Go to a specific database or resource in the library's online collections.
Browse Databases by Name
S :: 32 resources
-
Sabin Americana, 1500-1926 (Gale)
- Online collection of primary source materials about the Americas, including original accounts of discovery & exploration, pioneering & westward expansion, the U.S. Civil War & other military actions, Native Americans, slavery, religious history, etc.
-
Safari Books Online (Proquest)

- Selected titles in computer science, engineering and business.
more info
-
SAGE Journals Online (SAGE Publications)

- Access to over 500 peer-reviewed, full-text journals across 40 disciplines.
-
SAGE Reference Online (SAGE Publications)

- Handbooks and encyclopedias covering social science topics.
-
SAGE Research Methods Online - SRMO (SAGE Publications)
- A research methods tool to help researchers, faculty, and students design research projects and understand the methods behind them.
more info
-
Salem Health (Salem Press)
- Health reference series including Magill's Medical Guide.
-
Salem History (Salem Press)
- Reference series in history, including biographies and timelines.
-
Salem Literature (Salem Press)
- Includes the Critical Insights series of literary criticism.
-
Science (Science Magazine)

- Leading journal of original scientific research, global news, and commentary.
-
Science Accelerator (U.S. Department of Energy OSTI)
- Resources from the Office of Scientific and Technical Information including R&D results, project descriptions, accomplishments, and more.
-
Science Citation Index Expanded (Thomson Reuters)
- Multidisciplinary index to the journal literature of the sciences.
more info
-
ScienceDirect (Elsevier)

- Full-text journals covering the sciences,
education, social sciences, technology and medicine.
-
Scribner Writers Online (Gale)

- Over 2,000 essays on authors of all nationalities and time periods.
-
SLED - Full-text articles available to all Alaskans

- SLED, the Statewide Library Electronic Doorway, is an easy-to-use World Wide Web site that connects people to library, government, local community, and Internet information resources.
-
Small Business Reference Center (EBSCOhost)

- Offers a wide variety of information on small business and entrepreneurial subject areas, common business types, a help and advice section, and provides information on how to create business plans that lead to successful funding.
-
Small Engine Repair Reference Center (EBSCOhost)

- Contains the full set of small engine repair manuals from Clymer. These manuals contain thousands of accurate and concise step-by-step maintenance and repair instructions for hundreds of small engine machines and their supporting components.
-
SMARTS / GENIUS (InfoED Global)
- Funding notification system that allows you to build a profile of your research interests, which is matched daily against the SPIN database.
-
Social Sciences Citation Index (Thomson Reuters)
- Multidisciplinary index to the journal literature of the social sciences.
more info
-
Social Services Abstracts (ProQuest)
- Abstracts for social work, human services, and related areas. Formerly known as Social Work Abstracts.
-
Sociological Abstracts (ProQuest)
- Abstracts on all aspects of sociology and related disciplines.
-
Something About the Author Online (Gale)
- Covers the lives and works of authors and illustrators of books for children and young adults.
-
Southeast Asia: A Historical Encyclopedia (ABC-CLIO)
- The authoritative reference work on Southeast Asian history.
-
SPIN - Sponsored Programs Information Network (InfoED Global)
- Funding database for faculty and administrators, colleges and universities, hospitals, libraries, and other research institutions in the U.S.
more info
-
SPORTDiscus (EBSCOhost)
- Index of sport, fitness, and related disciplines. This subscription is limited to four simultaneous users.
-
Sports Nutrition Care Manual (Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics)
- Full-text research-based nutrition information, education materials, and clinical tools for sports dietetics, updated annually.
-
SpringerLink Behavioral Science (Springer-Verlag)

- Over 280 ebooks in the field of behavioral science.
-
SpringerLink Earth & Environmental Science (Springer-Verlag)

- Over 1150 ebooks in the field of earth and environmential science.
-
SpringerLink Journals (Springer-Verlag)

- Over 1600 academic e-journals covering a broad range of subject areas.
-
STAT!Ref (Teton Data Systems)

- Ebooks on a variety of nursing topics. Includes MedCalc 3000 and Stedman's Medical Dictionary.
-
Statistical Insight (ProQuest )
- Statistics from federal agencies, states, business organizations, research institutions, and international organizations
-
Student Research Center (EBSCOhost)

- Especially for grades 6-12, covers Health Source – Consumer Edition, Image Collection, MAS Ultra School Edition, Middle Search Plus, Newspaper Source, TOPICSearch, the American Heritage Dictionary and Columbia Encyclopedia.
-
Synthesis Digital Library of Engineering & Computer Science (Morgan & Claypool)

- A selection of ebook titles from the award winning lecture series.
more info
More Options
- Subjects A-Z
- Recommended databases and resources for subject areas.
|
- Journals A-Z
- Go to a specific journal, magazine, or newspaper.
|
- Ebooks
- Locate ebooks and audiobooks in the library collections.
|