Skip navigation

Historical Manuscripts Collection List »

Back to Guide to the Alan G. May papers >>

Alan G. May papers
Appendix B: Archaeological trip itineraries, 1936-1940

1936 Smithsonian Expedition to the Aleutians:
May 15                       Seattle
May 16-20                 S.S. Yukon
May 20-21                 U. S. Coast Guard Patrol Boat Tallapoosa
May 22                       Larsen's Bay, Uyak Bay, Kodiak Island
June 27                       U. S. Coat Guard Patrol Boat Alert
June 30-July 1             U. S. Coast Guard Cutter Shoshone at Unalaska
July 6                          U. S. Coast Guard Cutter Shoshone at and on Atka Island
July 7 & 8                   U. S. Coast Guard Cutter Shoshone at and on Kiska
July 9 & 10                 U. S. Coast Guard Cutter Shoshone
July 10                        Night on Attu
July 10-26                  Attu
July 26-27                   U. S. Coast Guard Cutter Shoshone. Kiska July 26.
July27-29                    U. S. Coast Guard Cutter Shoshone, stopping at Kiska July 28
July 30-Aug. 3            Unalaska Hospital, working at Amaknak Island
Aug. 4                        U. S. Coast Guard Cutter Chelan
Aug. 4                        U. S. Coast Guard Cutter Chelan at Makushin
Aug. 5-6                     U. S. Coast Guard Cutter Chelan at and on Kagamil
Aug. 7                        Unalaska Hospital, working at Amaknak Island
Aug. 15                       U. S. N. Vega.  Naval Transportation Service
Aug. 22                       Seattle
Aug. 24                       Wenatchee

 

1937 Archaeological Expedition of the Smithsonian Institution to the Aleutian Islands:
May 18            Left Wenatchee
May 21            Seattle
May 25            Arrived Juneau
May 27            Mendenhall Glacier
May 29            Yakutat
May 29            Lost River
May 29            Situk
June 2              Wingham Island
June 3              Nuchek
June 5              LaTouche
June 5              Seward
June 6              Kenai Lake
June 8              Port Hobron
June 8              Shearwater Bay
June 10            Larsen Bay, Kodiak
June 11            Semidi
June 12            Kupreanof
June 13            Belkofski
June 14            King Cove
June 14            False Pass
June 15            Unalaska
June 16            Dutch Harbor
June 17            Wislow
June 17            Kashega
June 18            Chernofski
June 20            Nikolski, Umnak
June 21            Kagamil
June 22            Chuginadak
June 23            Chernofski
June 23            Split Rock
June 24            Unalaska
June 30            Dutch Harbor
July 1               Nikolski, Umnak
July 2               Atka
July 4               Amlia
July 5               Adak, Bay of Waterfalls
July 6               Adak, Chapel Cove
July 8               Agattu
July 9               Attu
July 12             Meydni
July 13             Nikolskoe, Bering Island
July 17             Attu
July 17             Agattu
Aug. 8             Attu
Aug. 11           Tanaga
Aug. 12           Ilak
Aug. 13           Tanaga
Aug. 14           Adak, West Island
Aug. 15           Atka, Nazan Bay
Aug. 16           Atka, Korovin Bay
Aug. 18           Nikolski
Aug. 19           Ship Rock
Aug. 20           Unalaska
Aug. 28           Seattle
Sep. 1              Wenatchee

 

1938 Archaeological Expedition of the Smithsonian Institution to the Aleutian Islands:
May 20            Seattle
May 26            Uyak Bay, Kodiak
May 29            Dutch Harbor
June 1              Chernofski
June 2              Ship Rock
June 4              Ananolak
June 6              Nikolski, Umnak
June 6              Kagamil
June 7              Amlia
June9               Kanaga
June 11            Ilak
June 12            Amchitka
July 7               Nikolski, Umnak
Aug. 2             Nikolskoe, Bering Island
Aug. 3             Podvodni Point
Aug. 3             Syevexnoe
Aug. 3             Saranna Bay
Aug. 4             Staraya Gavan
Aug. 4             Polovina Bay
Aug. 4             Komandor Bay
Aug. 5             Korabelni, Meydni Island
Aug. 5             Shuskinskaya Buchta
Aug. 5             Glinka Gavan
Aug. 5             Paresheek
Aug. 5             Praeobrajenskoe
Aug. 6             Gladskuvskaya Stanovische
Aug. 6             Praeobrajenskoe
Aug. 10           Chuginadak
Aug. 11           Kagamil
Aug. 12           Nikolski, Umnak
Aug. 13           Bogoslof
Aug. 14           Kashega
Aug. 14           Dutch Harbor
Aug. 15           Unalaska
Aug. 23           Seattle

 

1936-1938 Itinerary of Smithsonian Expeditions to the Aleutians. Location and Number of Days at Sites:

1936

Uyak Bay, Kodiak: 35 days
Atka, site two miles from village: 1 day
Kiska, west side of site: 1 day
Kiska Harbor: 10 days
Little Kiska: 10 days
Attu: 20 days
Kagamil: 2 days
Amaknak: 20 different times

1937

Yakutat, Lost River and Situk: Exploratory
Kayak, Wingham Island: 1 day
Nuchek: 2 days
Port Hobron: 1 day
Sitkalidak: 1 day
McCord Bay: 1 day
Uyak Bay: 1 day
False Pass: 1 day
Wislow: 1 day
Kashega: 2 days
Chernofski: 1 day
Nikolski: 1 day
Kagami: 2 days
Split Rock: 1 day
Amaknak: 7 days
Amlia: 1 day
Adak, Bay of Waterfalls, Chapel Cove: 1 day
Attu : 2
Nikolskoe: 2
Agattu: 20 days
Tanaga: 1 day
Ilak: 2 days
West Island: 1 day
Atka, Korovin Bay: 1 day
Umnak, Driftwood Bay: 1 day
Ship Rock: 1 day

1938

Uyak Bay: 1 day
Ship Rock: 8 days
Ananauliak: 1 day
Nikolski, Okay Bay: 1 day
Kagamil: 1 day
Amlia: 1 day
Kanaga: 2 days
Ilak: 2 days
Amchitka: 1 day
Nikolskoe: 23 days
Podvodni Point: 1 day
Syevexnoe: Exploratory
Saranna Bay: Exploratory
Staraya Gavan: Exploratory
Polovina Bay: Exploratory
Komandor Bay: Exploratory
Korabelni: Exploratory
Shuskinskaya Buchta: Exploratory
Glinka Gavan: Exploratory
Peresheek: Exploratory
Praeobrajenskoe: Exploratory
Gladskuvskaya Stanovische: Exploratory

 

Tahiti Trip, 1939-1940:

April 9                         Wenatchee
April 10                       Seattle
April 12                       Victoria
April 19                       Honolulu
April 28                       Suva, Fiji Islands
April 30                       Sigatoka
May 1                          St. Annes
May 8                          Sovi Bay
May 29                        Suva
June 2                          Port Vila, New Hebrides
June 5                          Noumea, New Caledonia
June 11                        Port Vila, New Hebrides
June 13                        Fila Island, New Hebrides
June 21                        Raiatea, Society Islands
June 22                        Papeete, Tahiti
July 2                           Pihaena, Moorea
July 3                           Papeete
July 18                         Pihaena
July 25                         Papeete
August 11                    Paea
September 18              Maraa
October 13                  Pihaena
October 16                  Papeete
October 17                  Maraa
December 30               Pahaena
January 10                   Papeete
January 11                   Maraa
February 29                 Papeete
April 13                       Vancouver
April 14                       Seattle
April 17                       Wenatchee