RETURN TO COLLECTION DESCRIPTION | RETURN TO PUBLISHED GUIDES PAGE

GUIDE TO THE

FRED WILDON FICKETT COLLECTION

by

DENNIS F. WALLE
Archivist & Manuscripts Curator
University of Alaska, Anchorage

Produced by

UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA
ARCTIC ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
AND DATA CENTER

From funds provided by a

STATE OF ALASKA
LIBRARY ASSISTANCE GRANT

Anchorage, Alaska

1985
Revised in 1997



TABLE OF CONTENTS

Introduction

Fred W. Fickett, A Biographical Sketch

Scope and Content of the Collection

Provenance

Series Descriptions

Calendar
Note: The items in the collection can be located either through the Series Descriptions or the calendar.

Collection/Calendar Divisions
I. Diaries and Journals
II. Notes, Notebooks, Speech
III. Education, Legal, and Miscellaneous Papers
IV. Military and Pension Papers and Reports
--IV A. Enlistment and Promotion Papers
--IV B. Papers
--IV C. Reports
--IV D. Pension Papers
V. U. S. Weather Bureau Papers
VI. Correspondence
--VI A. Letters of Fred Wildon Fickett
--VI B. Letters of Nellie Tibbetts Lord Fickett
--VI C. Miscellaneous Fickett Correspondence
--VI D. Miscellaneous Third Party Correspondence
--VI E. Transcribed and Copied Letters (Not reproduced on microfiche)
VII. Miscellaneous Printed Material
VIII. Photographs
--VIII A. Fickett Family and Individual Photographs
--VIII B. Allen Expedition Photographs
--VIII C. Residents of Sitka, Alaska
--VIII D. Sitka Buildings and Views
--VIII E. Copied Arctic Region Photographs
--VIII F. Fred W. Fickett Photographs - Later Life
--VIII G. Fickett Family Photographs
IX. Artifacts
X. Fickett and Lord Family Genealogy Papers
--X A. Fickett Family
--X B. Lord and Tibbetts Families
--X C. General
XI. Related Papers
XII. Fickett Collection Copies


SERIES DESCRIPTIONS

[Return to Table of Contents.]

I. Diaries and Journals; 1876-1888. .25 cu. ft. (8 items)
This series consists of eight diaries and journals maintained by Fred Fickett. The most comprehensive item is the diary for the period 18801888. Four volumes concern various trips; two of these were maintained on the Allen Expedition. The Diaries and Journals are arranged in chronological order by the first dates in the work; the exception to this order are the last two volumes which are contemporary copies.

II. Notes, Notebooks, Speech; 1878-1912. .25 cu. ft. (9 items).
The contents of this series are primarily notes and data on various projects or activities of Fred Fickett or Nellie Lord Fickett. They relate variously to school work and teaching, Alaska, the Allen Expedition, and household purchases. The papers are arranged in chronological

III. Education, Legal, and Miscellaneous Papers; 1877-1894. .2 cu. ft. (18 items).
This series consists of fourteen documents. Most of the documents concern education, his marriage, and his legal practice. They are primarily in chronological order with the exception of a receipt which has been added at the end.

IV. Military and Pension Papers and Reports; 1881-1890, 1901, 1930. .2 cu. ft. (49 items).
This series consists of documents relating to Fickett's military service. It is divided into four sub-series: Enlistment and Promotion Records, Papers, Reports, and Pension Papers. Each sub-series is arranged in chronological order. The enlistment papers are three documents acquired from the National Archives; only his promotion to Corporal is an original record. The "Papers" include: military correspondence, general and special orders, and reports covering the period from his enlistment to his discharge. The two items in "Reports" include an original typescript draft and a published copy of Allen's report on the expedition. The last sub-series contains a reissue of his pension certificate and two documents relative to obtaining a pension for Fickett's wife after his death.

V. U. S. Weather Bureau Papers; 1891-1892. .1 cu. ft. (3 items).
This series consists of three documents relative to Fickett and his service in the U. S. Weather Bureau. The most interesting item is his appointment as an Assistant Observer.

VI. Correspondence; 1877-1890, 1906, 1930. 1 cu. ft. (240 items).
This series is divided into four sub-series: A - Letters from Fred Wildon Fickett; B - Letters from Nellie Tibbetts Lord Fickett; C - Miscellaneous Correspondence, and D - Transcribed and Copied Letters. The letters in the first two sub-series are particularly descriptive. The Miscellaneous Correspondence contains letters written to Nellie Lord Fickett or to Fred Fickett from various friends and associates; included among these are two original letters from Henry Allen. Each of these sub-series is arranged in chronological order. The fourth series and all envelopes have not been reproduced on microfiche.
-VI A. Letters of Fred Wildon Fickett
-VI B. Letters of Nellie Tibbetts Lord Fickett
-VI C. Miscellaneous Fickett Correspondence
-VI D. Miscellaneous Third Party Correspondence
VI E. Miscellaneous Family Transcripts.

VII. Miscellaneous Printed Material; 1883-1967. .25 cu. ft. (12 items).
This series contains a variety of printed items including clippings, two maps, a handbill, and a journal containing an article written by Fickett. They are arranged in chronological order by the first date in each item.

VIII. Photographs; 1858, 1880-1886, 1925. .5 cu. ft. (68 items).
The series of photographs is divided into five subseries: The Fickett Family and Individual Photographs consists of nine items, six of which are copied from items owned by the Fickett Family or the University of Maine at Orono; they are arranged in chronological order. The five photographs of the "Allen Expedition" members, which are also in chronological order, include two copies of a photo taken at Fort St. Michael when the expedition members came out of the interior of Alaska and two photos of expedition members wearing jackets obtained in Alaska. The photographs of the "Residents of Sitka" are of friends and acquaintances of Fickett; they are arranged in alphabetical order. The pictures of "Sitka Buildings and Views" are mainly of government buildings and religious structures; the date given for these (ca. 1883) is based on the fact that some were made by Fickett and that was the only year he was in Alaska for the full twelve months. The copied "Arctic Region Photographs," which are arranged in numerical order, are from a set produced by Taber Photographic Parlors of San Francisco; the date given (ca. 1885) is only an estimation. See Box 7A for contact prints and negatives.
-VIII A. Fickett Family and Individual Photographs
-VIII B. Allen Expedition Photographs
-VIII C. Residents of Sitka, Alaska
-VIII D. Sitka Buildings and Views
-VIII E. Copied Arctic Region Photographs
-VIII F. Fred W. Fickett Photographs - Later Life
-VIII G. Fickett Family Photographs

IX. Artifacts; 1883, 1885. .5 cu. ft. (4 items).
The four artifacts in this collection are related to Fred Fickett's stay in Alaska and to the Allen Expedition. All of the items are dated from the manuscripts. They are arranged in chronological order.

X. Fickett and Lord Families Genealogy Papers; n.d., 1875-1989. (13 items).

XI. Related Papers. 1883-1906.

XII. Fickett Collection Copies.