28

Lucia di Lammermoor, presented by the Anchorage Civic Opera, Sydney Lawrence Auditorium

October (no year given)

OSF3/29

La Boheme, presented by the Anchorage Civic Opera

October (no year given)

OSF3/30

La Traviata by Verdi, presented by the Anchorage Civic Opera, Sydney Lawrence Auditorium

October (no year given)

OSF3/31

Anchorage Opera, tenth anniversary

1985

OSF3/32

A Flea In Her Ear, directed by Vince Liotta, presented by the UAA Theater Guild, produced for Theater 1, Sydney Lawrence Auditorium

February (no year given)

OSF4/1

The Pirates of Penzance by Gilbert And Sullivan, presented by the Anchorage Civic Opera, Performing Arts Center

March (no year given)

OSF4/2

Mummenschanz, presented by ICM Artists, West High Auditorium

March (no year given)

OSF4/3

Paul Taylor Dance Company, Anchorage Concert Association Discover Dance series, West High Auditorium

November (no year given)

OSF4/4

The Nutcracker, presented by the Anchorage Civic Ballet, West High Auditorium

November (no year given)

OSF4/5

Peninsula Dancers Tour, in conjunction with KPCC, Performing Arts Center

December (no year given)

OSF4/6

The People's Republic Of China Peking Acrobats, presented by the Anchorage Concert Association, West High Auditorium

January (no year given)

OSF4/7

Mummenschanz Mime and More, West High Auditorium

February (no year given)

OSF4/8

Pilobolus Dance Theater

undated

OSF4/9

KODO One Earth Tour, presented by Kazuko Hillyer in conjunction with the Anchorage Concert association and Exxon

March (no year given)

OSF4/10

Oakland Ballet Ronn Guidi, Director

undated

OSF4/11

San Francisco Ballet, sponsored by the Anchorage Concert Association, Inc., West High School Auditorium

November (no year given)

OSF4/12

San Francisco Ballet, West High Auditorium

March (no year given)

OSF4/13

Canada's Royal Winnipeg Ballet, Arnold Spohr, Artistic Director

undated

OSF4/14

First Chamber Dance Company, sponsored by the Anchorage Concert Association, Inc., West High Auditorium

May (no year given)

OSF4/15

The Kodiak Russian Dancers, Sydney Lawrence Auditorium

October (no year given)

OSF4/16

American Ballet Comedy in "Funny Feet”

undated

OSF4/17

Albert Ballet Company

undated

OSF4/18

Les Ballets Jazz de Montreal

undated

OSF4/19

Cinderella The Crystal Slipper, performed by The Oakland Ballet, presented by the Anchorage Concert Association Discover Dance Series, West High Auditorium

April (no year given)

OSF5/1

Anchorage City Character Print [advertising map]

1984

OSF5/2

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater 25 Years

undated


Series 6: Clippings files; 1971-1982. 0.2 cubic feet.

Box/Folder

Description

Dates

10/1

Alaska Stagecraft

1977-1978, 1982

10/2-4

Alaska Stagecraft, Inc. advertising and articles on the arts

undated, 1971-1986

10/5

Sydney Lawrence Auditorium

1973-1974