Skip navigation

Historical Manuscripts Collection List »

Guide to the Heart of Alaska’s labor movement: Alaska Territorial Federation of Labor members’ oral history audiocassettes
1988-1989

Collection number: HMC-0813.
Creator: Stringham, Guy.
Title: Heart of Alaska’s labor movement: Alaska Territorial Federation of Labor members’ oral history audiocassettes.
Dates: 1988-1989.
Volume of collection: 0.35 cubic feet.
Language of materials: Collection materials in English.
Collection summary: Oral history interviews with 31 individuals concerning their participation in the Alaska Territorial Federation of Labor.

Organizational history:
Guy Stringham of Dillingham conducted oral history interviews with 31 individuals concerning their participation in the Alaska Territorial Federation of Labor. The oral history project took place in 1988 and 1989.

Collection description:
The collection consists of recordings of Guy Stringham's oral history interviews of former members of the Alaska Territorial Federation of Labor. The collection contains 41 audiocassettes of 31 different individual interviews.

Arrangement: The tapes are arranged alphabetically by name of interviewee.

Rights note: The archives does not hold copyright to this material.

Preferred citation: Heart of Alaska’s labor movement: Alaska Territorial Federation of Labor members’ oral history audiocassettes, Archives and Special Collections, Consortium Library, University of Alaska Anchorage.

Acquisition note: The collection was presented to the archives by the Alaska State District Council of Laborers, Laborers International Union of North America, AFL-CIO, in 2005.

Processing information: This collection was described by Jeffrey A. Sinnott in 2006.

Container list:


Tape

Description

1

Dorothy Alewine; 1988 Dec 15 (1 tape, 90 minutes).

2

Les "Andy" Anderson; 1988 Dec 07 (1 tape, 90 minutes).

3

Roger Anderson (IBEW Fairbanks); 1988 Oct 20 (1 tape, 90 minutes).

4

Joseph Armstrong (IBEW Local 1547); 1988 Sep 20 (1 tape, 90 minutes).

5

Kenneth Bowman; 1988 Sep 28 (2 tapes, 90 minutes each).

6

Gus Caterinichio; 1988 Sep 29 (1 tape, 90 minutes).

7

Russell Conlon; undated (2 tapes, 90 minutes each).

8

Robert "Bob" Goldberg; 1988 Dec 15 (1 tape, 90 minutes).

9

Walter Gray; 1989 Jul 10 (2 tapes, 60 minutes each).

10

Walter "Wally" Hickel; 1988 Dec 15 (1 tape, 90 minutes).

11

Jorge Hix (IBEW); undated (1 tape, 90 minutes).

12

Benjamin Humphries; 1988 Dec 12 (1 tape, 90 minutes).

13

William "Bill" Jermaine; 1988 Dec 19 (2 tapes, 90 minutes each).

14

Bruno Johnson (Carpenters); 1988 Dec 08 (1 tape, 90 minutes).

15

Steve Konor (IBEW); 1988 Oct 21 (1 tape, 90 minutes).

16

Julius Kornfiend; 1989 Jun 25 (2 tapes, 90 minutes each).

17

Morris G"Whitey" Langburg; 1988 Sep 26 (1 tape, 90 minutes).

18

Peter Lannen (Carpenters); 1988 Sept 29 (2 tapes, 90 minutes each).

19

Raymond Lee (Laborers); 1988 Dec 2 (1 tape, 90 minutes).

20

Hilary Michlig (302); 1988 Dec 7 (1 tape, 90 minutes).

21

Robert "Mac" McFarland (Laborers); 1988 Sep 28 (1 tape, 60 minutes).

22

Marlene Neva; 1989 Jul 02 (1 tape, 90 minutes).

23

Victor Paal (Laborers); 1988 Dec 14 (1 tape, 90 minutes).

24

Shannon Parker (Daughter of Henry Hedberg); undated (1 tape, 90 minutes).

25

Rose Palmquist (Teamsters); 1988 Dec 14 (1 tape, 90 minutes).

26

Andrew "Bear" Pierkarski; 1988 Dec 09 (1 tape, 90 minutes).

27

David Rasely (Fairbanks); 1989 Jun 26 (1 tape, 90 minutes).

28

Lorena Showers; June 7, 1988 Sep 20 (3 tapes, 1-90 and 2-60 minutes).

29

Kancho Spasoff; undated (1 tape, 90 minutes).

30

Jerry Thorn; undated (2 tapes, 90 minutes each).

31

Joel Weigert (Laborers); 1988 Sep 26 (2 tapes, 90 minutes each).