Go to a specific database or resource in the library's online collections.
Browse Databases by Name
L :: 9 resources
-
LexisNexis Academic (LexisNexis)

- Provides full-text documents from over 6,000 news, business, legal, and reference publications.
more info
-
Library Literature & Information Science Full Text (EBSCOhost)
- H.W. Wilson database provides select full text articles from 1994 to the present.
-
Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts (EBSCOhost)

- Indexes nearly 600 periodicals, plus books, research reports and proceedings. Subject coverage includes librarianship, classification, cataloging, bibliometrics, online information retrieval, information
management and more.
-
Listen Alaska (Overdrive)

- Download audiobooks and ebooks to your computer anytime, day or night.
-
Literary Index (Gale)
- Master index to Gale`s series for authors and literary criticism.
-
Literature Criticism Online (Gale)

- Critical literary analysis of authors and their works across a broad range of regions, eras, and genres. Includes Something About the Author Online and Dictionary of Literary Biography Complete Online.
more info
-
Literature Resource Center (Gale)

- Access biographies, bibliographies, and critical analyses of more than 120,000 authors from every age and literary discipline.
-
Live Homework Help (Tutor.com)

- Free online help from real tutors for Alaskan students in grades K-
12 and college intro., seven days a week from 1 PM to 10 PM AST.
-
Logistics & Supply Chain Resources (University of Alaska Anchorage)
- A link to the many resources provided under the direction of Dr. Darren Prokop, Professor of Transportation/Logistics at UAA.
More Options
- Subjects A-Z
- Recommended databases and resources for subject areas.
|
- Journals A-Z
- Go to a specific journal, magazine, or newspaper.
|
- Ebooks
- Locate ebooks and audiobooks in the library collections.
|